Far West previous seasons 2017 2016  2015 2014 

2013 2012 2011 2010

2009 2008 2007 2006

Far West Report at 4.15pm Fridays and 9.15 am Saturdays

FAR WEST 2018 

Teams: Blues, Konnibba, Thevenard & Western United

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Ladders

SPONSORS

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Division I

Hills Division II

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

BEST TEAM EVER

KOONIBBA WIN 2017 FLAG

Grand Final at Penong on August 26, 2017

Koonibba

4.2

10.5

10.7

13.10 (88)

Western United

4.0

6.1

9.4

10.7 (67)

Best on ground (Bruce Tonkin Medal)  – Waylon Johncock (Koonibba - Best: Koonibba – W. Johncock, W. Miller, L. Benbolt, L. Wilson, J. Newchurch, W. Edwards. Westies - B. Chandler, T. Warmington, C. Miller, T. Woods, J. Warmington.  Goals: Koonibba - Barry Coleman 2, Lionel Wilson 2, Royden Miller 2, Waylon Johncock 1, Steven Harrison 1, William Sansbury 1, Andrew Cox 1, Les Mundy 1, Brandon Willis 1, Jesse Lennon 1. Westies - Rohan Scott 3, Jarden Stoetzer 2, Jarrad Kenchington 2, Broadie Chandler 1, Todd Hoffrichter 1, Grant Ross 1

Preliminary Final at Thevenard on August 19, 2017

Westies

2.3

8.6

13.8

17.13 (115)

Blues

1.3

3.4

9.4

9.8 (62)

Best:  Westies - Broadie Chandler, Jarden Stoetzer, Tom Woods, Jake Warmington, Corey Miller. Blues - John Dunn, Waylon Drew, Jamahl Lebois, Kingsley Ware, Dwayne Ettridge. Goals: Westies - Broadie Chandler 5, Jarden Stoetzer 4, Jarrad Kenchington 2, Jake Warmington 2, Tom Woods 2, Corey Miller 1, Tyler Dunn 1. Blues - Jamahl Lebois 3, Waylon Drew 2, Andrew Miller 2, Blake Richards 1, Kym Thiele 1

BENBOLT TAKES OUT 2017 MAIL MEDAL

Lawrence Benbolt from Koonibba won his second Mail medal in the Far West award night.

Benbolt finished on 36 votes

ahead of Jarden Stoetzer - 33 (Western United)

and Jake Warmington - 27 (Western United)

Lawrence won previously in 2014.  He missed the first game and then the last three with injury, polling in seven of eight games that he played

 

2018 FIXTURE

Round 1
April 21, 2018
Blues 
v
Westies
Ceduna
Thevenard
v
Koonibba
Thevenard
Round 2
April 28, 2018
Koonibba
v
Blues
Koonibba
Westies
Thevenard
Penong
 
 
Round 3
May 5, 2018
Koonibba
v
Westies
Koonibba
Thevenard
Blues
Thevenard
Round 4
May 12, 2018
Thevenard
v
Koonibba
Thevenard
Blues
Westies
Smoky Bay
 
FWFL v Mid West
May 19, 2018
Thevenard
Round 5
May 26, 2018
Westies
v
Thevenard
Penong
Blues
v
Koonibba
Ceduna
Round 6
June 2, 2018
Blues
v
Thevenard
Smoky Bay
Westies
v
Koonibba
Penong
Mortlock Shield
June 9 & 11, 2018
Port Lincoln
Round 7
June 16, 2018
Koonibba
v
Thevenard
Koonibba
Westies
v
Blues
Penong
 
Round 8 
June 23, 2018
Koonibba
v
Blues
Koonibba
Thevenard
v
Westies
Thevenard
Round 9
June 30, 2018
Westies
Koonibba
Penong
Thevenard
Blues
Thevenard
Kinlough Cup
July 7, 2018
Wudinna
 
 
 
Round 10
v
July 14, 2018
Westies
Blues
Penong
Koonibba
v
Thevenard
Koonibba
Round 11
July 21, 2018
Blues
v
Koonibba
Smoky Bay
Thevenard
v
Westies
Thevenard
 
Round 12
July 28, 2018
Koonibba
v
Westies
Koonibba
Blues
Thevenard
Ceduna
First Semi
August 4, 2018
Penong
Second Semi
 
August 11, 2018
Ceduna
Also Junior Medal count at Thevenard
Prelim
 
August 18, 2018
Koonibba
Also Senior Medal count at Thevenard
Grand Final
 
August 25, 2018
Thevenard