2009 SA COUNTRY FOOTY GRAND FINAL RESULTS

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Broken Hill

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

BEST TEAM EVER

 

GRAND FINALS, SEPTEMBER 19 2009

ADELAIDE PLAINS

Mallala        2.2      8.3        13.6       16.7 (103)

Two Wells  2.1       5.9         6.9         9.10 (64)

Best: Mallala – D Feeley, L Whitwell, R Montgomerie, J Danis, M Birchmore, J Earl. Two Wells – N Seccafien, W Sansbury, J Hart, S Humphrys, A Hardiman, J Antony. Goals: Mallala – D Feeley 6, B Hardie, L Heeley, B Montgomery, B Starter, L Whitwell, B Griffiths, M Birchmore, P Blacket, A Bruggerman. Two Wells – L Allmond, S Wise 2, J Antony, A Hand, J Hart, W Sansbury, T Uren.

BAROSSA, LIGHT & GAWLER

Tanunda         1.3      5.5        11.10       13.12 (90)

Angaston       2.1      6.4           7.5        10.8 (68)

Best: Tanunda – L Wells, T Schiller, M Greenwood, K Martin, B Newberry, M Godfrey. Angaston – G Bain, B Klemm, S White, C Harvey, T Watson, M Dawes. Goals: Tanunda – M Godfrey 3, A Kennedy, M Greenwood, A Frechner 2, L Wells, B Newberry, D Bergen, R Bignell. Angaston – B Bascombe, A Pech 2, B Hughes, M Doecke, M Dawes, N Reimann, G Bain

GREAT SOUTHERN

Willunga 12.13 (85) def Strathalbyn 13.5 (83)

Best: Willunga – T Steele, M Thomas, C Paterson, S McGowan, M Bennett. Strathalbyn – M Tucker, D Simounds, J Hall, S McDonald, M Elliott. Goals: Willunga – D Hams 5, M Thomas 2, S McGowan, B Cooney, A Groom, M Portlock, S Roberts. Strathalbyn – M Elliott 5, A Weckert, S McDonald 3, J Eagleton, B Simounds

HILLS CENTRAL

Uraidla Dists       3.5       7.9       10.10      13.11 (89)

Blackwood           1.1        3.2         5.4           9.5 (59)

BOG: Kane McLean (UD). Best: Uraidla Dists – K McLean, D Loffler, M Vidic, W McLean, T Martin. Blackwood – B Hollands, A Roche, A Read, T Kleinig, M Padroth. Goals: Uraidla Dists – K McLean 4, J Brown 3, M Vidic 2, D Ebert, D Brown, A Cox, R Ebert. Blackwood – A Roche 4, B Davies 2, D Gigney, B Hollands, T Edwards.

KOWREE, NARACOORTE & TATIARA

Naracoorte          4.5         9.7       13.11       17.15 (117)

Keith                         1.0         3.3         5.8         11.8 (74)

Best: Naracoorte - J. Dixon, K. Donnelly, R. Jones, N. Smith, Z. Donnelly, M Parker. Keith - T. Redden, A Willis, A Hough, M. Keighley, R. Francis, S Semmler. Goals: Naracoorte - J. Dixon 7, S. Logan 4, R. Jones 2, M. Hartree, M. Parker, T Prebble, B Gould. Keith - J. Snajdar 3, A. Hough, T. Redden, S. Cook 2, T. McShane, R. Francis 1

Naracoorte first flag since 2006

NORTH EASTERN

BBH Rams                2.7      3.9       6.12      10.17 (77)

Blyth/Snowtown  1.2       5.7       6.7          7.8 (50)

Best:BBH Rams – J Schuppan, M Hall, P Mann, A Spicer, M Phin, T Riggs. Blyth/Snowtown – R Darling, R Wandel, G Ottens, G Hayes, N Humphrys, A Lockwood. Goals: BBH Rams – J Schuppan 4, B Wohl, M Dalla, D Reed, T Martin, T Whittlesea, S Tohl. Blyth/Snowtown – N McCormack, G Ottens, R Darling, S Clifford, S Atkinson, M Wandel, A Hentschke.

BBH Rams first flag- Peter Mann Best on Ground

PORT LINCOLN

Mallee Park 20.9 (129) def Marble Range 13.3 (81)

BOG: Harry Miller. Best: Mallee Park – H Miller, J Jackamarra, R Coleman, M Burgoyne Jnr, B Johncock, M Miller. Marble Range – T Owen, C Semmler, J Watson, L Gregory, S Oatway, J Doudle. Goals: Mallee Park – P Dudley 6, B Johncock Jnr 4, H Miller 4, R Carbine, R Coleman, H Miller Jnr, S Young, W Johncock. Marble Range – J Watson 5, R Kobelt, C Brook, S Tokarski 2, Z Calderwood, C Semmler.

RIVER MURRAY

Imperials 22.15 (147) def Mannum 12.8 (80)

Best: Imperials – Z Kenny, A Temby, R Puckridge, C Wingard, M Seyers. Mannum – S Harte, M Mueller, A Smithson, Z Bullard, L Krause. Goals: Imperials - Seyers 6, C Wingard 5, S O’Brien, L Harrowfield, Z Kenny, A Temby 2, R Edwards, T Wait, J Puiatti.

SPENCER GULF

Central 12.6 (78) def Port 8.15 (63)

Best: Central – M Fuller, J Dodd, A Fullerton, J Quigley, S Dawson. Port – C Stephens, T Clarke, K Johnanson, C Smith, M Burford. Goals: Central – R Morris 3, S Dawson, J Reid 2, R Clayton-Waye, S Curnow, M Fuller, M Harvey, A McKenzie. Port – G Phillips 3, S Treloar, T Clarke, J Clarke, M Gale

WESTERN BORDER

South Gambier      3.4, 7.6, 12.10, 12.11 (83)
East Gambier          1.2, 2.2, 5.8, 9.12 (66)

GOALS, South Gambier : B. Foster 3, B. O'Neil 3, J. Copping 2, S. Berkefeld 1, T. Stringer 1, P. Noonan 1, J. Noonan 1. East Gambier : R. Carpenter 4, B. Odine 1, S. McCracken 1, D. Dempsey 1, M. Ellis 1, J. Ransom 1. BEST, South Gambier : M. Ryan, J. Wilson, B. O'Neil, S. Berkefeld, D. Stratford, H. Sims. East Gambier : R. Povey, C. Anderson, J. Turner, B. Stephens, C. Povey, B. Odine

WHYALLA

Roopena             6.2      9.4       13.9       16.15 (111)

West Whyalla   2.1      5.9        8.12       9.13 (67)

Best on ground - M.Manfield Best: Roopena - M.Manfield, W.Nielsen, N.Warren, D.Hannemann, A.Kwaterski. West Whyalla - F.Marshall, M.Fargher, A.Smith, M.Kellett, N.Grzona. Goals: Roopena - M.Manfield 6, R.Burgess 4, M.Oliver 2, K.Grund 1, N.Warren 1, W.Nielsen 1, T.Bodinner 1. West Whyalla - M.Kellett 3, B.Henderson 2, D.Everett 2, M.Holmes 1, N.Grzona 1.

YORKE PENINSULA

Southern Eagles        1.3       6.8     14.9     21.11 (137)

Moonta                            2.1       2.2       4.7       7.8 (50)

BOG - Tom Wigley (Sth Eagles).

Best: Eagles – T Wigley, M Redman, D Woolford, M Abell, J Spencer, M Allen. Moonta – Joel Wilson, R Mackereth, T Blight, B Talbot, D Mansell, C Elsworthy. Goals: Eagles – J Selfe 5, J White, T Wigley 3, B Coles, M Travis 2, J Spencer, L Abell, M Allen, S Rowe. Moonta – A Forth 4, T Ferguson 2, R Hunter.

GRAND FINALS, SEPTEMBER 12, 2009

EASTERN EYRE

Cowell 13.11 (89) def Kimba Dists 11.7 (73)

Best: Cowell – S Wildman, R Simms, J Hunt, M Franklin, K Fiegert, D Franklin. Kimba Dists – S Redden, D Harris, A Lienert, J Seal, B Seal, R Hannan. Goals: Cowell – N Johnson 4, J Hunt 2, R Sims, M Franklin, S Wildman, P Franklin, N Franklin, J Siviour, N Gale. Kimba Dists – D Beinke 2, B Clements, R Hannan, J Clements, C Scott, J Seal, B Zibell, S Redden, P Schaefer, B Seal

GREAT FLINDERS

Tumby Bay 13.19 (97) def Ramblers 4.7 (31)

Best: Tumby Bay – M Curtis, D Butler, P Jefferson, J Chard, Jacob Cave, Josh Cave, C Curtis. Ramblers – S Mickan, M Forster, J Murnane, S Fitzgerald, T Starke, C Pilgrim. Goals: Tumby Bay – C Prime 4, M Curtis, D Clark 2, B Coad, R Clark, P Jefferson, S Letton, D Butler. Ramblers – J Cuddeford, S Fitzgerald, D Parsons, A Crettenden

HILLS COUNTRY

Kersbrook 14.17 (101) def Torrens Valley 13.12 (90)

Best: Kersbrook – R James, P James, R Nicholson, B James, M Cox. Torrens Valley – J Sitter, C Young, S Prior, N McDowell, J Trewen. Goals: Kersbrook – P James, B Lees 5, B James 3, R Treglowan. Torrens Valley – J Trewren 4, D Smith, D Prior 2, M Clayton, J Hill, J Sitters, N McDowell, L Slattery

KANGAROO ISLAND

Parndarna 6.15 (51) def Dudley United 4.7 (31)

Best: Parndarna – Nathan Trethewey (BOG), D May, P Tretheway, B May, N Dugmore. Dudley United – B Willson, R Willson, A Grey, S Wheaton, C Willson. Goals: Parnadarna – Tom Wurst 2, I Sullivan, M Gilbert, M Mills, N Trethewey. Dudley United – R Tonkin 2, C Willson, S Bullock

MALLEE

Lameroo

4.1

6.4

9.5

14.8 (92)

Border Downs Tintinara

1.2

4.3

7.5

8.7 (55)

Best: Lameroo – Ben Greiger, Marcus Scott, Hayden Thorpe, David Philbey, Craig Zerk, Brad Zerk. BDT - Luke Remfry  Lee Slape  Josh Richardson  Jared Sampson  Josh Keller  Lachlan Richardson. Goals: Lameroo - Matt Caulfield 5  Tom Maynard 2  Shaun Walker  Matt Ridgway  Josh Ridgway  Ben Greiger  Hayden Thorpe  Tom Bell Chris Philbey 1. BDT - Josh Richardson 3  Nathan Todd  Ben Hooper 2  Chad Kennett 1

Other awards: BOG - Marcus Scott (Lameroo), West Adelaide Best Team Man: Sean Williams (Lameroo) & Luke Remfry (BDT)

MID SOUTH EAST
MT BURR              2-4 8-9 10-14 12-16   (88)                                  

KALANGADOO   3-8 4-8 8-13    11-16   (82)                     

GOALS: MT BURR:  B. Agnew, S. Bevan 3ea. D. Bowering, C. Puiatti 2ea. P. Agnew, N. Robbins 1.KALANGADOO:  M. Durbridge 4. B. Casey, B. Walker 2ea. C. Mules, J. Munday, T. Ellis 1ea. BEST: MTBURR:  N. Robbins, W. Whitty, B. Agnew, S. Bevan, C. Puiatti, P. Agnew. KALANGADOO:  T. Ellis, B. Casey, M. Krammins, C. Mules, J. Munday, M. Doody.

MID MURRAY

Robertstown

0.1

5.2

8.3

15.6 (96)

Sedan Cambrai

4.5

4.6

5.11

7.11 (53)

Best: Robertstown - Micha Mueller, Ben Pfieffer, Adam Schutz, Zack Tremaine, Kurubyn Floyd, Jade Mosey.  Sedan Cambrai; Ryan Johns, Ashley Klose, Corey Redden, David Reichstein, Tarrant Smith, Scott Starkey. Goals: Robertstown: Kurubyn Floyd 3, Jordon Kotz 3, Jarred Mosey 2, Micha Mueller 2, Ben Ross 1, Zack Tremaine 1, Ben Coppin 1, Chris Pfieffer 1, Simon Schmidt 1. Sedan Cambrai:  Simon Noack 3, Corey Redden 1, Paul Burgemeister 1, Shawn Klose 1, David Rochford 1. West Adelaide MVP for Robertstown: Micha Mueller. West Adelaide MVP for Sedan Cambrai: Ryan Johns. Best on Ground: Ben Pfieffer  -  Robertstown. 

MID WEST

West Coast Hawks

3.8

12.9

15.15

22.17 (149)

Elliston

1.1

3.2

5.2

8.3 (51)

Best: WC  Hawks - Chris Strange, Travis Brown, Dillon Montgomerie, Darren Guidera, Aiden Whitford, Dale Montgomerie, Cameron Montgomerie, Michael Wheaton.  Elliston - Joel Tessman, Todd Romanowycz, Tom Rumbelow, Glen Tonkin, Steve Agars, Josh Williams. Goals: WC Hawks - T Brown 5, S France 3, S Sutherland 3, Dale Montgomerie 3, A Whitford 2, D Guidera 2, Dillon Montgomerie 1, L Cotton 1, C Strange 1, D Brown 1. Elliston - T Romanowycz 2, G Tonkin 2, S Paul 2, J Bascomb 1, J Tessman 1

NORTHERN AREAS

Southern Flinders

5.0

9.4

10.6

16.15 (111)

Broughton/Mundoora

4.1

4.1

6.6

7.8 (50)

Best: Southern Flinders – J Edson, B Ballantyne, J McKenna, J Palmer, M Woolford, S Mazzone. Broughton/Mundoora – N Hewett, T Button, B O’Donohue,  A Wilson, L O’Donohue. Goals: Southern Flinders – L Chapman, M Gaunt, R Stanbridge 3, B Whitelaw, K Millington 2, S Brand, S Mazzone, L Copley. Broughton/Mundoora – M Horner 2, T Button, J Kirk, L O’Donohue, A Ireland, B Puddy.

RIVERLAND (Click here for a Match Report)

Renmark

3.3

9.11

11.11

18.15 (123)

Loxton

0.1

0.2

3.7

5.10 (40)

Best: Renmark – C Seekamp, M Townsend, B O’Dea, T Thorpe, P Stelzer, A Bryant. Loxton – M Kirk, P Portolesi, M Thiele, S Schubert, B Kurtzer, J Mann. Goals: Renmark – M Camplin 5, A Camplin 4, B Wagnitz, P Stelzer 2, M Stelzer, B Exelby, T Thorpe, S Callahan, H Bevis. Loxton – R Mitchell, L Mitchell 2, C Pampoukipis

 

Grand Finals - September 5, 2009

RIVERLAND INDEPENDENT

PARINGA’S GRAND FINAL GOAL SINK’S BULLDOGS 
Click here for the match report By Nick Kossatch

Saturday September 6, 2009

Paringa

3.3

10.6

13.8

18.14 (122)

Wunkar

2.4

7.6

12.10

17.14 (116)

Best: Paringa – S Lehmann, D Dimitirjevic, C Gardner, A Lloyd, B King, J Wood. Wunkar – N Allan, D Evans, S Schulz, S Crouch, N Brown, S Hucks. Goals: Paringa -  S Lehmann 6, A Lippis 4, D Hill, C Gardner 2, A Lloyd,  J. Wood, D Heinrich, C Baxter 1. Wunkar -  D. Evans 4, S Huddleston, S Schulz 3, H Bennett 2, S. Hucks, N Brown, L. Evans, S Gray, J Griffiths 1

WOOMERA & DISTS

OLYMPIC DAM WINS 2009 GRAND FINAL
Olympic Dam 10.19 (70) def Roxby Dists 10.7 (67)
Best on ground Tyson Hornhardt (OD)
 
Best Olympic Dam - S Montgomerie S Peek D Rogers M Bunnett T Hornhardt. Roxby Dists - D McGrath J Rose J Orr. Goals: Olympic Dam - S Montgomerie 5 R Myles B Rynne N Shinnick C Rielly D Rogers 1. Roxby Dists - I McBey 4 B Wray 2 J Watson N Anderson J Telfer T Roberts 1 

FAR WEST played on August 29, 2008 at Ceduna

CEDUNA WINS 2009 PREMIERSHIP IN COMFORT

Ceduna Blues   3.8 6.16 9.18   16.24 (120)

Koonibba           1.1   2.2    3.3     6.4  (40)

Best on Ground: Wayne Miller, Ceduna Blues.

Best - Blues  (above) but all players played well. Koonibba: J Champion, J Miller, K Bilney. Goals: Blues - B Kloeden 4, M Pearce 4, S Hammat 2, J Dunn 1, W Johncock, C Colbung, Z Lawrie. Koonibba -  S Sumner 3, P Hains 1, C Ware, T Ware.