ENCYCLOPEDIA OF
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN
COUNTRY FOOTBALL CLUBS

* Almost 1000 Clubs featured
* Over 100 Team photos
* Thousands of Past Grand Final scores
* numerous anecdotes, records, best & factual data
* cover features many wonderful headline years past

FOR YOUR COPY

($35 per head plus postage)
Contact Peter Lines 0438 819391
or bplines@bigpond.com

2010 PREMIERSHIP TABLES FROM THE FAR AND WIDE OF SA COUNTRY FOOTY

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News PREMIERSHIP TABLES 2010   2009

2008  2007   2006

GRAND FINALS

2010     2009

2008    2007     2006

SPONSORS

The Marble Bar

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

BEST TEAM EVER

.
ADELAIDE PLAINS Pl Pts Percentage For  Against
Mallala 16 26 58.01 1274 922
Hummocks Watchman 16 22 58.36 1442 1029
Balaklava 16 22 56.50 1429 1100
Virginia 16 20 56.88 1551 1176
Two Wells 16 14 49.89 1306 1312
United 16 6 40.30 897 1329
Hamley Bridge 16 2 32.61 967 1998
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Brendon Niklaus Virginia 5 87
Paul Christofis Two Wells 2 48
Stuart Lamond Balaklava 8 45
Jonathon Brice Balaklava 4 44
Peter Burgoyne United Bye 42
Daniel Feeley Mallala 4 42
Brian Montgomerie Mallala 0 37
.
Barossa, Light and Gawler Pl Pts Percentage For  Against
Tanunda 16 32 67.61 1762 844
Barossa District 16 26 59.21 1565 1078
Gawler Central 16 24 56.83 1755 1333
Angaston 16 20 59.12 1552 1073
Nuriootpa 16 14 44.53 1246 1552
Freeling 16 12 46.56 1272 1460
Kapunda 16 8 39.16 954 1482
South Gawler 16 6 40.96 1094 1577
Willaston 16 2 34.21 868 1669
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Scott Hahn Gaw Central Bye 95
Matthew Duldig Angaston 12 72
Alex Kennedy Tanunda 2 70
Heath Commane Bar Dist 0 50
Luke Mensforth Freeling 2 45
Craig Gogoll Nuriootpa 5 45
Andrew Pech Angaston 3 44
Wes Farley Kapunda 1 38
Paul Bova Gawler Cent Bye 33

.

EASTERN EYRE Pl Pts Percentage For  Against
Kimba Districts 12 24 230.16 1427 620
Cowell 12 12 116.67 1106 948
Cleve 12 12 87.65 880 1004
Ports 12 8 81.55 915 1122
Rudall 12 4 50.55 648 1282
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Brent Harris Kimba Dists Bye 44
Nathan  Johnson Cowell 0 32
Ashley Masters Ports 0 31
Brooke Seal Kimba Dists Bye 31
T Davey Ports 3 29    
Dylan Jenner Cleve 1 28

.

FAR WEST P Points Percentage For  Against
Konnibba 11 18 181.15 1297 716
Blues 11 18 139.11 1035 744
Western United 11 6 58.07 561 966
Thevenard 11 2 56.68 611 1078
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Trevor Ware Koonibba 2 33
Brendon Kloeden Blues 3 29
Ziggy Lawrie Koonibba 0 21
Michael Pearce Blues 1 22
Jarrad Kenchington West Utd 2 19
Johnny Kouvaris Thev 2 19

.

GREAT FLINDERS P Points Percentage For  Against
Cummins Kappinnie 15 27 74.54 1739 594
Ramblers 15 24 63.75 1451 825
United Yeelanna 15 19 58.83 1282 897
Tumby Bay 15 14 49.91 1112 1116
Lock 15 4 30.35 645 1480
Eyre United 15 2 22.16 524 1841
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Chris Prime Tumby Bay 5 83
Brad Hazelgrove Cumms/Kap 1 49  
Kit Williams Utd Yeelanna 1 45
Craig Meaney  Cumms/Kap 0 31
Kerran 'Gus' Glover Lock 0 25  
Andrew Crittenden Ramblers 0 21
Sam Meyers Cumms/Kap 0 21

.

GREAT SOUTHERN P Points Percentage For  Against
Strathalbyn 18 32 66.50 2128 1072
Victor Harbor 18 30 63.95 1983 1118
Yankalilla 18 28 59.96 1933 1291
Willunga 18 26 63.83 1968 1115
Langhorne Creek 18 22 58.37 1875 1337
Mount Compass 18 18 56.73 1765 1346
McLaren 18 8 39.81 1151 1740
Myponga-Sellicks 18 8 33.62 945 1866
Encounter Bay 18 4 31.00 920 2048
Goolwa Magpies 18 4 24.73 849 2584
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Glenn Dundovic Yankalilla 4 97
David Hams Willunga 5 88
Marc Elliott Strath 5 65
Jamahl Liddle Mt Compass 1 61
Lachlan McGregor Lang Creek 2 55
Luke Ellis Vic Harbor 1 46
Dale Ellis Vic Harbor 7 46
Paul Sherwood Lang Creek 2 34
Matthew Hodge Vic Harbor 3 34
Jon Eagleton Strath 0 31

.

HILLS - CENTRAL Pl Pts Percentage For  Against
Mount Barker 18 36 69.94 2117 910
Uraidla Districts 18 28 66.56 1813 911
Blackwood 18 28 59.53 1621 1102
Mount Lofty 18 22 56.96 1464 1106
Onkaparinga Valley 18 16 49.82 1484 1495
Hahndorf 18 16 47.79 1275 1393
Ironbank 18 14 47.40 1532 1700
Bridgewater 18 8 39.05 1184 1848
Birdwood 18 8 34.92 1108 2065
Lobethal 18 4 30.76 854 1922
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Leith Marston Mt Barker 2 100
Daniel Butcher Onka Valley 2 53
Simon McCormick Blackwood 0 42
Joel Brown Uraidla Dist 0 40
Scott Wendleborn Ironbank 0 30
Nathan Petersen-Grey Mt Lofty 1 30
Kym Cobb Blackwood 0 29
Luke Clohessy Mt Barker 0 28
Conrad Morris Birdwood 0 27
Damien Gigney Blackwood 0 25

.

HILLS - COUNTRY P Points Percentage For  Against
Torrens Valley 18 36 86.80 3557 541
Echunga 18 30 72.90 2553 949
Kersbrook 18 28 72.91 2543 945
Gumeracha 18 24 66.39 2676 1355
Macclesfield 18 17 51.43 1691 1597
Nairne Bremer 18 16 59.83 2456 1649
Meadows 18 12 57.91 2262 1644
Kangarilla 18 12 48.04 1791 1937
Sedan/Cambrai 18 4 9.82 423 3886
Callington 18 1 3.15 183 5632
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Josh Hill T Valley 1 144  
Chad Dawe Meadows 0 118
Nathan Hart Kersbrook 4 109
Michael Ashby Gumeracha 0 103
Quinton Graham Gumeracha 0 102
Lachy Fleet Echunga 2 77
Ryan Byrne T Valley 1 74
Ben Gunning T Valley 3 71
Mark Clayton T Valley 0 60
Jeff Lines Nairne/Brem 0 60
Michael Niedzwiecki Kersbrook 0 43
Brett Wakefield Kangarilla 0 37

.

KANGAROO ISLAND P Points Percentage For  Against
Parndarna 16 32 75.00 1587 529
Kingscote 16 20 51.09 1080 1034
Dudley United 16 14 44.72 940 1162
Wisanger 16 8 38.67 865 1372
Western Districts 16 6 40.74 825 1200
   
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Z Trethewey Parndarna Bye 59
Clayton Willson Dudley Utd 1 39
Luke Ramsey Kingscote 0 38
A Bussenschutt Parndarna Bye 32
P Green Kingscote 1 29
R Morris West Dist 1 28

.

KNTFL  P Points Percentage For  Against
Kybybolite 16 60 66.88 2134 1057
Naracoorte 16 56 61.84 2097 1294
Mundulla 16 48 58.80 2045 1433
Bordertown 16 40 53.53 1909 1657
Lucindale 16 40 53.27 1709 1499
Kingston 16 32 51.62 1641 1538
Keith 16 24 45.26 1469 1777
Kaniva-Leeor 16 20 45.17 1444 1753
Penola 16 16 41.55 1261 1774
Padthaway 16 12 37.64 1118 1852
Border Districts 16 4 33.69 1232 2425
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Heath Thorpe Mundulla 6 97
Scott Carberry Kybybolite 11 95
Stuart Cooper Kingston 2 84
Gerard McGarth Lucindale 2 64
Adam Merritt Penola 1 63
Michael Crilly Bordertown 3 63
Paul Smith Border Dists 0 54
Sam McCrackan Kybybolite 0 49
Sam Logan Naracoorte Bye 47
Jason Snajdar Keith 0 46
Robert Fiacchi Kaniva/Leeor 3 36

.

MALLEE P Points Percentage For  Against
Border Downs/Tintinara 15 30 79.68 2459 627
Karoonda 15 20 50.76 1431 1388
Pinnaroo 15 16 45.41 1443 1735
Murrayville 15 12 46.29 1254 1455
Peake 15 6 37.81 1083 1781
Lameroo 15 6 39.02 1216 1900
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Shane Binns BDT 0 63
Aaron Hand Peake 3 61
Josh Richardson BDT 5 55
Damien Bates Murrayville 0 45
Brett Todd BDT 3 39
Brad Sheridan Pinnaroo 1 30
Josh Ridgway Lameroo 3 29
Aaron Hockey Murrayville 3 28
Alex Keogh Pinnaroo 0 25

.

MID SOUTH EAST P Points Percentage For  Against
Port McDonnell 16 56 65.23 1867 995
Mount Burr 16 56 64.11 2065 1156
Kalangadoo 16 52 61.54 1803 1127
Glencoe 16 28 47.28 1297 1446
Nangwarry 16 28 41.33 1135 1611
Kongorong 16 24 47.06 1273 1432
Hatherleigh 16 24 41.19 1174 1676
Robe 16 12 43.46 1153 1500
Tantanoola 16 8 36.35 1097 1921
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Mark Kruger Mt Burr 8 64
Adam Wiese Mt Burr 2 56
M Dalton Pt MacDonnel 5 48
Matt Ellis Kalangadoo Bye 45
Tyson Ploenges  Kongorong 1 39
Tim Ellis Kalangadoo Bye 35
Scott Bevan Mt Burr 0 35
Troy Weaver Glencoe 0 32
Jason Dawe Pt MacDonnel 0 32

.

MID WEST P Points Percentage For  Against
Wirrulla 15 28 61.59 1717 1071
West Coast Hawks 15 22 64.41 1616 893
Elliston 15 18 53.93 1269 1084
Western Districts 15 10 42.28 928 1267
Central Eyre 15 8 40.11 1022 1526
Wudinna United 15 4 35.36 859 1570
     
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Lynton Pym Wirrulla 5 68
Simon Webb Wirrulla 3 63
Tom Rumbelow Elliston 3 44
Troy Olsen Wirrulla 0 40
Glen Tonkin Elliston 9 43
Darren Guidera WC Hawks 6 29

.

NORTHERN AREAS P Points Percentage For  Against
Southern Flinders 16 24 59.58 1558 1057
BMW 16 18 51.50 1514 1426
Crystal Brook 16 17 51.62 1594 1494
Orroroo 16 15 48.41 1249 1331
Jamestown-Peterborough 16 15 45.71 1337 1588
Broughton-Mundoora 16 7 43.42 1174 1530
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Ryan Foulis BMW 6 76
Greg Phillips Crystal Brook 2 52    
Nick Stacey James/Peter 0 41
Lucas Chapman Sth Flinders 2 40
Chris Stacey James/Peter 0 32
Daniel Hill Crystal Brook 1 28

.

NORTH EASTERN P Points Percentage For  Against
Blyth-Snowtown 18 30 66.12 2075 1063
Mintaro-Manoora 18 30 61.38 1761 1108
RSMU Hawks 18 26 60.06 1486 988
BBH Rams 18 20 51.65 1551 1452
North Clare 18 18 49.09 1425 1478
South Clare 18 14 51.21 1541 1468
BSR Tigers 18 6 31.82 889 1905
Eudunda/Robertstown 18 0 29.75 930 2196
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Michael Liebelt South Clare 5 81
Nick Procopek North Clare 8 70
Jarrad Gillings Blyth/Snow 1 68
Jamie Williams RSMU 7 60
Damien Mellow BSR Tigers 0 42
Ashley Hentschke Blyth/Snow 4 42
Ben Seymon South Clare 1 41
Boh Wall BBH Rams 1 41
James Vandeuleur South Clare 0 37

.

PORT LINCOLN P Pts Percentage For  Against
Tasman 15 22 55.34 1218 983
Lincoln South 15 22 54.62 1159 963
Wayback 15 20 60.82 1259 811
Mallee Park 15 20 56.54 1128 867
Marble Range 15 6 47.96 930 1009
Boston 15 0 26.96 621 1682
   
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Murray Kelsh Wayback 5 43  
Johann Wagner Tasman 3 41
M Vogelsanger Wayback 4 39
Dylan Dunn Linc Sth 4 33
B Cimarosti Tasman 1 28
J Williams Linc Sth 3 26

.

RIVER MURRAY P Points Percentage For  Against
Mannum 16 26 70.22 2129 903
Ramblers 16 26 69.99 2384 1022
Imperials 16 24 65.74 2282 1189
Meningie 16 18 57.64 1755 1290
Mypolonga 16 12 37.83 1458 2396
Jervois 16 6 28.65 868 2162
Tailem Bend 16 0 22.63 791 2705
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Clint Girardi Ramblers 14 101  
Ricky Hunter Mannum 0 65
Josh Benbow Meningie 4 62
Clive Waterhouse Mannum 1 61  
Luke Harrowfield Imperials 0 53
Joel Fitzgerald Imperials 5 53
Ryan Viney Ramblers 5 51  
Brad Martin Mypolonga Bye 45  
Caines Lynn Mypolonga Bye 44
Ben Dougall Ramblers 5 41
Daniel Noske Meningie 5 30

.

RIVERLAND F.L. P Points Percentage For  Against
Berri 16 26 63.08 1748 1023
Barmera-Monash 16 22 59.70 1695 1144
Loxton 16 22 57.68 1682 1234
Waikerie 16 16 53.33 1643 1438
Loxton North 16 8 40.06 989 1480
Renmark 16 2 27.93 910 2348
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Peter Smith Loxton 7 53  
Simon Peucker Barm/Mon 5 51  
Kirk Harwood Berri 2 31
Georgie Franks Berri 1 27

.

RIVERLAND INDEPENDENT  P Points Percentage For  Against
Lyrup 14 24 66.90 1815 898
East Murray 14 22 67.99 1986 935
Wunkar 14 22 65.72 2044 1066
Paringa 14 20 58.30 1696 1213
Cobdogla 14 14 48.10 1332 1437
Blanchetown/Swan Reach 14 10 49.10 1314 1362
Ramco 14 10 46.05 1374 1610
Moorook Kingston 14 2 27.17 786 2107
Browns Well 14 2 23.56 766 2485
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Nathan Willmott Lyrup 4 102
Anthony Lippis Paringa 2 70
Max Baddack Ramco 3 62
Sean Gray Wunkar Bye 61
Darrell Tilbrook Cobdogla 12 60
Sam Hoffman East Murray 6 51
Troy Dawson Cobdogla 6 49
Dean Hill Paringa 3 48
Lincoln Evans Wunkar Bye 42

.

SPENCER GULF P Points Percentage For  Against
South 17 29 63.22 1612 938
West 17 22 52.87 1390 1239
Lions 17 21 56.20 1396 1088
Central 17 14 48.78 1375 1444
Solomontown 17 14 48.55 1088 1153
Port 17 2 31.67 863 1862
.  
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Hayden Warren West 7 67  
Tyson Horsnell Lions 5 63  
Ryan Morris Central 6 41  
Todd Kernahan South 3 38
Ricky Johnson South 3 33
Ashely Grantham Central 6 33
Scott Feltus South 0 28  

.

WESTERN BORDER P Points Percentage For  Against
Millicent 18 56 129.75 1579 1217
South Gambier 18 52 150.19 1927 1283
West Gambier 18 52 126.30 1767 1399
Portland 18 48 147.66 1769 1198
North Gambier 18 48 145.09 1876 1293
Heywood 18 36 107.69 1695 1574
East Gambier 18 32 100.97 1558 1543
Casterton 18 16 64.05 1208 1886
Hamilton 18 12 54.46 1130 2075
Hamilton Imperials 18 8 47.08 926 1967
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Courtney Johns Heywood 2 78
Jarrad Ryan West Gamb 3 62
Justin McConnell North Gamb 2 54
Chris Murray Millicent 1 53
Jarrad Holt  Portland 4 50
Ross Carpenter East Gamb 1 45
Leigh Capewell South Gamb 1 45
Scott Flett North Gamb 6 44

.

WHYALLA P Points Percentage For  Against
Roopena 18 32 68.06 1615 758
West Whyalla 18 20 51.62 1209 1133
Central Whyalla 18 20 49.60 1235 1255
Weeroona Bay 18 18 54.24 1458 1230
North Whyalla 18 14 44.24 1109 1398
South Whyalla 18 4 33.84 892 1744
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Matthew Oliver Roopena 13 80
Anthony Malcolm Weer Bay 5 37
Dwayne Colson Weer Bay 1 33
Daniel Colson Central Why 1 33
Chad Clothier North Why 3 26

.

WOOMERA AND DISTS P Points Percentage For  Against
Olympic Dam 12 22 161.66 991 613
Roxby Districts 12 18 204.34 1083 530
Coober Pedy 12 10 68.02 723 1063
Andamooka 12 6 79.81 743 931
Hornridge 12 4 61.80 652 1055
 
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
S Montgomerie Olym Dam 5 38
T Paull Andamooka 0 32
J Watson Roxby Dists 0 24

.

YORKE PENINSULA P Points Percentage For  Against
Kadina 16 26 64.20 1784 995
Paskeville 16 26 53.87 1356 1161
Bute 16 24 62.76 1748 1037
Southern Eagles 16 24 59.68 1588 1073
Wallaroo 16 18 54.30 1445 1216
CMS Crows 16 10 42.14 1155 1586
Ardrossan 16 6 44.72 1170 1446
Moonta 16 6 35.88 995 1778
CYP Cougars 16 4 30.95 771 1720
Leading Goalkickers Club Rd Total
Willy Serle Kadina  8 76
Scott Gunning Bute 7 46
Brad Pearce Wallaroo 7 45
George Davies CY Cougars 2 38
Matthew Bryant Paskeville Bye 37
Matthew Rodda Paskeville Bye 33
Daniel Penney Wallaroo 2 33
Aiden Zwar Moonta 1 31
Simon Moroney Bute 3 31  
Hayden Cock Bute 0 29
Jo Parsons CMS Crows 1 27