MAIL MEDAL WINNERS 2018

Other seasons 2017  2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008  2007   2006

ADELAIDE PLAINS – Won by JORDAN CLEMENTS of Mallala with 23 votes

Runner-up was Lachlan Michael (Balaklava) 20

Third – Thomas Chapman (Balaklava) 18

BAROSSA, LIGHT & GAWLER – won by Tanunda’s Dean Terlich (26 votes)

Runner-up was Aiseri Raikiwasa, Nuriootpa with 19 votes and third was Joshua Hand, Freeling (second last year) and Jackson Press, South Gawler both with 15.    For more go to the Barossa, Light Gawler page

EASTERN EYRE – Won by JACK KENNY (Eastern Ranges)

Voting:

Jack Kenny (Eastern Ranges) 18 votes

Jesse Kemp (Kimba Districts) 15

Ethan Kwaterski (Kimba Districts) 10

FAR NORTH – Ashley Baxter (Hornridge)

FAR WEST MEDAL WON BY JAKE WARMINGTON

Pictured right – 2018 Mail Medalist Jake Warmington on the left is runner up Dom Denton from Thevenard

Jake Warmington from the Western United Football Club is the 2018 Far West Mail Medalist.  Jake is a highly skilled and courageous player who a great year playing in the midfield finishing on 38 votes.  Jake also took home the award for the best Under 21 player in the league and he has a huge future ahead of himself.  Jake joins his Uncle Paul (1985) and cousins Todd (2006), Myles (2009) as Far West Mail Medalists for the Western United Football Club. 

Dom Denton finished runner up on 35 votes, Dom has lead by example as the playing coach of Thevenard this year and his tally of votes is very impressive playing in a struggling side, Dom is a previous Far West Mail Medalist. 

Western United playing coach and previous winner Todd Warmington finished in third spot on 27 votes.

GREAT FLINDERS – won by Lachie Paech (Cummins Kapinnie) on 39 votes, runner-up was Jordan HInd (Tumby Bay), then came Xavier Watson (United Yeelanna) and Levi Konitzka (Cougars)

GREAT SOUTHERN – won by Michael Ross of Victor Harbor with 32 votes

Runner-ups Mount Compass ruckman Peter Hoban and McLaren star Brett Ellis both on 22.

Myponga/Sellicks’ Matthew Merrett and Rigby Barnes from Encounter Bay polled 16 votes and Willunga’s Sean Beath and Langhorne Creek’s Matt Dominish polled 15.

HILLS DIVISION ONE won by Sam Miles of Mt Lofty

HILLS DIVISION TWO won by Adam Houlahan of Bridgewater Callington Raiders

KANGAROO ISLAND won by Rory Lovering of Kingscote

KOWREE NARACOORTE TATIARA – VIRGO MEDAL RESULTS

Tim McIntyre (Mundulla) and George Thring (Keith) 19 joint winners

Simon Berkefeld (Penola) 18

Bill Laurie (Keith) 18

Kurtis Phillips (Border Districts) 17

Nick Gregurke (Mundulla) 16

Luke Harder (Padthaway) 15

David Warren (Kybybolite) 15

MID SOUTH EAST

Port MacDonnell ruckman Daron McElroy wins the Medal with 32 votes

MID WEST MEDAL won by Mitchell Gum (Wirrulla) 43 votes

Jesse Stringer (Central Eyre) 41  (President’s Medal)

Mark Dolling (West Coast) 37

Gum also took out the JV Day Medal as the league’s best under 21 player

NORTHERN AREAS WON BY CAMPBELL COMBE (For 3rd year straight)

Campbell Combe (Crystal Brook) 33

Runner-up: Joel Palmer (Southern Flinders) 25

PORT LINCOLN won by Kingsley Bilney (Mallee Park) on 18 votes

then came  2. Boyd McCurry (Tasman) 17 votes

3. Shaun Maxfield (Wayback) 14 votes

4. Mitchell Jolly (Lincoln South) 12 votes

RIVERLAND won by Jake Spencely of Wakerie, runner-up Matt Spencely (Waikerie) 

RIVERLAND INDEPDENDENT – Hayden Lofts (Sedan Cambrai)

SPENCER GULF (Madigan Medal) won by South Augusta midfielder Aziel Stuart on 20 votes

Runners-up: Matt Downey (also South Augusta) and Nick Collins (West) on 16

WESTERN BORDER won by Tom Hutchesson (Millicent)

WHYALLA won by JOEL BRISTOW of SOUTH WHYALLA

YORKE PENINSULA won by ALEX KANGUR of Central Yorke