Barossa, Light & Gawler

TANUNDA WINS HIGH SCORING GRAND FINAL

Grand Final at Freeling on September 14, 2019                

Tanunda

5.3

11.8

16.12

18.13 (121)

Angaston

4.2

8.3

10.8

16.12 (108)

Best:  Tanunda – L. Agars, M. Prior, J. Trembath, L. Snowden, L. Westhoff, R. McFarlane. Angaston – J. Miles, B. Antonie, S. Summerton, J. Antonie, A. Pech, J. Hood. Goals: Tanunda  – J. Trembath 6, L. Agars 5, B. Britton 3, N. Petersen-Gray, M. Westhoff, M. Prior, S. Gregory. Angaston – B. Antonie 3, R. Eberhard 3, J. Hood 2, R. Kuhn 2, A. Pech 2, J. Antonie, J. Roesler, R. Carnelly, S. Summerton

Preliminary Final at Barossa District on September 7, 2019       

Angaston

3.1

5.4

11.5

15.8 (98)

Nuriootpa

2.5

3.8

5.9

10.9 (69)

Best:  Angaston – S. Summerton, J. Shannon, M. Borholm, N. Falland, M. Blenkiron, J. Paprotny. Nuriootpa –  A. Raikiwasa, B. Hoepner, A. Raikiwasa, A. Laverty, S. Gordon, L. Westlake. Goals: Angaston – S. Summerton 4, R. Eberhard 3, M. Borholm 2, B. Antonie 2, R. Carnelly, J. Shannon, J. Hood, R. Kuhn. Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 4, B. Shinnick 3, C. Clark, H. Slattery, A. Raikiwasa

Tanunda’s Riley McFarlane wins the Schluter Medal

September 3, 2019

Riley McFarlane, Tanunda won the Schluter and Mail Medals with 22 votes last Monday night for being judged the Fairest and Most Brilliant A-Grade Footballer playing in the Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Association during the 2019 season.

Riley only played in 10 out of the 16 games and kicked 14 goals in the minor round for the Magpies and only won the medal on the last vote of the night when he polled three to win from three other players.

Runners-up, all on 19 votes, were Steve Rusca and Steve Summerton, Angaston and Leigh Ryswyk, Barossa District.

Riley is the second Tanunda player in a row to win it after Dean Terlich won last year.

It is the 22nd medal to be won by Tanunda.

The count was run by the B., L. & G. Association at the Vine Inn Barossa Community Hotel, Nuriootpa with around 250 people attending.

The Rookie of the Year was won by Lane Curtis, Kapunda. It is the fourth time that Kapunda has won this award with Tyrell Hocking 2017, David Leslie 2002 and Michael McCarthy 1996 being the other winners.

The Senior Colt Footballer of the Year was won by Kapunda’s Aidan Mudge and Tanunda’s Isaac Feltus. It is the first tie since 2010 when Jack Madgen, Barossa and Jake Ashenden, Freeling tied. It is the first time that a Kapunda player has won this award and Tanunda has now won it three times – Parker Neldner 2011 and Jarrod Spencer 2002 were the others.

Steven Summerton, Angaston won the 12th Peter Vivian Coaches Player of the Year. This is first time that an Angaston player has won this award.

Other Best and Fairest winners were Wade Richardson, Angaston who won the Barossa & Light Herald Reserves Medal with 18 votes; Austin Poulton, Freeling won the Under 17’s (Central District Football Club Bulldog Medal) with 25 votes and the Des Shanahan Under 15’s Medal was won by Liam Tappert, Barossa District with 32 votes.

Top goal kicking trophies went to Ryder Eberhard, Angaston with 53 goals in the A-Grade for the Teakle Family/Barossa Trophies award. Ryder is the first Angaston player to win it since 1992 when Steven Moulds kicked 92 at the end of the minor round and then finished with 101 in finals.

Paul Bova, Gawler Central won the Falland Australia Reserves trophy with 36 goals. Paul’s win is the first by a Gawler Central player since Jamie McCafferty kicked 37 in 2013.

Zac East, Willaston won the J. T. Johnson & Son trophy in Under 17’s with 39 goals. Zac also won last year with 42.

In the Under 15’s William O’Brien, Barossa District won the Peter Rosenberg trophy with 37 goals and it is the first win by a Barossa player since Paul Stelzer tied with Matt Godfrey, Tanunda, both with 56 in 1998.

The Champion Club of the Year was Tanunda with 2760 points. They previously won it in 2011 with 2650 points. This is their fifth win since their first win in 2002.

Liam Tappert, Barossa District Under 15 won the John Dawkins Most Consistent Medal for polling in the most games which was 12 out of 16. This is the first time that a Barossa District player has won this medal.

Senior Coach of the Year will be the A-Grade premiership coach which will be presented at the annual Chimney Painting Ceremony on the Monday after the Grand Final and Kapunda Under 17 coach, Travis Opitz was the Junior Coach of the Year.

The A-Grade team of the year were also presented with medallions and from the forward line is as follows:

Michael Howson (W) Ryder Eberhard (A) Sam Gordon (N)

Dean Terlich (T) Todd Miles (BD) Jackson Baldwin (N)

Steve Rusca (A) Leigh Ryswyk (BD) Leigh Westhoff (T)

Andrew Wright (GC) Matthew Westhoff (T) Michael Clinch (W)

Michael O’Malley (F) Brae McConnell (BD) Aisea “Magic” Raikiwasa (N)

First Ruck: Adam Cockshell (F), Dom Constanzo (SG), Steven Summerton (A).

Interchange: Tyson Irlam (W), Riley McPharlane (T), Josh Hand (F), Marc Borholm (A).

Coach of the Year: Will be the Premiership Coach.

Captain – Leigh Ryswyk (BD); Vice Captain – Andrew Wright (GC).

Selectors: Rick Pearson (Chairman), Roger James (F), Ash Barnett (BD) and Matt Whelan (GC).

Umpires’ Golden Whistle award was won by Adam Colbourne.

Those who represented the BLG in the Zone Championships were also recognised: Ryder Eberhard and Ryan Carnelly, Angaston; Todd Miles, Brae McConnell and Leigh Ryswyk, Barossa District; Owen John, Andrew Wright and Jamie Wegener, Gawler Central; Joey Brown and Joel Foster, Kapunda; Beau Shinnick, Nuriootpa and Tyson Irlam, Willaston.

The Women’s Best & Fairest players were also acknowledged – Emma Keys, Angaston and Shari Chambers, Willaston tied for the Senior Best & Fairest; Libby Fiebiger, Angaston won the Under 17’s and Kate Argent-Bowden, Angaston won the Under 14’s. The premiership teams were Kapunda Under 14’s, Angaston Under 17’s and Barossa District won the Open Seniors.

A-GRADE

WINNER: Riley McFarlane, Tanunda with a total of 22 votes (333333 22). It is the 22nd medal won by Tanunda and second in a row after Dean Terlich won last year.

RUNNER-UPS: Steven Summerton, Angaston (3333 222 1); Steve Rusca, Angaston (3333 22 111) and Leigh Ryswyk, Barossa District (3333 222 1) all with a total of 19 votes.

THIRD: Aisea Raikiwasa, Nuriootpa with a total of 15 votes (333 222).

First Semi Final at Nuriootpa on Sunday September 1, 2019

Nuriootpa

2.2

5.3

6.4

9.6 (60)

Barossa District

1.4

4.4

4.7

6.7 (43)

Best:   Nuriootpa – B. Hoepner, S. Gordon, A. Raikiwasa, A. Laverty, S. Gibson, L. Westlake. Barossa District – T. Miles, J. Charles, A. Stone, H. Traynor, B. Cummings, J. Goodfellow. Goals: Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 5, Z. Dahms, R. Foulis, W. Nicholls, B. Bryksy. Barossa District – D. Sharp 4, L. Ryswyk 2

Second Semi Final at Tanunda on Saturday August 31, 2019

Angaston

2.2

8.4

10.5

12.9 (81)

Tanunda

4.4

8.5

13.9

15.12 (102)

Best:   Tanunda – L. Westhoff, B. Schiller, A. Kurtze, L. Agars, M. Prior, J. Trembath. Angaston – A. Pech, J. Antonie, S. Summerton, B. Antonie, J. Shannon, J. Miles. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 6, B. Britton 2, R. McFarlane 2, D. Terlich, B. Schiller, N. Petersen-Gray, L. Agars, S. Gregory. Angaston – A. Pech 4, R. Eberhard 3, J. Antonie 3, B. Antonie, J. Parker

Elimination Final at South Gawler, August 25, 2019

Barossa District 5.4 7.5 14.8 16.11 (107)
Freeling 1.2 2.4 3.4 6.7 (43)

Best: Barossa – N. Casboult, L. Ryswyk, B. Cummings, D. Kickel, H. Traynor, J. Traynor. Freeling – M. O”Malley, A. Poulton, S. Dutschke, B. Heinrich, A. Graham, J. Cochrane. Goals: Barossa – L. Ryswyk 4, R. Allington 2, D. Sharp 2, D. Kickel 2, J. Traynor 2, O. Barnett, L. Kent, J. Goodfellow, R. Watson. Freeling – A. Cockshell 2, B. Heinrich, J. Cochrane, B. Scott, T. Hahn.

Qualifying Final at Willaston, August 24, 2019

Tanunda 3.1 8.5 12.6 21.10 (136)
Nuriootpa Rover 2.1 2.3 6.4 6.6 (42)

Best: Tanunda – A. Fechner, B. Dowse, L. Agars, M. Prior, D. Terlich, L. Earl. Nuri – W. Nicholls, A. Laverty, B. Hoepner, B. Bryksy, L. Jaunay, A. Raikiwasa. Goals: Tanunda – D. Terlich 4, B. Britton 4, S. Gregory 4, L. Westhoff 2, R. McFARLANE, A. Kurtze, M. Prior, M. Westhoff, L. Agars, H. Smart, N. Petersen-Gray. Nuri – R. Foulis 2, B. Shinnick, W. Nicholls, B. Sheridan, B. Bryksy.

Round 18 – August 17, 2019

Kapunda

1.4

5.8

7.10

8.13 (61)

Barossa District

3.3

3.6

5.9

10.11 (71)

Best: Bar Dist – M. Baraglia, D. Kickel, E. Gant, J. Goodfellow, A. Stone, L. Ryswyk. Kapunda – J. Brown, M. Cussadia, J. Meaney, L. Curtis, K. Brown, M. Neville. Goals: Bar Dist – J. Goodfellow 3, D. Sharp 2, J. Traynor 2, M. Baraglia, E. Gant, L. Ryswyk. Kapunda – K. Brown 2, B. Valentine 2, M. Cussadia, J. Meaney, B. Prior, D. Ryan.

Freeling

0.2

1.3

5.6

8.8 (56)

Angaston

6.1

12.6

14.9

20.12 (132)

Best: Angaston – S. Summerton, R. Carnelly, M. Borholm, S. Rusca, B. Antonie, R. Eberhard. Freeling – J. Cochrane, S. Daff, J. Hand, M. O”Malley, S. Dutschke, T. Muster. Goals: Angaston – M. Borholm 5, R. Eberhard 5, B. Antonie 2, J. Roesler 2, S. Summerton 2, A. Pech, J. Antonie, S. Rusca, D. Tuckwell. Freeling – J. Cochrane 2, S. Carmichael 2, M. O”Malley, S. Daff, A. Stengle, B. Scott.

South Gawler

6.1

10.3

11.9

12.12 (84)

Willaston

1.5

6.9

9.12

15.16 (106)

Best: Willaston – A. Barclay, H. Elbrow, J. Waldhuter, M. Howson, L. Sutton, B. Cormack. South Gawler – O. Prout, C. James, J. Wittwer, D. Costanzo, H. Bennison, D. Goulding. Goals: Willaston – M. Howson 6, J. Waldhuter 4, H. Elbrow 2, J. Williams, Z. Hentschke, T. Irlam. South – J. Johnson 2, R. Sutton 2, J. Press 2, O. Prout, J. Wittwer, D. Judd Smith, D. Costanzo, N. Bartsch, D. Goulding.

Tanunda

5.4

10.7

13.9

15.14 (104)

Nuriootpa Rover

3.2

7.2

9.5

12.7 (79)

Best: Tanunda – L. Earl, R. McFarlane, A. Fechner, A. Prior, D. Terlich, A. Kurtze. Nuri – J. Baldwin, W. Nicholls, L. Jaunay, A. Raikiwasa, C. Clark, L. Westlake. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 3, R. McFarlane 3, D. Terlich 2, N. Petersen-Gray 2, B. Britton 2, L. Agars, S. Gregory, L. Westhoff. Nuri – W. Nicholls 4, B. Bryksy 2, T. Dimasi, B. Sheridan, A. Laverty, D. Burgess, J. Baldwin, B. Shinnick.

Round 17 – August 10, 2019

Angaston

1.2

7.7

9.9

13.17 (95)

Kapunda

2.2

4.3

8.8

8.8 (56)

Best:   Angaston – J. Shannon, S. Summerton, B. Antonie, J. Paprotny, J. Miles, R. Eberhard. Kapunda – J. Huggard, A. Turrell, J. Foster, J. Freeman, T. Michael, L. Curtis. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 4, J. Shannon 3, A. Pech 2, T. Ryan, C. Harvey, B. Dalby, B. Antonie. Kapunda – B. Prior 3, A. Mudge 2, J. Meaney, B. Valentine, L. Curtis

Barossa District

1.3

9.5

9.6

13.11 (89)

Gawler Central

6.0

6.1

10.4

11.5 (71)

Best:   Barossa District – M. Baraglia, R. Christie, N. Casboult, D. Kickel, J. Traynor, T. Miles. Gawler Central – A. Wright, B. Mitchell, C. Slate, B. Mercer, N. Hooker, T. Mason. Goals: Barossa District – M. Baraglia 2, J. Goodfellow 2, O. Barnett 2, D. Kickel 2, R. Allington, N. Casboult, R. Watson, L. Ryswyk, D. Nangle. Gawler Central – B. Mercer 6, N. Hooker 2, K. Wurst, J. Schulz, A. Wright

Nuriootpa

1.6

2.7

3.16

6.19 (55)

South Gawler

0.2

5.4

5.4

7.6 (48)

Best:   Nuriootpa – J. Baldwin, A. Raikiwasa, R. Foulis, C. Clark, W. Nicholls, S. Dubois. South Gawler – D. Judd Smith, D. Costanzo, J. Wittwer, C. James, N. White, T. Lee. Goals: Nuriootpa – B. Bryksy 2, A. Edwards, M. Norton, B. Shinnick, J. Baldwin. South Gawler – O. Prout, J. Osborn, J. Press, J. Dare, R. Sutton, D. Goulding, L. Baker

Willaston

2.4

4.4

11.7

12.7 (79)

Freeling

3.2

6.4

8.4

10.6 (66)

Best:   Willaston – T. Irlam, J. Waldhuter, H. Elbrow, H. Moss, C. Norsworthy, A. Fry. Freeling – J. Hand, J. Ruediger, A. Cockshell, J. Cochrane, T. Muster, M. O”Malley. Goals: Willaston – M. Howson 4, J. Waldhuter 2, C. Norsworthy, D. Davis, T. Irlam, H. Elbrow, M. Stewart, B. Cormack. Freeling – J. Hand 3, S. Dutschke 2, B. Heinrich, A. Stengle, A. Selleck, A. Cocks, B. Scott

Round 16 – August 3, 2019

Freeling 2.1 6.1 10.5 11.6 (72)
Nuriootpa Rover 5.4 10.6 12.7 15.11 (101)

Best: Nuri – S. Gordon, A. Raikiwasa, J. Baldwin, W. Nicholls, J. Scholz, R. Foulis. Freeling – T. Muster, M. O”Malley, B. Heinrich, S. Dutschke, A. Cockshell, A. Poulton. Goals: Nuri – S. Gordon 12, J. Scholz, J. Baldwin, A. Raikiwasa. Freeling – B. Scott 3, S. Carmichael 3, T. McInerney, S. Dutschke, A. Poulton, B. Heinrich, A. Cocks.

Gawler Central 2.2 3.4 5.7 5.8 (38)
Angaston 10.3 14.6 19.8 25.11 (161)

Best: Angaston – S. Summerton, R. Eberhard, S. Rusca, R. Carnelly, J. Antonie, T. Ryan. Central – C. Thomas, J. Wegener, T. Duffield, B. Mercer, B. Mitchell, C. Slate. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 9, R. Carnelly 3, R. Kuhn 2, A. Pech 2, S. Rusca 2, S. Summerton 2, D. Tuckwell, T. Jackaman, M. Borholm, J. Antonie, J. Roesler. Central – B. Mercer 2, S. Callanan, N. Hooker, A. Wright.

Kapunda 5.2 8.5 13.7 18.10 (118)
Willaston 5.3 11.5 17.6 22.8 (140)

Best: Willaston – T. Irlam, J. Waldhuter, M. Howson, H. Moss, Z. Hentschke, B. Cormack. Kapunda – J. Brown, B. Valentine, M. Cussadia, B. Prior, J. Huggard, M. Stent. Goals: Willaston – J. Waldhuter 7, M. Howson 5, Z. Hentschke 2, M. Stewart 2, T. Irlam 2, C. Norsworthy, A. Barclay, B. Cormack, D. Davis. Kapunda – B. Prior 5, J. Meaney 2, J. Brown 2, J. Zanandrea 2, B. Valentine 2, M. Stent, B. Carracher, M. Cussadia, J. Huggard, J. Foster.

South Gawler 1.1 6.5 9.5 10.6 (66)
Tanunda 4.6 6.7 11.11 13.14 (92)

Best: Tanunda – M. Prior, B. Schiller, R. McFarlane, D. Terlich, N. Petersen-Gray, L. Earl. South – J. Wittwer, H. Bennison, J. Press, B. Hudson, C. James, R. Sutton. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 3, D. Terlich 2, M. Prior 2, L. Westhoff 2, F. Smith, B. Schiller, N. Petersen-Gray, R. McFarlane. South – J. Press 3, J. Osborn 2, N. Bartsch 2, R. Sutton 2, H. Bennison.

Round 15 – July 27, 2019

Angaston

7.1

11.3

13.6

17.9 (111)

Barossa District

0.3

2.4

2.6

3.6 (24)

Best:   Angaston – S. Summerton, J. Shannon, T. Ryan, B. Antonie, M. Borholm, R. Carnelly. Barossa District – B. Cummings, N. Casboult, J. Traynor, A. Stone, H. Traynor, D. Nangle. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 4, S. Summerton 2, A. Pech 2, J. Paprotny, J. Hood, A. Adams, B. Antonie, M. Borholm, J. Shannon, N. Falland, S. Rusca, R. Kuhn. Barossa District – R. Allington 2, D. Kickel

Nuriootpa

4.3

8.7

11.12

16.17 (113)

Kapunda

3.2

3.3

3.4

5.7 (37)

Best:   Nuriootpa – J. Baldwin, A. Raikiwasa, A. Bryce, B. Hoepner, W. Nicholls, T. Dimasi. Kapunda – A. Turrell, M. Cussadia, M. Stent, D. Ryan, J. Foster, K. Brown. Goals: Nuriootpa – J. Baldwin 4, S. Gordon 3, A. Edwards 2, T. Dimasi, W. Nicholls, R. Foulis, B. Bryksy, A. Bryce, A. Laverty, Z. Dahms. Kapunda – M. Stent 2, B. Valentine 2, J. Meaney

Tanunda

7.2

12.2

15.9

20.13 (133)

Freeling

1.2

3.6

5.7

6.8 (44)

Best:   Tanunda – L. Westhoff, A. Fechner, M. Westhoff, M. Prior, L. Earl, A. Kurtze. Freeling – T. Muster, M. O”Malley, T. Taylor, A. Selleck, J. Hand, A. Stengle. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 6, D. Terlich 4, S. Gregory 3, B. Britton 3, L. Westhoff 2, M. Prior, L. Agars. Freeling – S. Carmichael 2, A. Stengle, B. Scott, S. Dutschke, A. Poulton

Willaston

1.2

8.5

11.10

15.13 (103)

Gawler Central

3.3

4.5

8.7

13.8 (86)

Best:   Willaston – J. Waldhuter, J. Phillips, M. Clinch, A. Fry, Z. East, M. Brooks. Gawler Central – K. Wurst, J. Wegener, C. Thomas, N. Hooker, J. Schulz, T. Duffield. Goals: Willaston – M. Howson 4, Z. Hentschke 3, J. Williams 2, J. Waldhuter, M. Stewart, J. Phillips, B. Cormack, Z. East, C. Norsworthy. Gawler Central – J. Schulz 3, C. Solly 3, J. Wegener 3, K. Wurst, B. Mercer, N. Hooker, C. Hill

Round 14 – July 20, 2019

Barossa District

1.4

4.7

8.14

12.16 (88)

Willaston

3.2

7.4

8.6

14.7 (91)

Best:  Willaston – C. Norsworthy, M. Clinch, A. Fry, S. Childs, T. Irlam, Z. Hentschke. Barossa District – J. Goodfellow, T. Miles, N. Casboult, B. McConnell, L. Kent, J. Charles. Goals: Willaston – M. Howson 4, J. Waldhuter 3, J. Williams 2, Z. Hentschke 2, T. Irlam, B. Cormack, L. Sutton. Barossa District – J. Goodfellow 4, E. Gant 2, M. Baraglia, B. Cummings, T. Miles, A. Casboult, D. Kickel, J. Traynor

Freeling

5.4

9.8

15.13

17.16 (118)

South Gawler

3.1

9.5

11.7

13.11 (89)

Best:  Freeling – S. Carmichael, J. Hand, J. Cochrane, A. Cockshell, M. O”Malley, J. Wright. South Gawler – D. Costanzo, J. Press, D. Judd Smith, L. Baker, J. Wittwer, N. Bartsch. Goals: Freeling – S. Carmichael 7, J. Hand 2, T. Taylor 2, S. Dutschke 2, J. Hancock, A. Poulton, B. Scott, T. Ruediger. South Gawler – D. Costanzo 3, B. Judd-Smith 2, N. Bartsch 2, D. Goulding 2, L. Baker, A. Hansen, C. Cameron, J. Osborn

Gawler Central

1.1

3.3

3.7

6.9 (45)

Nuriootpa

1.3

5.6

7.9

8.11 (59)

Best:  Nuriootpa – A. Raikiwasa, B. Shinnick, B. Hoepner, C. Clark, A. Bryce, S. Dubois. Gawler Central – C. Reynolds, N. Hooker, J. Edwards, A. Wright, J. Oxenham, T. Duffield. Goals: Nuriootpa – B. Hoepner 2, B. Shinnick 2, W. Nicholls, J. Baldwin, B. Bryksy, B. Sheridan. Gawler Central – N. Hooker 3, R. Long 2, L. Edwards

Kapunda

0.6

2.8

3.11

5.13 (43)

Tanunda

4.2

10.5

17.6

20.9 (129)

Best:   Tanunda – B. Dowse, L. Westhoff, L. Agars, L. Earl, N. Petersen-Gray, M. Westhoff. Kapunda – M. Stent, L. Curtis, D. Ryan, J. Brown, J. Foster, J. Meaney. Goals: Tanunda – D. Terlich 3, L. Earl 3, M. Prior 3, B. Britton 2, A. Kurtze 2, B. Schiller 2, J. May, B. Biagi, L. Agars, N. Petersen-Gray, F. Smith. Kapunda – J. Meaney, B. Prior, M. Stent, A. Mudge, J. Freeman

Round 13 – July 6, 2019

Angaston

4.3

7.4

10.5

13.8 (86)

Nuriootpa

2.0

4.7

6.12

8.12 (60)

Best:  Angaston – M. Blenkiron, T. Ryan, S. Summerton, J. Antonie, D. Tuckwell, J. Miles. Nuriootpa – A. Raikiwasa, C. Clark, B. Thiele, J. Baldwin, A. Laverty, T. Dimasi. Goals: Angaston – S. Summerton 3, J. Antonie 2, R. Eberhard 2, M. Borholm 2, R. Kuhn, A. Pech, R. Carnelly, B. Dalby. Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 3, R. Foulis, J. Baldwin, B. Sheridan, B. Shinnick, J. Henke

Gawler Central

5.5

10.8

14.11

16.14 (110)

South Gawler

3.1

6.3

7.4

10.10 (70)

Best:  Gawler Central – S. Baker, C. Reynolds, C. Solly, J. Schulz, B. Mercer, J. Bottin. Goals: Gawler Central – B. Mercer 5, S. Baker 3, N. Hooker 2, J. Schulz 2, C. Andrews, B. Lane, J. Bottin, K. Wurst

Kapunda

2.5

4.9

10.10

16.13 (109)

Freeling

3.1

3.1

5.6

7.7 (49)

Best:  Kapunda – J. Meaney, A. Turrell, J. Brown, M. Stent, M. Neville, S. Pratt. Freeling – T. Muster, J. Hand, S. Daff, A. Cockshell, A. Poulton, J. Cochrane. Goals: Kapunda – M. Stent 3, J. Zanandrea 3, B. Prior 3, W. Ryan 2, J. Meaney, J. Foster, L. Curtis, K. Brown, B. Jones. Freeling – J. Hand 3, R. Erskine 2, J. Cochrane, T. Muster

Barossa District

1.1

4.3

5.6

6.7 (43)

Tanunda

4.5

9.5

13.9

18.11 (119)

Best:  Tanunda – A. Fechner, L. Agars, A. Prior, M. Westhoff, L. Snowden, J. Trembath. Barossa District – J. Goodfellow, A. Stone, B. Cummings, R. Watson, B. McConnell. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 7, L. Agars 4, D. Terlich 2, A. Kurtze 2, B. Dowse, L. Westhoff, S. Gregory. Barossa District – M. Baraglia 2, J. Goodfellow 2, W. Roberts, R. Watson

Round 12 – June 29, 2019

Freeling

2.2

2.3

2.7

3.8 (26)

Gawler Central

1.2

2.4

6.6

8.9 (57)

Best:  Gawler Central – S. Baker, B. Mitchell, A. Wright, C. Thomas, J. Bottin, J. Oxenham. Freeling – T. Muster, L. Sandercock, L. Heinrich, J. Hand, J. Wright, J. Ruediger. Goals: Gawler Central – J. Schulz 2, D. Pilkington 2, B. Mercer, K. Wurst, A. Wright, L. Edwards. Freeling – A. Cockshell, T. Muster, J. Ruediger

Nuriootpa

1.9

4.9

6.11

7.20 (62)

Willaston

1.1

3.3

3.6

3.7 (25)

Best:  Nuriootpa – C. Clark, T. Dimasi, S. Dubois, J. Baldwin, B. Hoepner, B. Shinnick. Willaston – T. Irlam, N. Lehman, A. Fry, B. Cormack, J. Phillips, S. Blundell. Goals: Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 2, T. Dimasi 2, J. Baldwin 2, J. Scholz. Willaston – M. Stewart, M. Howson, A. Fry

South Gawler

1.4

4.6

8.7

9.9 (63)

Barossa District

2.5

3.9

6.12

8.13 (61)

Best:  South Gawler – B. Hudson, D. Goulding, D. Costanzo, J. Wittwer, D. Judd Smith, N. White. Barossa District – R. Watson, J. Goodfellow, B. Cummings, B. McConnell, N. Casboult, D. Kennedy. Goals: South Gawler – J. Osborn 2, P. White 2, B. Hudson, D. Costanzo, J. Press, R. Sutton, N. Bartsch. Barossa District – T. Miles 2, L. Ryswyk 2, D. Kickel 2, W. Roberts, D. Kennedy

Tanunda

3.2

3.4

4.7

5.8 (38)

Angaston

3.0

6.4

8.5

10.7 (67)

Best:  Angaston – S. Summerton, M. Borholm, J. Shannon, T. Ryan, B. Antonie, A. Pech. Tanunda – A. Fechner, L. Snowden, M. Westhoff, B. Schiller, D. Hamon, L. Earl. Goals: Angaston – D. Tuckwell 2, A. Pech 2, R. Eberhard 2, R. Kuhn, M. Borholm, S. Rusca, S. Summerton. Tanunda – D. Terlich 2, S. Gregory 2, L. Agars

Round 11 – June 22, 2019

Angaston

1.4

1.9

5.13

6.17 (53)

South Gawler

1.1

3.3

4.3

5.5 (35)

Best: Angaston – J. Paprotny, M. Borholm, M. Blenkiron, S. Rusca, J. Shannon, N. Falland. South Gawler – J. Press, C. Fielke, B. Zobel, J. Wittwer, D. Judd Smith, D. Costanzo. Goals: Angaston – M. Borholm 2, J. Antonie, A. Pech, A. Reincke, J. Roesler. J. Press 2, J. Wright, N. Bartsch, P. White.

Barossa District

5.0

10.2

14.9

22.11 (143)

Freeling

3.3

6.3

8.3

9.5 (59)

Best: Barossa Dist – N. Casboult, B. Cummings, L. Ryswyk, A. Spencer, E. Gant, R. Christie. Freeling – A. Cockshell, B. Scott, S. Carmichael, J. Hand, P. Thomas, J. Ruediger. Goals: Barossa Dist – L. Ryswyk 7, D. Sharp 4, A. Spencer 2, E. Gant 2, T. Miles 2, R. Christie, J. Traynor, W. Roberts, J. Goodfellow, R. Watson. Freeling – B. Scott 6, S. Carmichael 2, T. Taylor.

Gawler Central

3.4

9.7

12.10

14.11 (95)

Kapunda

2.6

3.9

5.9

7.15 (57)

Best: Gawler Cent – A. Wright, B. Mitchell, C. Reynolds, J. Wegener, C. Solly, A. Johnson. Kapunda – A. Turrell, J. Huggard, J. Brown, T. Michael, B. Matters, J. Foster. Goals: Gawler Cent – B. Mercer 5, B. Symons 3, L. Edwards 2, B. Mitchell, K. Wurst, N. Hooker, C. Reynolds. Kapunda – J. Zanandrea 2, M. Stent 2, B. Prior, A. Cobbledick, H. Wuttke.

Willaston

1.0

1.4

3.4

5.5 (35)

Tanunda

2.0

5.1

8.6

9.6 (60)

Best: Tanunda – N. Petersen-Gray, A. Prior, B. Britton, B. Schiller, M. Westhoff, P. Mudge. Willaston – J. Phillips, N. Lehman, L. Sutton, J. Clarke, S. Childs, B. Cormack. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 3, S. Gregory 2, F. Smith, M. Prior, B. Biagi, R. McFarlane. Willaston – S. Childs 4, B. Cormack.

Round 9 – June 15, 2019

Angaston

2.8

6.10

7.14

11.18 (84)

Freeling

2.1

6.3

6.5

8.8 (56)

Best:  Angaston – J. Paprotny, R. Eberhard, M. Blenkiron, J. Miles, J. Hood, S. Summerton. Freeling – L. Heinrich, J. Hand, S. Daff, J. Cochrane, T. Muster, J. Ruediger. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 5, J. Hood 2, A. Pech, J. Shannon, B. Homes, S. Summerton. Freeling – B. Scott 3, A. Stengle 2, B. Heinrich, T. Taylor, J. Hand

Barossa District

7.2

12.6

15.8

19.9 (123)

Kapunda

1.1

1.4

2.6

5.8 (38)

Best:  Barossa District – B. Cummings, N. Casboult, D. Sharp, J. Goodfellow, L. Ryswyk, M. Baraglia. Kapunda – M. Stent, J. Foster, J. Huggard, A. Turrell, J. Meaney, B. Carracher. Goals: Barossa District – D. Sharp 6, L. Ryswyk 4, T. Miles 3, J. Schuurmans, D. Kickel, E. Gant, G. O”Driscoll, B. Cummings, J. Goodfellow. Kapunda – B. Prior 3, J. Brown, J. Foster

Nuriootpa

3.2

4.4

5.9

10.11 (71)

Tanunda

3.2

8.3

13.4

14.5 (89)

Best:   Tanunda – L. Westhoff, L. Earl, R. McFarlane, A. Fechner, B. Schiller, B. Biagi. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi, A. Raikiwasa, Z. Dahms, C. Clark, J. Baldwin, L. Jaunay. Goals: Tanunda – D. Terlich 3, J. Trembath 3, B. Britton 2, R. McFarlane 2, F. Smith, L. Westhoff, M. Prior, L. Earl. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi 3, Z. Dahms 2, R. Foulis 2, M. Norton, J. Baldwin, B. Sheridan

Willaston

1.3

3.4

8.6

10.11 (71)

South Gawler

3.4

10.6

13.10

20.12 (132)

Best:   South Gawler – J. Dare, D. Goulding, N. Bartsch, D. Judd Smith, J. Press, B. Zobel. Willaston – M. Clinch, L. Sutton, B. Cormack, J. Clarke, J. Phillips, Z. East. Goals: South Gawler – N. Bartsch 5, D. Goulding 3, J. Osborn 3, P. White 3, J. Press 3, L. Baker 2, J. Dare. Willaston – B. Cormack 2, Z. East 2, T. Irlam 2, L. Sutton, J. Waldhuter, C. Norsworthy, A. Connelly

Round 8 – June 1, 2019

Freeling

4.4

7.6

11.11

14.14 (98)

Willaston

2.1

2.4

3.6

5.8 (38)

Best:  Freeling – B. Heinrich, T. Taylor, L. Heinrich, J. Ruediger, A. Cockshell, A. Stengle. Willaston – M. Clinch, A. Barclay, S. Blundell, T. Irlam, M. Brooks. Goals: Freeling – B. Heinrich 3, A. Stengle 2, T. Muster, T. Hahn, L. Heinrich, J. Ruediger, A. Cockshell, H. Loveridge, T. Taylor, S. Dutschke, S. Carmichael. Willaston – T. Irlam 2, B. Cormack, L. McCredie, A. Fry.

Gawler Central

2.1

5.2

6.2

11.5 (71)

Barossa District

0.6

6.8

9.10

11.14 (80)

Best:  Barossa District – R. Watson, B. Cummings, R. Christie, D. Kickel, O. Barnett, J. Goodfellow. Gawler Cent – B. Mitchell, J. Wegener, T. Foreman, C. Reynolds, J. Bottin, K. Wurst. Goals: Barossa – J. Goodfellow 4, D. Sharp 2, G. O”Driscoll 2, L. Ryswyk, T. Miles, R. Watson. Gawler Cent – A. Wright 3, B. Mercer 3, A. Byster 3, B. Mitchell, J. Schulz.

Kapunda

5.1

6.4

7.6

8.9 (57)

Angaston

2.3

10.5

17.9

18.12 (120)

Best:  Angaston – S. Summerton, M. Blenkiron, S. Rusca, A. Reincke, M. Borholm, D. Tuckwell. Kapunda – M. Neville, T. Michael, M. Stent, B. Prior, J. Meaney, L. Curtis. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 4, S. Summerton 4, A. Reincke 4, S. Rusca 2, C. Harvey, J. Shannon, A. Pech, M. Bornholm. Kapunda – B. Prior 4, J. Coffee 2, J. Meaney, J. Zanandrea.

South Gawler

2.2

11.4

14.5

14.7 (91)

Nuriootpa

6.2

8.3

13.6

16.9 (105)

Best:   Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi, S. Gordon, B. Shinnick, R. Foulis, A. Raikiwasa, J. Baldwin. South Gawler – J. Press, J. Wittwer, D. Costanzo, D. Goulding, J. Dare, B. Zobel. Goals: Nuri – S. Gordon 6, T. Dimasi 4, J. Baldwin 3, R. Foulis, B. Sheridan, M. Norton. South Gawler – J. Osborn 2, J. Dare 2, J. Press 2, J. Ahern 2, R. Sutton 2, R. Barker, C. Fielke, D. Goulding, D. Costanzo.

Round 7 – May 25, 2019

Angaston

2.1

6.4

6.6

8.9 (57)

Gawler Central

3.4

4.5

5.7

5.8 (38)

Best: Angaston – J. Shannon, M. Blenkiron, J. Paprotny, D. Tuckwell, T. Ryan, C. Harvey. Gawler Central – J. Bottin, S. Baker, C. Reynolds, N. Hooker, J. Wegener, K. Wurst. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 2, S. Summerton, C. Harvey, B. Homes, J. Antonie, M. Borholm, R. Carnelly. Gawler Central – A. Wright 2, N. Hooker 2, O. John.

Nuriootpa Rover

1.4

1.7

2.11

6.13 (49)

Freeling

2.2

2.6

2.6

3.7 (25)

Best: Nuri – A. Raikiwasa, R. Foulis, J. Baldwin, B. Shinnick, W. Nicholls, H. Slattery. Freeling – M. O”Malley, T. Taylor, J. Wright, J. Ruediger, B. Heinrich, H. Loveridge. Goals: Nuri – R. Foulis 2, B. Shinnick, H. Slattery, S. Gordon, A. Raikiwasa. Freeling – A. Stengle, B. Duregon, J. Hand.

Tanunda

4.3

7.5

11.8

18.11 (119)

South Gawler

3.1

4.3

6.9

9.10 (64)

Best: Tanunda – R. McFarlane, B. Biagi, D. Terlich, L. Earl, A. Prior. South Gawler – J. Press, D. Judd Smith, D. Goulding, D. Costanzo, H. Bennison, N. Bartsch. Goals: Tanunda – D. Terlich 6, R. McFarlane 3, M. Prior 2, L. Agars 2, N. Petersen-Gray, F. Smith, B. Biagi, L. Westhoff, H. Smart. South Gawler – D. Costanzo 3, J. Press 2, O. Prout, H. Bennison, C. James, N. Bartsch.

Willaston

2.2

3.4

7.6

8.11 (59)

Kapunda

3.3

4.4

8.8

9.11 (65)

Best: Kapunda – J. Foster, M. Stent, J. Huggard, B. Prior, T. Kerr, T. Michael. Willaston – M. Clinch, A. Fry, T. Irlam, J. Waldhuter, S. Blundell, A. Barclay. Goals: Kapunda – B. Prior 3, J. Foster 2, M. Stent 2, J. Zanandrea, J. Higgins. Willaston – S. Childs 2, A. Connelly, M. Howson, B. Cormack, Z. East, T. Irlam, C. Moore.

Round 6 – May 18, 2019

Barossa District

1.1

2.4

5.5

7.8 (50)

Angaston

5.3

13.5

17.6

19.8 (122)

Best: Angaston – J. Antonie, M. Borholm, J. Shannon, T. Ryan, A. Pech, J. Miles. Barossa District – L. Ryswyk, N. Casboult, D. Kennedy, M. Baraglia, H. Traynor, R. Watson. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 4, J. Shannon 3, A. Pech 2, M. Borholm 2, R. Kuhn 2, A. Reincke 2, C. Harvey, S. Summerton, B. Homes, D. Tuckwell. Barossa District – R. Watson 2, L. Ryswyk 2, D. Sharp 2, T. Miles

Freeling

3.3

6.4

7.8

7.11 (53)

Tanunda

5.3

8.5

12.6

17.10 (112)

Best: Tanunda – B. Schiller, M. Westhoff, L. Westhoff, L. Agars, D. Hamon. Freeling – S. Daff, M. O”Malley, L. Heinrich, B. Heinrich, A. Cockshell, S. Dutschke. Goals: Tanunda – M. Prior 3, L. Agars 3, B. Britton 3, D. Terlich 2, S. Gregory 2, B. Biagi 2, L. Earl, L. Westhoff. Freeling – S. Carmichael 2, A. Cockshell 2, B. Scott, M. Lovell, J. Ruediger

Gawler Central

7.1

8.5

11.9

12.11 (83)

Willaston

2.6

10.11

12.13

15.16 (106)

Best:  Willaston – M. Clinch, J. Williams, A. Fry, T. Irlam, S. Blundell. Gawler Central – R. Long, J. Asher, A. Wright, C. Hill, J. Wegener, D. Eichner. Goals: Willaston – J. Williams 6, A. Fry 4, S. Childs 2, J. Waldhuter 2, M. Howson. Gawler Central – B. Mercer 5, C. Hill 4, O. John, R. Long, C. Solly

Kapunda

5.1

5.1

7.4

9.5 (59)

Nuriootpa

1.2

5.6

8.12

13.16 (94)

Best: Nuriootpa – J. Baldwin, A. Raikiwasa, S. Gordon, R. Foulis, B. Thiele, B. Hoepner. Kapunda – M. Cussadia, J. Foster, L. Curtis, B. Valentine, T. Michael. Goals: Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 5, T. Dimasi 3, W. Nicholls 2, J. Baldwin, R. Haynes, Z. Dahms. Kapunda – J. Meaney 3, M. Cussadia 2, J. Zanandrea 2, B. Carracher, M. Stent

Round 5 – May 11, 2019

Nuriootpa

4.0

9.0

9.0

12.3 (75)

Gawler Central

1.3

3.4

6.8

7.11 (53)

Best:  Nuriootpa – A. Raikiwasa, J. Baldwin, S. Gordon, B. Thiele, B. Bryksy, M. Norton. Gawler Central – A. Wright, R. Long, B. Pilkington, T. Duffield, C. Reynolds, O. John. Goals: Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 3, M. Norton 2, T. Dimasi, A. Laverty, A. Raikiwasa, W. Nicholls, B. Shinnick, J. Baldwin, S. Gibson. Gawler Central – C. Solly 2, O. John 2, K. Wurst, B. Mitchell, S. Baker

South Gawler

1.4

3.5

6.8

9.9 (63)

Freeling

5.1

8.3

9.9

14.14 (98)

Best:  Freeling – B. Scott, B. Heinrich, M. O”Malley, S. Dutschke, L. Sandercock, J. Ruediger. South Gawler – D. Goulding, N. Bartsch, J. Press, D. Costanzo, C. James, B. Zobel. Goals: Freeling – B. Scott 7, A. Stengle 2, B. Heinrich, J. Wright, J. Ruediger, M. Lovell, A. Cockshell. South Gawler – N. Bartsch 3, J. Press 2, J. Osborn 2, R. Sutton, P. White

Tanunda

5.6

9.7

16.8

17.13 (115)

Kapunda

1.2

4.6

5.7

7.7 (49)

Best:  Tanunda – L. Westhoff, L. Earl, A. Fechner, L. Snowden, S. Dunn, M. Prior. Kapunda – M. Cussadia, T. Michael, A. Turrell, D. Ryan, L. Curtis, B. Carracher. Goals: Tanunda – M. Prior 3, D. Terlich 2, L. Earl 2, R. McFARLANE 2, L. Westhoff 2, F. Smith 2, D. Willmott, B. Biagi, S. Brooks, S. Dunn. Kapunda – M. Cussadia 2, A. May, M. Stent, B. Prior, S. Pratt, J. Zanandrea

Willaston

3.4

7.5

8.9

8.15 (63)

Barossa District

1.1

4.5

4.7

7.10 (52)

Best:  Willaston – A. Connelly, A. Barclay, A. Fry, H. Elbrow, L. Sutton, J. Williams. Barossa District – L. Ryswyk, D. Kickel, D. Nangle, B. McConnell, L. Kent, N. Casboult. Goals: Willaston – J. Williams 3, C. Norsworthy 2, M. Howson 2, B. Cormack. Barossa District – L. Ryswyk 3, A. Spencer, T. Lane, D. Sharp, E. Gant

Round 4 – May 4, 2019

Angaston

3.5

8.8

10.10

12.14 (86)

Willaston

1.4

4.6

9.9

10.11 (71)

Best: Angaston – D. Tuckwell, S. Summerton, R. Eberhard, M. Borholm, J. Miles, A. Reincke. Willaston – M. Brooks, M. Howson, T. Irlam, J. Waldhuter, A. Fry, C. Norsworthy. Goals: Angaston – D. Tuckwell 4, S. Rusca 2, J. Shannon, R. Kuhn, B. Homes, S. Summerton, M. Borholm, R. Eberhard. Willaston – M. Howson 6, J. Williams 2, T. Irlam, A. Connelly, J. Waldhuter

Barossa District

4.5

5.8

13.11

16.11 (107)

Nuriootpa

1.2

4.4

6.5

9.11 (65)

Best: Barossa District – L. Ryswyk, D. Sharp, R. Christie, B. Cummings, D. Kennedy, J. Goodfellow. Nuriootpa – J. Scholz, Z. Dahms, B. Hoepner, A. Raikiwasa, R. Foulis, S. Gibson. Goals: Barossa District – L. Ryswyk 4, D. Sharp 4, R. Watson 3, T. Miles 2, E. Gant 2, J. Schuurmans. Nuriootpa – J. Scholz 3, M. Norton 2, J. Baldwin, Z. Dahms, L. Westlake, B. Hoepner

Gawler Central

2.1

5.2

5.3

7.7 (49)

Tanunda

2.2

5.4

8.6

9.9 (63)

Best: Tanunda – M. Westhoff, A. Fechner, L. Earl, S. Brooks, M. Prior, B. Schiller. Gawler Central – C. Solly, J. Wegener, C. Hill, T. Duffield, J. Asher, A. Wright. Goals: Tanunda – D. Terlich 3, J. Trembath 3, F. Smith, P. Mudge, M. Prior. Gawler Central – C. Solly 4, J. Bottin 2, O. John

Kapunda

5.2

9.4

10.6

14.8 (92)

South Gawler

3.1

6.6

9.10

16.13 (109)

Best: South Gawler – D. Costanzo, B. Zobel, N. Bartsch, J. Press, J. Wittwer, P. White. Kapunda – J. Brown, M. Cussadia, B. Williams, B. Carracher, J. Huggard, T. Michael. Goals: South Gawler – J. Wittwer 4, J. Osborn 3, D. Goulding 3, N. Bartsch 3, J. Press 2, P. White. Kapunda – J. Freeman 4, J. Brown 3, M. Stent 2, M. Neville, M. Cussadia, J. Foster, L. Curtis, B. Prior

Round 3 – April 27, 2019

Freeling

4.3

6.5

13.12

18.15 (123)

Kapunda

3.1

9.5

10.7

11.9 (75)

Best: Freeling – M. O”Malley, J. Hand, T. Muster, A. Stengle, J. Ruediger, T. Taylor. Kapunda – J. Foster, B. Prior, M. Cussadia, J. Brown, B. Carracher, M. Neville. Goals: Freeling – A. Cockshell 4, B. Heinrich 3, B. Scott 3, J. Hand 2, A. Stengle 2, T. Taylor 2, S. Carmichael, S. Dutschke. Kapunda – B. Prior 4, M. Stent 3, B. Carracher 2, J. Freeman, M. Cussadia.

South Gawler

6.6

13.7

16.9

18.9 (117)

Gawler Central

3.1

5.4

6.6

9.13 (67)

Best: South Gawler – N. White, P. White, D. Costanzo, J. Dare, B. Judd-Smith, D. Judd Smith. Gawler Central – J. Wegener, O. John, C. Hill, A. Wright, C. Solly, B. Symons. Goals: South Gawler – J. Osborn 4, P. White 4, B. Judd-Smith 3, J. Willemsen 2, B. Cook, J. Dare, J. Wittwer, N. Bartsch, D. Costanzo. Gawler Central – B. Symons 2, C. Solly 2, C. Hill, J. Bottin, A. Wright, K. Wurst, O. John.

Round 3 – April 25, 2019

Nuriootpa

1.2

3.3

4.5

8.9 (57)

Angaston

6.4

7.5

10.12

12.12 (84)

 Best: Angaston – M. Borholm, S. Rusca, R. Eberhard, S. Summerton, M. Blenkiron, J. Parker. Nuriootpa – J. Baldwin, W. Nicholls, A. Raikiwasa, A. Raikiwasa, M. Norton, A. Hall. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 4, D. Tuckwell 3, M. Borholm 2, C. Lowke, R. Carnelly, A. Pech. Nuriootpa – T. Dimasi 2, R. Foulis 2, S. Gordon, A. Bryce, A. Raikiwasa, B. Shinnick

Tanunda

3.1

7.1

11.3

16.5 (101)

Barossa District

3.2

6.5

8.10

11.13 (79)

Best: Tanunda – L. Westhoff, M. Westhoff, D. Hamon, L. Snowden, J. Trembath, A. Fechner. Barossa District – D. Kickel, L. Ryswyk, B. Cummings, D. Sharp, R. Christie, B. McConnell. Goals: Tanunda –  J. Trembath 5, D. Terlich 2, M. Prior 2, F. Smith 2, L. Westhoff 2, M. Westhoff, R. McFarlane, A. Fechner. Barossa District – D. Sharp 4, D. Kickel 2, L. Ryswyk 2, J. Schuurmans, M. Bratton, B. Cummings

Round 2 – April 13, 2019

Willaston

2.2

5.8

7.9

10.14 (74)

Nuriootpa

4.4

5.5

9.10

11.12 (78)

Best: Willaston – M. Clinch, C. Norsworthy, A. Fry, A. Barclay, H. Elbrow, J. Waldhuter. Nuri – B. Shinnick, M. Norton, R. Foulis, J. Baldwin, S. Gordon, B. Bryksy. Goals: Willaston – M. Howson 4, A. Fry 2, C. Norsworthy, H. Elbrow, C. Moore, J. Waldhuter. Nuri – S. Gordon 4, B. Shinnick 4, J. Scholz, T. Dimasi, W. Nicholls.

Angaston

2.1

6.4

8.6

11.9 (75)

Tanunda

4.2

6.5

8.8

11.10 (76)

Best: Tanunda – D. Hamon, L. Snowden, R. McFarlane, D. Willmott, L. Westhoff, S. Dunn. Angaston – Best S. Summerton, J. Parker, J. Antonie, R. Carnelly, S. Rusca, T. Ryan.Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 4, D. Terlich 2, L. Westhoff 2, M. Prior 2, A. Kurtze. Angaston – R. Eberhard 3, J. Ryan, C. Harvey, M. Borholm, J. Shannon, A. Pech, S. Rusca, J. Hood, D. Tuckwell.

Barossa District

2.3

7.5

12.9

13.11 (89)

South Gawler

1.3

8.3

10.4

13.8 (86)

Best: Barossa Dist – E. Gant, D. Kickel, D. Sharp, R. Christie, M. Bratton, J. Traynor. South Gawler – B. Hudson, P. White, D. Costanzo, J. Osborn, D. Judd Smith, D. Goulding.Goals: Barossa Dist – D. Sharp 4, E. Gant 3, D. Kickel 2, L. Ryswyk 2, J. Goodfellow, J. Traynor. South Gawler – B. Hudson 5, J. Wittwer 3, J. Dare, D. Goulding, J. Press, J. Osborn, P. White.

Gawler Central

3.0

4.1

6.2

9.5 (59)

Freeling

4.5

12.7

19.9

23.13 (151)

Best: Gawler Central – B. Symons, C. Hill, B. Lane, B. Pilkington, C. Thomas, L. Edwards. Freeling – J. Hand, M. O”Malley, A. Cockshell, A. Stengle, B. Scott, T. Taylor. Goals: Gawler Central – L. Edwards 2, N. Hooker 2, D. Bell, B. Mercer, J. Bottin, O. John, B. Mitchell. B. Scott 7, S. Dutschke 4, A. Cockshell 3, T. Taylor 2, J. Hand 2, B. Heinrich, H. Loveridge, J. Hancock, J. Cochrane, J. Ruediger

Round 1 – April 6, 2019

Freeling

2.0

6.2

9.3

15.3 (93)

Barossa District

2.8

6.11

7.14

9.14 (68)

Best: Freeling – A. Cockshell, M. O”Malley, J. Hand, A. Stengle, B. Scott, S. Daff. Barossa District –  E. Gant, J. Maxwell, R. Watson, G. O”Driscoll, L. Ryswyk, T. Miles. Goals: Barossa District – Freeling – B. Scott 6, S. Dutschke 3, B. Heinrich 2, A. Cockshell, D. Whimpress, J. Hand, S. Carmichael. G. O”Driscoll 2, E. Gant 2, L. Ryswyk 2, T. Miles, M. Bratton, D. Kickel

Kapunda

4.2

6.5

11.8

16.11 (107)

Gawler Central

1.6

5.7

9.10

10.12 (72)

Best: Kapunda – J. Foster, B. Prior, J. Brown, J. Huggard, B. Carracher, M. Cussadia. Gawler Central – C. Thomas, N. Hooker, D. Bell, A. Wright, C. Reynolds. Goals: Kapunda – B. Prior 3, M. Cussadia 2, B. Williams 2, S. Pratt 2, M. Stent 2, M. Neville, J. Freeman, J. Foster, B. Carracher, B. Valentine. Gawler Central –  N. Hooker 3, A. Wright 2, C. Solly 2, J. Bottin, J. Neat, T. Duffield

Tanunda

3.4

6.7

10.9

17.12 (114)

Willaston

2.3

4.5

7.6

9.8 (62)

Best: Tanunda – L. Westhoff, L. Agars, R. McFarlane, F. Smith, R. Detot, D. Willmott. Willaston – J. Waldhuter, A. Fry, M. Spirritt, C. Smith, J. Williams, C. Norsworthy. Goals: Tanunda – J. Trembath 5, F. Smith 3, M. Prior 2, D. Terlich, D. Willmott, R. McFarlane, L. Agars, A. Kurtze, R. Detot, B. Biagi. Willaston – J. Williams 2, C. Smith 2, M. Spirritt, L. Sutton, J. Waldhuter, M. Howson, T. Irlam

South Gawler

2.2

4.5

8.7

10.9 (69)

Angaston

2.1

8.7

9.11

14.14 (98)

Best: Angaston – M. Borholm, R. Carnelly, S. Summerton, R. Eberhard, J. Miles, S. Rusca. South Gawler – H. Bennison, P. White, N. White, J. Osborn, D. Costanzo. Goals: Angaston – R. Eberhard 4, S. Summerton 3, R. Carnelly 2, A. Reincke 2, C. Harvey, J. Shannon, D. Tuckwell. South Gawler – J. Wittwer 2, J. Osborn 2, P. White 2, J. Dare, N. Bartsch, J. Press, D. Aldred

Grand Final at Gawler on September 22, 2018

Nuriootpa

5.0

6.1

10.3

12.7 (79)

Tanunda

2.3

3.4

7.5

10.8 (68)

Best: Nuriootpa – B. Hoepner, A. Raikiwasa, A. Raikiwasa, J. Baldwin, S. Gordon, H. Slattery. Tanunda – R. McFarlane, M. Westhoff, A. Fechner, L. Snowden, S. Brooks, N. Petersen-Gray. Goals: Nuriootpa – S. Gordon 4, A. Bryce 2, S. Dearlove 2, A. Raikiwasa, Z. Dahms, H. Slattery, A. Laverty. Tanunda – J. Trembath 3, B. Britton 2, B. Dowse, R. Bignell, F. Smith

 

PREVIOUS SEASONS 
2018    2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006

2019 FIXTURES

April 6 – Round One

Tanunda v Willaston

South Gawler v Angaston 

  Blue And White Cup/McGrath Medal

Freeling v Barossa District

  Ike Zerk Cup

Kapunda v Gawler Central

Bye Nuriootpa                         

April 13  – Round Two

Willaston v Nuriootpa

Angaston v Tanunda 

  Pech Cup/Kleinig Medal

Barossa District v South Gawler

Gawler Central v Freeling

Bye Kapunda

April 20   Easter Weekend Bye                               

April 25-27 Anzac Round                         

April 25 – Round Three

Nuriootpa v Angaston

Tanunda v Barossa District

April 27

South Gawler v Gawler Central

  Tom Symes Cup

Freeling v Kapunda  

  Mickan/Shanahan Cup/Pitman Medal

Bye Willaston          

May 4 – Round Four

Barossa District v Nuriootpa

Gawler Central v Tanunda

Kapunda v South Gawler

Angaston v Willaston

Bye Freeling                            

May 11 – Round Five

Nuriootpa v Gawler Central

Tanunda v Kapunda

South Gawler v Freeling

Willaston v Barossa District

Bye Angaston                          

May 18 – Round Six

Kapunda v Nuriootpa

Freeling v Tanunda

Gawler Central v Willaston

  Stephen Connelly Cup 

Barossa District v Angaston

Bye South Gawler

May 25 – Round Seven

Nuriootpa v Freeling

Tanunda v South Gawler

Willaston v Kapunda

Angaston v Gawler Central

Bye Barossa District

June 1 – Round Eight

South Gawler v Nuriootpa

Freeling v Willaston

Kapunda v Angaston

Gawler Central v Barossa District

Bye Tanunda

June 8

Long Weekend Bye 

June 15 – Round Nine

Nuriootpa v Tanunda

  George Heath Cup

Willaston v South Gawler

  Ahern Cup Under 17’s

Angaston v Freeling

Barossa District v Kapunda

Bye Gawler Central

June 22 – Round Ten

Willaston v Tanunda

Angaston  v South Gawler       

Barossa District v Freeling       

Gawler Central v Kapunda       

Bye Nuriootpa

June 29 – Round 11

Nuriootpa v Willaston             

Tanunda   v Angaston              

South Gawler v Barossa District               

Freeling v Gawler Central       

Bye Kapunda                                           

July 6 – Round 12

Angaston v Nuriootpa

  Rosenberg/Schubert Cup

Barossa District v Tanunda       

Gawler Central v South Gawler               

Kapunda v Freeling 

Bye Willaston                                                          

July 13 – Round 13

  Zone Championships at Pt. Pirie

Nuriootpa v Barossa District    

Tanunda v Gawler Central       

South Gawler v Kapunda

Willaston v Angaston

Bye Freeling                                            

July 20 – Round 14

Gawler Central v Nuriootpa    

Kapunda v Tanunda 

Freeling v South Gawler          

Barossa District v Willaston     

Bye Angaston

July 27 – Round 15

Nuriootpa v Kapunda              

Tanunda v Freeling  

Willaston v Gawler Central     

Angaston v Barossa District      

Bye South Gawler                   

August 3 – Round 16

Freeling v Nuriootpa               

South Gawler v Tanunda         

Kapunda v Willaston

Gawler Central v Angaston      

Bye Barossa District

August 10 – Round 17             

Nuriootpa v South Gawler       

Willaston v Freeling

Angaston v Kapunda

Barossa District v Gawler Central            

Bye Tanunda

August 17 – Round 18                              

Tanunda v Nuriootpa               

South Gawler v Willaston

  Heinrich/McGahan Cup

Freeling v Angaston 

Kapunda v Barossa District      

Bye Gawler Central

Saturday, August 24 Qualifying Final – 2nd v 3rd at TBA

Sunday, August 25 Elimination Final – 4th v 5th at TBA

Saturday, August 31 2nd Semi Final – 1st v Qualifying winner at Tanunda

Sunday, September 1 1st Semi Final – Qualifying loser v Elimination winner at Willaston

Saturday, September 7 Preliminary Final – 2nd Semi loser v 1st Semi winner hosted by Barossa District

Saturday, September 14  Grand Final – 2nd Semi winner v Preliminary winner at Freeling