BAROSSA DISTRICT BEAT UNBEATEN

GAWLER CENTRAL TO WIN THE FLAG

Grand Final at Willaston on September 17, 2016

Gawler Central

2.6

3.8

8.11

10.13 (73)

Barossa District

4.4

7.10

10.10

12.12 (84)

Best: Barossa District – T. Miles, N. Casboult, D. Shillabeer, M. Stelzer, B. McConnell, B. Cummings. Gawler Central – C. Reynolds, B. Mercer, K. Heberle, D. Stanley, M. Gibson, C. Thomas. Goals: Barossa District – D. Shillabeer 6, B. Bussell 2, T. Miles, M. Stelzer, A. Obst, J. Goodfellow. Gawler Central – B. Mercer 5, S. Brading, C. Hill, T. Dunne, D. Bell, D. Stanley

Preliminary Final at Freeling on September 10, 2016

Tanunda

3.2

6.2

8.5

11.6 (72)

Barossa District

3.2

8.7

11.10

16.13 (109)

Best: Barossa District – B. Cummings, A. Spencer, D. Shillabeer, D. Kickel, J. Stanbury, J. Schuurmans. Tanunda – B. Schiller, N. Schmidt, A. Prior, A. Kurtze, N. Petersen-Gray, L. Snowden. Goals: Barossa District – J. Schuurmans 3, A. Spencer 2, D. Shillabeer 2, D. Kickel 2, B. Cummings, J. Goodfellow, S. Hunt, T. Miles, M. Bratton, A. Obst, B. Bussell.  Tanunda – L. Snowden 4, B. Gordon 4, B. Schiller, M. Fox, B. Britton

Nick Schmidt wins Schluter

Nick Schmidt, Tanunda, won the Schluter and Mail Medals with 20 votes on Monday night for being judged the Fairest and Most Brilliant A-Grade Footballer playing in the Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Association during the 2016 season.

Nick’s younger brother, Chris captained West Adelaide and won the Jack Oatey Medal in their Grand Final SANFL win last season.

The late Lindsay Schmidt, Nick’s uncle won the medal in 1977 playing for Robertstown in the Barossa & Light. Lindsay also won two medals (1968 and 1972) when Robertstown were part of the Mid North Association.

Nick is the first Tanunda player to win this award since Sam Agars and Luke Wells tied in 2012 with Jason MacKenzie, Kapunda on 14 votes.

It is the 20th medal to be won by Tanunda.

Second was Adam Spencer, Barossa District with 16 votes and third with 15 votes was Tyson Irlam, Willaston.

The count was run by the B., L. & G. Association at the Vine Inn Barossa, Nuriootpa with around 300 people attending.

The Rookie of the Year was won by Marcus Barreau of South Gawler. It is the third time that South has won this award with Clint Hendry in 1998 and Daniel Goulding in 2012 being the other winners.

The Senior Colt Footballer of the Year was won by Brodie Cormack, Willaston. It is the first win by a Willaston player since Max Bornholdt in 2007 and Matthew Brooks in 2003. This started in 2001.

The ninth Peter Vivian Coaches Player of the Year was Ashley Fry of Willaston. Willaston won it last year with David Alloca and Ashley Fry also won the award in 2014 and in 2011 Sam Walton won it.

Other Best and Fairest Medal winners were Gary Sullivan, South Gawler (Reserves); Trey Mason, Gawler Central in the Under 17’s (Central District Football Club Bulldog Medal) and Rhys Cannizzaro, Nuriootpa Under 15’s (Des Shanahan Medal).

The top goalkicking trophies went to Brad Mercer, Gawler Central with 100 goals in the A-Grade. Stuart Gregory, Tanunda with 36 goals won the Reserves; Under 17’s was Brodie Cormack, Willaston with 59 goals and Rhys Sutton, South Gawler won the Under 15’s trophy with 67 goals.

The Champion Club of the Year was Gawler Central with 2880 points, the highest ever since it started in 2002. They previously won it in 2013 with 2710 points.

William Loffler won the Most Consistent Medal for polling in the most games which was 10 out of 16 in the Under 17’s.

Senior Coach of the Year will be the A-Grade premiership coach and Craig Underwood, Tanunda Under 17 was the Junior Coach of the Year.

The A-Grade team of the year were also presented with medallions and from the forward line is as follows:

Fwd: Michael Bratton (BD)   Brad Mercer (GC)            Ben Gordon (T)

H/F:  Justin Zanandrea (K)    Darren Shillabeer (BD)   Jaydn Goodfellow (BD)

C:     Dylan Ribbons (N)         Craig Taylor (GC)           Leigh Westhoff (T)

H/B: Nick Schmidt (T)        Corey Solly (GC)        Tom Ryan (A)

FB:   Cameron Matters (K)     Peter Dempsey (F)          Matthew Westhoff (T)

First Ruck: Angus Kurtze (T), Matt Foldesdy (SG), Ash Fry (W).

Second Ruck: Craig Jamar (GC), Jaydn Goodfellow (BD), Michael Bratton (BD).

Interchange: Craig Jamar (GC), Tyson Irlam (W), Jake Asher (GC), Adam Jolly (K).

Coach of the Year: Premiership Coach.

Captain – Angus Kurtze; Vice Captain – Nick Schmidt.

Selectors: Anthony O’Brien, Wally Hearn and Keith Jamieson.

 

Zone coach, Craig Hadden was recognised along with the players who played in the championships: Tylah Saunders, Angaston; Jake Asher and Brad Mercer, Gawler Central; Cameron Matters, Kapunda; Todd Miles and Jaydn Goodfellow, Barossa District; Marcus Barreau, South Gawler and Zach Hentschke, Willaston.

The Umpires’ Golden Whistle award was won by Mitchell Horwood.

Also recognised were the first ever Player Life Membership recipients for playing over 300 A-Grade games – Matthew Doecke and Craig Hadden, Angaston; Sam Ryan, Kapunda and Aaron King, Gawler Central. Their awards were presented by four time Mail Medal and former B&L Doering Medal winner, Des Shanahan of Freeling.

 

A-GRADE WINNER: Nick Schmidt, Tanunda with a total of 20 votes (33333 22 1). It is the 20th medal won by Tanunda and first since Luke Wells and Sam Agars in 2012.

RUNNER-UP: Adam Spencer, Barossa District with a total of 16 votes (3333 22).

THIRD: Tyson Irlam, Willaston with a total of 15 votes (333 22 11).

RESERVES WINNER: Gary Sullivan, South Gawler with a total of 20 votes (33333 2 111). It is South Gawler’s first medal since Luke McCracken in 2011. It is their third medal in the B., L. & G. In the Gawler & District League they won in 1956 Gerald Newberry, 1957 Brian Freak, 1964 Doug Freak, 1970-71 Alan McDonald, 1975 Robert “Halby” Sutton and 1984 Grant O’Reilly.

RUNNER-UPS: Aaron Whistler, Tanunda with a total of 16 votes (333 222 1) and Chris Smith, Kapunda with a total of 16 votes (33 22222).

UNDER 17 WINNER: Trey Mason, Gawler Central with a total of 24 votes (3333333 2 1). It is the second Under 17 Medal won in a row by Gawler Central with Adam Byster winning last year. They have won eight medals in total. In the Gawler League they won in 1979 Frank Mondello, 1980 Greg Lemke, 1983 Craig Petney, 1984 Anthony Skuse and 1986 John Giannitto, Gawler Central.

RUNNER-UP: William Loffler, Tanunda with a total of 20 votes (3333 22 1111).

THIRD: Brodie Cormack, Willaston with a total of 18 votes (33333 2 1).

UNDER 15WINNER: Rhys Cannizzaro, Nuriootpa with a total of 27 votes (333333333). It is the first win by Nuriootpa since Nicholas Lange in 2012 and their seventh winner.

RUNNER-UP: James Goddard, Willaston with a total of 17 votes (333 222 11).

THIRD: Daniel Roennfeldt, Nuriootpa with a total of 16 votes (3 22222 111).

 

Second Semi Final on Septeber 3, 2016

Gawler Central

4.1

6.3

11.6

16.7 (103)

Tanunda

4.3

9.6

10.10

14.14 (98)

Best: Gawler Central – K. Wurst, D. Stanley, C. Solly, C. Thomas, K. Heintze, C. Taylor. Tanunda – N. Petersen-Gray, S. Brooks, B. Gordon, A. Kurtze, P. Neldner, R. Bignell. Goals: Gawler Central – S. Brading 4, B. Mercer 4, A. Wright 2, D. Stanley 2, J. Blakemore, K. Heintze, L. Edwards, K. Wurst. Tanunda – B. Gordon 5, N. Petersen-Gray 3, L. Westhoff 2, R. Bignell, A. Kurtze, T. Goers, B. Britton

Knockout First Semi Final on August 27, 2016

Barossa District

7.2

9.5

12.7

16.7 (103)

Kapunda

0.1

3.3

5.7

9.9 (63)

Best: Barossa District – not av. Kapunda – J. Zanandrea, B. Valentine, C. Matters, T. Kerr, W. Champion, S. McKinnon. Goals: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 5, W. Farley 2, B. Valentine, B. Taylor

Round 18 – August 20, 2016

Angaston

5.1

8.5

9.7

14.10 (94)

Freeling

2.1

3.2

3.5

4.7 (31)

Best: Angaston – A. Reincke, J. Roesler, C. Lowke, J. Wilson, T. Ryan, A. Brackstone. Freeling – B. Heinrich, J. Boxer, J. Wright, B. Scott, S. Carmichael, T. Muster. Goals: Angaston – A. Brackstone 4, A. Reincke 3, T. Ryan 2, J. Ryan, J. Antonie, A. Pech, J. Falkenberg, J. Roesler. Freeling – B. Scott 2, B. Heinrich, J. Boxer

Gawler Central

4.1

10.4

12.11

19.16 (130)

Nuriootpa

3.1

4.5

7.10

13.11 (89)

Best: Gawler Central – J. Latimer, B. Mercer, B. Walter, K. Wurst, D. Bell. Nuriootpa – B. Hoepner, D. Ribbons, T. Dimasi, A. Hall, J. Scholz, R. Foulis. Goals: Gawler Central –  B. Mercer 9, K. Heberle 3, K. Wurst 2, C. Hill 2, C. Molyneux, J. Latimer, K. Heintze. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi 4, C. Gogoll 3, R. Byrne 2, D. Ribbons 2, J. Scholz, B. Hoepner

Kapunda

5.4

10.7

15.9

19.10 (124)

South Gawler

2.3

5.6

8.7

12.8 (80)

Best: Kapunda – C. Matters, M. Cussadia, D. Johncock, S. McKinnon, B. Valentine, B. Taylor. South Gawler – M. Barreau, M. Naumann, C. James, J. Dare, M. Foldesdy, T. Hines. Goals: Kapunda –  J. Zanandrea 5, W. Farley 2, M. Cussadia 2, A. Jolly 2, L. Foster, L. O”Donohue, B. Valentine, P. Lovell, N. Brady, P. Anderson, B. Taylor, B. Carracher. South Gawler – P. White 4, J. Dare 3, B. Washington 2, M. Foldesdy, A. Simpson, M. Naumann

Tanunda 8.11 (59) def Barossa District 8.10 (58)

Best: Tanunda – P. Neldner, S. Brooks, A. Prior, L. Snowden, M. Westhoff. Barossa District – N. Casboult, M. Bratton, M. Baraglia, D. Shillabeer, A. Stone, B. McConnell. Goals: Tanunda – B. Britton 3, L. Snowden 2, B. Gordon 2, S. Brooks. Barossa District – D. Shillabeer 3, J. Goodfellow, J. Schuurmans, B. O”Driscoll, B. Cummings, G. O”Driscoll

Round 17 – August 13, 2016

Gawler Central

2.1

7.4

12.7

18.10 (108)

Willaston

3.2

3.3

6.4

8.4 (52)

Best: Gawler Central –           S. Brading, K. Heintze, B. Mercer, K. Wurst, B. Walter, C. Taylor. Willaston – T. Irlam, S. Ferenci, S. Childs, J. Glenn, S. Walton , M. Brooks. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 7, S. Brading 2, C. Molyneux 2, K. Heberle 2, K. Wurst, C. Taylor, L. Edwards, C. Solly, J. Asher. Willaston – M. Bornholdt 2, C. Marks, J. Collins, J. Glenn, T. Irlam, S. Ferenci, S. Walton

Nuriootpa

6.4

7.5

9.7

12.7 (79)

Freeling

3.3

4.5

6.10 (46)

Best: Nuriootpa – J. Scholz, T. Dimasi, A. Hall, R. Foulis, D. Ribbons, J. Rodda. Freeling – J. Boxer, B. Heinrich, B. Scott, H. Amery, T. Muster, J. Meaney. Goals: Nuriootpa – N. Salter 2, T. Dimasi 2, C. Gogoll 2, C. Noack, R. Byrne, S. Schmaal, J. Rodda, R. Foulis, D. Ribbons. Freeling – J. Meaney, A. Selleck, J. Boxer, L. Heinrich, P. Byrne, B. Scott.

Kapunda

4.5

5.7

7.10

11.12 (78)

Barossa District

1.2

4.7

8.10

10.11 (71)

Best: Kapunda – B. Valentine, C. Matters, T. Kerr, K. Brown, D. Johncock, B. Carracher. Barossa District – N. Emes, B. McConnell, D. Kickel, N. Casboult, D. Shillabeer, J. Schuurmans. Goals: Kapunda – A. Jolly 2, J. Zanandrea, R. Jones, B. Valentine, W. Farley, M. Good, B. Taylor, P. Anderson, S. McKinnon, B. Carracher. Barossa District – D. Shillabeer 3, J. Schuurmans 2, A. Obst 2, M. Baraglia, J. Goodfellow, B. Bussell

Tanunda

5.4

7.5

12.9

17.10 (112)

Angaston

2.3

3.4

4.5

7.7 (49)

Best: Tanunda – N. Petersen-Gray, B. Schiller, A. Kurtze, P. Neldner, L. Westhoff, A. Prior. Angaston – T. Ryan, A. Brackstone, T. Saunders, J. Roesler, J. Wilson, T. Phillips. Goals: Tanunda – B. Gordon 4, B. Britton 3, B. Schiller 2, M. Fox 2, L. Snowden 2, T. Falkenberg, T. Goers, L. Kemp, L. Westhoff. Angaston – B. Brook 2, T. Ryan, J. Miles, A. Reincke, J. Antonie, A. Pech

Round 16 – August 6, 2016

Kapunda

7.3

9.6

11.9

18.9 (117)

Angaston

1.0

4.2

8.3

9.4 (58)

Best: Kapunda – A. Jolly, B. Williams, B. Valentine, J. Zanandrea, A. Turrell, T. Kerr. Angaston – D. Rathjen, J. Hood, T. Saunders, J. Miles, B. Brook, M. Doecke. Goals: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 6, A. Jolly 4, P. Lovell 2, M. Cussadia 2, B. Taylor 2, B. Carracher, M. Good. Angaston – A. Pech 3, T. Saunders 2, B. Sibley, D. Rathjen, J. Roesler, B. Brook

Barossa District

3.3

6.4

10.7

15.12 (102)

South Gawler

2.2

5.2

10.3

11.6 (72)

Best: Barossa District – M. Baraglia, A. Stone, S. Hunt, M. Stelzer, H. Traynor, D. Kickel. South Gawler – M. Barreau, B. Washington, B. Kerr, M. Naumann, S. Lee, D. Goulding. Goals: Barossa District – J. Goodfellow 4, D. Shillabeer 2, S. Hunt 2, M. Bratton 2, M. Baraglia, D. Kickel, M. Stelzer, A. Obst, B. Bussell. South Gawler – M. Naumann 3, J. Millar 3, P. White 2, D. Aldred, J. Connelly, A. Simpson

Tanunda

4.2

12.3

16.5

18.6 (114)

Nuriootpa

2.0

4.0

6.2

11.3 (69)

Best: Tanunda  – N. Petersen-Gray, B. Schiller, A. Kurtze, P. Neldner, M. Grocke, L. Snowden. Nuriootpa – B. Hoepner, J. Scholz, C. Gogoll, T. Dimasi, S. Schmaal, D. Ribbons. Goals: Tanunda – J. Snowden 4, B. Gordon 3, A. Kurtze 3, T. Schiller 2, N. Petersen-Gray 2, M. Fox, L. Snowden, W. Mudge, C. Underwood. Nuriootpa – D. Ribbons 4, C. Gogoll 2, N. Salter 2, C. Noack, S. Schmaal, R. Foulis

Willaston

3.4

11.6

14.9

20.14 (134)

Freeling

2.1

4.1

6.3

9.5 (59)

Best: Willaston – A. Fry, S. Ferenci, T. Irlam, M. Bornholdt, D. Knight, C. Moore. Freeling – J. Boxer, B. Heinrich, L. Heinrich, R. Jarman, J. Wright, P. Byrne. Goals: Willaston – M. Bornholdt 7, S. Walton 3, C. Marks 3, T. Irlam 2, L. Mells, A. Barclay, A. Fry, J. Hurst, Z. Hentschke. Freeling – J. Boxer 3, B. Heinrich 2, S. Carmichael 2, J. Vaneveld, P. Dempsey

Round 15 – July 30, 2016

Gawler Central

2.4

8.8

12.11

15.18 (108)

Freeling

1.3

3.4

4.9

5.12 (42)

Best: Gawler Central – K. Heintze, J. Blakemore, B. Walter, C. Jamar, C. Taylor, J. Edwards. Freeling – T. Muster, J. Boxer, B. Heinrich, J. Wright, B. Scott, P. Dempsey. Goals: Gawler Central – T. Dunne 5, C. Solly 3, C. Taylor 2, J. Edwards, K. Heintze, A. Wright, J. Blakemore, C. Hill. Freeling – B. Heinrich, J. Vaneveld, T. Muster, J. Boxer, D. Boxer

Kapunda

9.4

12.7

15.15

19.19 (133)

Nuriootpa

0.2

1.7

4.9

8.10 (58)

Best: Kapunda – D. Johncock, B. Taylor, A. Jolly, C. Matters, D. Leslie, J. Zanandrea. Nuriootpa –       R. Byrne, J. Rodda, L. Jaunay, S. Haniford, B. Hoepner, A. Hall. Goals: Kapunda – A. Jolly 7, B. Taylor 4, J. Zanandrea 4, B. Williams 2, B. Carracher, P. Anderson. Nuriootpa – C. Noack 2, N. Salter, T. Dimasi, D. Ribbons, R. Foulis, C. Gogoll, C. Edwards

South Gawler

4.4

6.6

12.8

14.9 (93)

Angaston

3.1

5.4

9.5

11.6 (72)

Best: South Gawler – B. Kerr, M. Barreau, S. Evans, L. Childs, M. Foldesdy, J. Dare. Angaston – J. Miles, J. Roesler, T. Feist, T. Ryan, A. Reincke, B. Brook. Goals: South Gawler – D. Aldred 5, A. Simpson 2, D. Schwerdt 2, D. Goulding, J. Dare, S. Lee, A. Costa, J. Millar. Angaston – A. Reincke 3, A. Brackstone 3, B. Brook 2, A. Pech 2, J. Miles

Tanunda

4.3

10.6

16.8

20.9 (129)

Willaston

2.1

2.2

5.4

7.7 (49)

Best: Tanunda – N. Schmidt, B. Gordon, B. Schiller, A. Prior, L. Westhoff, A. Kurtze. Willaston – S. Ferenci, A. Fry, S. Walton , T. Irlam, J. Johncock. Goals: Tanunda – B. Gordon 7, J. Snowden 3, N. Petersen-Gray 3, N. Schmidt 2, L. Westhoff 2, A. Kurtze, B. Schiller, L. Snowden. Willaston – D. Allocca 3, J. Johncock 2, S. Ferenci, S. Walton

Round 14 – July 23, 2016

Barossa District

2.2

7.5

11.10

13.12 (90)

Angaston

5.1

6.3

8.4

10.4 (64)

Best: Barossa District – B. Cummings, M. Stelzer, L. Kent, B. Bussell, M. Bratton, R. Watson. Angaston – J. Antonie, A. Pech, J. Roesler, A. Adams, J. Wilson, J. Mckenzie. Goals: Barossa District – A. Obst 3, M. Stelzer 3, R. Watson 2, N. Casboult, D. Shillabeer, N. Emes, L. Kent, M. Bratton. Angaston – J. Mckenzie 4, A. Pech 2, A. Brackstone 2, L. Peel, M. Doecke

Gawler Central

5.2

11.3

18.4

24.6 (150)

Tanunda

2.2

6.5

9.6

11.7 (73)

Best: Gawler Central  – B. Mercer, K. Wurst, C. Molyneux, M. Gibson, J. Latimer, C. Stoll. Tanunda – N. Petersen-Gray, S. Brooks, A. Kurtze, T. Schiller, B. Britton, B. Schiller. Goals: Gawler Central – Brad Mercer 11, S. Brading 3, C. Thomas 2, C. Taylor 2, K. Heberle 2, C. Hill, C. Solly, C. Molyneux, C. Stoll. Tanunda – B. Britton 4, T. Schiller 3, B. Gordon 3, L. Snowden

South Gawler

5.2

10.7

10.10

13.14 (92)

Nuriootpa

0.1

2.2

6.6

10.9 (69)

Best: South Gawler – A. Simpson, M. Foldesdy, J. Dare, D. Aldred, B. Washington, C. James. Nuriootpa – B. Hoepner, R. Byrne, A. Hall, L. Jaunay, C. Gregory, T. Dimasi. Goals: South Gawler – D. Aldred 4, J. Millar 3, M. Daly, D. Schwerdt, J. Dare, D. Goulding, S. Evans, B. Washington. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi 3, D. Ribbons 3, R. Foulis 2, R. Byrne 2

Kapunda

5.4

8.5

14.5

16.8 (104)

Willaston

2.0

6.1

7.6

12.7 (79)

Best: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea, C. Matters, P. Anderson, W. Champion, A. Jolly, B. Williams. WIllaston – S. Ferenci, S. Walton , D. Allocca, T. Irlam, Z. Hentschke. Goals: Kapunda – A. Jolly 4, J. Zanandrea 4, B. Taylor 2, P. Anderson 2, B. Carracher 2, L. O”Donohue, S. McKinnon. Willaston – D. Allocca 4, J. Johncock 2, J. Collins 2, S. Ferenci, L. Downing, C. Marks, T. Irlam

Round 13 – July 16, 2016

Barossa District

2.4

10.7

14.13

20.16 (136)

Nuriootpa

2.0

3.1

4.2

6.4 (40)

Best: Barossa District – T. Miles, J. Goodfellow, A. Stone, B. Cummings, M. Bratton, D. Shillabeer. Nuriootpa  –  J. Rodda, B. Hoepner, A. Edwards, S. Furnell, J. Scholz, T. Dimasi. Goals: Barossa District – J. Goodfellow 5, D. Shillabeer 5, A. Obst 3, M. Stelzer 2, M. Bratton, J. Traynor, H. Traynor, L. Kent, B. Cummings. Nuriootpa –  A. Edwards 2, R. Byrne 2, R. Foulis, N. Salter

Gawler Central

5.3

7.5

8.8

11.11 (77)

Kapunda

2.4

5.8

7.11

8.13 (61)

Best: Gawler Central – C. Taylor, J. Blakemore, C. Thomas, K. Wurst, K. Heintze, M. Gibson. Kapunda – J. Zanandrea, W. Champion, C. Prior, S. McKinnon, C. Matters, M. Good. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 3, C. Stoll 2, C. Taylor, J. Blakemore, M. Phillips, K. Heintze, C. Solly, C. Hill.  Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 6, A. Jolly, B. Carracher

Willaston

3.4

8.7

12.10

15.14 (98)

South Gawler

1.1

1.5

3.7

6.8 (44)

Best: Willaston – M. Treloar, A. Fry, D. Allocca, S. Ferenci, T. Irlam, J. Collins. South Gawler – M. Foldesdy, T. Hines, L. Childs, J. Millar, C. James, B. Washington. Goals: Willaston – D. Allocca 7, S. White 3, J. Collins, J. Johncock, Z. Hentschke, T. Irlam. South Gawler – R. Barker 2, J. Millar, C. James, J. Dare, S. Evans

Tanunda

6.2

13.2

17.7

24.12 (156)

Freeling

2.3

3.4

8.8

9.9 (63)

Best: Tanunda – A. Kurtze, B. Schiller, M. Fox, D. Dutschke, S. Brooks, N. Schmidt. Freeling – T. Muster, P. Dempsey, J. Boxer, D. Shaw, S. Carmichael. Goals: Tanunda – M. Fox 6, B. Schiller 3, B. Gordon 3, A. Kurtze 2, S. Brooks 2, L. Westhoff 2, L. Snowden 2, R. Bignell, N. Petersen-Gray, M. Underwood, L. Agars. Freeling – D. Shaw 3, S. Carmichael 2, T. Muster, C. Reid, D. Boxer, J. Vaneveld

Round 12 – July 2, 2016

Kapunda

3.2

7.7

10.11

19.14 (128)

Freeling

3.0

4.1

4.3

6.5 (41)

Best: Kapunda – S. McKinnon, P. Anderson, D. Johncock, B. Taylor, C. Prior, C. Matters. Freeling – J. Boxer, T. Muster, B. Heinrich, R. Jarman, S. Carmichael, B. Scott. Goals: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 5, W. Farley 5, B. Taylor 3, P. Anderson 3, B. Valentine 2, D. Johncock. Freeling – J. Vaneveld 2, B. Heinrich, T. Muster, B. Scott, S. Carmichael

Gawler Central

3.5

8.9

13.11

20.13 (133)

South Gawler

4.1

7.4

9.8

14.10 (94)

Best: Gawler Central – C. Jamar, B. Mercer, C. Thomas, M. Gibson, K. Heberle, R. Wenham. South Gawler – M. Foldesdy, J. Millar, D. Goulding, C. James, M. Naumann, A. Simpson. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 7, T. Dunne 4, S. Brading 2, A. Wright 2, D. Stanley 2, J. Asher, C. Taylor, C. Molyneux. South Gawler – D. Aldred 3, B. Kerr 2, S. Lee 2, M. Foldesdy 2, S. Evans 2, M. Naumann, N. White, J. Millar

Angaston

2.1

3.3

7.7

10.8 (68)

Nuriootpa

4.0

7.1

9.3

10.5 (65)

Best: Angaston – A. Adams, T. Saunders, J. Miles, A. Brackstone, T. Ryan, A. Reincke. Nuriootpa – S. Haniford, B. Hoepner, R. Byrne, C. Gregory, J. Scholz, D. Ribbons. Goals: Angaston – A. Brackstone 3, A. Pech 2, T. Saunders, L. Peel, J. Antonie, D. Rathjen, J. Miles. Nuriootpa – J. Robertson 2, R. Byrne 2, B. Hoepner 2, R. Foulis, C. Gogoll, J. Rodda, C. Edwards

Barossa District

2.4

7.9

13.14

16.16 (112)

Willaston

4.1

4.3

6.4

8.4 (52)

Best: Barossa District – J. Goodfellow, L. Kent. Willaston – A. Fry, D. Allocca, S. Childs, M. Brooks, S. Walton , T. Irlam. Goals: Barossa District – D. Shillabeer 5, A. Obst 4, T. Miles 3, M. Bratton, A. Stone, M. Quinn, J. Goodfellow, B. Bussell. Willaston – D. Allocca 4, T. Irlam, A. Barclay, J. Glenn, S. White

Round 11 – June 25, 2016

Willaston

5.4

5.11

13.16

18.19 (127)

Angaston

2.2

3.4

3.6

7.10 (52)

Best: Willaston  – J. Johncock, S. Ferenci, A. Fry, M. Treloar, J. Glenn, T. Irlam. Angaston – T. Saunders, J. Miles, J. Mckenzie, A. Adams, A. Reincke, R. Montgomerie. Goals: Willaston – J. Johncock 4, S. White 3, A. Fry 2, S. Ferenci 2, T. Irlam 2, D. Allocca 2, J. Glenn, S. Walton , C. Marks. Angaston – J. Mckenzie 3, T. Saunders, A. Reincke, J. Antonie, A. Pech

Gawler Central

4.2

7.4

11.6

16.8 (104)

Barossa District

3.2

5.3

9.7

13.7 (85)

Best: Gawler Central – C. Taylor, B. Walter, D. Pilkington, S. Brading, J. Asher, C. Solly. Barossa District – B. Cummings, M. Stelzer, H. Traynor, N. Casboult, B. McConnell, A. Spencer. Goals: Gawler Central – S. Brading 4, K. Heberle 4, B. Mercer 3, D. Stanley 2, C. Taylor, B. Walter, C. Jamar. Barossa District – D. Shillabeer 5, A. Obst 4, G. O”Driscoll, B. Cummings, J. Goodfellow, B. Bussell

Tanunda

5.1

9.4

12.5

18.9 (117)

Kapunda

0.2

4.4

10.5

13.7 (85)

Best: Tanunda – A. Kurtze, B. Britton, M. Westhoff, L. Westhoff, N. Schmidt, L. Snowden. Kapunda – J. Zanandrea, M. Good, C. Prior, A. Jolly, B. Carracher, B. Valentine. Goals: Tanunda – B. Britton 5, B. Gordon 4, D. Dutschke 2, N. Petersen-Gray 2, M. Fox, L. Snowden, W. Mudge, L. Agars, L. Westhoff. Kapunda  – B. Carracher 3, J. Zanandrea 3, W. Farley 2, D. Leslie 2, A. Jolly, L. O”Donohue, J. Johnson

South Gawler

6.4

12.5

19.8

22.12 (144)

Freeling

0.2

4.3

6.4

10.8 (68)

Best: South Gawler – T. Hines, B. Kerr, M. Naumann, C. James, M. Foldesdy, L. Childs. Freeling – J. Boxer, A. Selleck, J. Wright, S. Carmichael, J. Meaney, B. Heinrich. Goals: South Gawler – D. Aldred 4, M. Naumann 4, R. Barker 3, B. Washington 2, C. James 2, A. Hansen, S. Evans, M. Foldesdy, S. Lee, D. Schwerdt, J. Dare, D. Goulding. Freeling – J. Vaneveld 2, D. Boxer 2, B. Haseldine, A. Selleck, A. Haseldine, J. Meaney, J. Boxer, S. Carmichael

Round 10 – June 18, 2016

Barossa District

3.6

6.10

8.15

10.22 (82)

Freeling

1.0

1.2

1.5

4.7 (31)

Best: Barossa District – M. Bratton, M. Stelzer, J. Goodfellow, B. Bussell, M. Baraglia, O. Watson. Freeling – P. Dempsey, B. Heinrich, B. Scott, A. Selleck, J. Boxer, D. Boxer. Goals: Barossa District – A. Obst 3. Freeling – J. Boxer 2, J. Meaney, J. Vaneveld

Gawler Central

5.5

12.10

18.14

25.19 (169)

Angaston

1.0

3.1

6.2

7.5 (47)

Best: Gawler Central – B. Mercer, S. Brading, C. Taylor, J. Asher, K. Wurst, C. Thomas. Angaston – J. Miles, M. Doecke, A. Adams, T. Ryan, A. Brackstone, T. Phillips. Goals: Gawler Central – Brad Mercer 13, C. Molyneux 3, C. Taylor 2, J. Blakemore 2, L. Edwards 2, C. Solly, J. Asher, B. Walter. Angaston – J. Roesler 2, T. Saunders, W. Jericho, L. Peel, J. Mckenzie, J. Miles

Tanunda

2.3

4.6

12.9

18.9 (117)

South Gawler

2.3

4.4

6.7

11.8 (74)

Best: Tanunda – R. Bignell, B. Dowse, M. Fox, N. Schmidt, L. Westhoff, M. Grocke. South Gawler – D. Aldred, M. Naumann, J. Millar, S. Lee, C. James, L. Childs. Goals: Tanunda – B. Britton 3, B. Gordon 3, J. Griffiths 2, B. Dowse 2, L. Westhoff 2, L. Snowden 2, S. Dunn 2, D. Dutschke, N. Schmidt. South Gawler – D. Aldred 5, D. Goulding 2, L. Childs, S. Lee, J. Chapman, C. James

Willaston

4.1

5.5

7.6

10.11 (71)

Nuriootpa

3.0

6.1

8.1

10.4 (64)

Best: Willaston – T. Irlam, S. Walton , Z. Hentschke, J. Glenn, A. Fry, D. Allocca. Nuriootpa – C. Gogoll, D. Ribbons, R. Byrne, C. Edwards, B. Hoepner, O. Barnett. Goals: Willaston – S. White 2, J. Glenn 2, T. Irlam 2, M. Spirritt, D. Allocca, J. Johncock, S. Ferenci. Nuriootpa – R. Foulis 4, T. Dimasi 3, D. Ribbons 2, J. Robertson

Round 9 – June 4, 2016

Angaston

4.4

6.7

8.8

9.8 (62)

Freeling

2.3

3.3

5.6

6.9 (45)

Best: Angaston – A. Brackstone, J. Miles, J. Antonie, T. Ryan, A. Adams, A. Reincke. Freeling – P. Dempsey, B. Heinrich, J. Boxer, J. Ruediger, B. Scott, L. Heinrich. Goals: Angaston – A. Brackstone 4, D. Rathjen 3, J. Antonie, J. Mckenzie. Freeling – J. Vaneveld 3, B. Heinrich, L. Heinrich, T. Muster

Gawler Central

7.4

14.11

20.11

25.14 (164)

Nuriootpa

3.2

3.3

6.5

8.9 (57)

Best: Gawler Central – C. Jamar, B. Walter, C. Taylor, D. Stanley, A. Wright, K. Wurst. Nuriootpa  –  A. Hall, A. Bryce, C. Gogoll, J. Rodda, S. Furnell, S. Haniford. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 6, T. Dunne 5, C. Solly 2, A. Wright 2, C. Taylor 2, C. Jamar 2, S. Brading, L. Edwards, K. Heberle, D. Stanley, B. Walter, K. Wurst. Nuriootpa – J. Scholz, R. Byrne, A. Bryce, J. Rodda, J. Robertson, S. Schmaal, D. Cragg-Sapsford, C. Gregory

Kapunda

5.5

8.10

10.12

18.14 (122)

South Gawler

2.3

4.7

6.11

10.11 (71)

Best: Kapunda – B. Carracher, C. Prior, C. Matters, B. Valentine, S. McKinnon, K. Brown. South Gawler – D. Aldred, T. Hines, B. Kerr, M. Foldesdy, J. Millar, D. Goulding. Goals: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 6, B. Carracher 3, W. Farley 3, K. Brown 2, A. Jolly, A. Turrell, M. May, D. Leslie South Gawler – M. Foldesdy 4, D. Aldred 3, S. Lee, D. Goulding, C. James

Barossa District

3.2

4.5

7.5

12.8 (80)

Tanunda

3.3

4.5

8.7

10.9 (69)

Best: Barossa Dist  – J. Goodfellow, A. Spencer, B. Cummings, M. Baraglia, D. Shillabeer, M. Bratton. Tanunda – R. Bignell, N. Schmidt, A. Prior, M. Westhoff, L. Westhoff, J. Snowden. Goals: Barossa Dist  – D. Shillabeer 6, B. Cummings 3, N. Casboult, A. Obst, B. Bussell.  Tanunda – J. Snowden 3, L. Westhoff 3, M. Fox 3, T. Goers

Round 8 – May 28, 2016

Tanunda

2.3

9.6

11.12

16.14 (110)

Angaston

2.1

5.2

6.4

9.4 (58)

Best: Tanunda – A. Kurtze, N. Petersen-Gray, J. Snowden, L. Snowden, N. Schmidt, R. Bignell. Angaston – T. Ryan, A. Adams, A. Brackstone, J. Parker, B. Brook, A. Pech. Goals: Tanunda – J. Snowden 5, L. Snowden 4, T. Goers 2, S. Brooks, R. Bignell, B. Gordon, N. Petersen-Gray, N. Schmidt. Angaston – A. Brackstone 3, A. Pech 2, T. Saunders, J. Miles, B. Byster, B. Brook

Kapunda

 

 

 

15.10 (100)

Barossa District

 

 

 

9.15 (69)

Best: Kapunda – B. Valentine, D. Leslie, C. Matters, J. Zanandrea, A. Jolly, M. Good. Barossa Dist – M. Baraglia, T. Miles, M. Bratton, G. O”Driscoll, A. Spencer, J. Stanbury. Goals: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 4, A. Jolly 3, B. Taylor 3, M. Cussadia, C. Matters, D. Leslie, J. Freeman, B. Carracher. Barossa Dist – D. Shillabeer 3, T. Miles 2, A. Obst 2, M. Baraglia, J. Goodfellow

Freeling

6.4

10.6

14.9

17.12 (114)

Nuriootpa

3.1

5.2

6.5

9.8 (62)

Best: Freeling – S. Carmichael, J. Vaneveld, T. Muster, J. Boxer, B. Scott, T. Haseldine. Nuriootpa – A. Hall, L. Jaunay, S. Furnell, D. Ribbons, B. Hoepner, N. Salter. Goals: Freeling – S. Carmichael 7, J. Vaneveld 6, B. Haseldine, T. Muster, A. Selleck, D. Boxer. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi 2, D. Ribbons 2, R. Byrne 2, J. Rodda, R. Salter, B. Hoepner

Gawler Central

6.3

13.5

19.6

23.11 (149)

Willaston

1.2

5.8

7.10

9.15 (69)

Best: Gawler Central – C. Molyneux, D. Stanley, B. Walter, C. Taylor, J. Blakemore, M. Gibson. Willaston –  J. Glenn, S. Ferenci, A. Barclay, T. Irlam, D. Knight, S. White. Goals: Gawler Central – K. Heberle 4, B. Mercer 4, C. Taylor 3, D. Stanley 3, C. Molyneux 2, J. Blakemore 2, L. Edwards 2, C. Solly, A. Wright, C. Hill. Willaston – A. Fry 2, J. Glenn 2, J. Johncock 2, M. Spirritt, M. Greenwood, M. Treloar

Round 7 – May 21, 2016

Willaston

2.2

7.6

12.11

17.16 (118)

Freeling

2.4

5.6

8.7

9.8 (62)

Best: Willaston – A. Fry, T. Irlam, J. Glenn, D. Allocca, C. Marks, S. White. Freeling – P. Dempsey, G. Smith, B. Scott, J. Ruediger, J. Boxer, T. Muster. Goals: Willatson – D. Allocca 4, J. Glenn 3, A. Fry 2, C. Marks 2, M. Greenwood, B. Rendell, S. Walton , J. Johncock, S. White, T. Irlam. Freeling – G. Smith 2, T. Muster 2, J. Vaneveld 2, S. Carmichael, J. Boxer, B. Jarman

Kapunda

0.2

5.4

7.8

13.11 (89)

Angaston

3.1

7.1

5.4

9.9 (63)

Best: Kapunda – A. Jolly, B. Taylor, C. Matters, B. Carracher, B. Valentine, S. McKinnon. Angaston – A. Adams, T. Saunders, M. Doecke, J. Antonie, A. Brackstone, D. Clarke. Goals: Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 5, A. Jolly 4, B. Taylor 2, S. McKinnon, M. Good. Angaston – B. Byster 2, A. Pech 2, T. Flight, M. Williams, J. Wilson, A. Brackstone, D. Clarke

Barossa District

1.3

7.8

12.9

20.13 (133)

South Gawler

1.1

2.5

2.6 (18)

Best: Barossa District – D. Shillabeer, R. Watson, M. Baraglia, B. Bussell, C. McAlpine, A. Obst. South Gawler – T. Hines, M. Naumann, J. Dare, B. Washington, M. Barreau, S. Evans. Goals: Barossa District – D. Shillabeer 8, A. Obst 5, W. Roberts 2, M. Bratton 2, M. Baraglia, J. Goodfellow, B. Cummings. South Gawler – J. Dare, M. Naumann

Tanunda

8.2

15.4

18.10

22.11 (143)

Nuriootpa

3.0

5.3

8.6

12.7 (79)

Best: Tanunda – L. Westhoff, J. Snowden, A. Kurtze, N. Schmidt, B. Schiller, C. Underwood. Nuriootpa – D. Ribbons, S. Haniford, S. Furnell, N. Salter, L. Jaunay, A. Hall. Goals: Tanunda – B. Gordon 6, J. Snowden 3, L. Westhoff 3, M. Fox 3, L. Snowden 2, N. Petersen-Gray 2, C. Underwood, B. Schiller, M. Grocke. Nuriootpa  – D. Ribbons 4, J. Nash 3, T. Dimasi 2, N. Salter, A. Bryce, R. Byrne

Round 6 – May 14, 2016

Angaston

5.3

5.7

6.8

11.11 (77)

South Gawler

0.2

2.7

5.9

8.11 (59)

Best: Angaston – A. Pech, T. Saunders, T. Ryan, M. Doecke, T. Phillips, D. Rathjen. South Gawler – C. James, L. Hudson, D. Goulding, M. Barreau, T. Hines, P. White. Goals; Angaston – A. Pech 4, J. Roesler 3, J. Mckenzie, B. Brook, D. Clarke, B. Byster, South Gawler – D. Goulding 2, D. Aldred, N. White, B. Washington, C. James, M. Naumann, A. Simpson

Gawler Central

3.2

13.8

16.12

22.20 (152)

Freeling

5.6

7.7

8.11

8.13 (61)

Best: Gawler Central – T. Dunne, C. Reynolds, D. Bell, B. Walter, S. Brading, K. Heberle. Freeling – G. Smith, P. Dempsey, A. Selleck, B. Scott, T. Haseldine, T. Muster. Goals: Gawler Central – T. Dunne 9, L. Howard 4, B. Mercer 3, C. Solly, K. Heintze, C. Molyneux, C. Reynolds, D. Stanley, A. Wright. Freeling – B. Scott 3, B. Haseldine, C. Reid, D. Boxer, J. Vaneveld, S. Carmichael

Kapunda

7.1

13.6

17.11

20.14 (134)

Nuriootpa

1.1

1.1

2.2

6.5 (41)

Best: Kapunda – A. Jolly, J. Zanandrea, C. Matters, B. Carracher, C. Prior, J. Johnson. Nuriootpa – J. Scholz, S. Haniford, C. Gregory, J. Robertson, A. Bryce, D. Ribbons. Goals: Kapunda – A. Jolly 7, J. Zanandrea 6, W. Farley 3, S. McKinnon 2, N. Smith, B. Taylor. Nuriootpa – J. Robertson 4, A. Modistach, J. Rodda

Tanunda

2.0

6.5

10.7

16.11 (107)

Willaston

3.1

4.4

10.5

11.10 (76)

Best: Tanunda – L. Agars, J. Snowden, P. Neldner, N. Schmidt, S. Brooks, L. Westhoff. Willaston – A. Fry, J. Glenn, M. Brooks, Z. Hentschke, C. Marks, D. Knight. Goals: Tanunda – B. Gordon 4, J. Snowden 3, B. Schiller 2, L. Westhoff 2, L. Snowden 2, L. Agars, D. Dutschke, T. Goers. Willaston – J. Glenn 5, D. Allocca 3, S. Ferenci, J. Johncock, S. Walton

GAWLER CENTRAL 5 FROM 5, NURI STILL WINLESS

May 9, 2016

Gawler Central kept their unbeaten run going with a 48 point win at Tanunda. They didn’t have it all their own way, trailing 8.8 to 8.5 at half time. The second half was all theirs, as they added nine goals to one to make sure of their fifth win on the trot. Brad Mercer kicked eight goals, to now have 34 for the season.

Barossa District stayed in second spot with a comfortable 107 point win over Angaston, Darren Shillbaeer led the charge with seven goals, while Alan Obst and Jayden Goodfellow snared five apiece.

Williason maintained third spot with a comfortable 39 point win, the win set up in the first half, as they kicked 11 goals to one. South Gawler beat Nuriootpa by 25 points, the loss keeps the Rovers winless after their first four games.

Round 5 – May 7, 2016

Gawler Central

2.2

8.5

14.8

17.11 (113)

Tanunda

5.5

8.8

8.11

9.11 (65)

Best: Gawler Central – C. Taylor, C. Jamar, B. Mercer, C. Reynolds, J. Blakemore, K. Heberle. Tanunda – L. Snowden, S. Brooks, N. Schmidt, N. Petersen-Gray, R. Bignell, J. Snowden. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 8, C. Molyneux 3, L. Edwards 2, C. Solly, K. Heberle, J. Blakemore, C. Reynolds. Tanunda – B. Gordon 4, J. Snowden, M. Underwood, R. Bignell, B. Britton, L. Agars

Barossa District

5.1

13.4

19.4

24.11 (155)

Angaston

2.1

4.4

5.4

7.6 (48)

Best: Barossa Dist – J. Goodfellow, M. Stelzer, M. Bratton, A. Spencer, D. Shillabeer, A. Obst. Angaston – T. Saunders, A. Pech, J. Parker, J. Miles, T. Flight, S. Haydon. Goals: Barossa Dist – D. Shillabeer 7, J. Goodfellow 5, A. Obst 5, C. McAlpine, B. Bussell, T. Miles, M. Bratton, B. Cummings, N. Emes, M. Stelzer. Angaston – A. Pech 2, J. Mckenzie, J. Miles, A. Reincke, T. Saunders, J. Roesler

Willaston

4.1

11.1

14.3

17.6 (108)

Kapunda

0.1

1.1

5.6

10.9 (69)

Best: Willaston –  J. Glenn, S. Walton , T. Irlam, S. Baker, M. Brooks, J. Phillips. Kapunda – A. Jolly, B. Taylor, J. Zanandrea, W. Champion, R. Jones, M. Cussadia. Goals: Willaston – S. Baker 4, J. Glenn 4, S. White 2, D. Allocca 2, S. Ferenci, J. Johncock, J. Phillips, B. Rendell, T. Harris. Kapunda – B. Taylor 5, P. Anderson 2, W. Champion, M. Cussadia, L. O”Donohue

South Gawler

3.3

11.7

14.8

16.13 (109)

Nuriootpa

3.2

5.2

11.4

13.6 (84)

Best: South Gawler – N. Bartsch, T. Hines, J. Dare, M. Naumann, N. White, B. Kerr. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi, D. Ribbons, A. Bryce, D. Cragg-Sapsford, J. Scholz, L. Jaunay. Goals: South Gawler – J. Millar 2, A. Simpson 2, T. Panagiotou 2, M. Naumann 2, N. Bartsch 2, L. Childs 2, G. Sullivan, C. James, J. Chapman, P. White. Nuriootpa  – R. Byrne 3, D. Ribbons 2, N. Salter 2, T. Dimasi, B. Hoepner, A. Bryce, A. Modistach, J. Rodda, S. Furnell

COMFORTABLE WINS IN ROUND FOUR

Round 4 – April 30, 2016

The top four teams dominated the weekend, all having relatively comfortable wins. Gawler Central made it four from four with a 26 point victory over Kapunda. The Bombers led at half-time by 17 points, before Central adding 8.2 in the third term to take control of the game. Brad Mercer continued his excellent season up forward, kicking eight goals, to move to 26 this season. The Barossa District and Nuriootpa game had nothing in it at three-quarter time, with the Dogs leading by a point. It was one way traffic in the final term, as they added 6.6 to 0.1, to get home by 42 points. Alan Obst kicking five goals for the victors.

Willaston moved to third with a 56 point win over South Gawler, while Tanunda are now fourth, with an easy 85 point win at home over Freeling.

Tanunda

3.4

7.14

11.17

15.23 (113)

Freeling

1.1

2.1

3.2

4.4 (28)

Best: Tanunda – L. Snowden, B. Schiller, N. Schmidt, M. Grocke, D. Dutschke, S. Brooks. Freeling – T. Muster, P. Dempsey, D. Thatcher, B. Scott, R. Jarman, G. Smith. Goals; Tanunda – J. Snowden 3, B. Britton 3, M. Fox 2, M. Westhoff, B. Gordon, R. Bignell, N. Schmidt, L. Westhoff, B. Schiller, S. Brooks. Freeling – J. Vaneveld 3, D. Shaw

Barossa District

2.2

3.7

8.8

14.14 (98)

Nuriootpa

3.4

4.4

8.7

8.8 (56)

Best: Barossa District – J. Goodfellow, M. Baraglia, M. Bratton, A. Arthur, M. Stelzer, M. Quinn. Nuriootpa – D. Ribbons, J. Scholz, S. Haniford, J. Baldwin, R. Byrne, D. Cragg-Sapsford. Goals: Barossa District – A. Obst 5, D. Shillabeer 2, J. Goodfellow 2, M. Bratton, J. Kovatseff, A. Arthur, B. Cummings, R. Watson. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi 3, D. Ribbons, J. Baldwin, R. Byrne, R. Foulis, N. Salter

Willaston

4.1

10.5

12.6

17.11 (113)

South Gawler

2.3

5.7

7.8

8.9 (57)

Best: Willaston –  A. Fry, T. Irlam, Z. Hentschke, D. Allocca, M. Brooks, S. Childs. South Gawler – S. Evans, C. Cameron, N. Bartsch, C. James, M. Naumann, T. Hines. Goals: Willaston – D. Allocca 4, J. Johncock 3, J. Glenn 3, T. Irlam 2, S. Baker, H. Elbrow, S. Walton , S. White, A. Fry. South Gawler –  D. Goulding 2, S. Evans, M. Naumann, J. McVicar, N. Bartsch, P. White, T. Panagiotou

Gawler Central

1.1

6.3

14.5

17.8 (110)

Kapunda

4.1

9.2

10.3

13.6 (84)

Best: Gawler Central – D. Stanley, B. Mercer, C. Solly, K. Heberle, C. Reynolds, A. Wright. Kapunda – M. Good, W. Champion, B. Taylor, A. Jolly, M. Cussadia, B. Williams. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 8, B. Walter 3, S. Brading, J. Latimer, L. Edwards, K. Wurst, K. Heberle, C. Thomas. Kapunda – W. Champion 4, A. Jolly 3, M. Good 2, C. Matters, M. Holding, W. Farley, T. Matthews- Brown

ANGASTON COME FROM BEHIND TO WIN ON ANZAC DAY

In a cracking ANZAC day encounter, Angaston came from 29 points behind to win by seven against Nuriootpa. Andrew Pech was the hero of the day kicking seven goals, while Ryan Foulis jagged five for Nuri. In Saturday’s matches, Kapunda celebrated their 150th year in style, beating Freeling by 18 points, Adam Jolly kicked five goals, as over 400 people enjoyed the party into the wee hours.

Gawler Central’s Brad Mercer kicked seven goals, as they beat cross-town rivals South Gawler by 28 points. Barossa District held onto to beat the fast finishing Williston by six points. Darren Shillabeer kicked four games for Central, with Jeremy Johncock doing the same for the Donnybrooks.

Round 3 – April 23 & 25, 2016

Angaston

0.3

7.7

9.8

16.11 (107)

Nuriootpa

7.4

8.5

14.7

15.10 (100)

Best: Angaston – J. Miles, T. Saunders, A. Pech, A. Adams, T. Ryan, J. Hood. Nuriootpa – D. Cragg-Sapsford, D. Ribbons, J. Scholz, R. Foulis, R. Byrne, J. Rodda. Goals: Angaston – A. Pech 7, L. Cunningham 3, A. Adams 2, J. Antonie, J. Miles, A. Brackstone, T. Saunders. Nuriootpa – R. Foulis 5, T. Dimasi 3, J. Rodda, J. Robertson, S. Haniford, R. Byrne, J. Nash, N. Salter, A. Hall

Kapunda

2.3

6.6

10.7

11.11 (77)

Freeling

2.1

3.2

8.5

9.5 (59)

Best: Kapunda – A. Jolly, J. Zanandrea, R. Jones, M. Cussadia, B. Taylor, N. Smith. Freeling – J. Vaneveld, G. Smith, S. Carmichael, J. Boxer, J. Meaney, L. Heinrich. Goals: Kapunda – A. Jolly 5, R. Jones, M. Cussadia, M. Holding, W. Farley, T. Matthews- Brown, P. Anderson. Freeling – J. Vaneveld 6, J. Boxer 2, G. Smith

Gawler Central

6.3

8.8

13.12

17.17 (119)

South Gawler

5.3

7.8

10.11

12.19 (91)

Best: Gawler Central – M. Gibson, B. Mercer, C. Taylor, D. Stanley, C. Reynolds, C. Jamar. South Gawler – C. James, J. Dare, M. Foldesdy, P. White, J. Millar, D. Aldred. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 7, D. Stanley 3, S. Brading, K. Heberle, C. Taylor, B. Walter, C. Hill, J. Blakemore, C. Reynolds. South Gawler – J. Millar 3, D. Goulding 2, A. Simpson 2, D. Schwerdt, M. Foldesdy, L. Childs, D. Aldred, J. Chapman

Barossa District

3.2

5.6

11.9

11.13 (79)

Willaston

1.1

3.5

6.5

11.7 (73)

Best: Barossa Dist – J. Goodfellow, A. Stone, A. Spencer, M. Stelzer, M. Bratton, A. Arthur. Willaston – S. Ferenci, J. Glenn, R. Tyrrell, S. Childs, T. Irlam, M. Brooks. Goals: Barossa Dist – D. Shillabeer 4, T. Miles 2, G. O”Driscoll, B. Bussell, A. Spencer, J. Goodfellow, J. Kovatseff. Willaston – J. Johncock 4, J. Glenn 3, S. White 2, C. Marks, S. Baker

Round 2 – April 16, 2016

Gawler Central  and Willaston made it two from two with wins on Saturday. Both teams won by a point in thrillers, with Central’s Brad Mercer the match winner, kicking nine goals in their win over Barossa District. Willaston led by 36 points against Angaston at three-quarter time before hanging on after being goalless in the final term.

In other games South Gawler won easily at Freeling, while after a bye in Round one, Kapunda had a good win over Tanunda.

South Gawler

5.7

10.8

15.17

16.19 (115)

Freeling

2.1

3.1

4.1

6.2 (38)

Best: South Gawler – J. Dare, M. Foldesdy, T. Hines, M. Barreau, P. White, A. Simpson. Freeling – R. Jarman, J. Ruediger, B. Scott, T. Muster, A. Selleck, C. Townsend. Goals: South Gawler – J. Dare 3, A. Simpson 3, P. White 2, L. Childs 2, S. Evans, D. Aldred, J. Chapman, A. Littlewood, M. Naumann, D. Schwerdt. Freeling – A. Selleck 2, J. Meaney, J. Boxer, J. Vaneveld, P. Dempsey

Gawler Central

4.3

8.5

14.8

17.8 (110)

Barossa District

2.3

8.8

13.10

16.13 (109)

Best: Gawler Central – B. Mercer, D. Stanley, J. Asher, D. Bell, C. Solly, C. Thomas. Barossa Dist – M. Stelzer, B. Bussell, L. Kent, A. Stone, M. Bratton, J. Goodfellow . Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 9, T. Dunne 2, B. Walter 2, C. Taylor, D. Stanley, A. Wright, C. Hill. Barossa Dist – D. Shillabeer 4, A. Obst 3, J. Goodfellow 2, B. Bussell 2, M. Stelzer 2, A. Spencer, T. Miles, A. Stone

Kapunda

3.1

5.2

9.4

12.7 (79)

Tanunda

3.0

6.1

8.3

9.6 (60)

Best: Kapunda – R. Jones, C. Prior, B. Valentine, M. Cussadia, A. Jolly, S. McKinnon. Tanunda – A. Kurtze, L. Snowden, N. Schmidt, M. Grocke, L. Westhoff, P. Neldner. Goals: Kapunda – R. Jones 3, A. Jolly 3, J. Johnson, J. Zanandrea, M. Holding, W. Farley, M. Good, P. Anderson. Tanunda – M. Underwood 3, L. Westhoff 2, J. Snowden, B. Britton, M. Westhoff, B. Gordon

Willaston

3.2

8.10

13.13

13.15 (93)

Angaston

2.1

3.3

8.7

14.8 (92)

Best: Willaston – A. Fry, J. Collins, C. Marks, M. Brooks, D. Knight, S. Baker. Angaston – J. Parker, T. Phillips, A. Adams, T. Saunders, J. Miles, B. Brook. Goals: Willaston – L. Downing 2, D. Allocca 2, T. Irlam 2, Z. Hentschke, J. Glenn, C. Marks, J. Johncock, J. Collins, A. Fry, S. Baker. Angaston – J. Antonie 4, A. Brackstone 2, S. Haydon 2, J. Mckenzie 2, T. Flight, A. Pech, B. Brook, D. Clarke

Round 1 – April, 2016

Willaston

5.6

7.8

13.11

16.12 (108)

Nuriootpa

3.2

6.3

7.5 (47)

Best: Willaston – M. Brooks, J. Glenn, S. Ferenci, S. Walton , A. Fry, J. Johncock. Nuriootpa – S. Haniford, D. Ribbons, C. Gogoll, D. Cragg-Sapsford, J. Baldwin, A. Hall Willaston A. Goals: Willaston – J. Johncock 5, J. Glenn 4, S. Baker 3, R. Whiston, J. Collins, A. Fry, T. Irlam. Nuriootpa – N. Salter 3, J. Baldwin, T. Dimasi, J. Robertson, L. Jaunay

Gawler Central

2.5

5.7

10.12

17.19 (121)

Angaston

0.1

0.2

3.6

6.9 (45)

Best: Gawler Central – T. Dunne, C. Reynolds, C. Hill, C. Taylor, C. Solly, J. Asher. Angaston –  J. Roesler, J. Mckenzie, J. Miles, B. Brook, J. Parker, A. Adams. Goals: Gawler Central –  T. Dunne 5, C. Solly 3, C. Taylor 2, B. Mercer 2, S. Brading, B. Walter, C. Hill, C. Reynolds, D. Stanley. Angaston – J. Roesler 2, J. Wilson, A. Brackstone, C. Lowke, J. Hood

Barossa District

5.5

9.7

13.12

18.12 (120)

Freeling

2.1

3.4

4.5

5.6 (36)

Best: Barossa Dist – D. Shillabeer, B. Cummings, L. Kent, A. Arthur, B. O”Driscoll, A. Spencer. Freeling – L. Heinrich, J. Vaneveld, B. Scott, T. Muster, A. Graham, J. Boxer. Goals: Barossa Dist – D. Shillabeer 8, A. Arthur 2, A. Obst 2, T. Miles 2, J. Kovatseff, A. Spencer, C. Robinson, J. Goodfellow. Freeling –  J. Vaneveld 3, T. Ruediger, A. Jones

Tanunda

3.4

9.6

13.9

16.13 (109)

South Gawler

2.2

5.3

7.7

9.7 (61)

Best: Tanunda – N. Schmidt, M. Grocke, B. Gordon, D. Dutschke, N. Petersen-Gray, A. Kurtze. South Gawler – C. James, M. Barreau, C. Cameron, P. White, J. Dare, M. Foldesdy. Goals: Tanunda – B. Gordon 6, M. Westhoff 2, M. Underwood 2, B. Schiller, B. Dalby, S. Brooks, B. Britton, N. Petersen-Gray. South Gawler – P. White 2, A. Simpson 2, N. Bartsch 2, T. Hines, J. Dare, M. Naumann

 

NURIOOTPA MISS FINAL ON PRECENTAGE

IN AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Scores from March 12, 2016 at Thebarton Oval

St Peters Old Collegians 4.4 (28) def Nuriootpa 1.2 (8)

Nuriootpa 5.3 (33) def Paskeville 3.7 (25)

In the Final Reynella 9.4 (56) def Pasekville 4.3 (27)