TITLE WON BY WESTERN

SUNDAY JULY 8, 2018

The Final at 1pm

Central

2.5

3.8

3.9

5.12 (42)

Western

1.2

4.5

7.9

10.12 (72)

Best: Western – not av. Central – D. Shillabeer, T. Miles, J. Clements, M. Sandery. Goals: Western – M. Crettenden 2, J. Stringer 2, J. Seal 2, J. Hind, M. Gum, T. Keeley, J. Fitzgerald. Central – D. Shillabeer 3, J. Clements, M. Sandery

3 v 4 playoff at 11.15am

Murray South East

2.3

3.6

7.8

9.9 (63)

Southern Districts

0.2

2.2

3.3

6.5 (41)

Best: Murray South East – B. Laurie, S. Merrett, R. Jaensch, C. Currie, T. Hutchesson, M. Tonkin. Southern Districts – M. Johnson, N. Reeve, B. Davis, B. Ellis, S. Alexopoulos, A. Albanese. Goals; Murrsy South East – B. Simounds 3, T. Renzi 2, T. Sullivan, S. Berkefeld, L. Krause, C. Currie. Southern Districts – M. Johnson 3, S. O”Shaughnessy 2, B. Ellis 

5 v 6 playoff at 9.30am

Eastern

1.4

4.8

5.9

7.13 (55)

Northern

2.4

3.5

8.10

9.10 (64)

Best: Northern – J. Palmer, S. Ballantyne, C. Smith, K. Thompson. Eastern – L. Teasdale, H. Montgomery, D. Nobes, J. Groutch. Goals; Northern – C. Grove 2, L. Brown, C. Smith, A. Judd, T. Button, A. Stuart, W. Combe, J. Hayes. Eastern – B. Moon 3, D. Nobes 2, M. Vanloon, N. Stark

Saturday July 7, 2018

Group One

Murray South East

1.6

1.7

(13)

Central

2.4

(16)

Best: Central – T. Miles, Aisea Raikiwasa, Aseri Raikiwasa, G. Ellis. Murray South East – S. Merrett, S. Berkefeld, M. Altmann, B. Laurie, C. Gallio, T. Renzi. Goals: Central –  M. Howson 2. Murray South East – C. Gallio

Central

1.3

3.7

(25)

Eastern

1.1

1.1

(7)

Best: Central – T. Miles, N. Casboult, A. Raikiwasa, M. Howson. Eastern – L. Teasdale, N. Stark, J. Groutch, S. Pfeiffer. Goals: Central – D. Costanzo, J. Schuurmans, M. Howson. Eastern – B. Schubert

Eastern

2.0

(12)

Murray South East

6.3

10.4

(64)

Best: Murray South East – not av. Eastern – S. Pfeiffer, L. Teasdale, J. Groutch, B. Moon. Goals: Murray South East – not av. Eastern – D. Nobes, B. Schubert

Group Two

Western

3.2

7.3

(45)

Southern Districts

2.3

4.3

(27)

Best: Western –  J. Kemp, X. Watson, J. Stringer, M. Crettenden. Southern Districts – B. Davis, B. Ellis, M. Merrett, J. McCormack, J. McKay, D. Ruddock. Goals: Western – J. Hind 2, J. Stringer 2, J. Fitzgerald, L. Newton, J. Kemp. Southern Districts – M. Galley, M. Shearer, B. Davis, M. Johnson

Southern Districts

2.3

4.8

(32)

Northern

0.1

0.3

(3)

Best: Southern Districts – M. Merrett, B. Ellis, M. Johnson, D. Ruddock, B. Davis, M. Dominish. Northern – M. Hobbs, C. Smith, K. Thompson, T. Button. Goals: Southern Districts – M. Galley 2, J. Standfield, B. Ellis

Western

3.3

5.9

(39)

Northern

0.5

0.6

(6)

Best: Western – J. Kemp, J. Seal, J. Norton, L. Newton. Northern –  S. Ballantyne, J. Hayes, J. Palmer, L. Kapitola. Goals: Western – T. Keeley 2, K. Bilney Jnr, J. Fitzgerald, L. Newton

FIXTURE for the SATURDAY

Group one: Murray South East, Eastern, Central. 

Group two: Southern Districts, Western, Northern

10am: Western v Southern

11.10am: Murray South East v Central

12.20pm: Southern v Northern

1.30pm: Central v Eastern

2.40pm: Western v Northern

3.50pm: Eastern v Murray South East

2018 MAC Country Championships

July 4, 2018

The state’s best amateur footballers will come together in the South Australian Riverland this weekend for the 2018 MAC Country Championships.

The annual football carnival will see each of the SANFL Community Football leagues compete for the ultimate title at the Renmark Football Club on the 7th and 8th of July.

Recognising the fundamental role that football clubs play in local communities, the Motor Accident Commission (MAC) has been a major partner of SANFL Community Football for more than six years now; supporting almost 200 football clubs in leagues across South Australia and promoting the importance of road safety.

Matt Hanton, MAC Road Safety Communications Manager, said that in the first six months of this year, we have seen more than 80% of lives lost on South Australian roads occurring in our regions – a statistic which doesn’t even begin to reflect the number of families and communities that have been impacted.

“As the major partner of SANFL Community Football, MAC has the opportunity to engage with football clubs across the state and promote vital road safety messages to regional communities.”

“Road safety is everyone’s responsibility and with so many clubs impacted by road trauma, we are proud to work with SANFL Community Football to engage with players, supporters and the wider community to encourage and increase the awareness around safe road behaviours.”

“It’s important to remember the risks that we all face on the road every day and that simple behaviours can reduce the number of deaths and injuries on the road dramatically. Sticking to the speed limit, wearing your seatbelt and making sure you don’t drive under the influence of alcohol or drugs or when tired, can make life-changing differences.” he said.
SANFL Community Football Manager Matt Duldig said that playing the MAC SA Country Championships at a different regional club every year provided an opportunity to showcase the best country talent to the wider footy community.

“Equally important is reinforcing and educating all of the players, supporters and volunteers of the importance of road safety, especially in regional communities – it is vital they are all good decision-makers both on and off the field.

“We thank the Motor Accident Commission for its ongoing support of Community Football and the SA Country Championships and look forward to some great competition over the weekend”, Mr Duldig said.

For further information please contact Hayley McDonald, Media & Communications Advisor, on 0429 143 798 or hayley.mcdonald2@sa.gov.au.

 

 

TEAM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

F: Matthew Crettenden (Western), Ben Simounds (Murray South East), Jesse Stringer (Western)

HF: Ben Davis (Southern Districts), Jesse Kemp (Western), Brett Ellis (Southern Districts)

C: Simon Berkefeld (Murray SE), Xavier Watson (Western), Mitchell Johnson (Southern Districts)

HB: Scott Merrett (Murray SE), Aseri Raikiwasa (Central), Joel Palmer (Northern)

B: Brae McConnell (Central), David Wright (Western), Aisea Rakiwasa (Central)

R: Todd Miles (Central), Billy Laurie (Murray SE), Steve Rusca (Central)

INT: Clint Gallio (Murray SE), Luke Teasdale (Eastern), Shane Ballantyne (Northern), Darren Shillabeer (Central), Samuel Alexopoulos (Southern Districts), Jordan Hind (Western), Reece Rayson (Western).