NEWS ARCHIVE - AUGUST 2006 ......apologies if any links are down

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

Finals Schedule

2006 Grand Finals

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Sportswear

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Broken Hill

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

NEWS ARCHIVE

September 2006

August 2006

July 2006

June 2006

May 2006

2006 Country Champs

Mail Medalists

BEST TEAM EVER

 Thursday August 31, 2006 - BLG Elimination Final preview .......click here for more
Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara Team of the Year......click here for more

Wednesday August 30, 2006 - click here for YP week one Finals news: Elimination Final: CY Cougars v Bute, Qualifying Final: CMS Crows v Moonta
Mid Murray and Riverland reports from The River News

Tuesday August 29, 2006 - click here for the wrap on weekend of footy in the South East
Mallee Mail Medal ends in a tie......click here for more
From The Port Lincoln Times: click here for the Great Flinders 1st Semi match report between Lock and Eyre United.
Pt Lincoln Round 15 reports:
Marble Range v Lincoln South, Mallee Park v Bostons and Waybacks v Tasmans

Monday August 28, 2006 - Westies upset unbeaten Koonibba in Far West Grand Final.....click here for more
Broken Hill Round 18....
click here for more from the ABC's website
North and West results......click here for brief notes on over 14 Leagues west of Adelaide
Riverland Round 16......click here for a Match report about the top of the table clash between Loxton and Wakerie

Friday August 25, 2006 - Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara Finals preview......Click here for more from The Naracoorte Herald
click here
for a Match report of the Eastern Eyre 1st Semi - Cowell v Ports
Northern Areas Round 16
....click here for a report on the Round from The  Flinders News

Thursday August 24, 2006 - BLG Round 17 - From Barossa & Light Herald: Click here for Match Report from the Gawler Central v Angaston match
Spencer Gulf Round 19 - click here for a report of the Port v Central match from The Transcontinental

Wednesday August 23 - Mid Murray (Round 18) and Riverland (Round 15) reports from The River News
YP Round 18: Match Reports from The YP Country Times - Paskeville draws with the CMS Crows, Southern Eagles v Moonta,
Cougars v Ardrossan and Bute v Kadina. Official Ladders from 2006 plus Troy Clements wins the Mail Medal
Broken Hill Round 17 Reports..............click here for more form the ABC's Website
Riverland (Round 15) and Independent (Round 17) match reports from The Murray Pioneer

Tuesday August 22, 2006 - This weeks finals schedule.......click here for more
Match Reports From The Port Lincoln Times - Great Flinders Round 15: Ramblers v United Yeelanna, Tumby Bay v Cummins Kappinnie and Lock v Eyre United.

Port Lincoln Round 14: Waybacks v Boston, Tasmans v Lincoln South and Marble Range v Mallee Park.

Monday August 21, 2006 - South East results......click here for news on KNT (Round 17), Mid SE (Rd 18) and Western Border (Rd 17)
North and West League Reports.......click here for more from the ABC Website
Riverland Round 15......
Loxton North thrash Berri, click here for more from Nick Kossatch

Thursday August 17, 2007 - KI Round 17: Darren Spark plays his 300th for Dudley United....click here for more

Wednesday August 16, 2006 - YPFL Round 17.....Match reports from The YP Country Times: Cougars v Kadina Paskeville v Moonta, Southern Eagles v Wallaroo and CMS Crows v Bute

Great Flinders Round 14 - Match Reports from The Port Lincoln Times: United Yeelanna v Cummins/Kappinnie Tumby Bay v Lock and Ramblers v Eyre United

Port Lincoln Round 13 - Match Reports: Marble Range v Waybacks, Mallee Park v Lincoln South and Tasman v Bostons

Riverland Round 14 and Riverland Independent Round 16.....click here for reports from The Murray Pioneer

Broken Hill Round 16 - click here for more from abc.net.au/brokenhill

Tuesday August 15, 2006 - The weekend in Sport in the South East...click here for more

Monday August 14, 2006 - Riverland Round 14....click here for a Match Report on the Wakerie v Berri game

Friday August 11, 2006 - Whyalla Round 16......click here for a preview from The Whyalla News

Eastern Eyre (Rd 14)...click here for a match report on the Cowell v Kimba match from The Eyre Peninsula Tribune

Thursday August 10, 2006 - Mid Murray (Rd 16) and Riverland (Rd 13) reports.....click here for more from The River News

SGL Round 17.....Click here for a match report on the West v Port match from The Transcontinental

Wednesday August 9, 2006 - YP Round 16 reports: Cougars v Moonta, Paskeville v Wallaroo, Ardrossan v CMS Crows and Southern Eagles v Kadina..Life Membership awarded to Geoff Bagshaw

Riverland (Round 13) and Riverland Independent (Rd 15) reports.......click here for more from The Murray Pioneer

Barossa, Light and Gawler Round 15 - Click here for a match report on the draw between Angaston and Nuriootpa

Tuesday August 8, 2006 -Gamble a success, but country footy feels short-changed...click here for more

South East News - click here for more on the KNTFL (Rd 15), Mid South East (Round 16) and the Western Border (Round 15)

From The Port Lincoln Times - Great Flinders Round 13: Lock v Cougars & Eyre United v United Yeelanna
Port Lincoln Round 12: Marble Range v Bostons , Mallee Park v Tasmans & Waybacks v Lincoln South

Monday April 7, 2006 - YP Round 15: Cougars upset Moonta.....Click here for more

Sunday April 6, 2006 - Riverland Round 13 Barmera-Monash beats Berri.....Click here for more

Friday August 4, 2006 - Tigers lose match but win hearts......click here for a match report on the Orroroo v South Flinders match at AAMI Stadium

More North Eastern reports from The Flinders News: click here for a summary of Round 12. click here for all the results from all the grades

Kangaroo Island Round 15 - click here for a report on the Wisanger v Kingscote match

Broken Hill Round 14......click here for reports on the ABC website

Far West Round 12 - click here for a match report on the West United v Thevenard match

SGL Round 16 - click here for a match report from the South v Wolves match

From The Murray Pioneer........click here for more on Riverland Round 12 and Independent Round 14

Thursday August 3, 2006 - From The Port Lincoln Times - Reports from Great Flinders Round 12: Tumby Bay v Eyre United, Ramblers v Cougars, United Yeelanna v Lock. Port Lincoln Round 11: Marble Range v Tasmans, Lincoln South v Boston, Mallee Park v Waybacks Also from The Port Lincoln Times.......Local rising stars play for SA Under 16's...click here for more

Wednesday August 2, 2006 - YP Round 14, Match Reports from The YP Country Times: Bute v Cougars, Ardrossan v Kadina, Southern Eagles v Paskeville, CMS Crows v Wallaroo

Tuesday August 1, 2006 - South East News - click here for more on the KNTFL (Rd 14), Mid South East (Round 15) and the Western Border (Round 14)

Click here for News of Leagues west of Adelaide from the ABC's website reporter Emma Pedler