LATEST NEWS

AROUND SA COUNTRY FOOTY 2014

Phone Chris on  8264 9999  for all your conveyancing needs

STATEWIDE LEADING GOALKICKERS FOR 2014

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR MAJOR SPONSOR PRINGLES CROUCH

 

2014 MAIL MEDAL WINNER UPDATES

x

Home

Latest Scores

Ladders   

2013

2012  2011   2010 2009  2008   2007    2006

2014 Mail Medalists

2014 Landmark Cup

2014 Mortlock Shield

2014 Zone Champs

News Archive  20132012  2011   2010   2009  2008   2007

Leading Goalkickers  2014

2013   2012    2011

Football People

 

Mail Medals

2012   2011    20102008   2007    2006

Finals Schedule

Grand Finals  

2012

2011        2010

2009        2008

2007        2006

SPONSORS

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

BEST TEAM EVER

November 19

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kyby games record holder Allen Munn dies aged 60

November 6:

Port Lincoln: Tasman coach Carl Semmler named Eyre Peninsula coach of the year

November 5

Great Southern: Modra to be involved coaching Encounter Bay in 2015

October 21

Great Flinders: League Secretary Brenda Tully wins administrator of the year

October 3

North Eastern: South Clare chases coaches for A & B grade team for 2015

September 24

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Gawler Central top off great year with Grand Final win

September 23

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Padthaway too strong in Grand Final

Western Border: Report - North makes it three in a row

River Murray: Report - Meningie takes out Grand Final

September 22

Port Lincoln: ABC photo coverage of Tasman winning 2014 Flag

River Murray: Mega photo gallary of Grand Final day

September 21

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville win first flag since 2001

September 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: LIVE - GRAND FINAL FROM 2pm

River Murray: Grand Final preview - Meningie v Ramblers

Spencer Gulf: Grand Final preview - West Augusta v Solomontown

September 19

Port Lincoln: Emma Pedler fom the ABC previews tomorrow's Grand Final

Great Southern: Big Grand Final Preview from The Victor Harbor Times

September 18

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Grand Final Preview with Angus Dearlove

Former Port Lincoln Footballer Johan Wagner wins "The Recruit"

Port Lincoln: Grand Final preview Mallee Park v Tasman, thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

September 17

Yorke Peninsula: Dylan Mansell from Moonta wins Mail Medal

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

Northern Areas: Match Report - Jamestown/Peterborough break ten year Premiership drought

North Eastern: Match Report - Southern Stars into the Grand Final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: 2014 Team of the year

September 16:

Mallee: Match Report - Border Downs Tintinara wins 5th A Grade flag in a row

North Eastern: James Vandeleur wins Mail Medal

Riverland: Correction - Waikerie wins first flag since 2008

Port Lincoln: Kynan Betts from Mallee Park wins Mail Medal

Great Flinders: ABC reports on United Yeelanna's premiership win in their 50th year

September 15

Port Lincoln: Match Report - Tasman through to Grand Final

Mail Medalists: Two way tie in Western Border Medal

Mid South East: Report - Kalangadoo celebrate Grand Final win

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Penola sneak home in Prelim Final

Western Border: West wins Prelim Final -  Report from Terry Willoughby

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Beau Jarman appointed to coach Freeling for 2015 season (subscription only)

September 14

Mid West: Back to back flags for West Coast Hawks plus full details of other Grades

September 13

Mallee: Border Downs/Tintinara win fifth flag in a row

Hills Country: Mt Lofty wins flag and goes through undefeated

Northern Areas: Jamestown Peterborough win thriller in front of a crowd of 8,500

Great Flinders: United Yeelanna comes from behind to win Premiership

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville upsets Kadina in Prelim Final

September 12

Mid West: Grand Final Preview - West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre

River Murray: Preliminary Final preview by The Murray Valley Standard

September 11

Mail Medalists: More winners updated

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Angus Dearlove previews the Prelim Final

Mallee: A preview of the Grand Final - BDT v Peake

September 10

Roxby Districts: Match Rport - Grand Final goes to Roxby Districts

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Daniel Stanley of Gawler Central wins League Medal

River Murray: Brian Fenton of Meningie wins Mail Medal

North Eastern: Report - RSMU into the Grand Final

Northern Areas: Report - Roosters through to another Grand Final

River Murray: Match Report - Meningie into Grand Final

September 9

Mallee: Report - Peake beats Lameroo in Prelim Final

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Gawler Central easily win Second Semi Final

Whyalla: Grand Final - North Wyhyalla go undefeated

Great Flinders: Report - Ramblers into Grand Final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara:Match Reports from Terry Willoughby on Week two of Finals

Port Lincoln: Report - Mallee Park beats Tasman in Second Semi

Mid South East: Match Report - Preliminary Final won by Tantanoola

September 8

Mid West: Full scores from the Preliminary Final

Yorke Peninsula: Moonta out in straight sets after First Semi loss to Paskeville

Great Southern: Goolwa Magpies season comes to an end in First Semi

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on North winning the Second Semi

Adelaide Plains: Balaklava wins First Semi final over Virginia

September 7

River Murray: Mannum ends Mypolonga's season in the First Semi

Spencer Gulf: Sollies suprise Lions in knockout Final

September 6

Riverland Independent: Warriors win first flag since 1994

Eastern Eyre: Kimba Districts triumph in Grand Final

Mallee: Peake wins Prelim Final over Lameroo

Whyalla: North pounds West in Grand Final

Far North: Roxby Districts have easy Grand Ginal win

September 5

Eastern Eyre: ABC previews the Grand Final plus other Eyre Peninsula Final action

Great Southern: Week 2 of the Finals previewed

September 4

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Finals week 2 preview with Angus Dearlove

Mallee: Preview of the Prelim Final

River Murray: Preview of the Finals week 2

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Virgo Medal won by Penola's Ben McIntyre

September 3

Far West: Match Report of the Grand Final from The West Coast Sentinel

Northern Areas: Report - Jamestown Peterborough through to Grand Final

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

North Eastern: Report - Final minor round match summary

Spencer Gulf: Lion Richard Giles wins Madigan Medal

Northern Areas: Mitchell Bowley named captain of Team of the year

Great Southern: Match Report on Elimination Final - Goolwa Magpies end Willunga's season

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - South Gawler smash Nuriootpa in knockout Final

September 2

Northern Areas: Darren Hughes from Orroroo wins Mail Medal

Mallee: Match Report - BDT has massive win in Second Semi Final

River Murray: Reports on the Opening week of Finals

Mallee: More the Mail Medal win by Hayden Thorpe

September 1

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara:Match Reports from Terry Willoughby on the Qual & Elim Finals

Great Flinders: The ABC Eyre website reports on the Eagles massive second semi win

Hills Central: Echunga punts Blackwood out in Elimination Final

Mid South East: Report - Kalangadoo into Grand Final

Western Border: Report - West too good for Casterton Sandford in First Semi

August 31

Mallee: Mail Medal won by Hayden Thorpe of Lameroo

Great Southern: Goolwa Magpies win Elimination Final over Willunga

River Murray: Mannum ends Imperials season with win in Elimination Final

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville too good in Elimination Final over Southern Eagles

Spencer Gulf: Sollies finish fourth as Lions beat Central in Sunday clash

Mid West: Full scores of 2nd Semi Final day - West Coast Hawks beats Central Eyre in A grade

Riverland Independent: Blanchetown Swan Reach into Grand Final

Hills Country: Mt Lofty stay unbeaten and win Second Semi Final

August 30

Far West: Konnibba too good in Grand Final

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Mundulla beats Penola in Qualifying Final

Northern Areas: Jamestown Peterborough into the Grand Final

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina edges out Moonta in Cousin Jack Qualifying Final

Whyalla: West too powerful in Preliminary Final

Mid South East: Kalangadoo into the Grand Final

Mallee: BDT flogs Lameroo in Second Semi Final

August 29

Great Southern: Week one Finals preview thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

Mid West: Second Semi Final preview

River Murray: Preview of Qualifying and Elimination Finals

Great Southern: Rigby Barnes of Encounter Bay wins the Mail Medal

Far West: More on the Mail Medal win by Lawrence Benbolt

August 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Final week one preview with Angus Dearlove

Mallee: Second Semi Final preview

Great Flinders: Second Semi Final preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Whyalla: North's Sam Flanegan wins League Best & Fairest

Great Flinders: United Yeeelanna's Xavier Watson wins Mail Medal

August 27

Premiership Tables updated

Northern Areas: Report - BMW through to Prelim Final

North Eastern: Round 15 match reports

August 26

Great Flinders: First Semi Final report - Ramblers defeat Cougars

Mallee: First Semi-Final report - Peake v Karoonda

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

River Murray: Round 19 Match Reports

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - South Gawler v Willaston, Barossa Dist v Freeling, Gawler Central v Kapunda, Angaston v Tanunda

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Boston v Lincoln South, Wayback v Mallee Park, Tasman v Marble Range

Whyalla: Match Reports - Roopena stuns Weeroona Bay in First Semi, North flogs West in Second Semi

August 25

The ABC wrap on the Eyre Peninsula action from the weekend

Great Flinders: Match Report from the First Semi Final thanks to the ABC Eyre website

August 24

Spencer Gulf: South easily wins Sunday clash with Port

Mid South East: First Semi report - Tantanoola kick straight to beat Hatherleigh

Western Border: Round report - Millicent celebrate first win of the season

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 19 report - Bordertown makes top five

Mid West: Tie in Mail Medal, Elliston wins First Semi Final

Riverland Independent: Moorook Kingston have convincing Second Semi win

August 23

Northern Areas: BMW wins First Semi over Orroroo

Mallee: Peake narrow winners over Karoonda's in the First Semi Final

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Ranges progress into the Grand Final

Far West: Thevenard wins Prelim Final

Whyalla: North too strong over West in Second Semi

August 22

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 18 preview with Angus Dearlove of The Naracoorte Herald

Former Tasman player Johann Wagner into final eight on "The Recruit"

River Murray: Preview of Round 19

August 21

Mallee: Preview of the opening week of Finals

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round 15

Great Flinders: First Semi Final preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Whyalla: A look at the Whyalla News Medal chances

August 20

Former North Clare footballer Senior Constable Mark Hill is the region’s MAC ambassador for road safety

North Eastern: Round report - RSMU consolidates top spot

Premiership tables and leading goalkickers updated

Northern Areas: Round report - Pies hand over the wooden spoon

Mid West: Details of First week of Finals

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

Whyalla: League President Jim Hewitson passes away, More reports

August 19

River Murray: Reports from Round 18

Great Flinders: Report - Eyre United v Cummins Kapinnie

Port Lincoln: Reports - Mallee Park v Lincoln South, Marble Range v Boston

Great Flinders: Chris Prime boots four goals in his final game at Tumby Bay

August 18

Mid West: Round 15 scores from all grades updated

Great Flinders: ABC Match Reports from Round 15

Whyalla: North come from behind to maintain unbeaten record

August 17

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 17 report - Keith hang onto 5th spot by a thread

Mid South East: Round 18 report - Hatherleigh grabs fourth spot

Western Border: Round report by Terry Willoughby - South too good for North

Far West: Konnibba's Benbolt wins Mail Medal

Mallee: Peake upstages BDT in last round, but misses double-chance

Eastern Eyre: Ports easily win First Semi Final

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Nuriootpa upsets Willaston

Great Flinders: Round 15 results in - Cummins Kapinnie finish minor round in 4th spot

August 16

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Lucindale upsets Kaniva Leeor

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo upsets Southern Eagles at Yorketown

August 15

Whyalla: Edey kicks eight to guide Weeroona Bay home in Friday night clash

River Murray: Round 18 Preview from The Murray Valley Standard

August 14

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 17 preview with Angus Dearlove of The Naracoorte Herald

Mallee: League Preview for August 16 matches

Mid West: Premiership ladders and Player of the year votes updated

Whyalla: Round previews - North v West, Roopena v Weeroona Bay, South v Central

Great Flinders: Preview of the Final Round

Port Lincoln: Round 15 previews thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

August 13

Northern Areas: Report on Round 15 with Dennis Green from The Northern Argus

North Eastern: Report on first part of split Round 14 with Terry Bevan from The Northern Argus

August 12

Eastern Eyre: Result finally in - Kimba Dists too strong for Cowell

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Sth Gawler v Tanunda, Nuriootpa v Barossa Dist, Gawler Central v Angaston, Freeling v Kapunda

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Mallee Park v Marble Range, Wayback v Lincoln South, Tasman v Boston

Whyalla: Match Reports - West v Central, Roopena v South, North v Weeroona Bay

River Murray: Match Reports from Round 17

August 11

Statewide Premiership Tables and leading goalkickers updated

Mid West: Full Results from Round 14

Statewide leading goalkickers updated - Penola's Adam Merrett is first to reach the ton in 2014

Spencer Gulf: Central wins Sunday game against inaccurate South

August 10

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Mundulla claims another big scalp reports Terry Willoughby

Kangaroo Island: Kingscote upsets Parndarna

Mid South East: Round review - Mt Burr have narrow escape

Adelaide Plains: Kirk Herberle slots home 15 goals in win for Hamlbey Bridge

Western Border: South and North stay unchallanged on top of the ladder

Mallee: Lameroo edges out BDT

August 9

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Adam Merrett kicks 20 as Penola trounces Naracoorte

Great Flinders: Eyre United and Lock draw at Ungarra

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina upsets Moonta's season

August 8

River Murray: Big preview of Round 17 thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Whyalla: Match Previews - North v Weeroona Bay, West v Central, South v Roopena

August 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 16

Mallee: August 9 preview

Port Lincoln: Weekend previews thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

August 6

Northern Areas: Round 15 report - thanks to The Northern Argus

Mid West: Round 13 Ladders updated plus Tom Rumbelow has unassailable lead from FLOW FM award

North Eastern: Round 14 report - RSMU Hawks hold Eagles to a goal

August 5

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

River Murray: Round 16 match reports from The Murray Valley Standard

Great Flinders: Report - Rambers win Cummins derby

Port Lincoln: Match report - Marble Range v Lincoln South, Wayback v Bosto

Whyalla: Match Reports - North v Roopena, Weeroona Bay v Central, West v South

August 4

Western Border: Round 14 review with The Border Watch

ABC West Coast reports on the weekend of action - all scores and great photos

Great Flinders: Match Report from August 2 round of matches

Statewide leading goalkickers updated - 7 players kick ten or more over the weekend

August 3

Western Border: Round 14 report with Terry Willoughby

Mid West: Round 13 results in - Western Dists upset West Coast Hawks

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Mundulla the sleeper in Finals race

Spencer Gulf: Lions comes from behind to win Sunday clash

Mid South East: Round 16 review - Port Mac inject life into Finals race

August 2

Kangaroo Island: Premiership race wide open after Parndarna beats Dudley United

Mallee: Upsets galore - Karoonda beats BDT, Pinnaroo over Murrayville

August 1

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 15

River Murray: Preview of Round 16 from The Murray Valley Standard

July 31

Mallee: Preview of August 2 matches

Whyalla: Weekend previews - Weeroona Bay v Central, South v West, North v Roopena

Great Flinders: Weekend preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Port Lincoln: Round 12 preview

June 30

Statewide Premiership ladder and leading goalkickers updated

Mid West: Premiership ladder updated, plus Tom Rumbelow six votes clear for Flow FM award

Northern Areas: Round 13 wrap from Dennis Green and his Round 14 preview

North Eastern: Round 12 report from The Northern Argus

Great Southern: Victor Harbor coach quits (from The Victor Harbor Times)

July 29

Interstate: SA Country team too good for Western Australia

Mid West - Round 12 results updated to include Wirrulla vs West Coast Hawks results

River Murray: Round 16 review thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Western Border: Round 13 review - from Terry Willoughby

Whyalla: Match Reports - Weeroona Bay v West, Roopena v Central, North v South

Mid South East: Round 15 report - Kalangadoo and Mt Burr a cut above the rest

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Nuriootpa v Kapunda, Freeling v Angaston,

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 14 review - Lions Premiership favourites

July 28

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated

Great Flinders: ABC Match Reports of the round including Eyre United beats United Yeelanna

Whyalla: North beats South in Sunday clash 

Spencer Gulf: Sollies Sunday upset win over South

July 27

Riverland Indepedent: Paringa and Lyrup have a draw

Mid South East: Nangwarry has their first win of the season

July 26

Kangaroo Island: Comfortable wins for Dudley United and Western Districts

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville surprise at Kadina with a win

July 25

Eastern Eyre: Jon "Wogga" Mills wins Pringles Crouch award 

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Lee Curnow from The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 14

Whyalla: Previews - West v Weeroona Bay, Roopena v Central, North v South

Great Flinders: Preview of important Round of matches

Port Lincoln: Round Previews thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

July 24

Mallee: League Preview

Premiership Ladders and Leading Goalkickers updated

July 23

Northern Areas: Dennis Green from The Northern Argus reports on Round 12

North Eastern: A review of Round 11

Port Lincoln: Swede enjoying his Aussie rules

Great Flinders: Match Report - United Yeelanna v Cougars

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Mallee Park v Wayback, Boston v Lincoln South,

July 22

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

Whyalla: Report - West v RoopenaWeeroona Bay v South, North v Central

Great Flinders: Match Reports from Round 11 thanks to the ABC Eyre website

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Reports - Angaston v South Gawler, Willaston v Kapunda, Gawler Central v Nuri

River Murray: Match Reports from Round 14

Eastern Eyre: Dion Woolford kicks 13 for Kimba Districts in win over Cowell

July 21

Eastern Eyre: Juniors to benefit at Cowell with  Pringles Crouch Extraordinary Person Award

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on the Round of action

Mid West: Full scores of all grade for Round 11

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 13 review with Terry Willoughby

July 20

Spencer Gulf: Sollies win Sunday clash with Port

Whyalla: Weeroona Bay just edge out South

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reports in on Round 14

July 18

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte seeks a new coach for 2015

Whyalla Preview: Roopena v West, Central v North, South v Weeroona Bay

River Murray: Preview of Round 14 from The Murray Valley Standard

July 17

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Angus Dearlove previews Round 13

Mallee: Preview of Round 11

July 16

North Eastern: North Clare regains Noel Smith Cup - plus reports from other matches in the round

Northern Areas: Round 11 reports plus a preview of this weekend

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Willaston v Angaston, Gawler Central v Barossa Dist, Freeling v Nuriootpa, Kapunda v Tanunda

July 15

League by League Ladders updated

Mid West: Elliston's Tom Rumbelow extends his lead in FLOW FM player of the year

River Murray: Round 13 Match Reports thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated

Whyalla: Match Reports - Roopena v Central, West v Weeroona Bay, North v South

Port Lincoln: Match Reports from The Port Lincoln Times: Boston v Marble Range, Tasman v Wayback, Mallee Park v Lincoln South

July 14

Mid West: Round 10 scores from all grades, Updated ladder

Spencer Gulf: West too strong for Lions in Sunday match

Mallee: BDT's Patrick Bartlett shoots five votes clear in FLOW FM player of the year

Whyalla: West defeats Weeroona Bay in Sunday clash

July 13

Mallee: Pinnaroo upset win over Karoonda

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Lawton kicks 10 but Angaston still go down to Willaston

River Murray: Tailem Bend make it two in a row with win over Jervois

Eastern Eyre: Wins for Kimba Districts and Ports

July 12

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Padthaway flogs Bordertown 

Emma Pedler previews the weekend on Eyre Peninsula

July 11

North Eastern: Terry Bevan previews this week, plus a look back at Central in the Zone Champs

North Eastern: Former BSR Tiger helps SA Under 18 to win

July 10

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 13 preview with Angus Dearlove

Whyalla previews - Central v Roopena, North v South, West v Weeroona Bay

River Murray: Round 13 preview from The Murray Valley Standard

Zone Championships: Mallee on show last weekend at Kadina

Great Flinders: Round preview - Battle for second spot hotting up

River Murray: Young talent Hartman makes most of chances at Geelong

Port Lincoln: Round preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

July 9

Premiership Ladders updated

Zone Championships: The Northern Argus reviews Northern Zone's performance

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 11 match reports - Kapunda v Barossa Dist, Angaston v Nuriootpa, Willaston v Gawler Central, South Gawler v Freeling

July 8

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 11 scores updated - apologies for the delay

Zone Championships: Peter Argent reports on things from an Eastern Zone prespective

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Freeling coach Richard Foster has been sacked

River Murray: Review of Round 12 matches thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Mallee: Preview of Round 10

July 7

Zone Championships: Photos from the Final - Murray South East v Eastern

Zone Championships: Photos from the Eyre Peninsula v Northern clash

July 6

Zone Championships: Murray South East take out the title,  Eyre Peninsula wins 3rd v 4th playoff 

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 12 scores - Kyby grab first win of the season

River Murray: Tailem Bend grabs first win of the season with win over Imperials

July 5

ABC Eyre previews the weekend of football involving Eyre Peninsula

Far West: Michael Pearce played his 300th game last weekend

July 4

Western Border: Time keeping error explained from  West v South clash

River Murray: Preview of Round 12

July 3

Far West: Match Report - Koonibba too good for the Blues

Kangaroo Island: Dan Florence reaches 250 games - weekend review

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 11 preview

Zone Championships: Preview thanks to The Northern Argus

July 2:

Northern Areas: Round report - Roos brilliant in the wet

North Eastern: Round report - Tigers beat Rams for first win in 2014

Premiership Ladders updated

July 1

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Tanunda v Gawler Central, Nuriootpa v South Gawler, Angaston v Barossa District,

Statewide leading goalkickers list updated - Ben Gordon of Mt Lofty the new leader

Mid West: Updated ladders, plus Tom Rumbelow still leading FLOW FM player of year

Mallee: Updated FLOW FM Player of the year voting - Patrick Bartlett from BDT leads

River Murray: Round 11 wrap thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Tasman v Boston, Mallee Park v Marble Range

Whyalla: Match Reports - West v Central, North v Weeroona Bay, Roopena v South

June 30

ABC reports on the weekend of Eyre Peninsula footy

Great Flinders: Report from June 28 matches

Spencer Gulf: Lions too strong for Port

Whyalla: Easy win for West over Central in Sunday clash

June 29

Mid West: Full scores from all grades of Round Nine

Mallee: Upset win for Lameroo over BDT

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Kingscote and Parndarna

June 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte back on winners list, Kaniva Leeor beat Penola by a point

Far North: Ladhams kicks 9 out of 11 in Roxby win over Andamooka

Eastern Eyre: Fitzgerald's eight goals the difference as Kimba Dists beat Eastern Ranges

River Murray: Mannum holds Tailem Bend goalless

June 27

Great Flinders: THE ABC previews this weekend's round of matches

Whyalla Round Previews - West v Central, North v Weeroona Bay, South v Roopena

June 26

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 10 preview with Angus Dearlove

Mallee: Round Nine preview

River Murray: Leading Goalkickers: Anthony Malcolm kicks ten and takes the lead during Inter-League weekend

River Murray: Preview of Round Nine thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

June 11

Inter-League: Yorke Peninsula wins Landmark Cup early due to collapse of goal umpire

River Murray: Meningie coach backs country recruiting

Mallee: A preview of Round Seven

Inter-League: The Border Watch gives a full account of the South East Zone Carnival

June 10

Inter-League: Mortlock Shield photos and Monday match reports from The Port Lincoln Times

Inter- League: Photos/scores from River Murray v Hills clash,

River Murray: From the Murray Valley Standard - "6 things we learned from the weekend"

Inter-League: Mortlock Shield match reports from Saturday's games

June 9

Inter-League: Great Flinders wins 2014 Mortlock Shield plus all Monday's scores 

June 8

Inter-League: Yorke Peninsula wins the Landmark Cup

Whyalla: Malcolm kicks 11 as North trounce West

June 7

Inter-League: Kowree Naracoorte & Tatiara wins at Mt Gambier

Inter-League: Great Flinders set to meet Mid West in Monday's Final - all the Saturday scores

Whyalla: Weeroona Bay wins Friday night clash with Roopena

June 6

Inter-League: Mortlock Shield Preview thanks to the ABC Eyre website

Whyalla: Previews - Central v South, North v West, Weeroona Bay v Roopena (TONIGHT)

June 5

Far West: Match Report  - Konnibba v Blues

Inter-League: River Murray to meet Hills this weekend

Inter-League: KNTFL ready for Western Border and Mid South East in long weekend carnival

June 4

Northern Areas: Terry Bevan reviews last weekend

North Eastern: Review of the May 31, including Daniel Schell kicking 10 for BBH

June 3

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Match Report - Kingston v Mundulla

Whyalla: Match Reports - North smash South, West just beat Bays, Roopena v Central

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Waybacks v Mallee Park, Tasman v Marble Range

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Nuri v Barossa District, Freeling beats Kapunda, Tanunda v South Gawler

River Murray: Summary of May 31 games

June 2

Statewide Ladders and Leading Goalkickers updated

Great Flinders: Match Reports from May 31 matches

Eyre Peninsula - Full results from the weekend

Mid West: Full scores from Round Six plus Ladders & Tom Rumbelow leads FLOW FM player of the year

Spencer Gulf: West defeats Central in Sunday clash

June 1

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

Adelaide Plains: United beats Balaklava in tight affair

May 31

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars upset CMS Crows to beat them for first time since 2008

Mid West: Central Eyre beats West Coast Hawks to end their unbeaten run

Western Border: North and South have a draw

Adelaide Plains: Hamley Bridge beats Two Wells to go outright top

Mallee: Upsets galore - Karoonda beats Lameroo, Murrayville over Peake

Country leagues support salary cap on growing player payments

May 30

River Murray: Round Eight Preview

Far North: Match Report - Andamooka v Hornridge

May 29

Mallee: Round Preview - A look to Round Six

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Seven preview with Angus Dearlove

Whyalla Previews - West v Weeroona Bay, North v South, Central v Roopena

May 28

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

North Eastern: A look back at the weekend with Terry Bevan

Northern Areas: Dennis Green reviews Round Six

Mid West: Ryan DuBois to be awarded Mortlock Life Membership

River Murray: Match Reports from May 24 matches

May 27

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Mallee Park def Lincoln South, Marble Range v Boston

Round 11 preview thanks to  The Murray Valley Standard

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Weeroona Bay v CentralWest v South, North v Roopena

Western Border: League goes pink this weekend for Breast Cancer

Mid West: Inter-League Program for May 17

Port Lincoln: Adelaide Crows Eddie Betts enjoying return to home town

June 25

Northern Areas: Andrew "Roly" Kuerschner set to reach 500 Senior games for Orroroo this weekend

League Premiership Ladders and Leading goalkickers updated

Statewide leading goalkickers updated

North Eastern: Review of Round Eight, plus a preview of this week

Kangaroo Island: Match Reports from June 21

Northern Areas: Round Nine wrap plus a preview of Round Ten

June 24

Barossa, Light & Gawler reports: Gawler Central v Kapunda, Freeling v Barossa Dist, Tanunda v Angaston, Willaston v South Gawler

Port Lincoln: Graham Johncock stars in win for Mallee Park over Tasman

Whyalla Match Reports - North beat Roopena, West def South, Weeroona Bay v Central

River Murray: Round Ten match reports

ABC Eyre wraps up the weekend on Eyre Peninsula

June 23

Great Flinders: Match Report from June 21 matches

Mid West: Full scores from Round 8 - updated to include WC Hawks v West Dist results

June 22

Spencer Gulf: O'Briens seven goals steers Sollies to Sunday win over Lions

Whyalla: Weeroona Bay has narrow win over Central

Mid South East: Robe upsets Port MacDonnell

North Eastern: Prokopec kicks ten to guide North Clare to big win

June 21

Kangaroo Island: Dudley United scores big win - stays unbeaten

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 10 scores - Penola beats Keith goes top of the ladder

June 20

Great Flinders: Weekend preview of match thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Whyalla: Weekend Previews - Leading Goalkickers: Four players bag 10 goals or more on the weekend

June 19

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Nine preview with Angus Dearlove

Mallee: League Preview of June 21 matches

River Murray: Round Ten preview

Kangaroo Island: Match Report - Parndarna v Wisanger

June 18

Mid South East: Hatherleigh too strong for Robe

Mid West: Match Report - Western Districts v Wudinna United

Mallee: BDT's Josh Keller leads the Flow FM Player of the Year award

Far West: Match Report - Thevenard v Blues

Mid West: Elliston's Tom Rumbelow still well clear in Flow FM Player of the year award

Inter-League: Far West and Mid West reflect on their performances in the Mortlock Shield

June 17

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Match Reports - Willaston v Nuriootpa, Tanunda v Freeling, South Gawler v Barossa District, Angaston v Kapunda

Premiership Tables and League by League Goalkickers updated

River Murray: Match Reports from Round Nine

Whyalla: Match Reports from the weekend - North thrash CentralWeeroona Bay v South, West v Roopena Port Lincoln - Match Report: Mallee Park v Boston

June 16

ABC Eyre wraps up the weekend of footy on Eyre Peninsula

Great Flinders: Match report from the ABC Eyre website of June 14 matches

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated

Inter-League: Eyre Peninsula squad announced

June 15

Mid West: Full scores from all grades from Round 7

Spencer Gulf: South beats Sollies in Sunday clash

June 14

Mallee: Murrayville upsets BDT to end the Crows unbeaten run

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 9 scores - Penola comes from behind & wins at Bordertown

Far West: Wins for Westies and Thevenard

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Parndarna and Western Districts

Adelaide Plains: United and Mallala battle out a draw

Whyalla: Solid win by West over Roopena in Friday night clash

June 13

Eyre Peninsula preview thanks to the ABC Eyre website

Whyalla: Round Previews - Roopena v West (Tonight), Weeroona Bay v South, Central v North

June 12

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Eight previe"margin-top:0; margin-bottom: 0;">Great Flinders: Report - United Yeelanna beats Tumby Bay

River Murray: Six things that were learnt about Round seven

Inter-League: Report - Whyalla hammered by Spencer Gulf

May 26

Mid West: UPDATE Full news on Round Five - Wirrulla defeated Wudinna United by 39 points

Great Flinders: Match Reports from the round of May 24 games

Statewide Goalkicking: Ben Gordon (Mt Lofty) first to 50, Adam Merrett (Penola) kicks 15

ABC updates the weekend of footy on Eyre Peninsula

Inter-League: Western Border names 38 man squad for June 7 clash

May 25

Inter-League: Spencer Gulf too strong for Whyalla

May 24

Northern Areas: Jamestown-Peterborough continue great start with win over South Flinders

May 23

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Six preview with Angus Dearlove

River Murray: Round Seven preview

May 22

Inter-League: Preview of Spencer v Whyalla clash on Saturday

Mallee: Preview of Round Five

May 21

North Eastern: Match Reports from May 17 matches

Spencer Gulf: Port celebrate successes of 2001-04 with reunion

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Match Report - Padthaway has big win over Kingston

May 20

Inter-League: Match Reports on a big day at Tumby Bay

Whyalla: Match Reports - South defeats Roopena, North v Weeroona Bay, West draws with Central

River Murray: Round Six Match Reports

Inter-League: Scores from A Grade matches at Tumby Bay

May 19

Premiership Ladders and Leading Goalkickers League by League updated

Whyalla: Feature of South Whyalla coach David "Freddy" Freedman

Statewide Leading Goakickers updated

May 18

Inter-League: Scores from Wudinna from the weekend

Spencer Gulf: Lions too good for West in Sunday clash

Adelaide Plains: Two Wells too strong for Balaklava

Inter-League: Report - Mallee beats Mid South East in high scoring clash

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Penola thrashes Demons at Naracoorte

Kangaroo Island: Dudley United too good for Parndarna

May 17

Yorke Peninsula: Southern Eagles Premiership contender after win over Kadina

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora upstage Crystal Brook

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Gawler Cgin-bottom: 0;">April 10

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Season previews Naracoorte, Penola and Mundulla

April 9

Mid South East: Match Report - Robe v Kalangadoo

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Season previews Border Districts, Bordertown and Kaniva/Leeland: Reports - Wisanger v Western Dists, Dudley United v Kingscote

May 14

Mid West: Match Report - Hawks demolish Magpies

Far West: Match Report and Photos - Konnibba shine against the Tigers

Spencer Gulf:  Match Reports - Central v South , West v Sollies

Mid South East: Robe finally on the board with a win over Nangwarry - report

Northern Areas: Round Five match reports with Dennis Green

North Eastern: A look back at the Round with Terry Bevan

Landmark Cup: Northern Inter-League squad announced

River Murray: Round Five match reports

May 13

River Murray: Round Five postscripts with Peter Dalwood

Whyalla: Match Reports - West and South draw, Central upset Weeroona Bay, North v Roopena

Updated Premiership Ladders and leading Goalkickers

Shift of Mortlock Shield venue to Ceduna quelled

May 12

Mid West: Full scores from Round 4

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated - Travis White of Kersbrook leads with 37

Mid West: Updated Ladders plus Tom Rumbelow leads Flow FM Player of the year

May 11

Spencer Gulf: Central too strong for South in Mother's Day clash

Whyalla: South and West draw on 77 each

Western Border: East edge out Casterton

Mallee: Karoonda score opening win of season

May 10:

Yorke Peninsula: Derek Clarke's 10 helps Southern Eagles stich up Bute

May 9

Whyalla: Previews - North Eastern: Round One review with Terry Bevan

River Murray: Murray Valley Standard Round Three "Boots n'all" review with Peter Dalwood

Mid South East: The Coastal Leader reports on the Robe v Glencoe clash

May 8

River Murray: Preview of Round Five in The Murray Valley Standard

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Angus Dearlove previews Round Four

Mallee: Preview of Round Four

May 7

Spencer Gulf Match Reports - West v South, Northern Areas: Round Three reports from The Northern Argus

River Murray: More news on Round Four

North Eastern: Round Two match reports with Terry Bevan

SANFL Showdown at Clare a huge success

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Match Report - Keith v Kingston

May 6

Premiership Ladders and Leading Goalkickers updated League by League

Whyalla: Match Reports - West v Weeroona Bay, North v SouthRoopena v Central

River Murray: Round Four reports - including the draw between Mypolonga and Meningie

State wide Leading Goalkickers updated

May 5

Emma Pedler from the ABC has her Eyre Peninsula wrap

Great Flinders: Round Three match reports

Mid West: Match Report - Elliston v Wudinna United

North Eastern: South Clare wins derby over North

May 4

Riverland Independent: Paringa outlast Wunkar in a tight clash

Great Southern: Willunga defeats McLaren in Saturday night clash

Yorke Peninsula: Bute upstages Wallaroo with important win

Riverland: North too good in Loxton derby

Mallee: Pinnaroo breakthrough for first win of the season

Whyalla: North make it four from four with easy win over South

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park too good for the reigning Premiers Tasman

Northern Areas: Orroroo have first win of the season

May 3

Far North: Ladhams kicks 10 in big win for Roxby

River Murray: First draw of the season as Mypolonga and Meningie end up on 72 each

May 2:

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Three Preview with Angus Dearlove

River Murray: Preview of Round Four

entral and South Gawler fight out a draw

May 16

River Murray: Preview of Round Six

Whyalla: Previews - South v Roopena, Weeroona Bay v North, West v Central

May 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Five preview with Angus Dearlove

Inter-Legue: Preview of Mallee v Mid South East at Tintinara

Kangaroo Iske-no-other/?cs=1239">Clare ready for North Eastern SANFL Showdown

North Eastern: Huge crowd predicted for Clare derby

April 30

Spencer Gulf: Match Reports - West v Central, River Murray: Update on the Imperials v Jervois time keeping story

Northern Areas: Round 2 review thanks to The Northern Argus

April 29

Mid West: Match Report - Western Districts v Wudinna United

Far West:  Westies win on ANZAC day

Western Border: Match Report - North def South

Whyalla: Match reports - South v Weeroona Bay, North v Central, West v Roopena

River Murray: Imperials lodge complaint after five point loss to Jervois

Eastern Eyre: Wins for Eastern Ranges and Kimba Districts

April 28

Great Flinders: Round 2 Match Reports from the ABC

Statewide Leading Goalkickers updated - Ben Gordon of Mt Lofty leads with 26

ABC Eyre website wrap on the weekend of action

Mid West: Full results of all grades for Round 2

Premiership Tables and League leading goalkickers updated

Yorke Peninsula: Crows win southern derby after three tight quarters

April 27

Kangaroo Island: Western Districts roll Parndarna

Far West: Thevenard defeat Koonibba in high scoring clash

April 26

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Action shots from the clash between Naracoorte & Kybybolite

April 25:

Riverland: Barmera Monash wins season opener over Loxton North

Encounter Bay, Goolwa Magpies, Langhorne Creek, McLaren, Mt Compass, Myponga/Sellicks, Strathalbyn, Victor Harbor, Willunga, Yankalilla

April 2

Mid SE: Match Report - Robe v Port MacDonnell

March 31

West Gambier wins Pre-season competition

March 29

Mid South East: Full scores on Opening day

March 26:

River Murray club previews: Tailem BendMeningie, JervoisMypolonga, Ramblers

March 25

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Barossa District v Angaston now at Williamstown on April 12

March 24

Western Border: West Gambier's Tim O'Brien has dream start in AFL

March 19

Far West: Blues and Westies to open the 2014 on Anzac Day

April 15

Whyalla: Match Reports from Round 2 - Weeroona Bay v Roopena, North v West,  Central v South

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Lights should be ready for ANZAC day

Far North: The new season kicks off on April 26

March 12

Riverland: Loxton North and Barmera to kick off season on Anzac Day
Mallee:
Lameroo and Karoonda to meet in the opening round on April 12

Spencer Gulf: Opening round is on April 12

March 4

North Eastern: Anzac Day clash starts season - RSMU v South Clare

February 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Program uploaded - Round 1 is April 12

Mid South East: Opening Round is March 29

February 27

Mid West: Season begins on April 12

February 25

Great Flinders: Season kicks off April 12

February 24

River Murray: Season starts on April 5

Yorke Peninsula: 2014 Program

February 18

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Season starts on April 12 - 2014 Program

 

 

0; margin-bottom: 0;">North Eastern: RSMU come from well behind to win on ANZAC Day

April 24:

North Eastern: Opening Round preview - RSMU play South Clare tomorrow

River Murray: Preview of the ANZAC round - Ramblers meet Mannum tomorrow

Whyalla: Round 3 previews - North v Central, Weeroona Bay v South, Roopena v West

April 23

Great Southern: Preview of Round 3

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of Round Two

Eastern Eyre: Footy kicks off on ANZAC day - 2014 full fixture updated

April 22

Mallee: Preview of Round Two

April 16

River Murray: Wrap of Round Two in The Murray Valley Standard

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara:Match Report - Penola v Kingston

Mid South East: Match Report - Robe v Mt Burr

Northern Areas: Dennis Green from The Northern Argus reviews Round One

April 14

Great Flinders: Match Reports on Round 1 - Lock over Tumby Bay and United Yeelanna v Cougars

Mid West: Full scores from all grades for opening Round

Great Flinders: Lock upstages Tumby Bay in opening round

Spencer Gulf: West beat Lions in Sunday clash

April 13

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Comfortable first up win for reigning Premier Barossa District

Adelaide Plains: Niklaus dominates for Virginia with 10 against Balaklava

Great Southern: Elliott kicks 12 as Strath steamroll Yankalilla

April 12

Mid West: Preview of the 2014 season

April 11

Whyalla: Round two previews - Weeroona Bay v Roopena, North v West, South v Central

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Season previews Kingston, Padthaway and Lucindale

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews Round 2

Whyalla: Preview of Round 4 - Weeroona Bay v Whyalla, North v South, Roopena v Central

Great Southern: Preview of Round Four with The Victor Harbor Times

Great Flinders: 50 years of footy at Karkoo to be celebrated

May 1

Mallee: Preview of May 3 matches

Barossa, Light & Gawler: The Barossa Herald previews the 2014 season

Whyalla: Round One match reports - North v Weeroona Bay, South v Roopena, West v Central

April 8

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 1

Mallee: Opening Round preview

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard photo gallery from Round 1

April 7

Yorke Peninsula: Three nail-biters to start 2014 opening round

Kangaroo Island: Dudley United too good for Parndarna in opening round

River Murray: Mannum beats Imperials in Grand Final re-match

Hills Country: Ben Gordon kicks 12 for Mt Lofty in win over Kersbrook

April 6

Mallee: Season preview - opening round this Saturday

Mid SE: Port Mac, Kalangadoo & Tant all unbeaten after Round 2

April 5: Season underway in various Leagues

Adelaide Plains: Opening rounds win for Hamley Bridge and Two Wells

April 4

River Murray: Round One preview thanks to the Murray Valley Standard

Adelaide Plains: Opening Round tomorrow

Great Southern: The Victor Harbor Times previews Round 1 starting tomorrow

April 3

River Murray: Team by team season preview

Great Southern team previews: