2013 LEADING GOALKICKERS ......................

Home

Latest Scores

Latest News

Leading Goalkickers 2012

PREMIERSHIP TABLES

2013  2012

2011  2010   2009

2008   2007   2006

GRAND FINALS  

2011    2010     2009

2008     2007     2006

SPONSORS

Classifieds

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Central

Hills Country

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Woomera & Districts

Yorke Peninsula

LINKS

BEST TEAM EVER

Statewide Leaders

As at September 17, 2013

  Adam Merrett (Penola)                                      121*

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                 115

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                            102

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                               101

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)               101 +

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                  99 ^

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      94

Willy Serle (Kadina)                                                  93

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                             90

James McEntee (Keith)                                              89

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                88 *

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                            85

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   81 ^

Johan Wagner (Tasman - Pt Lincoln)                  80 +

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  78

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      75 +

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       75 +

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               68

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       68

* Denotes won Grand Final

+ Team in Grand Final on September 21

^ Denotes played in losing Grand Final

Statewide Leaders

As at September 11, 2013

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                        117

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                115

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                            102

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                               101

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                   101

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                       97

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      94

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                             90

James McEntee (Keith)                                              89

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                            85

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                88

Willy Serle (Kadina)                                                  87

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   81

Johan Wagner (Tasman - Pt Lincoln)                  80

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  78

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      75

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       75

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               68

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       68

Statewide Leaders

As at September 1, 2013

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                        117

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                115

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              96

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                       95

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      94

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 93

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                      93

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                             90

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                            85

James McEntee (Keith)                                              83

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                83

Willy Serle (Kadina)                                                  80

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  78

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   78

Johan Wagner (Tasman - Pt Lincoln)                    73

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      72

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       70

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               68

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       68

 

Statewide Leaders

As at August 27, 2013

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                        113

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                 106

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                       93

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 93

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                      93

 Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              92

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      89

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                             86

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                            85

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                83

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  78

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   78

James McEntee (Keith)                                              74

Johan Wagner (Tasman - Pt Lincoln)                    73

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      72

Willy Serle (Kadina)                                                   71

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       70

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                      69

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               68

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       68

Best performers from August 24 & 25, 2013

Johan Wagner (Tasman v Boston)                  14
Brad Mercer (Gawler Cent v Freeling)                  10

Statewide Leaders

As at August 20, 2013

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                        108

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                 99

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                       93

 Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              92

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                            85

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                     85

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                             85

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                   85

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                               83

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                80

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  78

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   73

James McEntee (Keith)                                              73

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                      69

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               68

Willy Serle (Kadina)                                                   68

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       68

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      66

Best performers from August 17 & 18, 2013

Scott Montgomery (Olympic Dam v Coober Pedy) 19
Willy Serle (Kadina v Bute)                                                    10
Brad Mercer (Gawler Cent v Angston)                                10

Statewide Leaders

As at August 13, 2013

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                        103

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                 94

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac Mid SE)                       90

 Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                               88

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                            85

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                     85

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                             81

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                80

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                    79

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  78

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   73

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                73

James McEntee (Keith)                                              73

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               68

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                      67

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       66

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      66

Best performers from August 10 & 11, 2013

Wade Hancock (Nairne Bremer v Kangarilla) 16
Willy Serle (Kadina v Moonta)                                           11
Nathan Frederick (Bordertown v Kyby)                         11
Steve Hefford (Ramco v Moorook Kingston)                   10
Chad Dawe (Meadows v Sedan Cambrai)                        10
Scott Montgomerie (Olympic Dam v Roxby Districts) 10
Ben McIntyre (Penola v Padthaway)                               10
Boyd Packer (Mundulla v Lucindale)                             10


As at August 4, 2013

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                         95

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                               90

  Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                          84

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                     81

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                     81

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                80

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              77

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 71

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                   70

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   69

James McEntee (Keith)                                              69

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                67

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                           65

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       62

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      62

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               61

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                      61

 

Best from the weekend of August 3 & 4, 2013

Adam Merrett (Penola v Kingston)    11

 

As at July 29, 2013

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                         84

  Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                     84

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                               84

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                     78

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                     78

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                77

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              77

James McEntee (Keith)                                              67

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                67

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 66

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                    65

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                           65

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   65

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       60

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               60

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      59

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                      59

 

Stars of the July 27 & 28, 2013

Brad Vallance (Borders v Kingston)                 12  

Cameron Edey (Weeroona Bay v Roopena)    11

As at July 21, 2013

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                         84

  Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                       80

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                       78

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                     75

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      74

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)               74

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             72

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                  65

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 64

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                64

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                           64

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   63

James McEntee (Keith)                                              61

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      59

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       58

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                        56

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               55

Stars of the July 20 & 21, 2013

George Franks (Browns Well v Wunkar)        15

Aaron Hand (Andamooka v Coober Pedy)      12

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia v HW Eagles)        11  

As at July 14, 2013

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                          78

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                    76

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                             75

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                     71

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)               68

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             66

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      63

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                           62

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   59

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       58

James McEntee (Keith)                                               56

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      56

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                  56

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 55

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                55

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                        53

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               52

Stars of the July 13 & 14, 2013

Jamie Honner (Imperials v Tailem Bend)   11

 

Update July 9, 2013

Sam Logan and Adam Merrett were the stars in a weekend of little club action. Here’s the latest list:

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                    74

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                              69

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   69

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                      67

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                 67

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             65

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      62

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            58

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      54

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       53

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                        53

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 51

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   50

James McEntee (Keith)                                               50

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 49

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               49

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                  49

Scott Welsh (Encounter Bay)                                  48

Stars of the July 6 & 7, 2013

Sam Logan (Naracoorte v Kyby)                  11

Adam Merrett (Penola v Borders)                         10

 

Update July 2, 2013

Echunga’s Lachy Fleet shot back up the table after nine goals at the weekend against Kangarilla. He now shares the lead on the SA tally, as Dylan Bromley (Port Mac) had a bye at the weekend. Naracoorte’s Sam Logan had a great weekend, kicking 13 for the Demons against Kingston to move into 3rd place.

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)          67

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)  67

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                          64

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   63

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      62

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                              59

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            58

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             58

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       53

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                        51

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 51

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   50

James McEntee (Keith)                                               50

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 49

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                               49

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows - Yorke Pen)                  49

Heath Commane (Barossa District)                      49

Scott Welsh (Encounter Bay)                                  48

Best from last weekend (June 29 & 30)

Sam Logan (Naracoorte v Kingston)                         13

Adam Jolly (CMS Crows v Southern Eagles)       12

Simon Webb (Wirrulla v Elliston)                                         11

Heath Commane (Barossa Dist v Angaston)                     10

Jon Byerlee (Orroroo v Jamestown/Peterborough)    10

Update June 27, 2013

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)           67

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   59

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            58

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                 58

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              58

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                       57

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                              52

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                  51

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                           51

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                  50

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 49

Scott Welsh (Encounter Bay)                                   48

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                        46

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                                45

Justin McConnell (North Gambier)                       44

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                         43

 

Best from last weekend (June 22 & 23)

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac v Nangwarry                       11

Wade Hancock (Nairne Bremer v Sedan Cambrai) 11

Update June 19, 2013

It was a big weekend for a couple of forwards, that has seen a considerable change in the table. Gene Robinson moves to the top on the back of his 12 goal haul, while Dylan Bromley’s 16 goal effort sees him into the top three. Lachy Fleet holds a spot in the top three after eight goals last weekend.

Scott Welsh kicked nine for Encounter Bay and made a move up the table, while Kimba’s Joel Fitzgerald joins the list his 41 goals coming from just six matches.

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   59

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                 56

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                       56

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             54

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      53

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                              50

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                           49

Scott Welsh (Encounter Bay)                                   48

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            47

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 46

Trevor Rigney (Peake)                                                44

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                        43

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 44

Shawn Mansell (Central Whyalla)                          42

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                                   41

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                        41

Update June 18, 2013

Dylan Bromley kicked 16 in the Mid SE at the weekend which was the second best individual haul for the season. Gene Robinson continues to keep Mypolonga in the mix for the River Murray Premiership with a lazy dozen while Sam Logan helped Naracoorte to a big win, with an even ten.

In Port Lincoln, Matt Parker slammed hoe ten for Marble Range against Boston.

 

Best from June 15, 2013

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac)                             16

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                         12

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                10

Matt Parker (Marble Range)                           10

 

Best performances in  2013

Steve Hefford (Ramco v Wunkar)                        17 – May 25

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac v Kalanagadoo)       16 – June 15

Update June 4, 2013

Wet and rainy conditions across the state made goalkicking difficult in most areas at the weekend. Murrayville veteran Drew Crane kicked ten against Peake in their 43 point win in the Mallee, while Joel Harman did likewise for Hornridge in the Far North.

Overall Lachy Fleet and Brendon Niklaus didn’t add to their season tallies as they both had the bye, while Bordertown’s Nathan Frederick moved into the lead with a four goal effort against Naracoorte. While Adam Merrett from Penola has moved into the overall Statewide list after his 10 goals against Kybybolite over the weekend.

This weekend is Inter-League around the state where goals won't count towards the SA Country Footy Statewide tally.

 

Best from June 1, 2013

Drew Crane (Murrayville)                                10

Joel Harman (Hornridge)                                  10

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                       10

 

Updated Leading Goalkickers (Bar 37)

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                            49

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                 48 

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                       48

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   47

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 46

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            46

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                               45

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                        43

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                      40

Shawn Mansell (Central Whyalla)                          39

Scott Welsh (Encounter Bay)                                    39

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                           39

Trevor Rigney (Peake - Mallee)                               39

Andrew Ross (Wallaroo)                                             37

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       37

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                                 37

James McEntee (Keith)                                               37

Update May 28, 2013

Steve Hefford had a day out for Ramco  at the weekend, kicking 17 of his teams 24 goals against Wunkar.

According to Peter Lines book “SA Country Football Digest” the performance was the second best ever for the club, behind the Kevin Mackereth effort of 23 v Cadell Training Centre in 1972.

Joel Fitzgerald kicked his third 10+ haul of the season, while Nick Prokopec did likewise for Bute.

Overall, Lachy Fleet and Brendon Niklaus are tied for the lead on 48, Prokopec has moved into a share of third.

 

Best performances - May 25 & 26, 2013

Steve Hefford (Ramco)                                         17

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Dists)                              11

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                             11

 

Updated Leading Goalkickers (Bar 37)

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                48

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                      48

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             45

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                                 45

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   43

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            42

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                        41

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                      39

Shawn Mansell (Central Whyalla)                          39

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                           39

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       37

Update May 22, 2013

A good deal of movement on the Statewide tally, with Adelaide Plains Brendon Niklaus going to the top after a nine goal haul at the weekend.

Nathan Frederick from Bordertown moved into equal second after 7 goals v Kybybolite. Jack Skeer had a bye in the Mid SE, while Lachy Fleet only kicked two at the weekend for Echunga.

In the River Murray, Gene Robinson continued his consistent season with Mypolonga kicking six goals, while Wade Hancock (Hills Country), Andrew Ross (YP) and Nick Prokopek (YP) were big movers up the list.

Updated Leading Goalkickers (Bar set at 33)

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                     41

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                        40

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                40

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                             40

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   38

Wade Hancock (Nairne-Bremer)                            37

Andrew Ross (Wallaroo)                                            35

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)                                           35

Nick Procopek (Bute)                                                  34  

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                                       34

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                    33

Shawn Mansell (Central Whyalla)                         33

Update May 20, 2013

Brad Mercer was one of the stars of the weekend kicking 12 goals for Gawler Central in their big win over Barossa powerhouse Tanunda.

Regular Spencer Gulf goalkicker Hayden Warren also notched up the  dozen on the weekend, helping to account for Solomontown.

Down in the KNTFL, Penola’s Adam Merrett had his second brilliant weekend in a row, kicking 10 against Padthaway after 9 the weekend before against Kingston.

A new name on the statewide list is Kerran Hall of Imperials, who kicked nine goals against Tailem Bend in their 136 point win.

Other in the Yorke Peninsula, reigning Premier Kadina had a 103 point win over Ardrossan, will regular sharp-shooter Willy Serle and Brendan Papps kicked ten apiece. Nick Prokepec (Bute) kicked ten in a losing cause v the CY Cougars, his second 10+ goal haul of the season.

Finally Browns Well pair Jed Fiegert (11) and Brad Perry (10) also reached double figures in their win over the Riverland Independent team Wunkar.

 

Best from May 18, 2013

Brad Mercer (Gawler Central)                              12

Hayden Warren (West)                                          12

Jed Fiegert (Browns Well)                                    11

Brad Perry (Browns Well)                                     10

Willy Serle (Kadina)                                               10

Brendan Papps (Kadina)                                       10

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                                             10

Adam Merrett (Penola)                                          10

Updated May 14, 2013

Lachy Fleet maintained his lead Statewide, two clear of Jack Skeer on 38. Sam Logan at Naracoorte slipped down the list as they had the bye. James McEntee makes his first appearance after kicking 7 goals for Keith in their loss to Mundulla.

 

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                        40

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)   38

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                      33

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                              33

Sam Logan (Naracoorte – KNT)                               32

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                   32

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                        32

James McEntee (Keith)                                                32

Wade Hancock (Nairne/Bremer)                              29

Best efforts – May 11,12

Adam Merrett (Penola) 9

Heath Commane (Barossa Dist) 9

Latest May 9, 2013

Lachy Fleet maintained his lead Statewide, one clear of Jack Skeer on 33. Note the name down the bottom, Joel Fitzgerald – who has kicked ten in each of his first two games on Eastern Eyre. 

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)     34

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                             33

Sam Logan (Naracoorte – KNT)                                  32

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                          31

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown)                                 28

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                                       27

Conrad Morris  (Birdwood – Hills Country)          26

Brendon Niklaus (Virginia)                                          25

Wade Hancock (Nairne/Bremer)                              25

Other notable players

Joel Fitzgerald (Kimba Districts)                             20

Latest May 8, 2013

With the humblest of apologies to Clint Barras of Border Districts who kicked 12 goals on the weekend in their big win against Kingston.

Best efforts for May 3-5

Clint Barras (Border Dists)                         12

Chris Prime (Tumby Bay)                           11

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)                    11

Jed Martinson (Blanchetown S/Reach   11

Cameron Edey (Weeroona Bay)               11

Anthony Lippis (Cobdogla)                       10

Latest May 7, 2013

Tumby Bay and former Norwood forward Chris Prime kicked 11 goals at the weekend in Tumby Bays 43 point win over United Yeelanna. Prime kicked 11 out of his sides 15 in a dominant performance.  Prime has 18 goals from 3 games so far and last passed the century mark back in 2009.

Gene Robinson of Mypolonga also had a day out last Saturday kicking 11 for his team in their 100 point win over Tailem Bend. While in Whyalla, Cam Edey snared 11 for Weeroona Bay against Roopena.

In the Riverland Independent, Anthony Lippis kicked ten for Cobdogla against Wunkar. 

Peter Lines reports that Kimba Districts Joel Fitzgerald kicked ten for the second week in a row, the tenth coming after the siren in his teams big win over Cowell.

Best efforts for May 3-5

Chris Prime (Tumby Bay)             11

Gene Robinson (Mypolonga)      11

Cameron Edey (Weeroona Bay) 11

Anthony Lippis (Cobdogla)         10

Joel Fitgerald (Kimba Dists)         10

Latest May 1, 2013

Naracoorte’s Sam Logan was on fire again at the weekend, kicking 11 goals in his teams big win over Kybybloite on Anzac Day. It was the second 11-goal haul in a row and now puts him on 27 goals for the season.

Later in the KNTFL round, Nathan Frederick had a day out against Kingston, kicking 10 goals.

Aaron Hand had a big day out for Andamooka in the Far North, kicking 10 goals in his teams win over Coober Pedy by 29 points.

Best efforts for April 25-28
Sam Logan (Naracoorte)   11

Nathan Frederick (Bordertown) 10

Aaron Hand (Andamooka) 10

 

Meantime  Lachy Fleet kicked 6 goals for Echunga to move to the lead in the overall Statewide standings:

Updated Leading Goalkickers:

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)         29

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                               28

Sam Logan (Naracoorte – KNT)                                      27

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                             26

Conrad Morris  (Birdwood – Hills Country)              25

Sam Tonkes (Mannum – River Murray)                      23

Daniel Motlop (Meningie – River Murray)               22

 

April 24, 2013

Updated Leading Goalkickers

Conrad Morris  (Birdwood – Hills Country)              25

Lachy Fleet (Echunga – Hills Country)                       23

Dylan Bromley (Port Mac – Mid SE)                             22

Jack Skeer (Hatherleigh – Mid SE)                               22

Sam Tonkes (Mannum – River Murray)                     21

 

Latest April 23, 2013

Ex-AFL player Daniel Motlop kicked 12 goals in Meningie’s round 3 win over Tailem Bend. Motlop, who kicked 57 goals in the 2008 season for Port Adelaide and played 130 AFL games in all, has now kicked 18 goals for the Bears in the opening three rounds.

Things got started in the Far North at the weekend as Joel Harman kicked 11 goals for Hornridge in their impressive 214 point win over Coober Pedy.

Conrad Morris kicked 11 for Birdwood as they gave Sedan Cambrai at 214 point touch up in the Hills Country competition.

Down in the Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara league, Sam Logan kicked 11 goals straight for Naracoorte in their 82 point over Kaniva Leeor.

Best efforts from the weekend (April 20)

Daniel Motlop (Meningie) 12

Sam Logan (Naracoorte)   11

Conrad Morris (Birdwood)  11

Joel Harman (Hornridge)  11

 

Updated April 16, 2013

In ideal weather conditions, six players recorded 10+ goal hauls over the weekend.

Nick Prokopec has moved from North Clare to Bute in the Yorke Peninsula FL this year and had an immediate impact, kicking 11 goals. Moonta though were too strong for the Roosters, winning by 33 points.

Former SA Under 19 player Sam Tonkes had a day out for Mannum in the River Murray, kicking 11 against Meningie.

Dylan Bromley kicked 10+ goals for the second week on the trot and has 22 from his opening two matches in the Mid SE FL.

Best efforts from the weekend (April 13)

Nick Prokopec (Bute)                       11

Sam Tonkes (Mannum)                 11

Dylan Bromley (Port MacDonnell)    10

James McEntee (Keith)                          10

Lachy Fleet (Echunga)                           10

Ray Love (Jervois)                                  10