.  

May 24

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald previews Round Eight

Spencer Gulf:  A preview of Round six

Great Southern:  A preview of Round seven thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

North Eastern: Former Booborowie champion John Dewhirst passes away

May 23

Great Flinders: Weekend preview from The Port Lincoln Times

May 22

Spencer Gulf:  Reports on matches played last weekend in Round Five

North Eastern:  Peter Argent reviews Round Six

Barossa Light Gawler:  Peter Argent reports on May 19 matches for The Barossa Herald

Great Southern:  Match reports – Willunga v Strathalbyn, Langhorne Creek v YankalillaMt Compass v Encounter BayGoolwa/Port Elliott v Myponga/Sellicks

May 21

Inter-League: Report – Clean sweep for Great Flinders over Eastern Eyre

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

May 20

Whyalla:  Roopena wins a tight contest v North

Spencer Gulf:   Port too strong for Sollies in Sunday clash

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round seven report – Kaniva Leeor back to form, Keith a threat

Mid South East:  Terry Willoughby reports on Round Seven

Western Border: Match reports – Round Six matches

Inter-League: President’s Ron Redford’s comments ahead of Far West v Mid West – well worth a read

Kangaroo Island: Lleyton Hedges kicks 11 as Western Districts kick 41 against Dudley United

May 19

Inter-League: Far West beats Mid West at Thevenard

Inter-League:  Great Flinders too strong for Eastern Eyre at Tumby Bay

Yorke Peninsula:  Ardrossan upsets Moonta with a eight goal win

Barossa Light Gawler:   Narrow wins in Round six for Barossa District and Nuriootpa

May 18

Whyalla:  Whyalla cans League clash with Spencer Gulf

May 17

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  The Naracoorte Herald looks ahead to Round Seven

Spencer Gulf:   Our special correspondent previews Round five

Whyalla:  Preview of the weekend round

May 16

North Eastern:  Round five report – Cats undefeated, Saints in top four

Whyalla:  Match reports – North v South

May 15

Spencer Gulf:  Round four match reports by our new correspondent

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Eastern Eyre:  Reports – Kimba beats Eastern Ranges in twilight game,   Cowell v Ports

Great Flinders:  Report – United Yeelanna def Tumby Bay,   Ramblers beat Lock plus Eyre United v Cummins Kapinnie

Port Lincoln:  Reports – Mallee Park v Boston, Marble Range v Tasman,  

May 14

Mid West:  Western Districts Trent Brace reaches 300 games

Far West: Wrap of May 12 matches

Barossa Light Gawler:  Round Six matches reports thanks to The Barossa Herald

Great Southern:  Report – McLaren pounds Goolwa Port Elliott,  Mt Compass v Myponga-Sellicks,    

Eastern Eyre:  Kimba Districts outlast Eastern Ranges

May 13

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Round report – Kaniva Leeor beaten by Naracoorte

Mid South East:  Terry Willoughby reports on Round Six

Western Border: Match reports – West beats North, Millicent too strong for East

May 12

Yorke Peninsula:  Cougars go top with win over Moonta

Mid West: Results in for Round five matches – West Coast Hawks still unbeaten

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Naracoorte causes boil over knocking off unbeaten K/L United

May 11

Great Flinders:  A preview of Round four thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

May 10

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Round six preview thanks to The Naracoorte Herald

Spencer Gulf:  Full preview of Round four

May 9

Far West:  Round three review – Koonibba gain first win of the season

Mid West:   Round four reports – Tonkin on fire with five goals for Elliston

May 8

Spencer Gulf:  Match reports from Round three

Great Flinders:  Match report – Eyre United v Lock – Young kicks eight

North Eastern:  The Northern Argus reviews Round four

Barossa Light Gawler:  Round four reports from The Barossa Herald

May 7

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard reviews Round five

Premiership Ladders and leading goalkickers updated

Eastern Eyre:  Report – Eastern Ranges beats Ports, plus Inter-League squad is named

Great Southern: Match reports – Mypo-Sellicks v Lang Creek, Willunga v Mt Compass

May 6

Kowree Naracoorte, Tatiara: Kaniva Leeor stay top, Naracoorte have first win

Mid South East:  Terry Willoughby reports on Round Five

Western Border: Match report – Casterton Sandford have easy win over South Gambier

May 5

Yorke Peninsula: Bute grab first win of the season

River Murray:  Moss kicks 12 as Mypo beats Mannum

Great Flinders:  Eyre United give Lock first defeat for season

May 4

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara:  Inter-League squad named

Great Southern:  Round four preview thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

May 3

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: A preview of Round five

Port Lincoln: The Port Lincoln Times previews Round two

May 2

Premiership ladders updated

Spencer Gulf: A wrap of Round two and preview of Round three

Mid West: Reports from Round three matches 

May 1

Whyalla: Match Report – South beats Central

River Murray: Round four match reports inc the draw between Jervois and Ramblers

North Eastern: Round three match reports thanks to The Northern Argus

Spencer Gulf: Match Report – Central v Lions,

Eastern Eyre: Match report – Eastern Ranges beat Port

Great Southern: Match report – McLaren beat Myponga-Sellicks

April 30

Great Flinders: Lock beats Tumby Bay

April 29

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Round four report – Penola and KL United stay unbeaten

Western Border: Round 4 report including West thrashes East 

Mid South East: Terry Willoughby reports on Round four

Spencer Gulf:  Round two Sunday game – Port too strong for West

Whyalla:  South wins over Central in Sunday clash

Mid West: Wins in Round three for Elliston and Wirrulla, still waiting on Central Eyre v W C Hawks

Mallee: Round 2 scores – big wins for Peake, Pinnaroo and BDT

Kangaroo Island:  Western Districts way too strong for Parndarna

April 28

River Murray: Jervois and Ramblers draw on 77 apiece

Yorke Peninsula: Wins for Moonta and Cougars see them stay unbeaten

Riverland Independent: Antony snares 10 as Ramco beats Cobdogla

Northern Areas: Crystal Brook have nine goal first term to account for Orroroo

April 27

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Preview of Round four

April 26

Great Flinders:  Round three preview thanks to The Victor Harbor Times

Port Lincoln: Round One previews – Lincoln South v Mallee Park and Boston v Tasman

Whyalla: Round three preview thanks to The Whyalla News

April 25

Eastern Eyre: Eastern Ranges too strong for Cowell on ANZAC day

Great Southern: Strathalbyn beats Langhorne Creek on ANZAC day

Port Lincoln: Wayback wins over Marble Range on ANZAC day

Barossa Light Gawler: Match report – Willaston smash South Gawler

Spencer Gulf: Match report – Lions def Port

April 24

Mid West: Opening round report thanks to The West Coast Sentinel

River Murray: Round three match reports thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

Great Flinders: Round one match reports thanks to The Port Lincoln Times

Spencer Gulf: Round one report – Sollies beat Central,   South too good for West

Whyalla: South defeats Weeroona Bay in Round two clash

North Eastern: Round two report with Peter Argent in The Northern Argus

April 23

Mid West: Full scores from all grades in Round 2 updated including Webb kicks six as Wirrulla take control in second half over Wudinna United 

Far West:  Report – Thevenard stun the reigning Premiers Koonibba

Whyalla: North hang on to win Sunday low-scoring affair

Yorke Peninsula: Scott Mumford kicks nine as the Eagles carve up the Bloodhounds

April 22

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Report on Round three by Terry Willoughby

Western Border: Millicent and Casterton Sandford continue winning run

Mid South East: Round three report – Robe wins at Port Mac

April 21

Great Flinders: Improved Lock beats Cummins Kapinnie in season opener

Riverland Independent: Season kicks off – Sedan Cambrai and Ramco have narrow wins

Northern Areas: Round one scores – Crystal Brook starts premiership defence with 64 point win

River Murray: Round three scores – Robinson dominates as Mannum come from behind to beat Imperials

April 20

Mallee: Season preview thanks to The Murray Valley Standard

River Murray: Round three preview

April 19

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Preview of Round three

Great Southern: The Victor Harbor Times previews Round two

April 18

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Kyby on the lookout for a new coach

April 17

Great Southern: Match reports – Goolwa/Port Elliott v Mt Compass, Encounter Bay upset win over Willunga, Langhorne Creek v Victor Harbor, Myponga/Sellicks beat Strathalbyn

River Murray: Match report – Ramblers win thriller at Mannum

Barossa Light Gawler: Round two report thanks to The Barossa Herald

North Eastern: Round One report – with thanks to The Northern Argus

April 16

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Terry Willoughby reports on Round two – KL United top after two wins

Western Border – Wild and windy conditions to the fore in Round two – Millicent beats North

Mid South East: Round two report with Terry Willoughby

April 15

Whyalla: South win Sunday clash with Weeroona Bay

Mid West: Round one scores – West Hawks beat improved Wudinna United

River Murray: Round Two scores – Ramblers edge out Mannum

April 14

Yorke Peninsula: Scores from Round two matches

Kangaroo Island: Wins in Round one for Western Districts and Kingscote

April 12

Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara: Preview of Round two

April 10

Barossa Light Gawler: Reports of the opening round thanks to The Barossa Herald

April 9

Mid South East: Three new Robe recruits looking forward to the season ahead

Kowree Naracorte & Tatiara: Keith v Naracoorte scores updated

April 8

Kowree Naracorte & Tatiara: Report – Big margins in opening round

Western Border: Terry Willoughby reports on a tight opening round of matches

Mid South East: Report – One sided affairs in Round one

April 7

Yorke Peninsula: Moonta thrashes reigning premiers in Round 1

River Murray: Jervois beats Mannum

April 6

Kowree Naracoorte & Tatiara: Season preview thanks too The Naracoorte Herald

April 4

River Murray: The Murray Valley Standard previews the new season

April 3

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Season kicks off this weekend

March 23

Kangaroo Island: Fixture for 2018 – season starts April 14

March 22

Mid South East – 2018 fixture updated, season kicks off April 7

River Murray: Rules changed ahead of 2018 season

March 21

Eastern Eyre: Fixture announced – season starts ANZAC day

March 20

Northern Areas: Brad Eagle to be joined by brother Jason at Crystal Brook

Spencer Gulf: Hawks looking forward to Round One

March 19

Mid South East: Robe beats Kingston in trial game

Great Flinders: Fixture updated – season kicks off April 21

March 18 Peter Lines launches his fourth book on SA Country Footy

March 15

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Fixture for 2018 updated – opening round April 7

North Eastern: Blyth Snowtown season preview

Far West:  Twelve  round fixture added – Season commences on April 21st

March 6

North Eastern: RSMU Hawks recruit Mitchell Sandery

March 1

Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: Angus Monfries recruited by Kybybolite

February 28

Great Southern: Fixture for 2018, Round One is April 14

February 25

Barossa, Light & Gawler: Schluter Medalist to head to Melbourne

February 23

Mid West: Fixtures for season – Round one is April 14

February 22

Adelaide Plains: Fixtures for 2018 – season starts – April 21

Spencer Gulf: South Augusta looking to make it three on the trot

February 13

Yorke Peninsula: 2018 Fixture list

February 11

Spencer Gulf: West have new coach and recruits heading into 2018 Kowree, Naracoorte & Tatiara: List of coaches for 2018