.  

July 20

Great Southern:  Preview of Round 13

Great Flinders:    Preview of Round 11

Port Lincoln:  Preview of Round 10

July 19

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 14

Spencer Gulf:  Our correspondent previews Round 12

July 18

Premiership Ladders and Leading goalkickers updated

Yorke Peninsula:  Wallaroo upstage Southern Eagles at Edithburg

July 17

North Eastern:  Four big blow outs in Round 12 – Peter Argent reports for The Northern Argus

Port Lincoln:  Round 10 match reports – Tumby keep second spot

Mid West:  Round 11 report – Elliston wins well over Western Districts

Great Southern:  Round 12 Match reports – Willunga v Goolwa/Port ElliotMcLaren v Myponga/SellicksLanghorne Creek v Strathalbyn, Mt Compass v Yankalilla

Far West:   Round 10 reports – Dominant wins for Westies and Koonibba

July 16

Spencer Gulf:   Reports on Round 11 games Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round 13 report with Terry Willoughby

Western Border:  Round 12 wrap from Terry Willoughby – East cause massive upset

Mid South East:  Round 13 report – Glencoe keep slim finals hopes alive

July 15

Mid West:  Full scores from Round 10

Whyalla:  Weeroona Bay come from behind to beat Central

Spencer Gulf:  South Augusta win Sunday to stay unbeaten

July 12

Whyalla:  The Whyalla News previews Round 12

July 11

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round 13 preview thanks to The Naracoorte Herald

July 10

Spencer Gulf:  Round 11 preview

July 9

Western claim victory in SA Country Championships

July 8

SA Country Champs: Western takes out the title – full scores of the two days of matches

July 7 SA Country Champs: Full scores of day one

July 5

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Kybybolite seeks a new coach for 2019

State Championships:  The Murray Valley Standard previews the weekend at Renmark

July 4

The Motor Accident Commission is Major Sponsor of this weekend’s Country Championships

July 3

Great Southern Round 11 reports:  Victor Harbor v Myponga-SellicksYankalilla v Goolwa/Port ElliotWillunga v Langhorne Creek,   Mt Compass v McLaren,   

North Eastern:  Round 11 review with Peter Argent

Spencer Gulf:  Review of Round Ten

Most Goals kicked in 2018 – Gene Robinson from Mannum leads with 76

Barossa Light Gawler:   Peter Argent reports on Round 11

July 2

Kangaroo Island:  Round 11 reports – including Shaun Laffin kicks 20 for Wisanger v Dudley United Great Flinders:  Reports – Eagles v Blues and Ramblers v Lock Port Lincoln:  Match Reports – Lincoln South beat Boston by 2 points, Mallee Park just beats Marble Range, Tasman def Wayback Premiership Ladders and Leading goalkickers updated

July 1

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round 12 report – KL United continue on merry way

Western Border:  Round 11 wrap from Terry Willoughby 

Mid South East:  Round 12 report – Mt Burr beats Kalanagadoo

Mid West:  Full scores from Round Nine

June 30

Kangaroo Island:   Shaun Laffin of Wisanger kicks 20 goals v Dudley United

June 28

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 12

Spencer Gulf:  Our correspondent looks to Round Ten

Great Southern:   Weekend preview by The Victor Harbor Times

June 27

North Eastern:  Round 10 match reports

North Eastern: James Vandeleur reached 300 games

River Murray:   Round 12 preview

June 26

Premiership Ladders and Leading goalkickers updated

Spencer Gulf:  A review of Round nine

Great Southern:   Match reports – Myponga Sellicks v StrathalbynLanghorne Creek and Victor Harbor have a draw,   Goolwa/Port Elliot v Mt CompassMcLaren v Yankalilla,   Willunga v Encounter Bay

June 25

Kanagaroo Island:  Round 10 reports – including Wisanger wins at Parndarna

Great Flinders:   The Port Lincoln Times reports on Round Nine

Port Lincoln:  Report – Wayback def Lincoln South,   

Eastern Eyre:   Match Reports – Kimba Districts v Ports,   Eastern Ranges v Cowell

Mid West:   Wudinna FC celebrates 100 years

June 24

Spencer Gulf:   South Augusta too good in final term over Port in Sunday clash Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round 11 report – Kingston upsets Padthaway

Western Border:  Round ten wrap from Terry Willoughby – key teams now cooked for finals

Mid South East:  Round 11 report – Kongorong and Tantanoola draw

Mid West:  Full scores from Round nine, including West Coast Hawks beat Wirrulla, Wudinna wins for game since July 2016

June 23

Yorke Peninsula:  Ardrossan pushes unbeaten Cougars to the limit

Great Southern:  Victor Harbor and Langhorne Creek have high scoring draw

Kangaroo Island:  Wisanger beats Parndarna

June 22

Great Southern:   Preview of Round Ten

Whyalla:   Weekend preview – North and South to meet

River Murray:   Round 11 preview

June 21

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 11

Spencer Gulf:  Our correspondent previews Round Nine

Great Flinders: The Port Lincoln Times previews Round eight

Port Lincoln:  A preview of Round Eight

June 20

North Eastern: Round nine reports with Peter Argent

June 19

Barossa Light Gawler:  Round Nine match reports

North Eastern:  Michael Liebelt plays his 200th and final match for South Clare

River Murray: Report on Round ten from The Murray Valley Standard

Eastern Eyre:  Report – Eastern Ranges play host to Kimba Districts

Far West:  Round seven report 

Port Lincoln:  Round seven reports – Waybacks v Boston,   Tasman v Marble Range

June 18

Spencer Gulf:   Report on Round seven Riverland Independent:  Cobdogla scores first win of the year

June 17

Mid West: Round Eight scores – updated Elliston beats Wudinna United Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round Ten report – Kyby and Naracoorte win low scoring games

Western Border:  Round nine wrap from Terry Willoughby – Millicent and Casterton Sandford have tight wins

Mid South East:  Round ten report Glencoe upsets Hatherleigh

June 16

Yorke Peninsula:  Kadina upsets Moonta

Far West:  Wins for Koonibba and Westies in Round seven

June 15

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald previews Round 10

Hills Div One:  Blackwood’s Daniel Bennetts reaches 100 games

June 14

Spencer Gulf:  Mid-season review, plus a brief look at Round Eight

Great Southern: The Victor Harbor Times previews Round Nine

River Murray:  A preview of Round Ten

June 13

Port Lincoln:  Preview of the first weekend after Mortlock Shield

June 12

Inter-League: Report – Hills Div One beats River Murray

Inter-League:  Report – Hills Div two defeat Mallee

Mortlock Shield:  Mid West win one out of two in 2018

June 11

Mortlock Shield: Match reports from The Port Lincoln Times on Saturday’s games

Mortlock Shield:  Full scores from the weekend of action at Centenary Oval

June 9

Kangaroo Island:  Wisanger wins their first game for the season

June 8

Mortlock Shield:  Tomorrow draw in Port Lincoln

June 7

Statewide leading goalkickers for 2018 – Hahndorf’s Darcy Hourigan leads the list on 57

Mid West:  Mortlock Shield side named for the weekend

Far West:  Michael Pearce celebrated his 350th Senior game 

June 6

North Eastern:  Peter Argent reviews Round Eight Great Flinders:  Match Reports – The Port Lincoln Times reports on Round Six

Great Southern:  Match Reports – Goolwa/Port Elliot v Langhorne Creek,   Myponga Sellicks v Yankalilla,   Victor Harbor v Willunga,   McLaren v Encounter Bay

Inter-League: Kangaroo Island beats Southern League

June 5

Spencer Gulf: Review of round seven – summary of the three matches

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Mid West:  Round seven reviewed by The West Coast Sentinel

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  South East Zone Carnival side named

Great Southern:   Nathan Duffield plays his 400th A grade game

June 4

Mid West:  Full Round 7 results including West Coast Hawks beat Elliston by a point

River Murray:  Reports – Jervois v MeningieImperials v Tailem Bend,   

Barossa Light Gawler:  Reports – Round Eight by Peter Argent  

Eastern Eyre:   Report – Ports v Eastern Ranges

Far West:   Reports on Round six – wins for Koonibba and Westies

Port Lincoln:  Match reports –  Mallee Park v Lincoln South, Marble Range v Wayback,   Tasman v Boston

June 3

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round nine report – Kaniva Leeor got top again after win over Penola

Western Border:  Round eight wrap from Terry Willoughby – Millicent & Casterton/Sandford have a draw

Mid South East:  Round nine report Robe wins at Kalangadoo

June 2

Yorke Peninsula:  Bute goes close to upsetting League leader Central Yorke

Riverland:  No mess ups this week for Waikerie as they win well at Renmark

River Murray:  Robinson dominates with 11 goals as Mannum beats Ramblers

June 1

Great Flinders:   A preview of Round Six

Great Southern:   Preview of Round Eight in The Victor Harbor Times

May 31

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald looks ahead to Round Nine Spencer Gulf:  Our local correspondent previews Round seven

May 30

North Eastern:  Peter Argent reviews Round seven in The Northern Argus

May 29

Great Flinders:  Round Five match reports thanks to The Port Lincoln Times Port Lincoln:  Match reports – Marble Range v BostonWayback v Mallee Park,

Barossa, Light & Gawler:   Round seven summary by Peter Argent in The Barossa Herald

Eastern Eyre:  Match reports – Kimba Districts v PortsEastern Ranges v Cowell

Far West:  Report on Round Five

Mid West:  A summary of Round six thanks to The West Coast Sentinel

Great Southern:  Match reports – Victor Harbor v YankalillaStrathalbyn v Goolwa/Port Elliot,   Willunga v McLaren,   

May 28

Riverland:  Count call ends Waikerie’s run of 30 wins More from The Advertiser’s Andrew Capel (possibly subscription only)

Spencer Gulf:   Our special correspondent reviews Round Six

Mid West:  Full scores of all grades from Round Six

Kangaroo Island:   Round seven match reports

Port Lincoln:   Match report – Wayback v Mallee Park,  

May 27

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round eight report – Pathaway upsets Penola

Western Border:  Weekend wrap from Terry Willoughby – Millicent & Casterton/Sandford a cut above the rest

Mid South East:  Round eight report from Terry Willoughby

May 26

Kangaroo Island:  Wisanger and Parndarna draw, Kingscote beats Western Districts by a point Northern Areas: Broughton Mundoora upset Crystal Brooks 24 straight win streak

May 25

Port Lincoln:  A preview of the weekend thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Great Flinders:  A preview of Round Five

May 24

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald previews Round Eight Spencer Gulf:  A preview of Round six

Great Southern:  A preview of Round seven thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

North Eastern: Former Booborowie champion John Dewhirst passes away

May 23

Great Flinders: Weekend preview from The Port Lincoln Times

May 22

Spencer Gulf:  Reports on matches played last weekend in Round Five

North Eastern:  Peter Argent reviews Round Six

Barossa Light Gawler:  Peter Argent reports on May 19 matches for The Barossa Herald

Great Southern:  Match reports – Willunga v Strathalbyn, Langhorne Creek v YankalillaMt Compass v Encounter BayGoolwa/Port Elliott v Myponga/Sellicks

May 21

Inter-League: Report – Clean sweep for Great Flinders over Eastern Eyre Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

May 20

Whyalla:  Roopena wins a tight contest v North

Spencer Gulf:   Port too strong for Sollies in Sunday clash

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round seven report – Kaniva Leeor back to form, Keith a threat

Mid South East:  Terry Willoughby reports on Round Seven

Western Border: Match reports – Round Six matches

Inter-League: President’s Ron Redford’s comments ahead of Far West v Mid West – well worth a read

Kangaroo Island: Lleyton Hedges kicks 11 as Western Districts kick 41 against Dudley United

May 19

Inter-League: Far West beats Mid West at Thevenard

Inter-League:  Great Flinders too strong for Eastern Eyre at Tumby Bay

Yorke Peninsula:  Ardrossan upsets Moonta with a eight goal win

Barossa Light Gawler:   Narrow wins in Round six for Barossa District and Nuriootpa

May 18

Whyalla:  Whyalla cans League clash with Spencer Gulf

May 17

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald looks ahead to Round Seven

Spencer Gulf:   Our special correspondent previews Round five

Whyalla:  Preview of the weekend round

May 16

North Eastern:  Round five report – Cats undefeated, Saints in top four

Whyalla:  Match reports – North v South

May 15

Spencer Gulf:  Round four match reports by our new correspondent

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Eastern Eyre:  Reports – Kimba beats Eastern Ranges in twilight game,   Cowell v Ports Great Flinders:  Report – United Yeelanna def Tumby Bay,   Ramblers beat Lock plus Eyre United v Cummins Kapinnie

Port Lincoln:  Reports – Mallee Park v Boston, Marble Range v Tasman,  

May 14

Mid West:  Western Districts Trent Brace reaches 300 games

Far West: Wrap of May 12 matches

Barossa Light Gawler:  Round Six matches reports thanks to The Barossa Herald

Great Southern:  Report – McLaren pounds Goolwa Port Elliott,  Mt Compass v Myponga-Sellicks,    

Eastern Eyre:  Kimba Districts outlast Eastern Ranges

May 13

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round report – Kaniva Leeor beaten by Naracoorte

Mid South East:  Terry Willoughby reports on Round Six

Western Border: Match reports – West beats North, Millicent too strong for East

May 12

Yorke Peninsula:  Cougars go top with win over Moonta

Mid West: Results in for Round five matches – West Coast Hawks still unbeaten Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Naracoorte causes boil over knocking off unbeaten K/L United

May 11

Great Flinders:  A preview of Round four thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

May 10

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Round six preview thanks to The Naracoorte Herald

Spencer Gulf:  Full preview of Round four

May 9

Far West:  Round three review – Koonibba gain first win of the season

Mid West:   Round four reports – Tonkin on fire with five goals for Elliston

May 8

Spencer Gulf:  Match reports from Round three

Great Flinders:  Match report – Eyre United v Lock – Young kicks eight

North Eastern:  The Northern Argus reviews Round four

Barossa Light Gawler:  Round four reports from The Barossa Herald

May 7

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard reviews Round five

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Eastern Eyre:  Report – Eastern Ranges beats Ports, plus Inter-League squad is named

Great Southern: Match reports – Mypo-Sellicks v Lang Creek, Willunga v Mt Compass

May 6

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Kaniva Leeor stay top, Naracoorte have first win

Mid South East:  Terry Willoughby reports on Round Five

Western Border: Match report – Casterton Sandford have easy win over South Gambier

May 5

Yorke Peninsula: Bute grab first win of the season

River Murray:  Moss kicks 12 as Mypo beats Mannum

Great Flinders:  Eyre United give Lock first defeat for season

May 4

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Inter-League squad named

Great Southern:  Round four preview thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

May 3

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: A preview of Round five

Port Lincoln: The Port Lincoln Times previews Round two

May 2

Premiership ladders updated

Spencer Gulf: A wrap of Round two and preview of Round three

Mid West: Reports from Round three matches 

May 1

Whyalla: Match Report – South beats Central

River Murray: Round four match reports inc the draw between Jervois and Ramblers

North Eastern: Round three match reports thanks to The Northern Argus

Spencer Gulf: Match Report – Central v Lions,

Eastern Eyre: Match report – Eastern Ranges beat Port

Great Southern: Match report – McLaren beat Myponga-Sellicks

April 30

Great Flinders: Lock beats Tumby Bay

April 29

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Round four report – Penola and KL United stay unbeaten

Western Border: Round 4 report including West thrashes East 

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reports on Round four

Spencer Gulf:  Round two Sunday game – Port too strong for West

Whyalla:  South wins over Central in Sunday clash

Mid West: Wins in Round three for Elliston and Wirrulla, still waiting on Central Eyre v W C Hawks

Mallee: Round 2 scores – big wins for Peake, Pinnaroo and BDT

Kangaroo Island:  Western Districts way too strong for Parndarna

April 28

River Murray: Jervois and Ramblers draw on 77 apiece

Yorke Peninsula: Wins for Moonta and Cougars see them stay unbeaten

Riverland Independent: Antony snares 10 as Ramco beats Cobdogla

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook have nine goal first term to account for Orroroo

April 27

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Preview of Round four

April 26

Great Flinders:  Round three preview thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

Port Lincoln: Round One previews – Lincoln South v Mallee Park and Boston v Tasman

Whyalla: Round three preview thanks to The Whyalla News

April 25

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Ranges too strong for Cowell on ANZAC day

Great Southern: Strathalbyn beats Langhorne Creek on ANZAC day

Port Lincoln: Wayback wins over Marble Range on ANZAC day

Barossa Light Gawler: Match report – Willaston smash South Gawler

Spencer Gulf: Match report – Lions def Port

April 24

Mid West: Opening round report thanks to The West Coast Sentinel

River Murray: Round three match reports thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Great Flinders: Round one match reports thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Spencer Gulf: Round one report – Sollies beat Central,   South too good for West

Whyalla: South defeats Weeroona Bay in Round two clash

North Eastern: Round two report with Peter Argent in The Northern Argus

April 23

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round 2 updated including Webb kicks six as Wirrulla take control in second half over Wudinna United 

Far West:  Report – Thevenard stun the reigning Premiers Koonibba

Whyalla: North hang on to win Sunday low-scoring affair

Yorke Peninsula: Scott Mumford kicks nine as the Eagles carve up the Bloodhounds

April 22

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Report on Round three by Terry Willoughby

Western Border: Millicent and Casterton Sandford continue winning run

Mid South East: Round three report – Robe wins at Port Mac

April 21

Great Flinders: Improved Lock beats Cummins Kapinnie in season opener

Riverland Independent: Season kicks off – Sedan Cambrai and Ramco have narrow wins

Northern Areas: Round one scores – Crystal Brook starts premiership defence with 64 point win

River Murray: Round three scores – Robinson dominates as Mannum come from behind to beat Imperials

April 20

Mallee: Season preview thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

River Murray: Round three preview

April 19

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Preview of Round three

Great Southern: The Victor Harbor Times previews Round two

April 18

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Kyby on the lookout for a new coach

April 17

Great Southern: Match reports – Goolwa/Port Elliott v Mt Compass, Encounter Bay upset win over Willunga, Langhorne Creek v Victor Harbor, Myponga/Sellicks beat Strathalbyn

River Murray: Match report – Ramblers win thriller at Mannum

Barossa Light Gawler: Round two report thanks to The Barossa Herald

North Eastern: Round One report – with thanks to The Northern Argus

April 16

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reports on Round two – KL United top after two wins

Western Border – Wild and windy conditions to the fore in Round two – Millicent beats North

Mid South East: Round two report with Terry Willoughby

April 15

Whyalla: South win Sunday clash with Weeroona Bay

Mid West: Round one scores – West Hawks beat improved Wudinna United

River Murray: Round Two scores – Ramblers edge out Mannum

April 14

Yorke Peninsula: Scores from Round two matches

Kangaroo Island: Wins in Round one for Western Districts and Kingscote

April 12

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Preview of Round two

April 10

Barossa Light Gawler: Reports of the opening round thanks to The Barossa Herald

April 9

Mid South East: Three new Robe recruits looking forward to the season ahead

Kowree Naracorte & Tatiara: Keith v Naracoorte scores updated

April 8

Kowree Naracorte & Tatiara: Report – Big margins in opening round

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on a tight opening round of matches

Mid South East: Report – One sided affairs in Round one

April 7

Yorke Peninsula: Moonta thrashes reigning premiers in Round 1

River Murray: Jervois beats Mannum

April 6

Kowree Naracoorte & Tatiara: Season preview thanks too The Naracoorte Herald

April 4

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews the new season

April 3

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Season kicks off this weekend

March 23

Kangaroo Island: Fixture for 2018 – season starts April 14

March 22

Mid South East – 2018 fixture updated, season kicks off April 7

River Murray: Rules changed ahead of 2018 season

March 21

Eastern Eyre: Fixture announced – season starts ANZAC day

March 20

Northern Areas: Brad Eagle to be joined by brother Jason at Crystal Brook

Spencer Gulf: Hawks looking forward to Round One

March 19

Mid South East: Robe beats Kingston in trial game

Great Flinders: Fixture updated – season kicks off April 21

March 18 Peter Lines launches his fourth book on SA Country Footy

March 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Fixture for 2018 updated – opening round April 7

North Eastern: Blyth Snowtown season preview

Far West:  Twelve  round fixture added – Season commences on April 21st

March 6

North Eastern: RSMU Hawks recruit Mitchell Sandery

March 1

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Angus Monfries recruited by Kybybolite

February 28

Great Southern: Fixture for 2018, Round One is April 14

February 25

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Schluter Medalist to head to Melbourne

February 23

Mid West: Fixtures for season – Round one is April 14

February 22

Adelaide Plains: Fixtures for 2018 – season starts – April 21

Spencer Gulf: South Augusta looking to make it three on the trot

February 13

Yorke Peninsula: 2018 Fixture list

February 11

Spencer Gulf: West have new coach and recruits heading into 2018 Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: List of coaches for 2018