BAROSSA, LIGHT AND GAWLER in 2007 ------ BAROSSA DISTRICTS BY 12 POINTS IN GRAND FINAL

Teams: Angaston, Barossa Districts, Freeling, Gawler Central, Kapunda, Nurioopta, South Gawler, Tanunda, Willaston

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

Finals Schedule

2007 Grand Finals

2006 Grand Finals

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Sportswear

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Broken Hill

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

NEWS ARCHIVE

September 2006

August 2006

July 2006

June 2006

May 2006

2006 Country Champs

Mail Medalists

BEST TEAM EVER

GRAND FINAL at NURIOOTPA on September 22, 2007

Barossa Districts

2.6

5.6

8.11

11.15 (81)

Freeling

2.6

6.5

9.6

10.9 (69)

Best: Barossa Dists – P Dempsey, M Stelzer, R Christie, B James, J Sibbick, M Harris. Freeling – B Frewen, M Haseldine, D Steinert, T Muster, D Leske, B Leal. Goals: Barossa Dists – M Laurie 3, R Broadhurst, J Sibbick 2, G Chamberlain, D Thomas, S Schwartz, P Leslie. Freeling – S Farley 3, B Parish, D Steinert 2,  B Leal, J Leinert, S Carmichael 1.

Preliminary Final on Saturday September 15, 2007

Freeling

7.1

7.4

11.5

12.6 (78)

Tanunda

0.3

3.13

6.14

10.15 (75)

Best: Freeling - T Muster, P Leske, B Frewen, C Roberts, M Haseldine, L Heinrich. Tanunda - J Neindorf, M Godfrey, B Newberry, R Bartsch, A Kennedy, L Wells. Goals: Freeling - S Leal, J Lienert, B Frewen 2, P Fowden, T Muster, B Leal, D Leske, M Haseldine, C Roberts. Tanunda - M Baillie, A Kennedy, B Wall 2, S Agars, M Godfrey, C Taylor, M Greenwood

Second Semi Final at Angaston on September 8, 2007

Barossa Districts 20.14 (134) d Freeling 12.14 (84).

Best - Barossa: J Angus, P Stelzer, A Spencer, P Dempsey, P Leslie, P Sharp. Freeling: B Frewen, S Farley, C Roberts, D Leske, K Barry, S Riddle. Goals - Barossa: R Brodhurst 5, D Thomas 4, D Sharp 3, M Laurie, S Schwartz 2, A Spencer, P Stelzer, A Amber, D Lister. Freeling: P Fowden 4, S Leal, B Frewen 2, B Leal, M Haseldine, J Lienert, D Steinert.

First Semi Final at Freeling on September 1, 2007

Tanunda

3.5

7.11

11.14

15.17 (107)

Willaston

5.3

5.5

10.8

11.9 (75)

Best - Tanunda: T Schiller, B Newberry, M Greenwood, C Taylor, A Kennedy, J Ward. Willaston: A Ferrell, M Brooks. C McLean, L Coghill, A Mills, R Woolley. Goals - Tanunda: M Greenwood 4, M Godfrey, J Neindorf, M Baillie 2, B Newberry, B Wall, C Taylor, S Agars, T Schiller. Willaston: J Williams, L Baker 3, C McLean 2, J Carter, L Coghill, S Baker.

Round 18 - August 25, 2007

Tanunda 13.23 (101) d Gawler Central 11.9 (75).

Best -Tanunda: M Greenwood, Wall, Taylor, Agars, Martin, Kaesler, T Schiller. Gawler Central: B Taylor, J Turner, S Gladigau, A King, M Cluse, J Wozniak. Goals - Tanunda: B Wall 3, L Wells, S Agars 2, B Newberry, B Kaesler, M Godfrey, M Green­wood, C Taylor, M Baillie. Gawler Central: S Hahn, J Turner 3, A King 2, C Hill, M Gibson, B Taylor.

Barossa District 25.22 (172) d Kapunda 14.18 (102).

Best - Barossa District: G Chamberlain, M Polkinghorne, P Dempsey, J Sibbick, D Kellett, P Stelzer. Kapunda: R Zivic. K Bisset, B Taylor, C Ryan, D Maynard, A Turrell. Goals - Barossa District: R Brodhurst, M Laurie, D Sharp, M Polkinghorne, A Spencer 3, B James, D Lister, P Stelzer, G Chamberlain 2, D Thomas, R Christie. Kapunda: M Cussadia, N Brady 2, D Leslie, S Ryan, C Ryan, B Taylor, K Bisset, M McCarthy, A Turrell, R O'Loughlin, M Mickan, R Zivic.

South Gawler 23.9 (147) d Angaston 9.6 (60).

Best - South Gawler: N Prokopec, C Rimmer, A Bevis, B Craig, D Coombs, S Kerley. Angaston: G Bain, A Clarke, B Klemm, B Bascombe, S White, B Kurtz. Goals -- South Gawler: N Prokopec 11, D Coombs, A Bevis, L McCracken, S Evans 2, B Craig, S Montgombrie, R Lee, C Rimmer. Angaston: B Bascombe 6, G Bain 2, J Carter.

Freeling 14.11 (95) d Willaston 12.12 (84).

Best- Freeling: B Leal, B Frewen, D Leske, S Farley, T Warnest, T Hoseldine. Willaston: A Ferrell, L Coghill, J Harvey, N Trigg, J Considine, M Brocks. Goals - Freeling: S Lamond 4, D Fowden, S Farley 3, S Leal, J Leinert, B Frewer, J Newberry. Willaston: C Coghill 4, C McLean, M McLean, J Carter 2, L Baker, R Wooley.

Round 17 - August 18, 2007

Tanunda 16.11 (107) d Nuriootpa Rovers 13.13 (91).

Best - Tanunda: M Greenwood, B Newberry. C Taylor, J Walker, L Boehm, B Kaesler. Nuriootpa: B Nicholls, S Gibson. A O'Hara, J Mattschoss, S Ribbons, A Fiegert. Goals - Tanunda: B Newberry 4, B Koesler, M Greenwood 3. B Wall 2, L Boehm, M Godfrey, C Taylor, L Wells. Nuriootpa: R Foulis 4, B Nicholls 3, B Harrison, B Lydeamore 2, S Ribbons, T Jungfer.

Barossa Districts 23.12 (150) d South Gawler 8.6 (54).

Best - Barossa: G Chamberlain, P Leslie, P Dempsey, S Schwartz, J Sibbick, D Sharp. South Gawler'. A Bevis, R Lee, L Makris, C Rimmer, M Prokopec, J Waters. Goals- Barossa: D Lister 5, D Thomas 4, D Sharp 3, M Polkinghorne, R Brodhurst, P Stelzer, B James 2, J Angus, M Laurie, D Kellett. South Gawler N Prokopec 4, Aaron Bevis, S Evans, C Rimmer, Andrew Bevis.

Kapunda 21.14 (14) d Gawler Central 15.8 (98).

Best - Kapunda: R O'Loughlin, A Turrell, K Bisset, D Leslie, M McCarthy, M Johnson. Gawler Cental - A King, J Asher, J Wozniak, B Taylor J Barnet, K Heberle. Goals - Kapunda: R O'Loughlin 9, M Mickan 4, A Turrell, B Taylor 2, D Leslie, M Johnson, N Brady, A Turrell. Gawler Central: S Hahn 3, K Heberle, T Lamont, B Taylor 2, M Cluse, J Turner, C Hill, N Crothers, A King. T Foreman.

Freeling 14.12 (96) d Angaston 5.10 (40).

Best --- Freeling: B Frewen, B Steinert, S Farley, D Leske, B Leal, L Heinrich. Angaston: A Clarke, G Bain, S Woodards. K Reemann, S White, B Hughes. Goals -- Freeling: B Frewen 4, B Fowden 3, D Haseldine, M Haseldine, J Lienert. D Steinert, J Commber, J Lienert, N Warnest. Angaston: B Bascombe, G Bain 2, B Brook.

Round 16 - August 11, 2007

Gawler Central

8.5

12.6

17.9

22.11 (143)

South Gawler

1.0

4.0

9.1

11.13 (79)

Best - Gawler Central: S Hahn, B Spiteri, A King. South Gawler: N O'Reilly, L Makris, L McCracken. Goals- Gawler Central: S Hahn 10; A King 3; J Turner, T Corneliusen, K Heberle 2; C Hill, N Crothers, B Taylor. South Gawler: N Prokopec 7; N O'Reilly, L Makris, L McCracken, B Craig.

Barossa Dists

8.4

9.14

16.16

18.19 (127)

Freeling

0.3

1.6

2.11

7.13 (55)

Best - Barossa Dist: P Stelzer, P Leslie, P Dempsey. Freeling: C Roberts, C Eichner, Warnest.Goals - Barossa Dist: R Brodhurst, D Lister 4; D Thomas, D Sharp 3; S Schwartz 2; A Spencer, J Sibbick. Freeling: P Fowden, B Leal 2; S Leal, J Coombes, C Eichner.

Kapunda

6.3

11.6

14.2

15.13 (103)

Nuriootpa

2.3

7.5

11.6

15.10 (100)

Best - Kapunda: A Turrell, N Brady, M Cussadia. Nuriootpa: B Nicholls, A O'Hara, S Hobbs. Goals - Kapunda: B Taylor, M Cussadia, N Brady, M Mickan 2; D Leslie, M McCarthy, B Cox, L Mackan, Adam Turrell, Andrew Turrell, R O'Loughlin. Nuriootpa Rovers: B Nicholls 6; R Foulis 4; J Mattschoss 2; B Mitchell, B Lydeamore, A Fiegert.

Willaston

7.3

14.8

20.15

31.21 (207)

Angaston

2.0

3.2

4.2

7.2 (44)

Best: Willaston – D Brooks, L Baker, J Harvey, M Brooks, J Considine, S Baker. Angaston – M Doecke, G Bain, A Clarke, K Reimann, S White, S Bugg. Goals: Willaston – S Baker, L Baker 6, J Williams, L Coghill, D Brooks 3, N Trigg, C McLean, M McLean, J Carter 2, M Brooks, A Treloar. Angaston – M Doecke, G Bain 2, B Bascombe, S White, C Hadden

Round 15 - August 4, 2007

Tanunda 14.16 (100) d Kapunda 14.8 (92).

Best - Tanunda: B Wall, B Newberry, S Agars, T Schiller, L Boehm, C Taylor. Kapunda: A Turrent, B Taylor, N Brady, B Cox, M McCarthy, M Mickan. Goals -Tanunda: B Wall 5, M Greenwood 3, S Agars 2, D Bergen, R Bartsch, T Schiller. Kapunda: R O'Loughlin, M Mickan 3, B Taylor, N Brady, L Mickan 2, D Leslie, B Cox.

South Gawler 12.13 (85) d Nuriootpa Rovers 10.10 (70).

Best - South Gawler: S Hogan, A Bevis, C Rimmer, R Lee, L Harris, L McCracken. Nuriootpa Rovers: S Ribbons, A Fiegert, S Hobbs, S Gibson, R Foulis, B Nicholls. Goals - South Gawler S Foster, L McCracken, N Provoder 2, S Hogan, C Rimmer, A Bevis, A Costa, A Brown, S Dunn. Nuriootpa Rovers: R Foulis 5, D Fogben 3, B Mitchell 2.

Freeling 10.5 (65) d Gawler Central 7.7 (49).

 Best - Freeling: B Parish, K Barry, B Frewin, C Robert, J Lienert, D Zeska. Gawler Central: K Heinz, M Davis, S Hancock, M Taylor­MacDonald, R Drew, J Speck. Goals - Freeling: J Lienert, S Carmichael 2, S Leal, C Roberts, B Parish, B Leal, D Leske, D Steinert. Gawler Central - S Hahn 3, C Hill, J Wozniak,  A King, N Crothers.

Barossa Districts 18.15 (123) d Willaston 11.10 (76).

Best - Barossa: A Spencer, D Sharp, P Dempsey, B James, P Leslie, G Chamberlain. Willaston: S Baker, M McLean, M Brooks, S Woods, R Woolley, L Baker. Goals - Barossa: D Thomas 4, D Lister, R Brodhurst, B James 3, A Spencer 2, J Sibbick, S Schwartz, M Polkinghorne. Willaston J Carter, R Wooley, M McLean 2, C McLean, N Trigg, B Nottle, L Baker, L Coghill.

Round 14 - July 28, 2007

Willaston

2.2

5.4

10.11

17.13 (115)

Gawler Central

6.1

10.4

12.9

16.13 (109)

Best: Willaston: L Coghill, S Baker, J Harvey, C McLean, M McLean, L Baker. Gawler Central – J Wozniak, T Corneliusen, A King, M Cluse, B Spiteri, B Taylor. Goals Gawler Central - S Hahn 5, A King, B Spiteri 2, M Heberle, S Gladigau, S Souter, C Hill, J Latimer, T Corneliusen, B Taylor. Gawler Central - L Baker 4, C McLean, M McLean 3, J Williams, S Baker, N Trigg 2, J Irving 1.

Barossa Districts

12.5

17.7

27.11

34.14 (218)

Angaston

2.0

5.2

7.3

7.5 (47)

est - D Thomas, R Broadhurst, M Stelzer, D Lister, G Chamberlain, S Schwarz. Angston - G Bain, D Rathjen, B Klemm, M Doecke, S Bugg, J Carter. Goals: D Thomas 11, R Broadhurst 9, D Lister 5, M Laurie 3, A Spencer, J Sibbick, G Chamberlain, J Angus, M Polkinghorne, P Stelzer. Angaston - J Carter, G Bain 2, C Doecke, M Doecke, B Hughes 1.

Tanunda

4.3

8.8

11.10

15.14 (104)

South Gawler

5.2

10.5

12.9

15.9 (99)

Best - Tanunda: B Kaesler, M Greenwood, B Newberry, C Taylor, B Wall, L Boehm. South Gawler - A Bevis, A Bevis, S Hogan, C Rimmer, A Costa, K Houston. Goals: Tanunda - B Newberry 4, M Greenwood, B Wall, B Kaesler 2, C Taylor, D Millard, S Agars, M Godfrey, D Ellliott. South Gawler - A Beevis 6, N Prokopec 3, A Costa, K Houston, A Bevis, L Makris, L McCracken, S Evans.

Freeling 5.1 10.3 11.5 15.6 (96)
Nuriootpa 1.3 2.5 5.7 9.7 (61)

Best - Freeling: B Parish, B Frewen, L Heinrich, S Farley, C Roberts, K Barry. Nuri - A O'Hara, S Gibson, B Nicholls, S Hobbs, S Ribbons, R Foulis. Goals: Freeling - B Parish, L Heinrich 3, D Steinert, B Leal 2, A Graham, M Pedler, S Leal, S Carmichael, S Farley. Nuri - J Smith,D Fogden 2, J Tregenza, B Nicholls, S Ribbons, B Lydeamore, R Foulis

Round 13 - July 21, 2007

Freeling

6.1

13.1

21.1

26.2 (158)

Tanunda

3.2

3.4

7.4

10.9 (69)

Best - Freeling: T Muster, D Steinert, D Leske. B Muster, S Carmichael, L Heinriel. Tanunda: S Agars, S Liersch, L Boehm. Goals: Freeling - S Leal 6, S Carmichael 5, T Muster, B Frewen 3, B Parish, D Leske 2, C Roberts, B Muster, B Leal, J Newberry, D Steinert. Tanunda - M Godfrey, C Taylor, L Underwood 2. A Kennedy, M Baillie,.S Rogash, B Newberry.

Willaston

1.4

4.9

12.13

17.16 (118)

Nuriootpa

4.3

6.4

10.7

11.8 (74)

Best: Willaston: L Coghiil. B Nottle, J Harvey A Mills. A Pasin. M McLean. Nuriootpa:

J Tregenza, B Nicholls, T Kowald. C Edwards J Weedon. R Foulis. Goals - Willaston: L Coghill, B Nottle 5, L Baker 4. J Cole, J Williams, M McLean. Nuriootpa: D Fogden 4, R Foulis 3, B Nicholls 2. C Edwards, R Skipworth

Gawler Central

1.4

5.5

14.7

18.12 (120)

Angaston

3.3

6.7

10.11

11.14 (80)

Best - Gawler  Central: A King, B Taylor, C H ill, S Hahn T Corneliusen, J Latimer. Angaston: G Bain, Brandon. D Rathjen, M Doecke, S Bugg, K McLean. Goals: Gawler Central -  S Hahn 6, S Souter, B Taylor  3, J Turner, C Hill, J Latimer, T Corneliusen, B Campbell, S Gladigau. Angaston K McLean 4, N Pech, B Bascombe 2, B Hughes. G Bain, M Doecke.

Kapunda

2.3

6.5

9.8

16.15 (111)

South Gawler

5.4

8.6

13.6

13.6 (84)

Best - Kapunda: A Turrell S Ryan, K Bisset, R Zivic, M Mccarthy, M Johnson. South Gawler - N Prokopec, C Rimmer. A Bevis, C Schell, A Atkinson, S Kerley. Goals - Kapunda: R O’Loughlin 4, M McCarthy, L Mickan 3, M Mickan 2. R Zivic. K Bisset, B Cox, A Turrell. South Gawler: N Prokopec 7, A Costa 3. A Bevis 2, S Hogan

Round 12 - July 14, 2007

Kapunda

2.3

5.5

9.7

17.9 (111)

Freeling

4.4

7.7

10.13

15.14 (104)

Best: Kapunda – A Turrell, K Bissett, M McCarthy, S Ryan, R O’Loughlin, C Ryan. Freeling – C Roberts, J Newberry, D Leske, T Haseldine, J Wright, B Frewen. Goals: Kapunda – R O’Loughlin 7, B Cox, B Taylor, M McCarthy 2, N Brady, A Turrell, M Mickan, K Bissett. Freeling – J Newberry 5, S Leal, B Leal 2, P Fowden, D Leske, S Carmichael, B Parish, J Wright, S Farley

Tanunda

2.8

5.9

12.16

18.21 (129)

Willaston

1.1

5.5

7.5

8.8 (56)

Best: Tanunda – S Agars, M Greenwood, B Newberry, C Taylor, K Martin, R Bartsch. Willaston – L Baker, C McLean, L Coghill, A Ferrel, L Belperio, B Nottle. Goals: Tanunda – M Greenwood, B Newberry, M Baillie, S Agars 3, R Bartsch 2, S Rogasch, L Underwood, C Taylor, B Wall. Willaston – L Coghill, C McLean 2, S Baker, R Woolley, J Harvey, J Williams 1.

Nuriootpa

3.4

7.8

8.12

12.13 (85)

Angaston

2.1

3.1

5.3

8.4 (52)

Best – Nuri: J Tregenza, C Timms, G Falkenberg, T John, B Nicholls, S Butler. Angaston – L Hannath, B Klemm, M Doecke, A Clarke, G Bain, B Hughes. Goals: Nuri – J Tregenze, J Mattchoss, B Nicholls, T Gogoll, R Skipworth 2, S Butler, B Lydeamore, G Falkenberg. Angaston – L Hannath 2, N Pech, M Zimmerman, C Hadden, K McLean, B Hughes, G Bain 1.

Barossa Dists

4.4

11.6

16.7

19.12 (126)

Gawler Central

3.3

4.5

6.6

8.7 (55)

Best-. Barossa Dists – D Kellett, M Stelzer, P Stelzer, B James, A Amber, G Chamberlain. Gawler Central – S Hahn, J Nezniak, A King, D Hillebrand, B Taylor, S Gladigau. Goals: Barossa Dists – R Broadhurst, D Lister 5, M Laurie 2, A Spencer, B James, M Harris, P Stelzer, M Stelzer, D Sharp, D Kellett. Gawler Central – S Hahn 6, N Crothers, J Latimer 1

Round 11 - July 7, 2007

Tanunda

10.3

14.8

22.12

25.18 (168)

Angaston

1.0

5.2

6.2

7.5 (47)

Best: Tanunda – B Newberry, C Taylor, A Kennedy, M Greenwood, B Wall, M Godfrey. Tanunda - M Doecke, B Bascombe, B Hughes, J Schultz, G Bain, K Reimann. Goals: Tanunda – A Kennedy 5, M Godfrey, C Taylor, R Bartsch 4, S Agars, M Greenwood, B Wall 2, M Baillie, R Kruger 1. Angaston -  B Kurtz 2, A Murphy, M Zimmerman, D Geyer, A Clarke, M Doecke 1.

Barossa Dists

3.3

4.8

8.15

14.17 (101)

Nuriootpa

1.3

1.4

3.4

3.5 (23)

Best - Barossa Districts: A Spencer, P Stelzer, D Sharp, M Stelzer, P Dempsey, D Thomas. Nuriootpa: G Falkenberg, C Timms, R Foulis, M George, T Gogoll, T Johns. Goals - Barossa Districts: R Brodhurst, D Thomas 3, M Laurie, M Stelzer 2, R Christie,  Stelzer, A Spencer, M Polkinghorne. Nuriootpa: B Mitchell, G Falkenberg, B Lydeamore.

Willaston

5.1

7.4

9.8

9.8 (62)

Kapunda

0.1

2.3

3.4

5.12 (42)

Best - Willaston: L Coghill, G Graham, M McLean, N Trigg, S Baker, A Ferrell. Kapunda: A Menzel, M McCarthy, A Turrell, K Bisset, B Taylor, J Johnson. Goals - Willaston: L Coghill 3, C McLean 2, L Baker, J Irving, R Woolley, S Baker. Kapunda: M Mickan 3, B Taylor, K Bisset.

Freeling

7.2

12.4

16.7

22.9 (141)

South Gawler

1.0

1.0

2.1

3.1 (19)

Best- Freeling: P Fowden, D Leske, B Frewen, C Roberts, B Parish, K Barry. Gawler South - A Bevis, C Rimmer, N Prokapec, A Bevis, S Rolley, A Costa. Goals - Freeling: P Fowden 10, S Leal, B Parish. J Newberry 2, C Roberts, J Lienert, S Farley, T Muster, S Carmichael, B Fewer. Gawler South: R Rerr, N Prokapec, N Kennedy.

Round Ten - June 30, 2007

Nuriootpa

2.3

4.8

10.14

12.18 (90)

Gawler Central

4.3

6.6

8.8

9.9 (63)

Best: Nuriootpa – S Butler, J Gerhardy, G Falkenberg, B Lydeamore, T John, A O’Hara. Gawler Central – R Classholm, A King, D Hillebrand, M Cluse, B Taylor, J Latimer. Goals: Nuriootpa – S Butler 3, J Gerhardy, B Lydeamore, B Rohrlach 2, R Hunter, A Fiegert, B Thiele. Gawler Central – S Souter, S Hahn 3, C Hill 2, T Durdin 1

Willaston

3.4

9.7

12.9

14.10 (84)

South Gawler

2.4

3.4

5.7

7.7 (49)

Best: Willaston – S Baker, G Graham, C McLean, M Brooks, N Trigg, L Coghill. South Gawler – Aaron Bevis, Andrew Bevis, N Kennedy. Goals: Willaston – R Woolley 5, C McLean, L Coghill 3, L Baker 2, S Baker 1.

Kapunda

7.5

9.10

17.12

20.14 (134)

Angaston

1.1

3.3

4.4

5.6 (36)

Best: Kapunda – M McCarthy, B Taylor, A Turrell, S Ryan, K Bisset, D Maynard. Angaston – L Hannath, S White, B Hughes, G Bain, M Doecke, E Glouftsis. Goals: Kapunda – B Taylor 4, S Ryan, M Mickan, R O’Loughlin, N Brady, L Mickan 3, M McCarthy 1. Angaston – B Kurtz 2, S Woodards, G Bain, M Zimmerman

Barossa Districts

3.5

7.7

11.11

12.11 (83)

Tanunda

4.1

5.7

7.10

8.15 (63)

Best: Barossa Dists – P Stelzer, D Sharp, D Kellett, A Amber, M Stelzer, P Leslie. Tanunda - A Kennedy, S Agars, B Wall, B Newberry, K Martin, R Kruger.  Goals: Barossa Dists – M Stelzer, M Laurie, D Thomas 2, M Wauchope, B James, P Stelzer, A Spencer, R Broadhurst, S Vanstone.Tanunda – B Kaesler 3, S Agars 2, C Taylor, R Kruger, R Bartsch

Round Nine - June 23, 2007

Freeling

5.4

1.4

17.7

22.13 (145)

Willaston

2.5

5.9

10.14

14.14 (98)

Best: Freeling – J Newberry, D Leske, C Roberts, T Muster, P Fowden, B Leal. Willaston – C McLean, L Baker, J Carter, A Ferrel, L Belperio, M Brooks. Goals: Freeling- P Fowden, J Newberry 5, B Leal, S Leal 3, B Parish 2, S Lamond, S Farley, L Heinrich, S Carmichael 1. Willaston – L Baker 4, L Coghill 3, J irving, S Baker, R Woolley 2, C McLean 1.

South Gawler

5.5

11.10

16.15

19.17 (131)

Angaston

4.1

8.2

13.6

14.6 (90)

Best – South Gawler – N Prokopec, N Kennedy, L McCracken, N O’Reilly, A Bevis, D McGree. Angston – M Doecke, B Kurtz, E Glouftsis, B Brook, S Bugg, M Danielle. Goals: South Gawler – N Prokopec 7, L McCraken 4, A Bevis, CManno, D McGree, N O’Reilly, D Coombs. Angaston – B Kurtz 5, D Geyer, S White 2, A Clarke, B Woodards, M Doecke, M Danielle,B Brook 1.

Kapunda

4.3

9.6

15.6

20.11 (131)

Barossa Districts

5.4

8.7

11.13

14.17 (101)

Best: Kapunda – S Ryan, B Taylor, D Leslie, Adam Turrell, J Johnson, Andrew Turrell. Barossa Dists – D Sharp, M Polkinghorne, J Angus, D Thomas, M Harris, G Chamberlain. Goals: Kapunda – R O’Loughlin 5, M Mickan 4, N Brady 3, L Mickan 2, D Leslie, J Johnson, A Turrell, R Zivic, T Hamper, B Taylor. Barossa Dists – D Thomas 3, J Angus, M Polkinghorne, M Harris 2, D Lister, P Stelzer, R Broadhurst, M Wauchope, G Chamberlain 1.

Gawler Central

3.0

4.1

7.4

9.6 (60)

Tanunda

3.4

5.8

8.11

12.13 (85)

Best – Tanunda: M Greenwood, A Schiller, K Martin, B Newberry, A Kennedy, C Taylor. Gawler Central –

Goals: Tanunda – M Greenwood 4, A Kennedy, R Bartsch 2, C Taylor, S Agars, S Rogash, M Godfrey. Gawler Central - S Hahn 3, C Hill, N Crothers, J Latimer, S Souter, J Asher, T Durdin 1.

Round Eight - June 16, 2007

Barossa District

1.9

5.11

9.13

12.23 (95)

South Gawler

4.4

8.7

11.10

13.11 (89)

Best - Barossa District: A Spencer, B James, P Stelzer, P Dempsey, M Stelzer, S Vanstone. South Gawler: C Rimmer, N Kennedy, R Lee, C Schell, S Hargraves, N Prokopec. Goals - Barossa District: R Brockhurst 3, P Stelzer, A Spencer, D Thomas 2, M Polkinghorne, B James, D Lister. South Gawler. N Prokopec 3, C Manno, N O'Reilly 2, T Mulbray, A Bevis, S Hargraves, D Coomas, L McCracken, A Sibenaler.

Gawler Central

2.3

4.8

5.13

11.20 (86)

Kapunda

2.3

5.6

9.10

10.13 (73)

Best - Gawler Central: J Wozniak, S Souter, C Hill, J Asher, T Corneluisen, A King. Kapunda: A Turrell, S Ryan, D Leslie, J Johnson, M Johnson, M McCarthy. Goals - Gawler: S Hahn 4, S Souter 2, J Turner, C Hill, N Crothers, A King, T Corneliusen. Kapunda: R O'Loughlin 4, B Taylor 2, N Brady, R Zivic, T Hamper, A Turrell.

Freeling

5.7

9.11

13.14

19.21 (135)

Angaston

2.1

5.3

6.4

9.6 (60)

Best - Freeling: B Frewen, T Muster, D Leske, J Newberry, S Forley, B Parish. Angaston: M Doecke, B Hughes, B Bascombe, A Clarke, B Klemm, M Zimmerman. Goals - Freeing: P Fowden 4, S Farley, T Muster 3, J Newberry 2, S Leal, C Roberts, B Parish, B Leal, L Heinrich, M Pedler, B Frewen. Angaston: G Bain, M Doecke 3, B Kurtz, B Brook, B Hughes.

Tanunda

5.2

9.3

11.4

17.6 (108)

Nuriootpa

1.2

1.3

1.5

7.7 (49)

Best - Tanunda: A Kennedy, K Martin, M Godfrey, A Prior, J Ward, B Newberry. Nuriootpa: J Gerhardy, R Foulis, B Lydeamore, B Thiele, R Skipworth, T John. Goals - Tanunda: M Greenwood, A Kennedy 4, B Newberry, L Underwood, T Bonnor, B Kaesler, R Burtsch, J Neindorf, K Martin, C Taylor, S Rugash. Nuriootpa T John 2, J Tregenza, B Nicholls, B Lydeamore, G Falkenberg, A Fiegert.

Round Seven - June 2, 2007

Barossa Districts

4.1

9.6

15.9

19.9 (123)

Freeling

5.1

8.2

11.7

17.12 (114)

Best - Barossa Districts: G Chamberlain, R Brodhurst, A Spencer, M Stelzer, P Stelzer, R Christie. Freeling: B Frewen, S Newberry, L Heinrich, J Wright, D Leaks, B Parish. Goals - Barossa Districts: R Brodhurst 9, B James , M Wauchoupe, D Thomas 2, S Harris , D Kellett, M Stelzer, G Chamberlain. Freeling: J Newberry 4, D Fowden 3, S Lamond, B Parish 2, B Leal, S Forkey, D Leske, M Haseldine, S Carmichael, B Frewen.

Willaston

3.1

8.5

18.6

21.8 (134)

Angaston

4.1

6.6

7.7

11.8 (74)

Best - Willaston: A Mills, L Goghill, C McLean, M Chomie, R Boers, S Walton. Angaston: B Klemm, B Bascombe, M Doecke, S Bugg, S White, B Brook. Goals - Willaston: C McLean 4, L Goghill, L Baker 3, S Baker, G Weetra, M McLean, A Mills 2, D Whitman, J Carter, R Boers. Angaston: B Bascombe 5, S White 2, N Brimann, B Hughes, D Rathjen, M Doecke.

South Gawler

8.2

12.4

16.7

19.10 (124)

Gawler Central

3.4

4.8

7.13

9.17 (71)

Best - South Gawler: A Johnston, B Craig, C Schell, L Hams, S Hogan, L McCracken. Gawler Centrals: S Souter, T Corneliusen, D Hillebrand, A King, J Asher, M Cluse. Goals - South Gawler: B Craig, L McCracken 4, C Manno, A Johnston 3, A Bevis 2, N O'Rielly, A Atkinson, N Kenneay. Gawler Centrals: J Turner, A King 2, C Hill, J Latimer, S Dane, S Hancock, S Souter.

Kapunda

4.5

8.7

14.9

17.12 (114)

Nuriootpa

2.1

7.4

9.6

16.8 (104)

Best - Kapunda: M Johnson, B Taylor, R O'Loughlin, N Brady, K Bisset, R Zivic. Nuriootpa: R Foulis, R Hunter, S Gibson, T John, J Tregenza, B Thiele. Goals: Kapunda – R O’Loughlin 7, D Leslie 3, B Taylor, N Brady 2, R Zivic, K Bisset, A Turrell 1. Nuri – R Hunter 7, B Noack, B Romalach, B Nicholls 2, B Thiele, S Gibson, R Fiegert 1.

Round Six - May 26, 2007

Freeling

5.4

10.7

14.11

19.15 (129)

Gawler Central

2.1

3.2

3.6

5.8 (38)

Best - Freeling: B Frewen, S Farley, D Leske, M Haseldine, S Lamond, N Warnest. Gawler: D Hillebrand, J Neznak, T Durdin, J Latimer, R Classholm, T Foreman. Goals - Freeling: P Fowden 5, S Farley 4, S Lamond 3, K Barry, J Newberry 2, B Parish, D Stienert, B Frewen. Gawler Central -  T Durdin 2, A King, T Foreman, J Latimer.

Willaston

1.4

7.6

10.8

17.10 (112)

Barossa Districts

3.5

6.6

7.11

8.14 (62)

Best -- Willaston: J Considine, C McLean, K Townsend, J Harvey, L Baker, M Chomik. Barossa: M Stelzer, P Stelzer, P Leslie, A Spencer, D Thomas, R Christie. Goals - Willaston: L Baker 4, S Baker 3, N Trigg, M McLean 2, C McLean, K Townsend, D Brooks, S Walton, M Brooks, J Carter. Barossa: D Lister, D Thomas 3, B James, M Polkinghome.

South Gawler

3.2

6.7

12.7

16.9 (105)

Nurioopta

5.3

7.7

12.8

13.8 (86)

Best -­South Gawler: S Evans, N Kennedy, C Rimmer, A Johnston, D McGree, C Fowler. Nuriootpa Rovers: S Gibson, R Foulis, C Burgess, R Hunter, B Lydeamore, A Fiegen. Goals - South Gawler: D McGree, S Hargraves, C Manno 3, A Johnston, C Rimmer, D Coombs 2, S Evans. Nuriootpa Rovers: R Hunter 5, S Gibson 2, J Smith, J Tregenza, B Rohdach, B Nicholls, A Fiegert, R Foulis.

Tanunda

4.5

8.10

11.14

13.18 (96)

Kapunda

3.0

6.2

7.4

10.5 (65)

Best -Tanunda: C Taylor, B Newberry, B Wall, A Prior, R Bartsch, B Kaesler. Kapunda: B Taylor, M McCarthy, K Bisset, S Ryan, D Leslie, M Johnson. Goals - Tanunda: C Taylor, B Kaesler 3, M Greenwood 2, B Wall, M Godfrey, L Scheer, B Newberry, R Bartsch. Kapunda: B Taylor 3, M McCarthy 2, D Leslie, S Ryan, M. Cussadia, C Browne, L Mickan.  

Inter Association squads named.......Thursday May 24, 2007
The Under 15, 17 and Senior squads have been announced for the upcoming Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Association versus Hills League at Lobethal on Saturday, June 9.
Senior training dates: Sunday, May 27 (Willaston Oval) at 10.30 a.m. for 11.00 a.m. start. Wednesday, May 30 (Gawler Oval) at 6.00 p.m. for 6.30 p.m. start. Barbecue will be provided after training sessions of May 27 and 30. Thursday, June 7 (Willaston Oval) at 6.00 p.m. for 6.30 p.m. start.
Selection announcement will be made that night at 8.30 p.m. in Willaston Football Club clubrooms. All players and officials will be provided with a meal before selected side is announced.
Injured players are to report to training for assessment/treatment and to participate in any information sessions presented by the coaching staff. Players unable to train for work reasons must provide a letter from their employer prior to training sessions and fax to 8523 3455 or 8523 3402.
Contact information: Coach, Mark Pitman 0417 259 560. Selectors: Paul Ryan (Chairman) 0438 277 004, Nobby Symes 0401 123 645, Lindsay Nicholls 0421 118 258.
The senior squad is as follows: Angaston (2) Stewart White, Greg Bain*. Barossa District (6) James Angus*, Ross Christie, Simon Wundersitz, Peter Leslie, Matt Stelzer, Darren Sharp. Freeling (6) Scott Leal, Michael Haseldine, Stuart Lamond, Darren Leske, Josh Newberry, Ben Parish*. Gawler Central (2) Scott Hahn, Luke Howard*. Kapunda (1) Brad Taylor*. Nuriootpa (6) Shawn Gibson, Jarrod Tregenza*, Billy Nicholls*, Ricky Hunter, Ryan Foulis, Shaun Ribbons. South Gawler (3) Anthony Johnson, Nathan Kennedy,
Aaron Bevis. Tanunda (6) Boh Wall*, Malcolm Greenwood, Jason Neindorf, Craig Taylor, Ben Newberry*, Andrew Prior. Willaston (4) Shaun Baker*, Nick Trigg*, Chris McLean*, Sam Walton*.
*Denotes Under 23 player.

FREELING STAY UNBEATEN AFTER ROUND FOUR…..Sunday May 20, 2007

Freeling continued on its merry way with a 78 point win at home against Nuriootpa. Just eleven points separated the sides at half time, but in the third term the homeside burst clear adding ten goals to one. Darren Leske was named best, while Stuart Lamond kicked four goals. Nuri’s best were Jonathon Gerhardy and Billy Nicholls.

At Willason, Gawler Central managed its first win of the season, getting home by 20 points. Little separted the sides in the first three quarters, before Centrals ran away with it in the final term, adding four goals to one. Chris McLean and James Harvey were best for the victors while Shane Souter and Jason Wozniak played well for Willaston, Scott Hahn kicking five goals, taking his seasons tally to 18, the most in the League.

At Angaston, Barossa Districts recorded their third win of the season, winning by 41 points, it would have been more had they kicked straight. Paul Stelzer and Daniel Thomas (four goals) were their best, maintaining second spot, while for Angaston, Brenton Bascombe and Elliott Hadden played well.

Tanunda moved into third spot with a 26 point win over South Gawler. The Cats sensed victory having led at half time by six points and the scores were level at three quarter time, before the Magpies stepped it up a gear adding 5.3 to 1.1 in the last quarter. Luke Wells and Malcolm Greenwood were best for Tanunda, while for South Gawler, Brodie Hudson kicked five goals in a losing cause, with Anthony Johnson and Aaron Bevis their best.

Round Five Scores - May 19, 2007

Freeling

3.5

3.9

13.15

18.20 (128)

Nuriootpa

1.2

2.4

3.6

7.8 (50)

Best: Freeling – D Leske, S Lamond, M Haseldine, C Roberts, T Muster, L Heinrich. Nurioopta – J Gerhardy, B Nicholls, S Gibson, A Fiegert, M George, R Worrall. Goals: Freeling – S Lamond 4, J Newberry 3, S Farley, P Fowden, B Frewen 2, M Haseldine, T Muster, S Leal, D Leske, S Carmichael 1. Nuri – S Gibson, R Hunter 2, J Gerhardy, A Norton, R Follis 1.

Gawler Central

3..4

6.4

10.5

14.7 (91)

Willaston

2.2

5.7

8.12

9.17 (71)

Best: Gawler Central – S Souter, J Wozniak, D Hillebrand, R Classholm, L Vorneliusen, S Hahn. Willaston – C McLean, J Harvey, S Baker, M McLean, A Ferrel, D Brooks. Goals: Gawler Central – S Hahn 5, J Turner, T Durdin 3, A King, A Fox, J Latimer 1. Willaston – L Baker 3, S Walton 2, J Carter, S Baker, M McLean, C McLean 1.

Barossa Districts

4.5

8.10

9.12

12.21 (93)

Angaston

2.1

3.2

6.3

8.4 (52)

Best: Barossa Dists – P Stelzer, D Thomas, B James, M Harris, M Stelzer, P Leslie. Angaston – B Bascombe, E Hadden, A Reimann, N Egert, J Higgins, G Bain. Goals: Barossa Dists – D Thomas 4, R Broadhurst 2, G Chamberlain, M Stelzer, B James, P Dempsey, S Wundersitz, M Laurie 1. Angaston – M Doecke 2, B Kurtz, B Hughes, B Bascombe, N Egert, B Woodards, M Zimmerman 1.

Tanunda

6.3

8.3

10.6

15.9 (99)

South Gawler

4.3

8.9

9.12

10.13 (73)

Best: Tanunda – L Wells, M Greenwood, B Newberry, R Bartsch, B Kaesler, A Kennedy. South Gawler – A Johnson, A Bevis, R Lee, B Hudson, S Evans, L McCraken. Goals: Tanunda – M Greenwood, A Kennedy 3, R Bartsch, B Wall, B Kaesler 2, L Underwood, M Godfrey, B Newberry 1. South Gawler – B Hudson 5, L McCraken 2, L Makris, A Atkinson, D McGree 1.

Round Four - May 12, 2007

Tanunda

1.1

4.4

6.8

11.11 (77)

Freeling

2.3

5.5

8.5

15.6 (96)

Best - Freeling: D Leske, S Lamond, M Haseldine, M Warnest. Tanunda: C Taylor, B Newberry, M Greenwood, A Prior. Goals- Freeling: S Leal 3, P Fowden, S Lamond. T Muster, S Carmichael, J Newberry 2, B Parish, J Lienert. Tanunda: C Taylor, B Wall, B Newberry 2, A Kennedy, M Greenwood, J Neindorf, M Godfrey, K Martin.

Nuriootpa

1.0

4.3

6.4

9.5 (59)

Willaston

3.4

3.5

9.8

10.10 (70)

Best- Willaston: G Weetra, S Walton, C McLean, A Mills. Nuriootpa: J Tregenza, S Ribbons, J Smith, B Nicholls. Goals - Willaston: L Baker 4, D Whiteman 2, S Baker, G Weetra, L Coghill, M Treloar. Nuriootpa: B Rohrlach 4, J Tregenza 2, S Ribbons, M George, D Fogden.

Gawler Central

1.1

3.6

6.8

11.8 (74)

Angaston

2.3

5.7

10.12

10.17 (77)

Best - Gawler Central: C Hill, B Spiteri, L Howard, J Wozniak. Angaston: E Glouftsis, G Bain, B Bascombe, D Higgins. Goals -- Gawler Central: S Hahn 4, J Turner 3, C Hill, J Wozniak, T Foreman, S Dews. Angaston: S White, K McLean 2, A Clarke, B Kurtz, M Zimmermann, D Rathjen.

Kapunda

3.2

8.3

11.7

16.8 (104)

South Gawler

3.1

6.5

8.10

14.13 (97)

Best - Kapunda: M McCarthy, B Cox, S Ryan, C Ryan. Gawler South: B Craig, Andrew Bevis, Aaron Bevis, L Makris. Goals -- Kapunda: B Cox 6, L Mickan 4, B Taylor, M Cussadia, D Burgess 2. Gawler South . A Johnston. A Atkinson 3, J Mansfield. S Hargreaves 2, A Bevis, R Lee, N Kennedy.  

Round Three - Saturday May 5, 2007

Freeling

1.5

3.11

5.13

9.20 (74)

Kapunda

2.1

4.2

8.3

9.3 (57)

Best: Freeling – M Haseldine, J Newberry, G Pedler, B Parish, S Farley, D Leske. Kapunda – M McCarthy, A Turrell, B Taylor, T Johnson, M Cussadia, K Bisset. Goals: Freeling – P Fowden 3, J Newberry 2, G Pedler, T Muster, S Carmichael, M Pedler1. Kapunda – L Mickan, B Cox, T Johnson 2, B Taylor, M Cussadia, M McCarthy 1.

Tanunda

2.3

4.4

7.7

9.7 (61)

Willaston

3.4

4.6

4.13

6.17 (53)

Best: Tanunda – B Wall, T Taylor, A Kennedy, J Neindorf, A Prior, A Schiller. Willaston – B Nottle, A Mills, S Woods, A Pasin, N Trigg, G Weetra. Goals: Tanunda – M Baillie, B Newberry, B Kaesler 2, B Wall, R Bartsch, M Greenwood 1. Willaston – C McLean 2, L Belperio, S Walton, S Baker, L Coghill 1.

Nuriootpa

3.1

7.7

9.8

12.10 (82)

Angaston

2.2

4.2

7.3

7.6 (48)

Best: Nuriootpa – S Ribbons, S Gibson, B Thiele, B Nicholls, T John, J Mattchoss. Angaston – M Zimmerman, S White, C Hadden, B Klemm, G Bain, E Hadden. Goals: Nuri – D Fogden, B Nicholls 3, B Otterspoor 2, S Ribbons, M George, B Rohrlach, R Hunter 1, Angaston – S White 3, A Clarke, M Doecke, B Bascombe, M Zimmerman 1.

Barossa Districts

5.4

8.11

11.15

15.20 (110)

Gawler Centrals

4.2

6.3

8.6

11.8 (74)

Best: Barossa Districts – J Angus, M Stelzer, R Christie, S Wundersitz, D Thomas, A Amber. Barossa Dists – S Hahn, J Wozniak, A King, C Hill, S Souter, T Corneliusen. Goals: Barossa Dists – D Thomas 3, M Polkinghorne, P Dempsey, R Broadhurst 2, J Angus, D Kellett, M Wauchope, B James, M Harris, M Stelzer 1. Gawler Central – S Hahn 8, J Latimer, C Hill, L Corneliussen 1.

Round Two - Saturday April 28, 2007

Freeling

3.2

5.3

5.6

5.7 (37)

South Gawler

1.2

2.5

3.6

4.7 (31)

Best: Freeling – M Haseldine, C Roberts, D Leske, J Wright, B Parish, B Frewen. South Gawler – C RImmer, A Bevis, N Kennedy, C Schell, R Lee, S Evans. Goals: Freeling – S Leal 3, P Fowden, J Newberry 1. South Gawler – C Manno, A Johnson, D Ellis, S Hargreaves 1.

Willaston

2.2

6.6

7.12

9.13 (67)

Kapunda

3.1

8.2

8.3

10.4 (64)

Best: Willaston – S Baker, B Nottle, T Mackereth, J Harvey, S Woods, J Considine. Kapunda – B Taylor, A Turrell, S Ryan, M McCarthy, K Bissett, J Johnson. Goals: Willaston – L Coghill 3, M McLean 2, L Baker, G Weetra, N Trigg 1. Kapunda – L Mickan, K Bisset, M McCarthy 2, B Taylor, B Cox, T Hamper, A Turrell 1.

Angaston

1.1

3.5

4.8

4.10 (34)

Tanunda

2.1

3.2

4.3

4.6 (30)

Best: Angaston – K Reimann, B Bascombe, C Hadden, S White, E Glouftsis, D Rathjen. Tanunda – J Neindorf, K Martin, M Greenwood, A Prior, C Taylor. Goals: Angaston – M Doecke 2, B Brook, C Hadden 1. Tanunda – M Greenwood,  B Wall, B Newberry, M Godfrey 1. 

Barossa Districts

4.2

7.2

10.4

11.7 (73)

Nuriootpa

0.1

2.3

3.5

4.6 (30)

Best: Barossa Dists – M Stelzer, R Chirstie, S Wundersitz, B James, D Sharp, M Polkinghorne. Nuriootpa – S Ribbons, S Gibson, T John, S Hobbs, J Tregenza, B Thiele. Goals: Barossa Dists – M Stelzer 5, D Thomas, M Polkinghorne 2, D Lister, P Stelzer 1. Nuriootpa – S Ribbons, D Fogden, J Smith, D Rosenzweig 1

Round One - Saturday April 21, 2007

Willaston

3.1

5.3

14.7

16.8 (104)

South Gawler

2.3

7.8

7.12

9.16 (70)

Best: Willaston – J Carter, N Trigg, L Baker, J Irving, M McLean, C McLean. South Gawler – N Kennedy, C Schell, R Lee, L Makris, A Johnson, L McCraken. Goals: Willaston – J Carter 4, N Trigg 3, L Baker, J Irving 2, M McLean, C Miller, M Green, S Baker 1 . South Gawler - C Manno, A Bevis, A Ellis, A Johnson, L McRacken, S Evans, J McVicor, C Rimmer

Angaston

2.4

3.7

5.10

7.11 (53)

Kapunda

3.0

7.2

10.3

14.4 (88)

Best: Angaston – M Doecke, C Hadden, G Bain, B Kurz, S Bugg, N Egert. Kapunda – B Taylor, N Brady, R O’Loughlin, S Ryan, A Tulley, L Mickan. Goals - Kapunda: L Mickan 4, D Leslie, M Cussadia, N Brady, R O'Loughlin 2, B Taylor, B Cox. Angaston: B Hughes, E Hadden 2, K Read, A Reimann, B Bascombe.

Barossa Districts

4.2

8.4

12.4

15.11 (101)

Tanunda

2.4

6.7

11.12

16.16 (112)

Best - Tanunda: B Newberry, L Wells, C Taylor, A Prior, M Greenwood, B Wall. Barossa District - P Leslie, D Sharp, S Wundersitz, M Stelzer, M Harris, P Thomas. Goals - Tanunda: M Baillle 5, B Wall 4, J Taylor, M Greenwood 2, D Millard, B Newberry, S Rogash. Barossa District: R Brodhurst, P Thomas 5, P Dempsey, M Laurie, M Taylor, M Polkinghorne, P Stelzer.

Gawler Central

1.3

5.5

5.10

6.13 (49)

Nuriootpa

5.2

6.4

8.7

9.8 (62)

Best: Gawler Central – J Asher, R Souter, J Turner, S Semmler, T Corneliusen. Nuri – B Nicholls, R Hunter, S Gibson, C Hoffman, T Jensen. Goals: Gawler Central – B Taylor, J Turner, S Hahn, D Hillebrand, J Asher 1. Nuri – R Hunter 6, J Tregenza 2, S Gibson 1.

Note the late Program change: June 2 is Angaston v. Willaston and August 11 is now Willaston v. Angaston.

The Angaston Football Club is pleased to announce that Kerrie Woodards is the new president of the club. He was elected at last night's Annual General Meeting after defeating former president, Peter Feist in a ballot. The immediate past president for the past four years, Peter Morgan, did not seek re-election.
Kerrie has been involved with the club as runner/goal umpire/coach/team manager, etc. mainly in the junior grades, for over ten years. He is married to Debbie and they have two sons, Shaun (senior player) and Brett (Under 17's). He is involved with Hampel/Woodards Insurance at Nuriootpa and lives in Angaston.
Also on the night Peter Sibley (since 1992), Kevin Fitzgerald (since 1999) and Rick Pearson (since 2003) all retired from their positions.
New committee: Kym Wilson (2006 Under 17 coach and Under 15 coach a few years ago) is the new junior vice president. Peter Fulton (former player 1960's/70's, son Alistair played Under 17's this year) is a committeeman and Anthony Harvey (played 77 A-Grade games and 99 Reserves games up till end of 2006 - brother of Craig who ventured to Hamley Bridge in 2006) is also a new committeeman.

COACHES FOR 2007: A-GRADE: SIMON JOHNSON, ASSISTANT - Jamie Braidwood, RESERVES - Craig Hadden, UNDER 17 - James Ireland, UNDER 15 - Tony Talbot   

The Angaston Football Club is pleased to announce the appointment of Simon Johnson as A-Grade coach for 2007.
With around half a dozen applicants to choose from it was a very difficult decision with all applicants performing admirably at the interview sessions. However, at the end of the day it was Simon who just nudged out the other contenders who were all congratulated on their presentation. It will be only the sixth coach at Panther land since 1988 which shows the stability of the club. The previous two (Mark Seelander, six and Malcolm McGrath, five) were in charge for the past 11 years.
Simon is a motivational and tactical coach full of passion and pride who extracts the best from his players through positive leadership strategies. His intense work ethic, developing, teaching, beliefs in team work and discipline gives him a strong desire to win.
Simon’s philosphies are decision making, accountability, honesty and enjoyment. This helps him with his natural talent to guide young players to perform to the best of their ability and higher.
Coaching Achievements: - Hills Association Under 17’s Interleague 2004/2005, Birdwood A-Grade three Grand Final appearances 2003-2005, Tea Tree Gully Under 17’s Premiers 1999/2001, Tea Tree Gully Under 17’s Grand Final appearance 2000.

Playing Career: Tea Tree Gully 1999, Gepps Cross A4 1995-1998, Gepps Cross A3 1994, Greenacres A2 1992, Gaza A1 1991, Greenacres A1 1990.
Senior training will probably start in January and all players will receive a pre-season training programme in due course. It is hoped that Simon can attend the annual general meeting which has had a change of date. It will now be held on Wednesday, November 22 at 8.00 p.m. at the clubrooms. Nominations for committee close on Wednesday, November 15. All members will receive letters/nomination forms in the coming weeks. There are at least three positions available on the committee.
Other coaching appointments are Reserves, Craig Hadden; Under 17, Jim Ireland (due to the resignation of Kym Wilson) and Under 15, Tony Talbot.
Minor grades will be appointed at a later date.
The club is sad to announce the loss of David Green due to employment in the South East but with a host of Under 17’s expected to move to seniors it will
help cover this.  Anthony Schubert Secretary Angaston Football Club

Saturday September 23, 2006 GRAND FINAL at Kapunda
BAROSSA DISTRICTS

3.1 4.5 8.6 11.10 (76)
FREELING                 

3.2 6.7 7.11 7.11 (53)
Best: Barossa Dists – D Sharp, B James, J Sibbich, M Stelzer, M Harris, A Spicer.
Freeling – B Leal, R Clarke, B Parish, A Byerlee, S Riddle, C Roberts
Goals: Barossa Dists – HL Commane 2, J Turner, M Laurie, P Stelzer, I Silvy, R Fromm, M Stelzer, A Amber 1. Freeling – P Fowden 2, B Leal, A Byerlee, T Muster, C Stacey, J Newberry 1.

 


Click here for the 2006 BLGFL Footy Archive  

Final Ladder P Pts Perc
Barossa District 16 26 61.03
Freeling 16 26 60.25
Tanunda 16 24 55.03
Willaston 16 20 54.07
Kapunda 16 18 51.65
South Gawler 16 10 46.11
Gawler Central 16 8 45.23
Nuriootpa 16 8 44.13
Angaston 16 4 31.46
Lead G/kickers Club Rd Total
Scott Hahn Gawl Cent   64
Robert Broadhurst Bar Dists 2 59
Daniel Thomas Bar Dists 1 57
Paris Fowden Freeling 1 49
Nick Prokopec Sth Gawler   48
Ricky O'Loughlin Kapunda   46
Leslie Baker Willaston   43
Josh Newberry Freeling 0 30