LATEST NEWS

AROUND SA COUNTRY FOOTY 2017

Phone Chris on  8264 9999  for all your conveyancing needs

RACE TO THE TON - LEADING GOALKICKERS IN 2016

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR MAJOR SPONSOR PRINGLES CROUCH - WHO ARE REWARDING VOLUNTEERS AGAIN IN 2017

Check out this new footy website - Draft Solutions

PRINGLES CROUCH - MAJOR SPONSOR

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Division One

Hills Division Two

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

Home

Latest Scores

News Archive   2016

2015 2014  2013  2012  2011   2010   2009  2008   2007

Mortlock Shield 2015

Ladders   

2015    2014    2013    2012  2011   2010    2009  2008   20072006   

Most goals in SA 

2016  2015  2014  2013

2014 Mail Medalists

2014 Landmark Cup

2014 Mortlock Shield

2014 Zone Champs

Leading Goalkickers  2014

2013   2012    2011

Football People

Mail Medals

2012   2011    2010 

2008   2007    2006

Finals Schedule

Grand Finals  

2012

2011        2010

2009        2008

2007        2006

SPONSORS

Classifieds

BEST TEAM EVER

May 24

Great Southern: Preview of Round 8

May 23

North Eastern: Round 5 match reports in The Northern Argus

Barossa, Light & Herald: Report on Round 5

Northern Areas: Match reports including Jamestown-Peterborough have first win

Inter-League: Match reports on Mid West v Eastern Eyre and Great Flinders v Far West

Great Southern: Match reports - Encounter Bay v Strathalbyn, Goolwa Magpies v McLaren

May 22

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Spencer Gulf: Match reports - South v Solies and Port v West, plus Central v Lions

May 21

Inter-League: Mid West hangs on to beat Eastern Eyre at Warramboo

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo comes from behind to win at Paskeville

Western Border: North hangs on to beat Casterton Sandford

May 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kingston has first win of the season

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Dudley United and Western Districts

Mallee: Peake beats BDT at Tintinara by a point

May 19

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 6 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Inter-league squad named

May 18

Mallee: Preview of Round Five with Ryan McArdle

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Round four

Whyalla: The Whyalla News previews Round four

May 17

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A review of Round Four

Far North: Report on Round three from The Monitor

Great Southern: Preview of Round Seven

May 16

Premiership Tables and Leading Goalkickers updated

Whyalla: Match report - West v South

Eastern Eyre: Match report - Eastern Ranges upset Kimba Districts

North Eastern: Round 4 wrap from The Northern Argus

Northern Areas: Report on Round 4

Mid West: Full scores from Round 4 - WC Hawks win top of the table A Grade clash

River Murray: Round Six matches reports from The Murray Valley Standard

May 15

Mid West: Round report including West Coast Hawks beat Central Eyre

Great Flinders: A Summary of Round Four in The Port Lincoln TImes

Port Lincoln: Three Waybacks celebrate milestone games

Spencer Gulf: Match Reports - Port v South, West v Central

Great Southern: Inter-League squad announced

May 14

Whyalla: North edge out Weeroona Bay in Sunday match

Spencer Gulf: Sollies stay unbeaten with win over Lions

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook too strong for Broughton Mundoora

River Murray: Mannum ends Meningie's unbeaten run

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo edged out at home by Kadina

Mallee: Pinnaroo goes top with win at Peake

May 13

Far West: Konnibba stay unbeaten with narrow win over Blues

Kangaroo Island: Strong wins for Western Districts and Parndarna

May 12

Whyalla: Round three preview from The Whyalla News

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round three with The Port Lincoln Times

May 11

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews an all important Round four

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 5 preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Western Border: Full scores from Round Three now in

May 10

Kangaroo Island: Result in - Wisanger beats Kingscote by a point

Mortlock Shield: Far North to play in this years Carnival

Far North: Round 2 report thanks to The Monitor

Eastern Eyre: Match Reports from the weekend

May 9

Premiership Tables and leading goalkickers updated

Far West: Round Three report from The West Coast Sentinel

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Review of Round Three in The Barossa Herald

Great Flinders: Match report - Eyre United def Ramblers

May 8

Whyalla: Match report - Roopena v North

North Eastern: Finally, Round three scores from the weekend

River Murray: Round Five match reports thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Spencer Gulf: Match Reports - West v Lions, South v Central

Port Lincoln: The Port Lincoln Times reviews Round 2

Great Flinders: Match report - United Yeelanna v Cougars

May 7

Whyalla: West win Sunday clash with Central

Mid West: Full scores and results for Round 4 - inc Wudinna United draw with Wirrulla

Mallee: BDT have hard fought win over Karoonda

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora and Crystal Brook stay unbeaten

Mid South East: Kongorong too strong in second half for Robe

May 6

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina draw with the Cougars

Eastern Eyre: Ports upstage Eastern Ranges at Rudall

May 5

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora lad set for SANFL debut for Centrals

May 4

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews Round three

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round four preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Port Lincoln: A preview of this weekend in The Port Lincoln Times

May 3

Spencer Gulf: The Transcontinental previews Round 2

Great Southern: Report on Round 4, preview of Round 5

North Eastern: Round two report The Northern Argus

Far West: Report on Round two from The West Coast Sentinel

May 2

Premiership Tables and leading goalkickers updated

Far West: Coaches appointed for matches versus Great Flinders on May 20

Northern Areas: Peter Argent reviews Round two for The Northern Argus

Port Lincoln: Finally full scores from April 29 - two Round one matches

Barossa, Light & Herald: Round 2 match reports by The Barossa Herald

May 1

River Murray: Match reports - Meningie v Mypolonga, Jervois v Imperials

Spencer Gulf: Report - West avenge Grand Final defeat and beat South in Round one

River Murray: Report - Tailem Bend beats Ramblers for first time in 12 years

Spencer Gulf: Report - Sollies beat Central

Great Flinders: Match reports on Ramblers v United Yeelanna & Lock v Eyre United

Eastern Eyre: Report - Ports v Kimba Districts

April 30

Mid West: Scores from Round 3 updated inc WC Hawks d Wudinna by 2 points

Whyalla: Sunday score - Central beats South

Spencer Gulf: Sunday score - West too good for South

Great Flinders: United Yeelanna and Eyre United both win to keep them unbeaten

Great Southern: Willunga beats Yank to go outright top on ladder

April 29

Eastern Eyre: Fitzgerald's 11 leads Kimba Dists to victory

Far West: Wins for Blues and Konnibba in Round 2

Kangaroo Island: Wins for Dudley United and Parndarna

April 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round three preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Preview of Round 2

River Murray: Round 4 preview

April 27

Eastern Eyre: ANZAC Day Match Report - Eastern Ranges v Cowell

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews Round two

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Nuri beats Angaston in ANZAC Day game,  Full scores  

Far North: Season preview thanks to The Monitor

April 26

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park too good in season opener

Great Southern: Report - Langhorne Creek too good for Strathalbyn, plus full scores

Adelaide Plains: Inaccurate United beats Mallala on ANZAC day

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Ranges come from behind to win season opener

Hills Division One: Mt Barker beaten by Hahndorf

April 25

Mid West: Full scores of Round 2 inc WC Hawks v Western Districts

Northern Eastern: Round One reports with Peter Argent in The Northern Argus

Great Southern: Match reports - Mt Compass beats McLaren, Yankalilla v Goolwa Magpies, Victor Harbor v Encounter Bay

April 24

Great Flinders: Round one match reports from The Port Lincoln Times

Northern Areas: Hard to find Round One scores updated - Thanks Brad Bowman

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round one summary by The Barossa Herald

River Murray: Match reports - Meningie v Tailem Bend, Ramblers v Imperials

April 23

Mid West: Wins for Central Eyre and Elliston, waiting on WC Hawks v West Dists

Far West: Jake Warmington wins ANZAC medal in Westies win over Thevenard

Mallee: Karoonda starts 2017 with a win over Murrayville

Riverland Independent: Wunkar wins in Round one over Blanchetown Swan Reach

April 22

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Live coverage of Penola v Bordertown

Riverland Independent: Paringa beats Sedan Cambrai in season opener

April 21

Mallee: Preview of Round One

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Naracoorte upgrades to electronic scoreboard

North Eastern: Former Norwood coach Ben Warren to play at North Clare tomorrow

Riverland Independent: Round one kicks off tonight - Paringa v Sedan Cambrai

April 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round two preview from The Naracoorte Herald

North Eastern: Fixture for 2017 - season starts this Saturday

April 19

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Season previews of Angaston, Barossa District

Far West: An early season message from President Ron Redford

April 18

Great Flinders: 2017 fixture updated plus Season prview in The Port Lincoln Times

April 11

River Murray: Round two match reports including Tailem Bend beating Mypolonga

April 10

Mid West: Results from all grades in Round One

April 8

River Murray: Tailem Bend have first win since 2015

Yorke Peninsula: Wallaroo & Moonta have close wins

Riverland: Round 1 wins for Loxton North, Renmark and Waikerie

April 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Pre-season guide thanks to The Naracoorte Herald

Pringles Ag Crouch again to be Major Sponsor of Country Footy SA

April 6

Mid West: Season preview thanks to The West Coast Sentinel

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Previews of the opening Round

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews Round two

April 5

River Murray: Match reports - Mypolonga v Jervois, Imperials v Meningie

April 4

Great Southern: Round 1 wrap and Round 2 preview

Far West: Fixture uploaded - Season starts April 22

April 2

Yorke Peninsula: CMS Crows too strong for Wallaroo in Round 1

April 1

Hills Central: Hahndorf wins twilight game with Echunga

Mid South East: Kalangadoo beats reigning Premiers in Round One

March 31:

Mid South East - Robe looking forward to 2017

March 24

Club fined for Salary cap breach

March 23

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kaniva Leeor announced big recruits

March 22

Mallee: Season kicks off April 22 plus Latest Clearance news

Kangaroo Island: Fixture uploaded - first bounce in 2017 is April 8

March 21

Adelaide Plains: Fixture for 2017 - Round One on April 22

Eastern Eyre: Season opener on ANZAC Day - Cowell v Eastern Ranges

March 20

Northern Areas: Footy kicks off on April 22

March 17

Far West: Koonibba Football Club back from the brink - SBS story

March 9

Great Southern: Program for 2017 - Round One on April 1

March 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Draw for 2017 - Opening Round April 8

River Murray: Fixture for 2017 - Opening round is April 1

March 1

Mid West: Program updated for 2017 - season Starts on April 8

Mid South East: Season fixture published - Season begins April 1

Western Border: Fixture updated for 2017 - Round one is April 22

Feburary 28

Yorke Peninsula: 2017 Fixture uploaded - season starts on April 1

February 24

Barossa, Light & Gawler: 2017 Fixture - season starts on April 22

2016

November 23

2016 Pringle Crouch award goes to David Pritchard of North Clare

September 27

Full list of 2016 Mail Medalists

.

 

MOST GOALS IN A MATCH

in SA COUNTRY FOOTBALL

(with thanks to Peter Lines book

South Australian Country Football Digest)

as at July 24, 2016

40 by Quinton Graham 

for Gumeracha v Callington Utd  Hills Country 2010

33 by EH ‘Snow’ Tschirpig 

for Moorook v Winkie  Upper Murray FA 1948

32 by Eamon Bull  

for Willunga v Port Elliot  Great Southern 1996

32 by Ross Gibbs

for Victor Harbor v Port Elliot Great Southern 1995

30 by Scott McIntyre

for East Roxby v Coober Pedy  Far North 2016

There have been four other recorded 30 goal efforts,

the most recent was: 30 by Ross Gibbs

Victor Harbor v Port Elliot  Great Southern 1996