GRAND FINAL at NURIOOTPA on September 22, 2007

Barossa Districts

2.6

5.6

8.11

11.15 (81)

Freeling

2.6

6.5

9.6

10.9 (69)

Best: Barossa Dists – P Dempsey, M Stelzer, R Christie, B James, J Sibbick, M Harris. Freeling – B Frewen, M Haseldine, D Steinert, T Muster, D Leske, B Leal. Goals: Barossa Dists – M Laurie 3, R Broadhurst, J Sibbick 2, G Chamberlain, D Thomas, S Schwartz, P Leslie. Freeling – S Farley 3, B Parish, D Steinert 2,  B Leal, J Leinert, S Carmichael 1.

Preliminary Final on Saturday September 15, 2007

Freeling

7.1

7.4

11.5

12.6 (78)

Tanunda

0.3

3.13

6.14

10.15 (75)

Best: Freeling – T Muster, P Leske, B Frewen, C Roberts, M Haseldine, L Heinrich. Tanunda – J Neindorf, M Godfrey, B Newberry, R Bartsch, A Kennedy, L Wells. Goals: Freeling – S Leal, J Lienert, B Frewen 2, P Fowden, T Muster, B Leal, D Leske, M Haseldine, C Roberts. Tanunda – M Baillie, A Kennedy, B Wall 2, S Agars, M Godfrey, C Taylor, M Greenwood

Second Semi Final at Angaston on September 8, 2007

Barossa Districts 20.14 (134) d Freeling 12.14 (84).

Best – Barossa: J Angus, P Stelzer, A Spencer, P Dempsey, P Leslie, P Sharp. Freeling: B Frewen, S Farley, C Roberts, D Leske, K Barry, S Riddle. Goals – Barossa: R Brodhurst 5, D Thomas 4, D Sharp 3, M Laurie, S Schwartz 2, A Spencer, P Stelzer, A Amber, D Lister. Freeling: P Fowden 4, S Leal, B Frewen 2, B Leal, M Haseldine, J Lienert, D Steinert.

First Semi Final at Freeling on September 1, 2007

Tanunda

3.5

7.11

11.14

15.17 (107)

Willaston

5.3

5.5

10.8

11.9 (75)

Best – Tanunda: T Schiller, B Newberry, M Greenwood, C Taylor, A Kennedy, J Ward. Willaston: A Ferrell, M Brooks. C McLean, L Coghill, A Mills, R Woolley. Goals – Tanunda: M Greenwood 4, M Godfrey, J Neindorf, M Baillie 2, B Newberry, B Wall, C Taylor, S Agars, T Schiller. Willaston: J Williams, L Baker 3, C McLean 2, J Carter, L Coghill, S Baker.

Round 18 – August 25, 2007

Tanunda 13.23 (101) d Gawler Central 11.9 (75).

Best -Tanunda: M Greenwood, Wall, Taylor, Agars, Martin, Kaesler, T Schiller. Gawler Central: B Taylor, J Turner, S Gladigau, A King, M Cluse, J Wozniak. Goals – Tanunda: B Wall 3, L Wells, S Agars 2, B Newberry, B Kaesler, M Godfrey, M Green­wood, C Taylor, M Baillie. Gawler Central: S Hahn, J Turner 3, A King 2, C Hill, M Gibson, B Taylor.

Barossa District 25.22 (172) d Kapunda 14.18 (102).

Best – Barossa District: G Chamberlain, M Polkinghorne, P Dempsey, J Sibbick, D Kellett, P Stelzer. Kapunda: R Zivic. K Bisset, B Taylor, C Ryan, D Maynard, A Turrell. Goals – Barossa District: R Brodhurst, M Laurie, D Sharp, M Polkinghorne, A Spencer 3, B James, D Lister, P Stelzer, G Chamberlain 2, D Thomas, R Christie. Kapunda: M Cussadia, N Brady 2, D Leslie, S Ryan, C Ryan, B Taylor, K Bisset, M McCarthy, A Turrell, R O’Loughlin, M Mickan, R Zivic.

South Gawler 23.9 (147) d Angaston 9.6 (60).

Best – South Gawler: N Prokopec, C Rimmer, A Bevis, B Craig, D Coombs, S Kerley. Angaston: G Bain, A Clarke, B Klemm, B Bascombe, S White, B Kurtz. Goals — South Gawler: N Prokopec 11, D Coombs, A Bevis, L McCracken, S Evans 2, B Craig, S Montgombrie, R Lee, C Rimmer. Angaston: B Bascombe 6, G Bain 2, J Carter.

Freeling 14.11 (95) d Willaston 12.12 (84).

Best- Freeling: B Leal, B Frewen, D Leske, S Farley, T Warnest, T Hoseldine. Willaston: A Ferrell, L Coghill, J Harvey, N Trigg, J Considine, M Brocks. Goals – Freeling: S Lamond 4, D Fowden, S Farley 3, S Leal, J Leinert, B Frewer, J Newberry. Willaston: C Coghill 4, C McLean, M McLean, J Carter 2, L Baker, R Wooley.

Round 17 – August 18, 2007

Tanunda 16.11 (107) d Nuriootpa Rovers 13.13 (91).

Best – Tanunda: M Greenwood, B Newberry. C Taylor, J Walker, L Boehm, B Kaesler. Nuriootpa: B Nicholls, S Gibson. A O’Hara, J Mattschoss, S Ribbons, A Fiegert. Goals – Tanunda: B Newberry 4, B Koesler, M Greenwood 3. B Wall 2, L Boehm, M Godfrey, C Taylor, L Wells. Nuriootpa: R Foulis 4, B Nicholls 3, B Harrison, B Lydeamore 2, S Ribbons, T Jungfer.

Barossa Districts 23.12 (150) d South Gawler 8.6 (54).

Best – Barossa: G Chamberlain, P Leslie, P Dempsey, S Schwartz, J Sibbick, D Sharp. South Gawler’. A Bevis, R Lee, L Makris, C Rimmer, M Prokopec, J Waters. Goals- Barossa: D Lister 5, D Thomas 4, D Sharp 3, M Polkinghorne, R Brodhurst, P Stelzer, B James 2, J Angus, M Laurie, D Kellett. South Gawler N Prokopec 4, Aaron Bevis, S Evans, C Rimmer, Andrew Bevis.

Kapunda 21.14 (14) d Gawler Central 15.8 (98).

Best – Kapunda: R O’Loughlin, A Turrell, K Bisset, D Leslie, M McCarthy, M Johnson. Gawler Cental – A King, J Asher, J Wozniak, B Taylor J Barnet, K Heberle. Goals – Kapunda: R O’Loughlin 9, M Mickan 4, A Turrell, B Taylor 2, D Leslie, M Johnson, N Brady, A Turrell. Gawler Central: S Hahn 3, K Heberle, T Lamont, B Taylor 2, M Cluse, J Turner, C Hill, N Crothers, A King. T Foreman.

Freeling 14.12 (96) d Angaston 5.10 (40).

Best — Freeling: B Frewen, B Steinert, S Farley, D Leske, B Leal, L Heinrich. Angaston: A Clarke, G Bain, S Woodards. K Reemann, S White, B Hughes. Goals — Freeling: B Frewen 4, B Fowden 3, D Haseldine, M Haseldine, J Lienert. D Steinert, J Commber, J Lienert, N Warnest. Angaston: B Bascombe, G Bain 2, B Brook.

Round 16 – August 11, 2007

Gawler Central

8.5

12.6

17.9

22.11 (143)

South Gawler

1.0

4.0

9.1

11.13 (79)

Best – Gawler Central: S Hahn, B Spiteri, A King. South Gawler: N O’Reilly, L Makris, L McCracken. Goals- Gawler Central: S Hahn 10; A King 3; J Turner, T Corneliusen, K Heberle 2; C Hill, N Crothers, B Taylor. South Gawler: N Prokopec 7; N O’Reilly, L Makris, L McCracken, B Craig.

Barossa Dists

8.4

9.14

16.16

18.19 (127)

Freeling

0.3

1.6

2.11

7.13 (55)

Best – Barossa Dist: P Stelzer, P Leslie, P Dempsey. Freeling: C Roberts, C Eichner, Warnest.Goals – Barossa Dist: R Brodhurst, D Lister 4; D Thomas, D Sharp 3; S Schwartz 2; A Spencer, J Sibbick. Freeling: P Fowden, B Leal 2; S Leal, J Coombes, C Eichner.

Kapunda

6.3

11.6

14.2

15.13 (103)

Nuriootpa

2.3

7.5

11.6

15.10 (100)

Best – Kapunda: A Turrell, N Brady, M Cussadia. Nuriootpa: B Nicholls, A O’Hara, S Hobbs. Goals – Kapunda: B Taylor, M Cussadia, N Brady, M Mickan 2; D Leslie, M McCarthy, B Cox, L Mackan, Adam Turrell, Andrew Turrell, R O’Loughlin. Nuriootpa Rovers: B Nicholls 6; R Foulis 4; J Mattschoss 2; B Mitchell, B Lydeamore, A Fiegert.

Willaston

7.3

14.8

20.15

31.21 (207)

Angaston

2.0

3.2

4.2

7.2 (44)

Best: Willaston – D Brooks, L Baker, J Harvey, M Brooks, J Considine, S Baker. Angaston – M Doecke, G Bain, A Clarke, K Reimann, S White, S Bugg. Goals: Willaston – S Baker, L Baker 6, J Williams, L Coghill, D Brooks 3, N Trigg, C McLean, M McLean, J Carter 2, M Brooks, A Treloar. Angaston – M Doecke, G Bain 2, B Bascombe, S White, C Hadden

Round 15 – August 4, 2007

Tanunda 14.16 (100) d Kapunda 14.8 (92).

Best – Tanunda: B Wall, B Newberry, S Agars, T Schiller, L Boehm, C Taylor. Kapunda: A Turrent, B Taylor, N Brady, B Cox, M McCarthy, M Mickan. Goals -Tanunda: B Wall 5, M Greenwood 3, S Agars 2, D Bergen, R Bartsch, T Schiller. Kapunda: R O’Loughlin, M Mickan 3, B Taylor, N Brady, L Mickan 2, D Leslie, B Cox.

South Gawler 12.13 (85) d Nuriootpa Rovers 10.10 (70).

Best – South Gawler: S Hogan, A Bevis, C Rimmer, R Lee, L Harris, L McCracken. Nuriootpa Rovers: S Ribbons, A Fiegert, S Hobbs, S Gibson, R Foulis, B Nicholls. Goals – South Gawler S Foster, L McCracken, N Provoder 2, S Hogan, C Rimmer, A Bevis, A Costa, A Brown, S Dunn. Nuriootpa Rovers: R Foulis 5, D Fogben 3, B Mitchell 2.

Freeling 10.5 (65) d Gawler Central 7.7 (49).

 Best – Freeling: B Parish, K Barry, B Frewin, C Robert, J Lienert, D Zeska. Gawler Central: K Heinz, M Davis, S Hancock, M Taylor­MacDonald, R Drew, J Speck. Goals – Freeling: J Lienert, S Carmichael 2, S Leal, C Roberts, B Parish, B Leal, D Leske, D Steinert. Gawler Central – S Hahn 3, C Hill, J Wozniak,  A King, N Crothers.

Barossa Districts 18.15 (123) d Willaston 11.10 (76).

Best – Barossa: A Spencer, D Sharp, P Dempsey, B James, P Leslie, G Chamberlain. Willaston: S Baker, M McLean, M Brooks, S Woods, R Woolley, L Baker. Goals – Barossa: D Thomas 4, D Lister, R Brodhurst, B James 3, A Spencer 2, J Sibbick, S Schwartz, M Polkinghorne. Willaston J Carter, R Wooley, M McLean 2, C McLean, N Trigg, B Nottle, L Baker, L Coghill.

Round 14 – July 28, 2007

Willaston

2.2

5.4

10.11

17.13 (115)

Gawler Central

6.1

10.4

12.9

16.13 (109)

Best: Willaston: L Coghill, S Baker, J Harvey, C McLean, M McLean, L Baker. Gawler Central – J Wozniak, T Corneliusen, A King, M Cluse, B Spiteri, B Taylor. Goals Gawler Central – S Hahn 5, A King, B Spiteri 2, M Heberle, S Gladigau, S Souter, C Hill, J Latimer, T Corneliusen, B Taylor. Gawler Central – L Baker 4, C McLean, M McLean 3, J Williams, S Baker, N Trigg 2, J Irving 1.

Barossa Districts

12.5

17.7

27.11

34.14 (218)

Angaston

2.0

5.2

7.3

7.5 (47)

est – D Thomas, R Broadhurst, M Stelzer, D Lister, G Chamberlain, S Schwarz. Angston – G Bain, D Rathjen, B Klemm, M Doecke, S Bugg, J Carter. Goals: D Thomas 11, R Broadhurst 9, D Lister 5, M Laurie 3, A Spencer, J Sibbick, G Chamberlain, J Angus, M Polkinghorne, P Stelzer. Angaston – J Carter, G Bain 2, C Doecke, M Doecke, B Hughes 1.

Tanunda

4.3

8.8

11.10

15.14 (104)

South Gawler

5.2

10.5

12.9

15.9 (99)

Best – Tanunda: B Kaesler, M Greenwood, B Newberry, C Taylor, B Wall, L Boehm. South Gawler – A Bevis, A Bevis, S Hogan, C Rimmer, A Costa, K Houston. Goals: Tanunda – B Newberry 4, M Greenwood, B Wall, B Kaesler 2, C Taylor, D Millard, S Agars, M Godfrey, D Ellliott. South Gawler – A Beevis 6, N Prokopec 3, A Costa, K Houston, A Bevis, L Makris, L McCracken, S Evans.

Freeling 5.1 10.3 11.5 15.6 (96) 
Nuriootpa 1.3 2.5 5.7 9.7 (61) 

Best – Freeling: B Parish, B Frewen, L Heinrich, S Farley, C Roberts, K Barry. Nuri – A O’Hara, S Gibson, B Nicholls, S Hobbs, S Ribbons, R Foulis. Goals: Freeling – B Parish, L Heinrich 3, D Steinert, B Leal 2, A Graham, M Pedler, S Leal, S Carmichael, S Farley. Nuri – J Smith,D Fogden 2, J Tregenza, B Nicholls, S Ribbons, B Lydeamore, R Foulis

Round 13 – July 21, 2007

Freeling

6.1

13.1

21.1

26.2 (158)

Tanunda

3.2

3.4

7.4

10.9 (69)

Best – Freeling: T Muster, D Steinert, D Leske. B Muster, S Carmichael, L Heinriel. Tanunda: S Agars, S Liersch, L Boehm. Goals: Freeling – S Leal 6, S Carmichael 5, T Muster, B Frewen 3, B Parish, D Leske 2, C Roberts, B Muster, B Leal, J Newberry, D Steinert. Tanunda – M Godfrey, C Taylor, L Underwood 2. A Kennedy, M Baillie,.S Rogash, B Newberry.

Willaston

1.4

4.9

12.13

17.16 (118)

Nuriootpa

4.3

6.4

10.7

11.8 (74)

Best: Willaston: L Coghiil. B Nottle, J Harvey A Mills. A Pasin. M McLean. Nuriootpa:

J Tregenza, B Nicholls, T Kowald. C Edwards J Weedon. R Foulis. Goals – Willaston: L Coghill, B Nottle 5, L Baker 4. J Cole, J Williams, M McLean. Nuriootpa: D Fogden 4, R Foulis 3, B Nicholls 2. C Edwards, R Skipworth

Gawler Central

1.4

5.5

14.7

18.12 (120)

Angaston

3.3

6.7

10.11

11.14 (80)

Best – Gawler  Central: A King, B Taylor, C H ill, S Hahn T Corneliusen, J Latimer. Angaston: G Bain, Brandon. D Rathjen, M Doecke, S Bugg, K McLean. Goals: Gawler Central –  S Hahn 6, S Souter, B Taylor  3, J Turner, C Hill, J Latimer, T Corneliusen, B Campbell, S Gladigau. Angaston K McLean 4, N Pech, B Bascombe 2, B Hughes. G Bain, M Doecke.

Kapunda

2.3

6.5

9.8

16.15 (111)

South Gawler

5.4

8.6

13.6

13.6 (84)

Best – Kapunda: A Turrell S Ryan, K Bisset, R Zivic, M Mccarthy, M Johnson. South Gawler – N Prokopec, C Rimmer. A Bevis, C Schell, A Atkinson, S Kerley. Goals – Kapunda: R O’Loughlin 4, M McCarthy, L Mickan 3, M Mickan 2. R Zivic. K Bisset, B Cox, A Turrell. South Gawler: N Prokopec 7, A Costa 3. A Bevis 2, S Hogan

Round 12 – July 14, 2007

Kapunda

2.3

5.5

9.7

17.9 (111)

Freeling

4.4

7.7

10.13

15.14 (104)

Best: Kapunda – A Turrell, K Bissett, M McCarthy, S Ryan, R O’Loughlin, C Ryan. Freeling – C Roberts, J Newberry, D Leske, T Haseldine, J Wright, B Frewen. Goals: Kapunda – R O’Loughlin 7, B Cox, B Taylor, M McCarthy 2, N Brady, A Turrell, M Mickan, K Bissett. Freeling – J Newberry 5, S Leal, B Leal 2, P Fowden, D Leske, S Carmichael, B Parish, J Wright, S Farley

Tanunda

2.8

5.9

12.16

18.21 (129)

Willaston

1.1

5.5

7.5

8.8 (56)

Best: Tanunda – S Agars, M Greenwood, B Newberry, C Taylor, K Martin, R Bartsch. Willaston – L Baker, C McLean, L Coghill, A Ferrel, L Belperio, B Nottle. Goals: Tanunda – M Greenwood, B Newberry, M Baillie, S Agars 3, R Bartsch 2, S Rogasch, L Underwood, C Taylor, B Wall. Willaston – L Coghill, C McLean 2, S Baker, R Woolley, J Harvey, J Williams 1.

Nuriootpa

3.4

7.8

8.12

12.13 (85)

Angaston

2.1

3.1

5.3

8.4 (52)

Best – Nuri: J Tregenza, C Timms, G Falkenberg, T John, B Nicholls, S Butler. Angaston – L Hannath, B Klemm, M Doecke, A Clarke, G Bain, B Hughes. Goals: Nuri – J Tregenze, J Mattchoss, B Nicholls, T Gogoll, R Skipworth 2, S Butler, B Lydeamore, G Falkenberg. Angaston – L Hannath 2, N Pech, M Zimmerman, C Hadden, K McLean, B Hughes, G Bain 1.

Barossa Dists

4.4

11.6

16.7

19.12 (126)

Gawler Central

3.3

4.5

6.6

8.7 (55)

Best-. Barossa Dists – D Kellett, M Stelzer, P Stelzer, B James, A Amber, G Chamberlain. Gawler Central – S Hahn, J Nezniak, A King, D Hillebrand, B Taylor, S Gladigau. Goals: Barossa Dists – R Broadhurst, D Lister 5, M Laurie 2, A Spencer, B James, M Harris, P Stelzer, M Stelzer, D Sharp, D Kellett. Gawler Central – S Hahn 6, N Crothers, J Latimer 1

Round 11 – July 7, 2007

Tanunda

10.3

14.8

22.12

25.18 (168)

Angaston

1.0

5.2

6.2

7.5 (47)

Best: Tanunda – B Newberry, C Taylor, A Kennedy, M Greenwood, B Wall, M Godfrey. Tanunda – M Doecke, B Bascombe, B Hughes, J Schultz, G Bain, K Reimann. Goals: Tanunda – A Kennedy 5, M Godfrey, C Taylor, R Bartsch 4, S Agars, M Greenwood, B Wall 2, M Baillie, R Kruger 1. Angaston –  B Kurtz 2, A Murphy, M Zimmerman, D Geyer, A Clarke, M Doecke 1.

Barossa Dists

3.3

4.8

8.15

14.17 (101)

Nuriootpa

1.3

1.4

3.4

3.5 (23)

Best – Barossa Districts: A Spencer, P Stelzer, D Sharp, M Stelzer, P Dempsey, D Thomas. Nuriootpa: G Falkenberg, C Timms, R Foulis, M George, T Gogoll, T Johns. Goals – Barossa Districts: R Brodhurst, D Thomas 3, M Laurie, M Stelzer 2, R Christie,  Stelzer, A Spencer, M Polkinghorne. Nuriootpa: B Mitchell, G Falkenberg, B Lydeamore.

Willaston

5.1

7.4

9.8

9.8 (62)

Kapunda

0.1

2.3

3.4

5.12 (42)

Best – Willaston: L Coghill, G Graham, M McLean, N Trigg, S Baker, A Ferrell. Kapunda: A Menzel, M McCarthy, A Turrell, K Bisset, B Taylor, J Johnson. Goals – Willaston: L Coghill 3, C McLean 2, L Baker, J Irving, R Woolley, S Baker. Kapunda: M Mickan 3, B Taylor, K Bisset.

Freeling

7.2

12.4

16.7

22.9 (141)

South Gawler

1.0

1.0

2.1

3.1 (19)

Best- Freeling: P Fowden, D Leske, B Frewen, C Roberts, B Parish, K Barry. Gawler South – A Bevis, C Rimmer, N Prokapec, A Bevis, S Rolley, A Costa. Goals – Freeling: P Fowden 10, S Leal, B Parish. J Newberry 2, C Roberts, J Lienert, S Farley, T Muster, S Carmichael, B Fewer. Gawler South: R Rerr, N Prokapec, N Kennedy.

Round Ten – June 30, 2007

Nuriootpa

2.3

4.8

10.14

12.18 (90)

Gawler Central

4.3

6.6

8.8

9.9 (63)

Best: Nuriootpa – S Butler, J Gerhardy, G Falkenberg, B Lydeamore, T John, A O’Hara. Gawler Central – R Classholm, A King, D Hillebrand, M Cluse, B Taylor, J Latimer. Goals: Nuriootpa – S Butler 3, J Gerhardy, B Lydeamore, B Rohrlach 2, R Hunter, A Fiegert, B Thiele. Gawler Central – S Souter, S Hahn 3, C Hill 2, T Durdin 1

Willaston

3.4

9.7

12.9

14.10 (84)

South Gawler

2.4

3.4

5.7

7.7 (49)

Best: Willaston – S Baker, G Graham, C McLean, M Brooks, N Trigg, L Coghill. South Gawler – Aaron Bevis, Andrew Bevis, N Kennedy. Goals: Willaston – R Woolley 5, C McLean, L Coghill 3, L Baker 2, S Baker 1.

Kapunda

7.5

9.10

17.12

20.14 (134)

Angaston

1.1

3.3

4.4

5.6 (36)

Best: Kapunda – M McCarthy, B Taylor, A Turrell, S Ryan, K Bisset, D Maynard. Angaston – L Hannath, S White, B Hughes, G Bain, M Doecke, E Glouftsis. Goals: Kapunda – B Taylor 4, S Ryan, M Mickan, R O’Loughlin, N Brady, L Mickan 3, M McCarthy 1. Angaston – B Kurtz 2, S Woodards, G Bain, M Zimmerman

Barossa Districts

3.5

7.7

11.11

12.11 (83)

Tanunda

4.1

5.7

7.10

8.15 (63)

Best: Barossa Dists – P Stelzer, D Sharp, D Kellett, A Amber, M Stelzer, P Leslie. Tanunda – A Kennedy, S Agars, B Wall, B Newberry, K Martin, R Kruger.  Goals: Barossa Dists – M Stelzer, M Laurie, D Thomas 2, M Wauchope, B James, P Stelzer, A Spencer, R Broadhurst, S Vanstone.Tanunda – B Kaesler 3, S Agars 2, C Taylor, R Kruger, R Bartsch

Round Nine – June 23, 2007

Freeling

5.4

1.4

17.7

22.13 (145)

Willaston

2.5

5.9

10.14

14.14 (98)

Best: Freeling – J Newberry, D Leske, C Roberts, T Muster, P Fowden, B Leal. Willaston – C McLean, L Baker, J Carter, A Ferrel, L Belperio, M Brooks. Goals: Freeling- P Fowden, J Newberry 5, B Leal, S Leal 3, B Parish 2, S Lamond, S Farley, L Heinrich, S Carmichael 1. Willaston – L Baker 4, L Coghill 3, J irving, S Baker, R Woolley 2, C McLean 1.

South Gawler

5.5

11.10

16.15

19.17 (131)

Angaston

4.1

8.2

13.6

14.6 (90)

Best – South Gawler – N Prokopec, N Kennedy, L McCracken, N O’Reilly, A Bevis, D McGree. Angston – M Doecke, B Kurtz, E Glouftsis, B Brook, S Bugg, M Danielle. Goals: South Gawler – N Prokopec 7, L McCraken 4, A Bevis, CManno, D McGree, N O’Reilly, D Coombs. Angaston – B Kurtz 5, D Geyer, S White 2, A Clarke, B Woodards, M Doecke, M Danielle,B Brook 1.

Kapunda

4.3

9.6

15.6

20.11 (131)

Barossa Districts

5.4

8.7

11.13

14.17 (101)

Best: Kapunda – S Ryan, B Taylor, D Leslie, Adam Turrell, J Johnson, Andrew Turrell. Barossa Dists – D Sharp, M Polkinghorne, J Angus, D Thomas, M Harris, G Chamberlain. Goals: Kapunda – R O’Loughlin 5, M Mickan 4, N Brady 3, L Mickan 2, D Leslie, J Johnson, A Turrell, R Zivic, T Hamper, B Taylor. Barossa Dists – D Thomas 3, J Angus, M Polkinghorne, M Harris 2, D Lister, P Stelzer, R Broadhurst, M Wauchope, G Chamberlain 1.

Gawler Central

3.0

4.1

7.4

9.6 (60)

Tanunda

3.4

5.8

8.11

12.13 (85)

Best – Tanunda: M Greenwood, A Schiller, K Martin, B Newberry, A Kennedy, C Taylor. Gawler Central –

Goals: Tanunda – M Greenwood 4, A Kennedy, R Bartsch 2, C Taylor, S Agars, S Rogash, M Godfrey. Gawler Central – S Hahn 3, C Hill, N Crothers, J Latimer, S Souter, J Asher, T Durdin 1.

Round Eight – June 16, 2007

Barossa District

1.9

5.11

9.13

12.23 (95)

South Gawler

4.4

8.7

11.10

13.11 (89)

Best – Barossa District: A Spencer, B James, P Stelzer, P Dempsey, M Stelzer, S Vanstone. South Gawler: C Rimmer, N Kennedy, R Lee, C Schell, S Hargraves, N Prokopec. Goals – Barossa District: R Brockhurst 3, P Stelzer, A Spencer, D Thomas 2, M Polkinghorne, B James, D Lister. South Gawler. N Prokopec 3, C Manno, N O’Reilly 2, T Mulbray, A Bevis, S Hargraves, D Coomas, L McCracken, A Sibenaler.

Gawler Central

2.3

4.8

5.13

11.20 (86)

Kapunda

2.3

5.6

9.10

10.13 (73)

Best – Gawler Central: J Wozniak, S Souter, C Hill, J Asher, T Corneluisen, A King. Kapunda: A Turrell, S Ryan, D Leslie, J Johnson, M Johnson, M McCarthy. Goals – Gawler: S Hahn 4, S Souter 2, J Turner, C Hill, N Crothers, A King, T Corneliusen. Kapunda: R O’Loughlin 4, B Taylor 2, N Brady, R Zivic, T Hamper, A Turrell.

Freeling

5.7

9.11

13.14

19.21 (135)

Angaston

2.1

5.3

6.4

9.6 (60)

Best – Freeling: B Frewen, T Muster, D Leske, J Newberry, S Forley, B Parish. Angaston: M Doecke, B Hughes, B Bascombe, A Clarke, B Klemm, M Zimmerman. Goals – Freeing: P Fowden 4, S Farley, T Muster 3, J Newberry 2, S Leal, C Roberts, B Parish, B Leal, L Heinrich, M Pedler, B Frewen. Angaston: G Bain, M Doecke 3, B Kurtz, B Brook, B Hughes.

Tanunda

5.2

9.3

11.4

17.6 (108)

Nuriootpa

1.2

1.3

1.5

7.7 (49)

Best – Tanunda: A Kennedy, K Martin, M Godfrey, A Prior, J Ward, B Newberry. Nuriootpa: J Gerhardy, R Foulis, B Lydeamore, B Thiele, R Skipworth, T John. Goals – Tanunda: M Greenwood, A Kennedy 4, B Newberry, L Underwood, T Bonnor, B Kaesler, R Burtsch, J Neindorf, K Martin, C Taylor, S Rugash. Nuriootpa T John 2, J Tregenza, B Nicholls, B Lydeamore, G Falkenberg, A Fiegert.

Round Seven – June 2, 2007

Barossa Districts

4.1

9.6

15.9

19.9 (123)

Freeling

5.1

8.2

11.7

17.12 (114)

Best – Barossa Districts: G Chamberlain, R Brodhurst, A Spencer, M Stelzer, P Stelzer, R Christie. Freeling: B Frewen, S Newberry, L Heinrich, J Wright, D Leaks, B Parish. Goals – Barossa Districts: R Brodhurst 9, B James , M Wauchoupe, D Thomas 2, S Harris , D Kellett, M Stelzer, G Chamberlain. Freeling: J Newberry 4, D Fowden 3, S Lamond, B Parish 2, B Leal, S Forkey, D Leske, M Haseldine, S Carmichael, B Frewen.

Willaston

3.1

8.5

18.6

21.8 (134)

Angaston

4.1

6.6

7.7

11.8 (74)

Best – Willaston: A Mills, L Goghill, C McLean, M Chomie, R Boers, S Walton. Angaston: B Klemm, B Bascombe, M Doecke, S Bugg, S White, B Brook. Goals – Willaston: C McLean 4, L Goghill, L Baker 3, S Baker, G Weetra, M McLean, A Mills 2, D Whitman, J Carter, R Boers. Angaston: B Bascombe 5, S White 2, N Brimann, B Hughes, D Rathjen, M Doecke.

South Gawler

8.2

12.4

16.7

19.10 (124)

Gawler Central

3.4

4.8

7.13

9.17 (71)

Best – South Gawler: A Johnston, B Craig, C Schell, L Hams, S Hogan, L McCracken. Gawler Centrals: S Souter, T Corneliusen, D Hillebrand, A King, J Asher, M Cluse. Goals – South Gawler: B Craig, L McCracken 4, C Manno, A Johnston 3, A Bevis 2, N O’Rielly, A Atkinson, N Kenneay. Gawler Centrals: J Turner, A King 2, C Hill, J Latimer, S Dane, S Hancock, S Souter.

Kapunda

4.5

8.7

14.9

17.12 (114)

Nuriootpa

2.1

7.4

9.6

16.8 (104)

Best – Kapunda: M Johnson, B Taylor, R O’Loughlin, N Brady, K Bisset, R Zivic. Nuriootpa: R Foulis, R Hunter, S Gibson, T John, J Tregenza, B Thiele. Goals: Kapunda – R O’Loughlin 7, D Leslie 3, B Taylor, N Brady 2, R Zivic, K Bisset, A Turrell 1. Nuri – R Hunter 7, B Noack, B Romalach, B Nicholls 2, B Thiele, S Gibson, R Fiegert 1.

Round Six – May 26, 2007

Freeling

5.4

10.7

14.11

19.15 (129)

Gawler Central

2.1

3.2

3.6

5.8 (38)

Best – Freeling: B Frewen, S Farley, D Leske, M Haseldine, S Lamond, N Warnest. Gawler: D Hillebrand, J Neznak, T Durdin, J Latimer, R Classholm, T Foreman. Goals – Freeling: P Fowden 5, S Farley 4, S Lamond 3, K Barry, J Newberry 2, B Parish, D Stienert, B Frewen. Gawler Central –  T Durdin 2, A King, T Foreman, J Latimer.

Willaston

1.4

7.6

10.8

17.10 (112)

Barossa Districts

3.5

6.6

7.11

8.14 (62)

Best — Willaston: J Considine, C McLean, K Townsend, J Harvey, L Baker, M Chomik. Barossa: M Stelzer, P Stelzer, P Leslie, A Spencer, D Thomas, R Christie. Goals – Willaston: L Baker 4, S Baker 3, N Trigg, M McLean 2, C McLean, K Townsend, D Brooks, S Walton, M Brooks, J Carter. Barossa: D Lister, D Thomas 3, B James, M Polkinghome.

South Gawler

3.2

6.7

12.7

16.9 (105)

Nurioopta

5.3

7.7

12.8

13.8 (86)

Best -­South Gawler: S Evans, N Kennedy, C Rimmer, A Johnston, D McGree, C Fowler. Nuriootpa Rovers: S Gibson, R Foulis, C Burgess, R Hunter, B Lydeamore, A Fiegen. Goals – South Gawler: D McGree, S Hargraves, C Manno 3, A Johnston, C Rimmer, D Coombs 2, S Evans. Nuriootpa Rovers: R Hunter 5, S Gibson 2, J Smith, J Tregenza, B Rohdach, B Nicholls, A Fiegert, R Foulis.

Tanunda

4.5

8.10

11.14

13.18 (96)

Kapunda

3.0

6.2

7.4

10.5 (65)

Best -Tanunda: C Taylor, B Newberry, B Wall, A Prior, R Bartsch, B Kaesler. Kapunda: B Taylor, M McCarthy, K Bisset, S Ryan, D Leslie, M Johnson. Goals – Tanunda: C Taylor, B Kaesler 3, M Greenwood 2, B Wall, M Godfrey, L Scheer, B Newberry, R Bartsch. Kapunda: B Taylor 3, M McCarthy 2, D Leslie, S Ryan, M. Cussadia, C Browne, L Mickan.  

Inter Association squads named…….Thursday May 24, 2007 
The Under 15, 17 and Senior squads have been announced for the upcoming Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Association versus Hills League at Lobethal on Saturday, June 9.
Senior training dates: Sunday, May 27 (Willaston Oval) at 10.30 a.m. for 11.00 a.m. start. Wednesday, May 30 (Gawler Oval) at 6.00 p.m. for 6.30 p.m. start. Barbecue will be provided after training sessions of May 27 and 30. Thursday, June 7 (Willaston Oval) at 6.00 p.m. for 6.30 p.m. start.
Selection announcement will be made that night at 8.30 p.m. in Willaston Football Club clubrooms. All players and officials will be provided with a meal before selected side is announced.
Injured players are to report to training for assessment/treatment and to participate in any information sessions presented by the coaching staff. Players unable to train for work reasons must provide a letter from their employer prior to training sessions and fax to 8523 3455 or 8523 3402.
Contact information: Coach, Mark Pitman 0417 259 560. Selectors: Paul Ryan (Chairman) 0438 277 004, Nobby Symes 0401 123 645, Lindsay Nicholls 0421 118 258. 
The senior squad is as follows: Angaston (2) Stewart White, Greg Bain*. Barossa District (6) James Angus*, Ross Christie, Simon Wundersitz, Peter Leslie, Matt Stelzer, Darren Sharp. Freeling (6) Scott Leal, Michael Haseldine, Stuart Lamond, Darren Leske, Josh Newberry, Ben Parish*. Gawler Central (2) Scott Hahn, Luke Howard*. Kapunda (1) Brad Taylor*. Nuriootpa (6) Shawn Gibson, Jarrod Tregenza*, Billy Nicholls*, Ricky Hunter, Ryan Foulis, Shaun Ribbons. South Gawler (3) Anthony Johnson, Nathan Kennedy,
Aaron Bevis. Tanunda (6) Boh Wall*, Malcolm Greenwood, Jason Neindorf, Craig Taylor, Ben Newberry*, Andrew Prior. Willaston (4) Shaun Baker*, Nick Trigg*, Chris McLean*, Sam Walton*.
*Denotes Under 23 player.

FREELING STAY UNBEATEN AFTER ROUND FOUR…..Sunday May 20, 2007

Freeling continued on its merry way with a 78 point win at home against Nuriootpa. Just eleven points separated the sides at half time, but in the third term the homeside burst clear adding ten goals to one. Darren Leske was named best, while Stuart Lamond kicked four goals. Nuri’s best were Jonathon Gerhardy and Billy Nicholls.

At Willason, Gawler Central managed its first win of the season, getting home by 20 points. Little separted the sides in the first three quarters, before Centrals ran away with it in the final term, adding four goals to one. Chris McLean and James Harvey were best for the victors while Shane Souter and Jason Wozniak played well for Willaston, Scott Hahn kicking five goals, taking his seasons tally to 18, the most in the League.

At Angaston, Barossa Districts recorded their third win of the season, winning by 41 points, it would have been more had they kicked straight. Paul Stelzer and Daniel Thomas (four goals) were their best, maintaining second spot, while for Angaston, Brenton Bascombe and Elliott Hadden played well.

Tanunda moved into third spot with a 26 point win over South Gawler. The Cats sensed victory having led at half time by six points and the scores were level at three quarter time, before the Magpies stepped it up a gear adding 5.3 to 1.1 in the last quarter. Luke Wells and Malcolm Greenwood were best for Tanunda, while for South Gawler, Brodie Hudson kicked five goals in a losing cause, with Anthony Johnson and Aaron Bevis their best.

Round Five Scores – May 19, 2007

Freeling

3.5

3.9

13.15

18.20 (128)

Nuriootpa

1.2

2.4

3.6

7.8 (50)

Best: Freeling – D Leske, S Lamond, M Haseldine, C Roberts, T Muster, L Heinrich. Nurioopta – J Gerhardy, B Nicholls, S Gibson, A Fiegert, M George, R Worrall. Goals: Freeling – S Lamond 4, J Newberry 3, S Farley, P Fowden, B Frewen 2, M Haseldine, T Muster, S Leal, D Leske, S Carmichael 1. Nuri – S Gibson, R Hunter 2, J Gerhardy, A Norton, R Follis 1.

Gawler Central

3..4

6.4

10.5

14.7 (91)

Willaston

2.2

5.7

8.12

9.17 (71)

Best: Gawler Central – S Souter, J Wozniak, D Hillebrand, R Classholm, L Vorneliusen, S Hahn. Willaston – C McLean, J Harvey, S Baker, M McLean, A Ferrel, D Brooks. Goals: Gawler Central – S Hahn 5, J Turner, T Durdin 3, A King, A Fox, J Latimer 1. Willaston – L Baker 3, S Walton 2, J Carter, S Baker, M McLean, C McLean 1.

Barossa Districts

4.5

8.10

9.12

12.21 (93)

Angaston

2.1

3.2

6.3

8.4 (52)

Best: Barossa Dists – P Stelzer, D Thomas, B James, M Harris, M Stelzer, P Leslie. Angaston – B Bascombe, E Hadden, A Reimann, N Egert, J Higgins, G Bain. Goals: Barossa Dists – D Thomas 4, R Broadhurst 2, G Chamberlain, M Stelzer, B James, P Dempsey, S Wundersitz, M Laurie 1. Angaston – M Doecke 2, B Kurtz, B Hughes, B Bascombe, N Egert, B Woodards, M Zimmerman 1.

Tanunda

6.3

8.3

10.6

15.9 (99)

South Gawler

4.3

8.9

9.12

10.13 (73)

Best: Tanunda – L Wells, M Greenwood, B Newberry, R Bartsch, B Kaesler, A Kennedy. South Gawler – A Johnson, A Bevis, R Lee, B Hudson, S Evans, L McCraken. Goals: Tanunda – M Greenwood, A Kennedy 3, R Bartsch, B Wall, B Kaesler 2, L Underwood, M Godfrey, B Newberry 1. South Gawler – B Hudson 5, L McCraken 2, L Makris, A Atkinson, D McGree 1.

Round Four – May 12, 2007

Tanunda

1.1

4.4

6.8

11.11 (77)

Freeling

2.3

5.5

8.5

15.6 (96)

Best – Freeling: D Leske, S Lamond, M Haseldine, M Warnest. Tanunda: C Taylor, B Newberry, M Greenwood, A Prior. Goals- Freeling: S Leal 3, P Fowden, S Lamond. T Muster, S Carmichael, J Newberry 2, B Parish, J Lienert. Tanunda: C Taylor, B Wall, B Newberry 2, A Kennedy, M Greenwood, J Neindorf, M Godfrey, K Martin.

Nuriootpa

1.0

4.3

6.4

9.5 (59)

Willaston

3.4

3.5

9.8

10.10 (70)

Best- Willaston: G Weetra, S Walton, C McLean, A Mills. Nuriootpa: J Tregenza, S Ribbons, J Smith, B Nicholls. Goals – Willaston: L Baker 4, D Whiteman 2, S Baker, G Weetra, L Coghill, M Treloar. Nuriootpa: B Rohrlach 4, J Tregenza 2, S Ribbons, M George, D Fogden.

Gawler Central

1.1

3.6

6.8

11.8 (74)

Angaston

2.3

5.7

10.12

10.17 (77)

Best – Gawler Central: C Hill, B Spiteri, L Howard, J Wozniak. Angaston: E Glouftsis, G Bain, B Bascombe, D Higgins. Goals — Gawler Central: S Hahn 4, J Turner 3, C Hill, J Wozniak, T Foreman, S Dews. Angaston: S White, K McLean 2, A Clarke, B Kurtz, M Zimmermann, D Rathjen.

Kapunda

3.2

8.3

11.7

16.8 (104)

South Gawler

3.1

6.5

8.10

14.13 (97)

Best – Kapunda: M McCarthy, B Cox, S Ryan, C Ryan. Gawler South: B Craig, Andrew Bevis, Aaron Bevis, L Makris. Goals — Kapunda: B Cox 6, L Mickan 4, B Taylor, M Cussadia, D Burgess 2. Gawler South . A Johnston. A Atkinson 3, J Mansfield. S Hargreaves 2, A Bevis, R Lee, N Kennedy.  

Round Three – Saturday May 5, 2007

Freeling

1.5

3.11

5.13

9.20 (74)

Kapunda

2.1

4.2

8.3

9.3 (57)

Best: Freeling – M Haseldine, J Newberry, G Pedler, B Parish, S Farley, D Leske. Kapunda – M McCarthy, A Turrell, B Taylor, T Johnson, M Cussadia, K Bisset. Goals: Freeling – P Fowden 3, J Newberry 2, G Pedler, T Muster, S Carmichael, M Pedler1. Kapunda – L Mickan, B Cox, T Johnson 2, B Taylor, M Cussadia, M McCarthy 1.

Tanunda

2.3

4.4

7.7

9.7 (61)

Willaston

3.4

4.6

4.13

6.17 (53)

Best: Tanunda – B Wall, T Taylor, A Kennedy, J Neindorf, A Prior, A Schiller. Willaston – B Nottle, A Mills, S Woods, A Pasin, N Trigg, G Weetra. Goals: Tanunda – M Baillie, B Newberry, B Kaesler 2, B Wall, R Bartsch, M Greenwood 1. Willaston – C McLean 2, L Belperio, S Walton, S Baker, L Coghill 1.

Nuriootpa

3.1

7.7

9.8

12.10 (82)

Angaston

2.2

4.2

7.3

7.6 (48)

Best: Nuriootpa – S Ribbons, S Gibson, B Thiele, B Nicholls, T John, J Mattchoss. Angaston – M Zimmerman, S White, C Hadden, B Klemm, G Bain, E Hadden. Goals: Nuri – D Fogden, B Nicholls 3, B Otterspoor 2, S Ribbons, M George, B Rohrlach, R Hunter 1, Angaston – S White 3, A Clarke, M Doecke, B Bascombe, M Zimmerman 1.

Barossa Districts

5.4

8.11

11.15

15.20 (110)

Gawler Centrals

4.2

6.3

8.6

11.8 (74)

Best: Barossa Districts – J Angus, M Stelzer, R Christie, S Wundersitz, D Thomas, A Amber. Barossa Dists – S Hahn, J Wozniak, A King, C Hill, S Souter, T Corneliusen. Goals: Barossa Dists – D Thomas 3, M Polkinghorne, P Dempsey, R Broadhurst 2, J Angus, D Kellett, M Wauchope, B James, M Harris, M Stelzer 1. Gawler Central – S Hahn 8, J Latimer, C Hill, L Corneliussen 1.

Round Two – Saturday April 28, 2007

Freeling

3.2

5.3

5.6

5.7 (37)

South Gawler

1.2

2.5

3.6

4.7 (31)

Best: Freeling – M Haseldine, C Roberts, D Leske, J Wright, B Parish, B Frewen. South Gawler – C RImmer, A Bevis, N Kennedy, C Schell, R Lee, S Evans. Goals: Freeling – S Leal 3, P Fowden, J Newberry 1. South Gawler – C Manno, A Johnson, D Ellis, S Hargreaves 1.

Willaston

2.2

6.6

7.12

9.13 (67)

Kapunda

3.1

8.2

8.3

10.4 (64)

Best: Willaston – S Baker, B Nottle, T Mackereth, J Harvey, S Woods, J Considine. Kapunda – B Taylor, A Turrell, S Ryan, M McCarthy, K Bissett, J Johnson. Goals: Willaston – L Coghill 3, M McLean 2, L Baker, G Weetra, N Trigg 1. Kapunda – L Mickan, K Bisset, M McCarthy 2, B Taylor, B Cox, T Hamper, A Turrell 1.

Angaston

1.1

3.5

4.8

4.10 (34)

Tanunda

2.1

3.2

4.3

4.6 (30)

Best: Angaston – K Reimann, B Bascombe, C Hadden, S White, E Glouftsis, D Rathjen. Tanunda – J Neindorf, K Martin, M Greenwood, A Prior, C Taylor. Goals: Angaston – M Doecke 2, B Brook, C Hadden 1. Tanunda – M Greenwood,  B Wall, B Newberry, M Godfrey 1. 

Barossa Districts

4.2

7.2

10.4

11.7 (73)

Nuriootpa

0.1

2.3

3.5

4.6 (30)

Best: Barossa Dists – M Stelzer, R Chirstie, S Wundersitz, B James, D Sharp, M Polkinghorne. Nuriootpa – S Ribbons, S Gibson, T John, S Hobbs, J Tregenza, B Thiele. Goals: Barossa Dists – M Stelzer 5, D Thomas, M Polkinghorne 2, D Lister, P Stelzer 1. Nuriootpa – S Ribbons, D Fogden, J Smith, D Rosenzweig 1

Round One – Saturday April 21, 2007

Willaston

3.1

5.3

14.7

16.8 (104)

South Gawler

2.3

7.8

7.12

9.16 (70)

Best: Willaston – J Carter, N Trigg, L Baker, J Irving, M McLean, C McLean. South Gawler – N Kennedy, C Schell, R Lee, L Makris, A Johnson, L McCraken. Goals: Willaston – J Carter 4, N Trigg 3, L Baker, J Irving 2, M McLean, C Miller, M Green, S Baker 1 . South Gawler – C Manno, A Bevis, A Ellis, A Johnson, L McRacken, S Evans, J McVicor, C Rimmer

Angaston

2.4

3.7

5.10

7.11 (53)

Kapunda

3.0

7.2

10.3

14.4 (88)

Best: Angaston – M Doecke, C Hadden, G Bain, B Kurz, S Bugg, N Egert. Kapunda – B Taylor, N Brady, R O’Loughlin, S Ryan, A Tulley, L Mickan. Goals – Kapunda: L Mickan 4, D Leslie, M Cussadia, N Brady, R O’Loughlin 2, B Taylor, B Cox. Angaston: B Hughes, E Hadden 2, K Read, A Reimann, B Bascombe.

Barossa Districts

4.2

8.4

12.4

15.11 (101)

Tanunda

2.4

6.7

11.12

16.16 (112)

Best – Tanunda: B Newberry, L Wells, C Taylor, A Prior, M Greenwood, B Wall. Barossa District – P Leslie, D Sharp, S Wundersitz, M Stelzer, M Harris, P Thomas. Goals – Tanunda: M Baillle 5, B Wall 4, J Taylor, M Greenwood 2, D Millard, B Newberry, S Rogash. Barossa District: R Brodhurst, P Thomas 5, P Dempsey, M Laurie, M Taylor, M Polkinghorne, P Stelzer.

Gawler Central

1.3

5.5

5.10

6.13 (49)

Nuriootpa

5.2

6.4

8.7

9.8 (62)

Best: Gawler Central – J Asher, R Souter, J Turner, S Semmler, T Corneliusen. Nuri – B Nicholls, R Hunter, S Gibson, C Hoffman, T Jensen. Goals: Gawler Central – B Taylor, J Turner, S Hahn, D Hillebrand, J Asher 1. Nuri – R Hunter 6, J Tregenza 2, S Gibson 1.

Note the late Program change: June 2 is Angaston v. Willaston and August 11 is now Willaston v. Angaston.