2007 NEWS ARCHIVE........click here for the 2006-07 Summer Archive

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

2007 Mail Medalists

Best Club in SA

Ladders

Finals Schedule

2006 Grand Finals

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Sportswear

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Broken Hill

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

NEWS ARCHIVE

2006-07 Summer Archive

September 2006

August 2006

July 2006

June 2006

May 2006

2006 Country Champs

Mail Medalists

BEST TEAM EVER

 

CLICK HERE for a Special Offer from the South Australian Jockey Club for Country Footy Clubs

December 11, 2007

James Moss from Willaston drafted by the Crows

November 15, 2007

Hills Central: Birdwood requires a playing Assistant "A" Grade Coach for Season 2008.

November 9, 2007

River Murray: Salary Cap blitz for 2008   Matthew Thompson wins Sturt Under 17 B & F

November 7, 2007

Barossa, Light and Gawler: Tribute to Mark Pitman

Northern Areas: Geoff Lange gets a deserved reward

October 30, 2007

Port Lincoln: Martin Leslie to coach Bostons

October 26, 2007

River Murray: Sam Mahony to coach Jervois in 2008

Northern Areas: Greg Irvine to coach Crystal Brook

River Murray: SANFL honours League secretary Jack Underwood

Far West: Clubs to comment on viability report, League abandons plan for paid independent stewards

October 23, 2007

Whyalla: Ryan McInerney makes his mark at West

October 17, 2007

Tim takes footy to the "bush"

October 16, 2007

Adelaide Crows support group may start in the Barossa

October 9, 2007

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Around the clubs

September 28, 2007

Great Flinders: Two jumpers raise $1,760 for United Yeelanna FC - coach Marty Leslie farewelled

River Murray: Season review by Peter Dalwood

Port Lincoln: Some stats on the season

Great Southern: Willunga makes it four in a row

September 27, 2007

Hills Country: MACCLESFIELD is seeking a COACH for 2008

September 26, 2007

Mid Murray: ROBERTSTOWN seeks an A grade coach for 2008

North Eastern: Match Report - Cats win back to back, Photo of the winners

Barossa, Light and Gawler: Steve Connor to leave Barossa Districts

Big day on Saturday for Baroosa lad and Port Adelaide rookie, Justin Westhoff

Whyalla: Central too good for Roopena in Grand Final

September 25, 2007

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park makes it back to back

Barossa, Light and Gawler: Barossa Districts make it back to back

September 22, 2007

North Eastern: Back to Back for the Blyth/Snowtown Cats

Mid South East: Glencoe beats Tantanoola in Grand Final

Barossa, Light and Gawler: Barossa Districts win the flag

Western Border: Massive win for Portland in Grand Final

River Murray: Team of the Year announced

North Eastern: Ryan McDermid wins the Mail Medal

September 21, 2007

Whyalla: Grand Final preview

North Eastern: Grand Final preview, Blyth/Snowtown ignoring favourtism tag

Northern Areas: More coverage on the Grand Final

Kangaroo Island: Wrap of Dudley United's Grand Final win

Woomera and Districts: Match Report - Andamooka wins flag,  more coverage

River Murray: Match Report - Jervois comes from behind to make it four flags in a row

September 20, 2007

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara - NARACOORTE IS LOOKING FOR A GRADE & RESERVE GRADE COACHES FOR THE 2008 season

Yorke Peninsula: Grand Final Match Reports - A Grade, B Grade, Sen Colts, Jun Colts

Northern Areas: Match Report - It's the Roos flag

Whyalla: Central through to its tenth straight Grand Final,

Port Lincoln: Grand Final preview, Around the clubs

River Murray: Match Report on Jervois' Grand Final win

September 19, 2007

Barossa, Light and Gawler - Match Report: Freeling through to Grand Final

Adelaide Plains: Mallala too good in Grand Final

September 18, 2007

Great Flinders: Tumby Bay too good for Ramblers in Grand Final

Port Lincoln: Preliminary Final report - Mallee Park too good for Waybacks

Finals Schedule updated

Broken Hill: Taylor Walker's BOG effort in Grand Final pleases the Adelaide Crows

Yorke Peninsula: WALLAROO is looking for an A Grade coach for 2008

September 17, 2007

The ABC's Terry Willoughby takes a look at the Grand Final in the KNTFL and Prelim Finals in Mid SE and Western Border

Mid South East: Tantanoola wins Preliminary Final

Mid Murray: Blanchetown/Swan Reach win Grand Final - unbeaten in 2007

Western Border: North Gambier through to Grand Final, James Imbi from Portland wins the Association Medal

September 16, 2007

Northern Areas: Orroroo wins flag over gallant Broughton/Mundoora

Kangaroo Island: Dudley United goes through undefeated

Hills Country: Torrens Valley have narrow win in Grand Final

Great Flinders: Chris Prime reaches 150 as Tumby goes through 2007 undefeated

September 15, 2007

Yorke Peninsula: CY Cougars win first flag

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: It's Keith's Flag - Modra kicks 8

September 14, 2007

Mallee match reports: Border Downs/Tintinara makes it back to back, Peake wins the B Grade flag, BDT wins the Colts

Northern Areas: Eagles too good in Preliminary Final

River Murray: Grand Final preview

Mid West: More on Central Eyre's Grand Final victory, Full scoreboard

Kangaroo Island: Preliminary Final wrap

Spencer Gulf: Grand Final preview, A message from the retiring League President

September 13, 2007

Great Flinders: Grand Final Preview

Port Lincoln: Preview of the Preliminary Final, more on the Prelim plus around the clubs

September 12, 2007

ABC Grandstand to Broadcast from the Yorke Peninsula Grand Final at Maitland on Saturday

Finals Schedule finally updated

Great Southern: Wrap of the weekends Finals matches

North Eastern: Mail Medal preview, Cats too good in Second Semi Final

September 11, 2007

Whyalla: Roopena's Greg Fiebig win the Whyalla News Medal

Yorke Peninsula: Grand Final Preview, Preliminary Final Match Preview, 1977 Port Victoria's Yorke Valley Premiership remembered

Eyre Peninsula wrap from The Port Lincoln Times

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Shaun Baker from Willaston takes out the Schluter Medal, Barossa Dists thru to Grand Final

Mid West: Match Report of Central Eyre's upset Grand Final win over West Coast Hawks

September 10, 2007

Western Border: Portland thru to GF, East Gambier gain Prelim Final berth

Yorke Peninsula: Pasky win Prelim, bundling out Kadina in straight sets

Adelaide Plains: Josh Hollitt from Mallala wins the Mail Medal

September 9, 2007

River Murray: Jervois through to Grand Final after win over Ramblers

Adelaide Plains: United wins Prelim Final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Penola through to GF after win over Naracoorte

Mid West: Central Eyre upsets West Coast Hawks to take out the Premiership

Riverland Independent: Cobdogla wins 2007 flag

Mid Murray: Ramco through to Grand Final

Woomera & Districts: Andamooka beats Olympic Dam in Grand Final

Eastern Eyre: Cowell too good for Kimba Dists in Grand Final

September 8, 2007

Mallee: Border Downs/Tintinara clinch Premiership

September 7, 2007

Whyalla: Second Semi Final preview

Kangaroo Island: Clayton Willson wins second Mail Medal, Review of the 2nd Semi

North Eastern: Cats finish on top at end of Minor Round

River Murray: Blues book a spot in the Grand Final, Ramblers too good for Mannum

September 6, 2007

Riverland: Baby Demons terrorise Renmark

Hills Country: A Tie for this years Medal

Northern Areas: Tie for the Mail Medal

Hills Central: Simon Ebert win the League Best and Fairest

Spencer Gulf: Prelim Final preview

Hall of Fame induction at Port Augusta

September 5, 2007

South Eastern Footy: Terry Willoughby looks at the finals action from the Western Border, Mid SE and KNTFL

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Review of the 1st Semi plus 2nd Semi Preview

Yorke Peninsula: Match Reports - Cougars thru to GF, Pasky end things for Bute

September 4, 2007

Mid West: Grand Final preview plus Match Report from Prelim Final

Adelaide Plains: Week One Finals review from Andrew Fuss

Western Border: Tribunal News from the weekend

Riverland: Medalists announced in the RFL and Independent Leagues

Great Flinders: Full scores from the Second Semi Final

Port Lincoln: Demons into Preliminary, Full scores of all Grades

September 3, 2007

Broken Hill: Bulldogs into the Grand Final

Mid South East: Brett Lindner from Nangwarry wins the Mail Medal

September 2, 2007

Western Border: North Gambier through to the Second Semi, Casterton win Elim Final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Penola through to Prelim Final

River Murray: Ramblers end Mannum's season

Mallee: Border Downs/Tintinara beats Lameroo and are through to the Grand Final

Yorke Peninsula: Central Yorke Cougars into their first Grand Final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Keith too good for Naracoorte in the Second Semi

Adelaide Plains: Mallala through to the Grand Final

September 1, 2007

Eastern Eyre: Cowell upsets Cleve in 2nd Semi

Great Flinders: Predictions for Second Semi Final day

August 31, 2007

River Murray: Roos dream about to end a preview of this weekends finals, Who will win the Mail Medal?

Port Lincoln: First Semi Final preview, Around the clubs

Great Flinders: Mail Medal count preview

River Murray: Match Report on Mannum's win over Mypolonga

August 30, 2007

Far West: Tigers take the flag

Kangaroo Island: Dudley steamrolls on

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Matt Gill from Naracoorte wins Medal

Spencer Gulf: Matt Keatley from Central Augusta wins Madigan Medal, Match Report - Central too good for Port

Far West: Rohan Scott of Westies win the Mail Medal

August 29, 2007

Great Southern: Winners of Junior Medalists announced, Scores from last week

Northern Areas: Mail Medal Preview

North Eastern: Min/Man ends Eudunda's run

Adelaide Plains: Wrap of Round 19

Barossa, Light and Gawler - Preview of the Tanunda v Willaston knockout final, review of last weekend

August 28, 2007

Riverland: North leave their best til last

Mid West: Scott Feltus wins the Mail Medal and a Second Semi Final Final report

Mallee: Peake and District Football Club is on the look out for coaches for 2008

Finals Schedule for September 1 & 2 updated

Leading Club in SA updated along with Premiership Tables

Yorke Peninsula: Match Reports from the Qualifying and Elimination Finals

Full details of all Grades for August 25 matches: Eastern Eyre, Port Lincoln, Mid West, Great Flinders

August 27, 2007

South East Footy: The ABC's Terry Willoughby gives a wrap of the weekend action

Western Border: Round 18 results updated + Finals venues announced

Mid Murray: Jason Marr of Ramco wins Mail Medal

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Lucindale ends Kybybolite's season

Yorke Peninsula: Bute too good for Southern Eagles in Elimination Final

Hills Country: Torrens Valley beat Echunga in Elimination Final

River Murray: Mannum comes from behind to beat Mypolonga in Elimination Final

August 26, 2007

Far West: Westies win their 5th flag on the trot, More on the match

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora through to Prelim Final

Mallee: Murrayville through to the Grand Final

August 25, 2007

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte wins Qualifying Final

Yorke Peninsula: CY Cougars beat Paskeville in Qualifying Final

August 24, 2007

Mallee: Tie for the Mail Medal, more on the Mail Medal,  Bruce Connor wins Reserves MedalCrows knock Pinnaroo out of finals, Murrayville v Lameroo preview

River Murray: Jervois beats Imperials to grab Minor flag, Roos need form reversal this weekend, Good win for Roosters, Tailem Bend and Meningie have thrilling draw

Port Lincoln: Wes Bilney favoured to win Mail Medal, Preview of Marble Range v Mallee Park

Eyre Peninsula and Port Lincoln: A wrap from the ABC’s Emma Pedler

August 23, 2007

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: ADVERTISEMENT - Kingston is chasing a coach for the 2008 season

Spencer Gulf: 16 year-old Brad Ley revels in chance at Senior level, Preview of Final game of Minor Round

Kangaroo Island: Hounds Tame Panthers

Eastern Eyre: Kimba Districts end Rudall’s season

August 22, 2007

Western Border: Scores updated from the weekend

North Eastern: South Clare wins hard fought derby

Former Yorke Valley Football League President Alan Ferguson elected President of the Australian Senate in Canberra

Barossa, Light and Gawler: Tanunda just beat Nuri, a full wrap of the August 18 round

Yorke Peninsula Match Reports from August 18 games: Cougars win at Pasky for first time in 9 years, Bute topples Kadina, Dogs destroy Demons, Crows have easy win over Ardrossan

Yorke Peninsula: Ben Gunning wins the Mail Medal, Phil Brand recognised for 18 years as League Secretary

August 21, 2007

Port Lincoln: Full scores of August 18 games for all grades

Northern Areas: Orroroo and Crystal Brook have a draw, Broughton/Mundoora stay 4th

Great Flinders: Full scores of August 18 games for all grades

August 20, 2007

Adelaide Plains: HW Eagles too good for Mallala

August 19, 2007

Mallee: Border Downs/Tintinara wins First Semi Final

Finals Schedule for August 25 & 26 updated

Eastern Eyre: Kimba Districts wins First Semi

Yorke Peninsula: Bute topples Kadina, Cougars thrash Pasky

Mid West: Central Eyre wins First Semi Final

August 18, 2007

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte beats Penola

Far West: Blues through to Grand Final after Prelim Final win over Koonibba

August 17, 2007

Woomera & Districts: Top four teams neck and neck

Northern Areas: Wrap of August 11 games

North Eastern: Results from A & B grade games over the weekend

Mid West: 3 Father and sons turn out for Wudinna B Grade

Far West: Westies on target for 5th A grade flag in a row

Great Flinders: Preview of Round 15 (the last before the Finals)

Mallee: Border Downs/Tintinara warms up for finals with a good win, Lameroo back on winners list with win over Peake

River Murray: Match Reports from Round 18 – Mypolonga v Mannum, Jervois kicks away from Meningie, Blues clinch top spot against Ramblers  

Kangaroo Island: Report on the West Dists v Wisanger game plus scores from all grades of matches on August 11

August 16, 2007

Great Southern: Full details of Round 16

August 15, 2007

Adelaide Plains: Wrap of Round 17 from Andrew Fuss

“Backyard footy” to kick off at Jamestown

River Murray: Fierce Tigers thrash Roos – a wrap of Round 18 by Brendan Shakes

Northern Areas: Southern Flinders beat Jamestown/Peterborough

Eastern Eyre: Bombers in first place as finals loom

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 15 round-up

Whyalla: Roopena continues to fly high

The ABC's wrap for footy on Eyre Peninsula over the weekend

Northern Areas - Round 15 round up - Crystal Brook beaten by Broughton Mundoora

Finals schedule for August 18 (3 Leagues)

Yorke Peninsula: Reports from Round 17 - Cougars & Roosters have a draw, Bloodhounds beat Eagles, Crows flog Moonta, Magpies dominate at Ardrossan

August 14, 2007

Port Lincoln: Scores of all grades from Round 13

Great Flinders: Full scores from all grades from Round 14

August 13, 2007

Yorke Peninsula: Round 17 summary - Bute draws at Maitland

August 10, 2007

Spencer Gulf: Sollies stay in touch with win over Central

Whyalla: Toto Bodinner plays his 150th, West tipped to win thriller

Eyre Peninsula predictions for August 11 matches

August 9, 2007

Far West: Koonibba wins to stay in the finals hunt

South East Footy: A review of August 4 matches

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Port v South clash

Kangaroo Island: A look at August 4 matches

River Murray: Roosters ruthless as Bluds slump, Imperials sink Bears in last term, Tailem takes it up to Mannum

Mallee: Roos beat Hawks,

Port Lincoln: AFL career kickstart for Michael Franklin, Around the Clubs

Great Southern: Full scores of all grades played August 4

Northern Areas: Wrap of Round 14

There are 7 clubs still unbeaten in SA Country Footy

August 8, 2007

Eyre Peninsula: Weekly wrap on the ABC website plus The future of footy - an article in this weeks EP Tribune

River Murray: Brendan Shakes reviews Round 17

Barossa, Light and Gawler: AFL guernsey donated by Robertstown Junior Chris Schmidt, Round 15 wrap

Adelaide Plains: A look at Round 16 from Andrew Fuss

August 7, 2007

Port Lincoln: A look at Round 12

Scores of all grades from: Port Lincoln Round 12, Great Flinders Round 13, Eastern Eyre Round 13

Whyalla:  Bays win tough game over North, Under 17’s lad reaches the ton

Yorke Peninsula: Match reports from Round 16 – Roosters outplay Demons, Eagles swoop on Cougars, Magpies show no mercy against Wallaroo, Kadina stays on to with win over Crows

August 6, 2007

Broken Hill: Reports on Round 15 - Bulldogs win thriller, West too good for Central

Northern Areas: Wrap of Round 14

August 5, 2007

Yorke Peninsula: A look at Round 16

Adelaide Plains: Former Power star Gavin Wanganeen kicks 8 goals for United on debut

July 31, 2007

Riverland: Report on Loxtons big win over Loxton North

Woomera & Districts: Hornridge finally breaks the drought

South East Footy: A look at July 28 matches on the ABC Website

July 30, 2007

Eyre Peninsula: July 28th News on the Leagues in the West of the State

 

 

.

.

CLICK ABOVE FOR A SPECIAL OFFER FOR FOOTY CLUBS