LATEST NEWS

AROUND SA COUNTRY FOOTY 2016

Phone Chris on  8264 9999  for all your conveyancing needs

RACE TO THE TON - LEADING GOALKICKERS IN 2016

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR MAJOR SPONSOR PRINGLES CROUCH - WHO ARE REWARDING VOLUNTEERS AGAIN IN 2016

Check out this new footy website - Draft Solutions

LEAGUES

Adelaide Plains

Barossa Light and Gawler

Eastern Eyre

Far North

Far West

Great Flinders

Great Southern

Hills Division One

Hills Division Two

Kangaroo Island

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara

Mallee

Mid Murray

Mid South East

Mid West

Northern Areas

North Eastern

Port Lincoln

River Murray

Riverland – Independent

Riverland – RFL

Spencer Gulf

Western Border

Whyalla

Yorke Peninsula

Home

Latest Scores

News Archive

2015 2014  20132012  2011   2010   2009  2008   2007

Mortlock Shield 2015

Ladders   

2015

2014    2013    2012  2011   2010    2009  2008   2007    2006

2014 Mail Medalists

2014 Landmark Cup

2014 Mortlock Shield

2014 Zone Champs

Leading Goalkickers  2014

2013   2012    2011

Football People

Mail Medals

2012   2011    2010 

2008   2007    2006

Finals Schedule

Grand Finals  

2012

2011        2010

2009        2008

2007        2006

SPONSORS

Classifieds

BEST TEAM EVER

November 23

2016 Pringle Crouch award goes to David Pritchard of North Clare

September 27

Full list of 2016 Mail Medalists

September 24

Kangaroo Island: Dudley United wins third flag in a row

Hills Country: Nairne Bremer announces new coach

September 23

Yorke Peninsula: Bute FC seeking footballer/farm hand

September 22

Spencer Gulf: Grand Final preview

September 21

Kangaroo Island: Zac Edwards from Kingscote wins Mail Medal

Roger James enters SA football Hall of Fame

September 20

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Barossa District goes top

North Eastern: Report - RSMU make it three flags straight

September 19

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville chasing a coach for 2017

SANFL to oversee local footy in 2017

Spencer Gulf: Report - West tame Lions in Prelim Final

September  18

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Penola too strong for Kyby in Premiership decider

Western Border: Report - North wins flag in 2016

September 17

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Barossa District upsets unbeaten Gawler Central in Grand Final

Great Southern: Mt Compass wins first flag since 1980

Yorke Peninsula: Moonta too good in Grand Final win over Cougars

North Eastern: RSMU win third flag on the trot

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park goes back to back

Spencer Gulf: Surprise win by West in Prelim Final

September 16

Spencer Gulf: Video preview of the Prelim Final

Mid South East: Report - Mt Burr wins the flag

September 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kaniva to be in top shape for Grand Final

River Murray: Preview of the Grand Final - Ramblers v Mannum

September 14

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Grand Final preview Kybybolite v Penola

Spencer Gulf: Report - South into the Grand Final

September 13

Northern Areas: Report - Broughton Mundoora bring off miracle Grand Final win

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Barossa District win Prelim Final

North Eastern: Prelim Final report - Mintaro Manoora into Grand Final

September 12

Great Flinders: Match Report - United Yeelanna make it three on the trot

Port Lincoln: Report - Lincoln South into Grand Final

Kangaroo Island: Wisanger beats Parndarna in First Semi

Spencer Gulf: West beats Central by three points in knockout Semi

September 11

Mid West: Full scores from all grades from Grand Final day

Mid South East: Report - Mt Burr wins the Grand Final

Riverland: Waikerie strong last term clinches 2016 Grand Final

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora break a ten drought

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Penola outclass Lucindale in Prelim Final

Western Border: Report - North crush East in Preliminary Final

September 10

Mallee: BDT Crows beat Peake in Grand Final

Great Flinders: United Yeelanna too strong in Grand Final win at Karkoo

Whyalla: West too good for North in Grand Final

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Barossa District win Prelim Final

Yorke Peninsula: CY Cougars into Grand Final after win over CMS Crows

September 9

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Prelim Final preview Penola v Lucindale

Port Lincoln: Prelim Final preview - Marble Range v Lincoln South

Great Flinders: Grand Final preview - United Yeelanna v Cougars

September 8

Mid West: Grand Final preview - Central Eyre v West Coast Hawks

Port Lincoln: Christopher Minns of Lincoln South wins Mail Medal

Barossa, Light & Gawler: More on Nick Schmidt's Medal win

River Murray: Preview of the Prelim Final - Mannum v Ramblers

September 7

Northern Areas: Video review of the season with Peter Argent and Crystal Brook's Luke Slattery

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Nick Schmidt wins the 2016 Schluter Medal

Mallee: Ryan McArdle preview of the Grand Final - BDT v Peake

September 6

Port Lincoln: Report - Mallee Park flag favourites after 2nd semi win

River Murray: Brian Fenton from Meningie wins League Medal

Great Flinders: Report - Cougars beat Ramblers in Prelim in extra time

September 5

Mid South East: Report - Mt Burr too goodin Prelim Final

Western Border: South wins hard slog in second Semi

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Match reports on Week 2 of the Finals

Mid West: Full scores of Preliminary Final day in all grades

Whyalla: North wins way into Grand Final

September 4

Far North: Roxby Districts make it four flags in a row

Eastern Eyre: Kimba Districts goes through season undefeated to win flag

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park too strong in Prelim Final

September 3

Mallee: Peake comfrtable winners of Preliminary Final

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora strom their to way to Grand Final

North Eastern: RSMU Hawks wins its way into Grand Final

September 2

Mid West: Preliminary Final preview of all grades

Port Lincoln: Second Semi Final preview - Mallee Park v Marble Range

Great Flinders: Prelim Final preview - Ramblers v Cougars

River Murray: A preview of the week two of Finals action

Spencer Gulf: Final round preview thanks to The Port Pirie Recorder

September 1

Mallee: Preliminary Final preview by Ryan McArdle

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Week two Finals preview

Mid West: Vale - Glen (Sharky) Kelsh passes away

River Murray: A brief look at the favourites for The Murray Valley Standard Medal

August 31

Northern Areas: Campbell Combe of Crystal Brook wins Mail Medal

North Eastern: A review of the final Home and away round

Great Flinders: Mitch Lawrie of Tumby Bay wins Mail Medal

August 30

Far West: More on the win by the Blues in the Grand Final

Northern Areas: Peter Argent reports on Crystal Brook winning the second semi

Whyalla: Report - West marches into Grand Final

Great Flinders: Report - United Yeelanna beat Ramblers to move to Grand Final

Port Lincoln: Report - Lincoln Sout too good for Wayback in First Semi

River Murray: Wins for Mannum and Imperials in Week one of Finals

August 29

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Match Reports on Week 1 of the Finals - Kyby upset Lucindale, Keith end Mundulla's season

Far West: Match Report on the Blues big Grand Final win

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reports on Kalangadoo winning the Second Semi

Western Border: Report - East Gambier wins First Semi

August 28

Yorke Peninsula: Kadina evict the reigning Premiers Paskeville

Mid West: Unbeaten Central Eyre too strong in Second Semi

Mallee: Gabe Phillips of Peake wins Mail Medal

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook beats Broughton Mundoora in Second Semi

Port Lincoln: Lincoln South wins First Semi over Wayback

August 27

Far West: Blues pull off shock Grand Final win over Thevenard

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars beat Crows in Qualifying Final

Whyalla: West win their way into the Grand Final

August 26

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Week 1 Finals preview from The Naracoorte Herald

Far West: The West Coast Sentinel previews the Grand Final

August 25

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews Finals week 1

Port Lincoln: A preview of First Semi - Wayback v Lincoln South

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Mercer hits 100 for the season

August 24

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews the 2nd Semi-Final

Great Flinders: A preview of the Second Semi Final day

Spencer Gulf: Preview of the final home and away round

August 23

Premiership Ladders updated

Barossa, Light  & Gawler: A review of Round 18

North Eastern: Peter Argent reports on Round 15

Northern Areas: First Semi Final report - Southern Flinders v Orroroo

River Murray: Round 19 reports on Ramblers v Jervois and Meningie v Mypolonga plus Imperials v Mannum

Spencer Gulf: The Port Pirie Recorder reviews Round 15

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Mallee Park v Marble Range, Wayback v Lincoln South

Great Flinders: First Semi Final report - Cougars to good for Tumby BayAugust 22

Mid West: Jake Bruce wins his third Mail Medal

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 18 report - Mundulla into finals after win over Kyby

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on Round 16

Mid South East: Report - Tantanoola wins first semi

Spencer Gulf: Props Risdon wins Sunday clash

August 21

Mid West: Wirrulla wins First Semi- Final, plus scores from other finals

Check out this new website: AFL website - Draft Solutions

Hills Country: Kersbrook win First Semi by plenty

Northern Areas: Southern Flinders beats Orroroo in First Semi

Riverland Independent: Ramco wins through to Grand Final

Mallee: Pinnaroo edges out Lameroo in First Semi-Final

Kangaroo Island: Wisanger beats Parndarna

August 20

Great Flinders: Cummins Kapinnie wins first Semi-Final over Tumby BayEastern Eyre: Fitzgerald's 11 lands Kimba Districts Grand Final spot

Adelaide Plains: Inaccurate Two Wells wins First Semi at Lochiel

August 19

Mid West: Finals preview with The West Coast Sentinel

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Round 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kingston packed for 50 year celebration

Mid West: Elliston set to celebrate 40 years

August 18

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: A preview of Round 18

Mallee: First Semi Final preview with Ryan McArdle

Port Lincoln: A look ahead to Round 15

Great Flinders: Preview of the First Semi Final

August 17

Northern Areas: Report on Round 16

North Eastern: News on the second part of Round 14

August 16

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 17

Western Border: Report - Top two tune up for Finals

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Mallee Park v Lincoln South, Wayback v Boston

Great Flinders: Match Report - Ramblers v Lock

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Review of Round 17

River Murray: Reports - Ramblers v Mannum, Imperials v Mypolonga & Meningie v Tailem Bend

August 15

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round 15

Riverland Independent: Ramco too strong in knockout first Semi

Far West: Match Report - Thevenard wins Second Semi

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby report on Round 18

August 14

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook way too strong in Sunday clash

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Nuri win first game, Gawler Central 15 straight

August 13

Eastern Eyre: Cowell wins First Semi over Ports

Far West: Thevenard into the Grand Final

August 12

Far West: Preview of the Second Semi Final

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A preview of Round 17

Mallee: Bradley Zerk celebrates 350 games

August 11

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 17

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round 14

Great Flinders: The Port Lincoln Times previews Round 15

August 10

Mallee: Ryan McArdle's preivew of the weekend

Northern Areas: Round 15 wrap with Peter Argent

North Eastern: A look at 14 in The Northern Argus

August 9

Race to the ton: Jesse Smith of Browns Well first to the 100 mark

Far West: First Semi Final report - Blues too strong

August 8

Mid West: Full results from Round 14 in all grades

Far West: Mail Medal won by Thevenard's Adam Braendler

Great Flinders: Match Reports - Eyre United v Lock, Cougars v Tumby Bay, United Yeelanna v Ramblers

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Mallee Park v Wayback, Marble Range v Boston

Great Flinders: Andrew Hetzel reahes 300 games

August 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 16

Western Border: Round 14 report - South pumps East

Mid South East: Report - One sided affairs dominate Round 17

August 6

Eastern Eyre: Joel Fitzgerald kicks 14 for Kimba Districts

Far West: Convincing win for Blues in First Semi

Far North: Scott McIntyre peels off 16 for East Roxby

August 5

Great Flinders: Final four is set - preview of Round 14

Port Lincoln: Round 13 preview in the Port Lincoln Times

Mid South East: Club memorabilia on display at Robe

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kingston saints set to celebrate 50 years

August 4

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 16

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews Round 17

August 3

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Mid West: Western Districts duo lead Flow FM player of season

Mallee: League Preview with Ryan McArdle

Far West: Finals preview - First Semi this weekend

August 2

Road to the ton: Jesse Smith now on 98, Darren Mitchell 96

Northern Areas: Review of Round 12

North Eastern: Review of Round 13

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 15 reports - Gawler Central clinch top

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Mallee Park v TasmanMarble Range v Wayback, Lincoln South v Boston

Great Finders: Match report - United Yeelanna v Lock

August 1

Mid West: Full results from Round 13 in all grades

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reports on Round 15

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora beats BMW

July 31

Western Border: Report - North too good for Casterton Sandford

Mid South East: Round 16 report from Terry Willoughby

July 30

Kangaroo Island: Kingscote takes care of Wisanger

Far West: Konnibba scores win over Blues ahead of next weeks first semi

Hills Country: Macclesfield and Meadows have a draw, Kersbrook upsets Bridgewater Callington

July 29

Mid West: Press Box article after Round 12

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A preview of Round 15

Far West: Round 12 preview with Kaitlin Kavanagh

July 28

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 15

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A look at the run home - 4 rounds left

Round 15

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews Round 16

July 27

North Eastern: RSMU celebrate 40 years

Mallee: Preview of the weekend with Ryan McArdle

July 26

Spencer Gulf: Peter Argent reviews Round 12

Northern Areas: Round 13 report including Crystal Brook have first loss

River Murray: Mannum v Tailem Bend ends early due to serious injury

Race to the ton: Jesse Smith (94) and Darren Mitchell (93) close to 100

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Wrap of Round 14

Spencer Gulf: Report - South too good for Sollies

July 25

Great Flinders: Match reports from Round 12

Port Lincoln: Report - Mallee Park v Boston

Riverland Independent: Updated scores - Sedan Cambrai beat BSR

Great Flinders: Match Report - Ramblers v Tumby Bay

July 24

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reports on Round 14

Mid South East: Final four set with three rounds left

Mid West: Full results from Round 12 in all grades

Western Border: Report - South back on top with battling win

Spencer Gulf: Sunday win for Port over West

Whyalla: Roopena too good for Weeroona Bay to end Round 12

Far North: Scott McIntyre kicks a lazy 30 for East Roxby

Far West: Thevenard stitches up top spot

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Ranges beat Cowell in goal fest

July 23

Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora ends Crystal Brook unbeaten run

Yorke Peninsula: Bute have first win, Moonta wins top of the table clash

July 22

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Icon Wilbur Wilson back to celebrate

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kaniva/Leeor looking to leave the League

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 14 preview

July 21

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 14

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round 11

Great Flinders: The Port Lincoln Times previews Round 12

Whyalla: The Whyalla News previews Round 12

July 20

Race to the ton: Mitchell and Smith now tied on 83

Mallee: Preview of the weekend ahead with Ryan McArdle

July 19

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Yorke Peninsula: Report - CMS Crows all but shore up double-chance

Northern Areas: Report - No upsets in Round 12

Port Lincoln: Match report - Wayback v Lincoln South

Spencer Gulf: Match Report - Port beats Sollies in a thriller

Whyalla: Match Report - West v North

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 13 report from The Barossa Herald

July 18

Mid West: Round 11 fully updated, including Central Eyre v Western Districts results

North Eastern: Big margins in all matches in Round 11

Western Border: Report - Millicent's chances go in one bad quarter

Mid South East: Round 14 report from Terry Willoughby

Whyalla: West take no prisoners in 20 goal Sunday win over North

July 17

Spencer Gulf: Prop Risdon give South Augusta first loss of season

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willougby reviews Round 13

July 16

Kangaroo Island: Wisanger nearly upstage Parndarna, Kingscote win well

July 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Team selections for Round 13

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 13 preview

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Kaniva/Leeor coach sacked

July 14

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Round 11 by Ben Jones

SA  Championships: Western comes third

July 13

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews Round 11

Spencer Gulf: The Port Pirie Recorder previews this weekend

July 12

SA Championships: Northern Cities on the improve according to coach

SA Championships: River Murray players shine in winning Murray South East team

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 13

July 11

SA Championships: Barossa lads represent Central Zone

SA Championships: Report by Zac Millbank on the SANFL website

SA Championships: The Murray Valley Standard reports on Murray SOuth East's second title win

July 10

SA Championships: Murray South East win the title

Community Football Chairman David Shipway says scrap AFL on Saturday afternoons to save Community footy

Spencer Gulf: Call to scrap Sunday matches

July 9

SA Championships: Scores at Port Lincoln - Southern and Murray South East win both their games

July 8

SA Championships: Western Zone ready for weekend

July 7

SA Championships: Preview of Northern Cities chances

SA Championships: Four Southern Saints in Central Zone squad

SA Championships: Jake Asher of Gawler Central to captain Central Zone

North Eastern: Mid-season wrap with Min/Man coach Shawn Gibson

July 6

Race to the ton: Darren Mitchell kicks12 to draw eight clear on 83

Whyalla: Match Report - Weeroona Bay v South

Far West: Match Report - Thevenard v Koonibba

July 5

Spencer Gulf: Round Report with Lenny Starke of the Port Pirie Recorder

Northern Areas: Round report - 11 in a row for Crystal Brook

North Eastern: Wrap of the weekend by The Northern Argus

Brossa, Light & Gawler: The Barossa Herald reports on Round 12

July 4

Mid West: Round 10 results in but still waiting on faull details of Streaky Bay match

Far West: Report - Thevenard maintain premiership favouritism

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Eyre accounts for Ports

Spencer Gulf: South stay unbeaten with victory over West

Whyalla: Central pinch narrow Sunday win over North

Great Flinders: Match Reports - United Yeelanna v Tumby Bay, Ramblers v Lock, Cougars v Eyre United all thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Lincoln South upset Mallee Park,

Marble Range v Tasman, Wayback v Boston

July 3

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 12

Western Border: Top three a cut above the rest - Report from Terry Willoughby

Mid South East: Round Report - Are Port Mac getting the staggers

Great Southern: Round 12 results - Yankalilla upsets Willunga

July 2

Yorke Peninsula: Round 12 report - no surprises in the four matches

Mallee: Peake clear Premiership favourites after win over BDT

July 1

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round 12 preview

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round Nine

Mallee: Jabuk to celebrate the 50th anniversary of their 1966 flag

June 30

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Round 10 - Central v Port and West v South,

plus Sollies v Prop Risdon

June 29

Far West: Remainder of 2016 draw released

Mallee: Ryan McArdle previews Round 10

June 28

Northern Areas: Peter Argent reports on Round Ten

North Eastern: Round Nine analysis with The Northern Argus

Spencer Gulf: Match reports - West v Lions, Port v South

June 27

Eastern Eyre: Report - Kimba Districts stay unbeaten

Great Flinders: Match Report - Tumby Bay holds off Cougars, Ramblers hand Eagles first loss

Mid West: Round Nine scores from all grades

Premiership Ladders and leading Goalkickers updated

Port Lincoln: Match reports - Boston win over Marble Range with kick after siren

Race to the ton: Darren Mitchell (Bridgewater/Callington) back on top

June 26

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reports on a tight round of action

Mid South East: Round 12 - Top four have own competition in 2016

Western Border: Round 10 Report by Terry Willoughby

Spencer Gulf: Central holds out Solomontown

Whyalla: North pumps Weeroona Bay in Sunday clash

June 25

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars back on top, Moonta wins Match of the round

Great Flinders: Ramblers ends United Yeelanna’s unbeaten run

Mallee: Karoonda go close to first win in 2016

June 24

Over $70k kicked in for Pinery fundraiser

Eyre Peninsula preview with Emma Pedler from the ABC

June 23

Mallee: Renmark charged with theft of $50,000 from Karoonda Football Club

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 11

Great Flinders: Weekend preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Mid West: Round Eight press box, plus a look at Round Nine

June 22

Mallee: Preview - Ryan McArdle previews Round Nine

State Championships: Eyre Peninsula Zone team announced

Whyalla: Report - North v Roopena

June 21

Race to the ton: Chad Connolly from Bridwood hits the lead

Great Flinders: Review of Round Eight

North Eastern: Peter Argent's photo essay of Southern Flinders v Jamestown Peterborough from the weekend at the Footy Almanack site

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard reports on Round 11

Mallee: Crucial win for Lameroo over Pinnaroo

Spencer Gulf: Round Eight Match reports - Sollies v West, South v Central

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Marble Range v WaybackLincoln South v Boston

Great Flinders: Match Report - United Yeelanna v Lock

June 20

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round Eight

Riverland: Round Nine wrap

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Naracoorte pumps Keith

Mid South East: Round Report - Mt Burr hands on to beat Tantanoola

Western Border: Round Report - North beats South

Whyalla: South beats Central in Sunday thriller

June 19

Far North: Harman kicks 21 for Hornridge

Spencer Gulf: Props Risdon outlast Port in Sunday clash

Yorke Peninsula: Round 10 report - all top 3 teams win

Kangaroo Island: Wisanger moves to third win over Kingscote

June 18

Far West: Photo - Thevenard matches off today due to flooded Oval

Kick in for Pinery: Luke McCabe shows his courage by promoting plight of others

June 17

Whyalla: Preview of Round Eight

Zone Football: South East Zone squad named for SA Champs in July

June 16

River Murray: Preview of Round 11

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round after Mortlock Shield

June 15

Great Flinders: Preview of Round 8 - Rivalry round

Mallee: Ryan McCardle previews this weekends action

June 14

Inter-League: Whyalla just go down to Spencer Gulf

Landmark Cup: Peter Argent reviews the effort of North Eastern

River Murray Umpire Mick Nottle reaches 350 A Grade games

June 13

Mortlock Shield: Won by Eastern Eyre

June 12

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Mid-season wrap, plus an early look at the Schulter Medalist favourites

June 11

Mortlock Shield: Scores from the 4 games - EP Sharks clear favourites

Inter-League: Riverland get the job done over Hills Div One

Inter-League: Mallee too strong for Hills Div Two

Inter-League: Spencer Gulf win after Whyalla has goalless last term

June 10

Mortlock Shield: Three new Life members to be inducted

Premiership Ladders updated

June 9

Mortlock Shield: Fixtures for Saturday

Landmark Cup: Preview thanks to The Northern Argus

June 8

Barossa, Light and Gawler: Review of Round Nine
Mallee:
A look ahead to the long weekend clash with Hills Div Two

Mid West: Round 7 Press Box/review

Race to the ton: Nine players kick 10+, Smith leads on 59

June 7

Great Flinders: Match report - Tumby Bay v Ramblers

River Murray: Reports on the Round, Ramblers v Tailem Bend plus more on Meningie v Imperials

Great Flinders: Match Reports - Cougars v Lock, Utd Yeelanna v Eyre Utd

Port Lincoln: Reports on Waybacks v Tasman, Mallee Park v Boston

June 6

Mid West: Full results from Round 7 - Jordan Newton kicks 15

Eastern Ranges: Fitzgerald kicks 15, has 27 in last two games

Far North: Montgomerie snares 11 for Olympic Dam

Mid South East: Report - Hatherleigh cause boilover

Spencer Gulf: West wins Sunday clash over Port

Whyalla: Sunday win for West over Central

June 5

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Report - Padthaway pump Keith, Penola move into top spot

Western Border: Report - East inflict first loss on South

Yorke Peninsula: Second win for Wallaroo, Kadina win thriller

June 4

Far West: Both games decided by under a goal

Mallee: Karoonda FC victim of theft

June 3

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Nine preview

Barossa, Light & Herald: Round Nine preview

June 2

Mallee: Preview of Round Seven with The Murray Valley Standard

Great Flinders: A preview of the weekend of matches

River Murray: Preview of Round 10

June 1

Mortlock Shield: Teams gearing up for a big long weekend of action

Eastern Eyre: Round 5 results finally in with Fitzgerald kicking 12

May 31

Great Flinders: Match Reports - United Yeelanna v Cougars,

Eyre United v Ramblers

Port Lincoln: Match Reports - Boston v Tasman,

Mallee Park v Marble Range,   Lincoln South v Wayback

River Murray: Round Nine report from The Murray Valley Standard

May 30

Northern Areas: Round Seven report from The Northern Argus

North Eastern: Round six reportsa preview of Round 7

Mid West: Report and results from all grades on Round 6

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on Round 7

Mid South East: Report - Good wins in Round Nine for Flag contenders

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round Eight report from The Barossa Herald

May 29

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reviews Round 8

Far West: Close wins to Thevenard and Blues in Round Six

Race to the ton: Jesse Smith of Browns Well is the new leader

Whyalla: South finish fast to beat Roopena

Spencer Gulf: West too good for Central

May 28

Yorke Peninsula: Round Eight wrap

Mallee: Peake stays top, BDT move to second with win over Pinnaroo

Great Flinders: Round six report - United Yeelanna still unbeaten

May 27

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Eight preview

May 26

Great Flinders: A look at Round 6 with the Port Lincoln Times

River Murray: Preview of Round 8 - Meningie v Ramblers match of day

Mallee: Preview of Round 6 with The Murray Valley Standard

May 25

Race to the ton: Hourigan first to 50, Smith now 47

Premiership Ladders and Leading goalkickers updated

May 24

Great Flinders: A look at Round 5 thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A wrap of Round Seven

May 23

Mid West: Full results of all grades and report on Round Five

Far West: Trowbridge kicks seven as Thevenard have another win

Great Flinders: Match Report - Cougars v Eyre United

Western Border: Terry Willoughby drops by to report on Round Five

May 22

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Seven report from Terry Willoughby

Mid South East: Report - Big margins in Round Eight

May 21

Yorke Peninsula: Paskeville gives Cougars first loss for season

May 20

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round Seven preview

Port Lincoln: Preview of Round Four with The Port Lincoln Times

May 19

Great Flinders: Round Five preview

River Murray: Round Eight preview

Mallee: Round Five preview - including Peake v BDT

Whyalla: Preview of Round Five with The Whyalla News

May 18

Port Lincoln: Lincoln South to celebrate 70 years, more Club history

Spencer Gulf: Match reports - Sollies v Central, Lions v Hawks

May 17

Kangaroo Island: Report - Dudley United v Western Districts

River Murray: Round 7 match reports from The Murray Valley Standard

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Wrap of Round Six

May 16

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Massive Round Six coverage - including Naracoorte v Mundulla match report

Mid South East: Round Seven report with Terry Willoughby

Race to the ton: Darcy Hourigan kicks nine and moves further ahead

Inter-League: Match Report - Great Flinders beats Mid West

May 15

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook wins top of the tbale clash

Spencer Gulf: Central have Sunday win over Sollies

May 14

Mallee: Pinnaroo ends Peake's unbeaten run

Yorke Peninsiula: Crows win at Pasky

May 13

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round Six preview

May 12

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 6

Spencer Gulf: A look to Round 4 - preview from The Transcontinental

River Murray: Round Seven preview

Mallee: Round four preview in The Murray Valley Standard

May 11

Race to the ton: Darcy Hourigan of Hahndorf hits the lead

Spencer Gulf: Reports - Central v South, West v Sollies, Lions v Port

May 10

North Eastern: Peter Argent reviews Round 3 for The Northern Argus

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Wrap of Round 5

Port Lincoln: Report - Marble Range v Boston, Waybacks v Mallee Park

Great Flinders: Report - United Yeelanna v Ramblers

May 9

Mid West: Full results from all grades - Round 4

Kangaroo Island: Wisanger have a rare win over Parndarna

Great Flinders: Tumby Bay suffer first loss of the season

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Nuri still winless after Round Five

Mid South East: Report - Kalangadoo stay unbeaten

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round 5 Report - Mundulla pumps Padthaway

Western Border: Report - Casterton Sandford win to move into Top 4

May 8

Adelaide Plains: Balaklava does over Mallala to go to top spot

Mallee: Round Summary - Peake on top on their own after Round 3

May 7

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars Premiership favourites after win at Moonta

Far West: Blues win again to make it two in a row

May 6

Mallee: Round 3 Preview by The Murray Valley Standard

Mid West: League announces training squad for clash with Great Flinders

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Preview of Round Five by The Barossa Herald

May 5

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round five preview

River Murray: Preview of Round six

May 4

Road to the ton: Chad Connolly (Birdwood) leads with 30

Spencer Gulf: Reports - West beats Port, Lions v Central

May 3

Northern Areas: Southern Flinders v Orroroo

Port Lincoln: Reports - Linc South v Boston, Marble Range v Wayback

Great Flinders: Report - Ramblers v Cougars, Tumby v Eyre Utd, Utd Yelenna v Lock

Riverland Independent: Sedan Cambrai and Lyrup fight out draw

Statewide Premiership Ladders updated

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Report - Willason v South Gawler, Round 4 wrap

River Murray: Report - Ramblers v Mannum

May 2

Mid West: Report plus scores from all grades in Round 3

Mallee: Peake and Pinnaroo both two straight after Round two

Great Flinders: Tumby and United Yeelanna both three from three

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Lucindale stays unbeaten

Mid South East: Report - Gap widens from top to bottom

Western Border: Report by Terry Willoughby on Round Four

May 1

Adelaide Plains: Easy wins in all four games in Round three

Spencer Gulf: Props/Risden have big Sunday win

Great Southern: Encounter Bay edge out Yankalilla in night game

April 30:

Yorke Peninsula: Cougars win well again, Ardrossan on the board

North Eastern: Hynes kicks ten and secures big win for RSMU

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Mercer's eight keeps Gawler Central unbeaten

Far West: Blues have first win since 2013

April 29

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Round Four preview

Great Flinders: Round three preview thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Port Lincoln: Round two previews

Kangaroo Island: League not competing in Mortlock in 2016

April 28

River Murray: Previews of Round 5 matches

April 27

Premiership Tables and leading goalkickers updated

Great Flinders: Match Reports - Cougars v Lock, Utd Yeelanna v Eyre Utd

April 26

Whyalla: Report - West beats Central easily

Port Lincoln match Report - Waybacks def Tasman last Friday night

River Murray: Report - Round Four matches

Riverland: Waikerie too strong for Loxton North

Adelaide Plains: Mallala pumps United on ANZAC day

Riverland Independent: Jesse Smith kicks 10 as Browns Well win at Lyrup

Port Lincoln: Mallee Park too strong for Boston on ANZAC day

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Angaston come from behind to win on ANZAC day

Western Border: Report - South win well on ANZAC day

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Districts too good for Cowell on ANZAC day

April 25

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reports on ANZAC day action and the rest of Round three

Mid South East: Round four report with Terry Willoughby

April 24

Mid West: Central Eyre Premiership favourites after big win over West Coast Hawks

Northern Areas: Orroroo have first win of season

Great Flinders: Tumby and United Yeelanna unbeaten after two Rounds

Mallee: Fry kicks 10 in great start to season for Murrayville

April 23

Yorke Peninsula: Bute go close to winning at Kadina

Kangaroo Island: Big wins for Dudley and Kingscote in the opening round

Far West: Thevenard stay unbeaten, Koonibba has first win

Far North: Roxby just accounts  for East

Whyalla: Roopena comes from behind to beat Weeroona Bay

April 22

Pringles Crouch is rewarding volunteers again in 2016

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Preview of Round 3

River Murray: Preview of Round 4 (even thought it says Round 3!)

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Team placing for Round One

Spencer Gulf: Preview of Round One

April 21

Port Lincoln: Round One preview from The Port Lincoln Times

Great Flinders: Preview of Round two

North Eastern: Peter Argent & BSR ruckman Sam Heinjus look ahead to how 2016 will pan out

April 20

Great Flinders: Tumby Bay skipper Josh Cave celebrates 200 games

Mallee: Footy is back this week - preview of Round 1

April 19

River Murray: Round Three wrap from The Murray Valley Standard

Far West: Match Report - Thevenard v Koonibba

Barossa, Light & Gawler:  Round two summary by The Barossa Herald

Northern Areas: Peter Argent reviews Round 1 for The Northern Argus

April 18

Great Flinders: Round 1 Reports - Eagles v Cougars, Tumby Bay v Lock

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Report - Round 2 update

Mid West: Updated Round 1 results includes Central Eyre v Western Dists

Mid South East: Report - Gap becomes a gulf between top and bottom teams during Round 3

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on West's upset of East

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Kapunda set to celebrate 150 years

April 17

Mid West: Wins for Wirrulla and WC Hawks in Round One

Whyalla: Central pump Weeroona Bay in Sunday clash

Yorke Peninsula: Round 2 - Cougars, Moonta & Eagles still unbeaten

Northern Areas: Luke Tapscott back for Orroroo as they draw with Broughton Mundoora

Great Southern: Strath, Willunga & Langhorne Creek all stay unbeaten

Riverland: Geehman leads Waikerie to Round One win

Adelaide Plains: No fairy tale for Angle Vale, Mallala beats Virginia

April 16

Great Flinders: Reigning Premiers win opening round

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Gawler Central and Willaston record one point wins

Far West: Thevenard and Westies start the season with wins

Far North: Roxby and Hornridge open season with wins

April 15

Port Lincoln: A looks at Boston and their chances in 2016

River Murray: The Murray Valled Standard previews Round 3

Spencer Gulf: Lions chasing back to back Premierships

April 14

Northern Areas: Video preview with Peter Argent

North Eastern: Boh Wall prepare to coach BBH Rams

April 13

North Eastern: New recruits prepare to do battle

April 12

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Lucindale too good for Borders

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard review of Round 2

Mid South East: Robe has win over Hatherleigh

April 11

Barossa, Light & Gawler: A review of Round one

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Terry Willoughby's look at Round One

April 10

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Photos from Round One - Lucindale v Borders, Naracoorte v Padthaway

Western Border: Report - Millicent celebrate first win for over a season

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reports on Round Two

April 9

Yorke Peninsula: Round 1 - Moonta beats Pasky

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Willaston too good for Nuriootpa

Kangaroo Island: How KI Footy keeps on kicking

April 8

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: The Naracoorte Herald 2016 season preview lift-out

Yorke Peninsula:  Preview of the 2016 season

Barossa, Light & Gawler: The Battle for the Ike Zerk on the weekend

April 7

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Round One preview

Barossa, Light & Gawler team previews: Willaston, Gawler Central, Kapunda, Nuriootpa, South Gawler

April 6

Hills Div Two: Conor Healy kicks 10 as Bridgewater Callington win opening round

Mallee Park and Blues enjoy practice match at Ceduna

April 4

River Murray: Mannum beats Imperials in Sunday clash

April 3

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reviews the opening round

April 2

River Murray: Wins for Meningie and Ramblers on opening day

Great Southern: Hinge half-dozen helps Yank sink Mypo-Sellicks

April 1

River Murray: Team by team season previews

March 30

Mid West: Full fixture - season starts April 16

City v Country: City too good in clash at Adelaide Oval

March 24

MAC City v Country preview thanks to The Northern Argus

Mid South East: 2016 Program - opening round on April 2

March 13

Australian Champions League: Paskeville just beaten in Final, Nuriootpa just misses Final, Hahndorf beaten in both matches, Padthaway beaten by Reynella and miss Final

March 4

Adelaide Plains: Fixtures for 2016, Angle Vale joins APFL in 2016

Far North: Program for 2016

February 28

KNTFL: Program for 2016 - opening Round on April 9

February 26

Great Flinders: Season fixture for 2016 - season starts on April 16

February 13

Great Southern: 2016 Program details - season starts April 2 with Mypo/Sellicks v Yankalilla

February 1

Yorke Peninsula: Details for 2016 Fixture

.

 

NOW IS THE TIME TO

ADVERTISE FOR 2017

WITH AROUND A MONTH

TO GO OF THE 2016 SEASON

SPEND $200 AND GET YOUR

ADD OUT THERE

do you need a coach, players, trainers?

FOR MORE DETAILS EMAIL ME AT LAWRIE.COLLIVER@GMAIL.COM

MOST GOALS IN A MATCH

in SA COUNTRY FOOTBALL

(with thanks to Peter Lines book

South Australian Country Football Digest)

as at July 24, 2016

40 by Quinton Graham 

for Gumeracha v Callington Utd  Hills Country 2010

33 by EH ‘Snow’ Tschirpig 

for Moorook v Winkie  Upper Murray FA 1948

32 by Eamon Bull  

for Willunga v Port Elliot  Great Southern 1996

32 by Ross Gibbs

for Victor Harbor v Port Elliot Great Southern 1995

30 by Scott McIntyre

for East Roxby v Coober Pedy  Far North 2016

There have been four other recorded 30 goal efforts,

the most recent was: 30 by Ross Gibbs

Victor Harbor v Port Elliot  Great Southern 1996