2017 SA COUNTRY CHAMPS............CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR COUNTRYFOOTY     Scores edited & compiled by Lawrie Colliver

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

PREMIERSHIP TABLES   2016

2015   2014   

2013    2012

2011    2010     2009    2008     2007     2006

GRAND FINALS 

2015

2011    2010     2009

2008     2007    2006

SPONSORS

The Wellington Hotel

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Far North

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

July 9

The Final 

Southern Districts

1.1

3.2

3.4

6.7 (43)

Murray South East

4.5

7.8

10.11

11.17 (83)

Best:  Murray South East - M. Warmington, B. Fenton, J. Kelly, B. O''Neil, T. Phelps, S. Merrett. Southern Districts - S. Smith, B. Kirk, D. Irvine, M. Shearer, C. Davies. Goals: Murray South East - M. Warmington 3, B. Fenton 2, D. Carmody 2, B. Martin, Z. Cocks, M. Rumbelow, C. Sandercock. Southern Districts - S. Smith 2, M. Shearer, E. Horrocks, M. Elliott, B. Miels

3rd v 4th playoff 

Eastern

1.3

1.10

2.10

5.11 (41)

Western

4.3

7.5

9.9

13.10 (88)

Best: Western - C. Minns, J. Stringer, X. Watson, J. Fitzgerald. Eastern - B. Yeomans, J. Kenny, S. Miles, T. Giadresco. Goals: Western - J. Fitzgerald 4, T. Fitzgerald 3, K. Bilney Jnr 2, S. Benbolt, P. Lindsay, L. Konitzka, S. Maxfield. Eastern - S. Burton 2, M. Wakefield, B. Renshaw, R. Dijksman

5th v 6th  playoff

Northern

1.2

1.6

2.7

3.8 (26)

Central

1.0

4.1

7.3

11.4 (70)

Best:  Central - T. Miles, J. Brown, C. Matters, J. Palmer. Northern - C. Combe, T. Button, T. Wheelen, L. Kapitola, D. Hewett, T. Eckert. Goals: Central - J. White 3, A. Jolly 2, D. Shillabeer 2, D. Costanzo, H. Vick, S. Gordon, J. Palmer. Northern - C. Combe, T. Wheelen, E. Trupp

July 8

Group 1 - 3.50pm game

Murray South East

10.4

(64)

 

 

Western

5.2

(32)

 

 

Best:  MSE  - S. Merrett, B. O''Neil, B. Martin, M. Rumbelow, J. Kelly, B. Fenton. Western - X. Watson, P. Lindsay, R. Maitland, D. Wright. Goals: MSE - B. Martin 2, D. Barry, C. Sandercock, T. McIntyre, J. Kelly, M. Rumbelow, B. Wight, M. Willson, Z. Cocks. Western - J. Fitzgerald 3, M. Crettenden, S. Maxfield

Group 2 - 2.40pm game

Southern Districts

9.5

(59)

 

 

Eastern

6.3

(39)

 

 

Best:  Southern Districts - M. Shearer. Goals: Southern Districts - S. Smith 3, R. Sherry 2, M. Burdett 2, J. Vandermeer, M. Elliott

Group 1 - 1.30pm game

Murray South East

11.7

(73)

 

 

Central

2.5

(17)

 

 

Best:  MSE - B. Fenton, T. Gibson, M. Warmington, B. O''Neil, M. Rumbelow, T. McIntyre. Central - J. Brown, J. Palmer, T. Hocking, A. Jolly. Goals: MSE - J. Kelly 2, T. McIntyre 2, B. Wight 2, M. Warmington, D. Barry, B. Fenton, B. Mitchell, M. Rumbelow, Central - S. Rusca, T. Hocking

Group 2 - 12.20pm game

Southern

7.6

(48)

 

 

Northern

4.5

(29)

 

 

Best:  Southern - M. Tonkin, S. Alexopoulos, B. Simounds, D. Irvine. Northern - L. Kapitola, T. Button, C. Combe, T. Eckert, B. Arbon, M. Hayes. Goals: Southern - B. Simounds 2, C. Perrey, E. Horrocks, B. Miels, A. Vizzari, S. Smith. Northern - S. Ballantyne, T. Button, M. Hayes, M. McArthur

Group 1 - 11.10pm game

Western

5.3

(33)

 

 

Central

4.8

(32)

 

 

Best:  Western - C. Minns, M. Crettenden, M. Lawrie, J. Stringer. Central -  J. Palmer, T. Miles, J. Redden, J. Brown. Goals: Western - M. Crettenden 3, T. Keeley, P. Lindsay. Central - S. Gordon 2, A. Jolly, B. Murphy

Group 2 - 10am game

Northern

4.1

(25)

 

 

Eastern

7.8

(50)

 

 

Best:  Eastern -  B. Yeomans, J. O''Brien, D. Roberts, T. Giadresco. Northern - B. Arbon, E. Trupp, C. Combe, T. Button, L. Bowman. Goals: Eastern - L. Roberts , D. Hankin, S. Burton, J. O''Brien, R. Dijksman, J. Kenny, M. Wakefield. Northern – E. Trupp 4

AWARDS


Don McSweeny Medal (Player of Championships)
Jack Kelly MSE (RobeFC)
Jack a former Sturt Utility was outstanding both days and dominated his position around the Ground.

COACH - "Bill Murdoch Medal" - Adam Merrett (Penola)
Merrett again showed a cool head, got the match ups right and the best out of his players over these Championships to be awarded the Murdoch Medal.

TEAM OF CHAMPIONSHIPS
MSE had 7 players in the Team of the Championships including Kelly along with River Murray and former Adelaide Crow Brodie Martin (Meningie) fresh off that SANFL 2016 Sturt flag.

Captain Brian Fenton (Meningie) again dominated not just on ball but all over the ground grinding the opposition with determination, strong body work and led from the front with courage in the packs winning many Clearances, brushing the wood be tackler aside with strength.

Best U/21
The "Barossa Bulldog" and former SANFL young gun Domenico Costanzo back from Central District is dominating out at Kapunda (BL&G) and his weekend performance showed again he is great emerging talent and worthy of the 2017 best U21.

Best Forward:
Former River Murray goal sneak with Imperials, a few years ago took out leading goal kicker of the carnival. Joel Fitzgerald who hails out of Kimba FC on the West Coast has been wrapping the big dukes around the west coast grounds this year (52gls) and he done just that with 7 goals to straighten the Westetn Zone up in the Champ's.

Best Umpire:
Steph Morrison - Eastern Zone,
Steph had a great weekend showing good control and made great decisions to take the golden whistle of the Championships.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Murray South East
2. Southern Districts
3. Western Zone
4. Eastern Zone
5. Central Zone
6. Northern Zone

"TEAM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS"

FF: Jack Kelly (MSE), Joel Fitzgerald (W), Campbell Combe (N)

CHF:

Myles Warmington (MSE), Mark Rumbelow (MSE), Matt Crettenden (W)

C: Peter Lindsay (W), Brian Fenton (MSE), Tom Button (N)

CHB: Tate Giadresco (E), Todd Miles (C), Brett O’Neill (MSE)

FB: Joel Palmer (C), David Wright (W), Sam Alexopolous (SD)

R: Michael Galley (SD), Xavier Watson (W), Michael Shearer (SD)

INT: Scott Merrett (MSE), Domenico Costanzo (C), Jesse O’Brien (E), Brodie Martin (MSE), Ben Simounds (SD), Ben Yeomans (E), Ben Miels (SD)