MAIL MEDALISTS 2017

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

Finals Schedule

SPONSORS

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

2017 YP MEDAL WON BY

DEREK WANGANEEN (CMS Crows) 24 votes
Tyler Andrews (Moonta) 19
Lukas Kangur (CY Cougars) 19

NORTHERN AREAS MAIL MEDAL RESULTS

CAMPBELL COMBE from Crystal Brook (24 votes)

goes back to back

Runner-up was Luke Kapitola (Crystal Brook) 21 votes

Tom Button & Maddy Hayes (both Broughton-Mundoora)

tied for 3rd on 16

WATSON WINS GREAT FLINDERS MEDAL

Xaiver Watson (United Yeelanna) 43 votes

Casey Carr (United Yeelanna) 36

GREAT SOUTHERN MEDAL WON BY

Mt Compass on-baller Nathan Daniel (19 votes)

Tied for second: Brad Haskett (Willunga)

Josh Sidebottom (Yankalilla) both 17 votes

PORT LINCOLN

2017 Mail Medal top five

WON BY Peter Lindsay (Mallee Park) 15 votes

Eq 2nd Kingsley Bilney Jnr (Mallee Park) 14Ky Miller (Mallee Park) 14

Eq 4th Chris Minns (Lincoln South) 10

Seth Meyers (Wayback) 10

RIVERLAND

WHILLAS MEDAL TIED BETWEEN

Matt Woolford from Renmark and Steve Burton from Barmera Monash

DYLAN KELSH FROM WEST COAST HAWKS

WINS  2017 MID WEST MAIL MEDAL

Mail Medal winner Dylan Kelsh with President Medal winner Cameron Montgomerie

West Coast Hawks champion ruckman Dylan Kelsh has won the 2017 Mail Medal ahead of high leaping team mate Cameron Montgomerie and Wirrulla work horse Ryan Watson, who each take home the Presidents Medal.

Despite missing three games, Dylan polled an outstanding 46 votes, holding a lead most of the way through the season, which held out the West Coast Hawks own view, given he also finished second in the Most Valuable Player award, as judged by clubs.

The Hawks performed very strongly in the count, Montgomerie with 33 votes, Dolling and Mc Evoy 27 votes each.  Jake Mc Evoy wins the League JV Day Medal as the best under 21 player. The Hawks have swept through the minor round undefeated, with this form strongly reflective in the count.

Awards Summary

A Grade

Mail Medal (League B & F) - Dylan Kelsh (West Coast Hawks)

Presidents Medal (R/up Mail Medal) - Cameron Montgomerie (West Coast Hawks) and Ryan Watson (Wirrulla)

Top Five: Dylan Kelsh (West Coast Hawks) 46 votes, Cameron Montgomerie (West Coast Hawks) 33, Ryan Watson (Wirrulla) 33, Tom Fitzgerald (Central Eyre) 27, Zac Fitzgerald (Central Eyre) 27

JV Day Medal (Best U 21) - Jake Mc Evoy (West Coast Hawks)

Flow FM MVP (highest ranked in club best) - Jack Lange (Wudinna United)

JH McKenna Trophy (Leading Goal kicker) - 66 goals - Aiden Whitford - (West Coast Hawks)

Reserves

Montgomerie Medal (Reserves B& F) - Shard Gosling (Western Districts)

Bob Whetstone Medal (R/up Mont Medal) - David Moyse (Central Eyre)

Colts

Lockwood Medal (Colts B & F) - Ryan Lymn (Wudinna United)

Doug Fox Medal (R/up Lockwood Medal) -  Corey Waters (Central Eyre)

BENBOLT TAKES OUT FAR WEST MEDAL

Lawrence Benbolt from Koonibba won his second Mail medal at the Far West awards night.

Benbolt finished on 36 votes

ahead of Jarden Stoetzer - 33 (Western United)

and Jake Warmington - 27 (Western United)

Lawrence won previously in 2014.  He missed the first game and then the last three with injury, polling in seven of eight games that he played